Ironbark
With 84.5% male residents, Ironbark carries one of the most skewed gender profiles of any Queensland suburb, suggesting a workforce community rather than a typical residential one. The population of 1,173 is spread across 15.06 km2 at a low density of 77.9 people per km2. Household income sits in the 78th percentile nationally, above average despite a median age of 34 that is 6 years below the national figure. Every dwelling is a separate house, and 59.6% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, pointing to families needing space rather than downsizers or renters.
Local council: Ipswich
Population
1,173
Median Age
34.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,075/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Monthly mortgage repayments of $1,659 translate to a mortgage-to-income ratio of 18.5%, well below the 30% stress threshold, meaning buyers here have significant financial headroom. All dwellings are separate houses, and 59.6% have 4 or more bedrooms, so the market suits families buying their first or second home. Owner-occupiers dominate: 38.7% own outright and 51.3% carry a mortgage, while only 10.1% rent. Household income in the 78th percentile nationally means buyers here are reasonably positioned to service a mortgage despite the suburb's regional character.
For Buyers
Monthly mortgage repayments of $1,659 translate to a mortgage-to-income ratio of 18.5%, well below the 30% stress threshold, meaning buyers here have significant financial headroom. All dwellings are separate houses, and 59.6% have 4 or more bedrooms, so the market suits families buying their first or second home. Owner-occupiers dominate: 38.7% own outright and 51.3% carry a mortgage, while only 10.1% rent. Household income in the 78th percentile nationally means buyers here are reasonably positioned to service a mortgage despite the suburb's regional character.
For Investors
The rental market in Ironbark is thin, with renters at just 10.1% of households compared to the national average of roughly 30%. The vacancy rate of 6.2% is elevated and signals limited rental demand, which is a caution for investors relying on consistent tenancy. No development applications were recorded in the past 12 months, indicating a settled stock with no new supply pressure. The low turnover rate of 13.6% confirms residents stay long, which supports price stability but limits transaction volume for investors seeking frequent resale opportunities.
Demographics
Ironbark's median age of 34 sits 6 years below the national average, reflecting a younger-than-typical community. University qualifications reach 22.9%, which is 7.2 percentage points below the national rate, consistent with a trade and service-oriented workforce. Overseas-born residents account for 14.8% of the population, 6.8 points below national, making this a predominantly locally-born community with an Anglo-Celtic ancestry profile. Average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 above the national figure, reflecting more families with children: 104 couple-with-children families versus 98 couples without children. The 12.4% volunteering rate suggests modest community participation, and 86.4% of residents remained in the same address over the census period, indicating strong residential stability.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
100.0%
Houses
0.0%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Every recorded dwelling in Ironbark is a separate house, a purity of stock type that is uncommon even among low-density Queensland suburbs. The dominant bedroom count is 4 or more at 59.6%, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 29.4%, with 2-bedroom and smaller dwellings together accounting for just 11.1%. Tenure is firmly owner-occupier: 38.7% own outright and 51.3% hold a mortgage, while renters are a small minority at 10.1%, well below national averages. Mortgage-to-income at 18.5% and rent-to-income at 15.7% both sit comfortably below stress thresholds, meaning housing costs are manageable relative to local incomes.
Mortgage / mo
$1,659
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $325.
$600
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $600 · units $475
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$746
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.2%
Unoccupied
8
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
15.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.5%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
41.7%
Couples with children
43.5%
Couples, no children
8.3%
Single parent
108
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest employer at 21.9% of workers, followed by Construction at 16.2% and Education at 15.2%, with Transport and Public Administration each contributing 6.7%. This distribution reflects a community where public-sector and community-service roles dominate rather than private-sector industries. The full-time employment rate is 60.8%, in line with national norms, and the unemployment rate is 5.1%, slightly above the national average. The labour force participation rate is just 15.6% because 903 of the 1,173 residents are classified as not in the labour force, which likely reflects the high proportion of dependants in a family-heavy suburb. Personal weekly income of $746 and household weekly income of $2,075 together place the suburb in the 78th income percentile nationally.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
196
Unemployed
9
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.0%
Part-time
34.8%
Participation
17.5%
Employed
187
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.9%
Postgraduate
1.8%
Born Overseas
14.8%
Dwellings
119
Transport to Work
Car dependence is near-total in Ironbark, with 95.8% of residents driving to work, above the national figure for most comparable suburbs. Public transport data is not recorded, consistent with a low-density, semi-rural footprint of 15.06 km2. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families rely on schools in adjacent areas. Crime statistics are not available for this suburb in the current dataset. The rent-to-income ratio of 15.7% and mortgage-to-income of 18.5% are both below stress thresholds, indicating financial comfort for most households. With 3.7% of residents needing daily assistance and a volunteering rate of 12.4%, the community has modest but present support networks.
Drive
77.9%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
N/A
Work from Home
18.6%
Growth Outlook
No formal population forecast data is available for Ironbark, so growth signals must be read from current demographics. The median age of 34 is 6 years below the national figure, and the dominant household type is couples with children, both indicators of a suburb likely to hold or grow population as younger families age in place. Residential stability is high: 86.4% of residents did not move in the census year, a turnover rate of 13.6% that is low compared to higher-churn urban suburbs. Zero development applications in the past 12 months confirm that supply is not expanding, which in a nationally-tight housing market may support gradual price appreciation. The identity signals of mortgage-belt and detached-dominant suggest this suburb tracks broader regional Queensland growth trends.
Population trend: Ipswich council area
Ironbark sits in the Ipswich council area. These are the council area's residents, not Ironbark's.
Residents 2025
268,272
Growth, 5 yr average
+3.4%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+3.5%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Ironbark compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ironbark a good suburb to live in?
Ironbark suits families looking for large houses at manageable cost. All dwellings are separate houses, 59.6% have 4 or more bedrooms, and mortgage repayments average $1,659 per month, well below the 30% stress threshold at current income levels. Household income sits in the 78th percentile nationally. The main trade-off is near-total car dependency at 95.8% and limited walkable amenity.
What is the median house price in Ironbark?
Weekly rent averages $325 and monthly mortgage repayments run around $1,659, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 18.5%, comfortably below the stress threshold compared to many urban markets.
What schools are in Ironbark?
No schools are recorded inside the Ironbark suburb boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in surrounding suburbs within the 4306 postcode area. The suburb's population of 1,173 includes 104 couple-with-children families, so local schooling access in nearby areas is relevant for buyers.
Is Ironbark safe?
Detailed crime statistics are not available for Ironbark in the current dataset. As an indirect indicator, housing stress is low with mortgage-to-income at 18.5% and rent-to-income at 15.7%, both below national stress thresholds. The high residential stability (86.4% of residents stayed put) is associated with settled communities.
Is Ironbark good for property investment?
Investment fundamentals are mixed. Renters make up just 10.1% of households, well below the national average, and the vacancy rate of 6.2% is elevated, signalling limited rental demand. Zero new development applications in 12 months limits supply pressure, which may support long-term price stability.
How is Ironbark's population changing?
No formal population forecast is available for Ironbark. The current population is 1,173, with a median age of 34, which is 6 years below the national average, suggesting a relatively young community. Residential stability is high at 86.4%, and the dominant household type is couples with children, indicating the suburb is likely to retain its family character over the medium term.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Ironbark on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map