Ironbark
A crime rate of 109.2 incidents per 1,000 residents is the most striking number in Ironbark's profile, running well above the national average and signalling a suburb that trades off security for affordability. The suburb covers just 0.92 square kilometres and holds 1,163 residents, making it a compact inner-Bendigo pocket where 44.4% rent rather than own, and 86.2% of dwellings are separate houses.
Local council: Greater Bendigo
Population
1,163
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,274/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
24
Median House
$525K
October to December 2025
Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,300, and mortgage-to-income sits at 23.6%, below the 30% stress threshold. Separate houses make up 86.2% of the stock, with 3-bedroom dwellings the most common at 48.4%, followed by 2-bedroom at 30.2%. The 26.5% outright ownership rate is lower than many established suburbs nationally, which, combined with a 44.4% renter share, points to a tenure base more typical of a transitional area than a settled owner-occupier enclave.
For Buyers
Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,300, and mortgage-to-income sits at 23.6%, below the 30% stress threshold. Separate houses make up 86.2% of the stock, with 3-bedroom dwellings the most common at 48.4%, followed by 2-bedroom at 30.2%. The 26.5% outright ownership rate is lower than many established suburbs nationally, which, combined with a 44.4% renter share, points to a tenure base more typical of a transitional area than a settled owner-occupier enclave.
For Investors
Ironbark's 44.4% renter share is well above the national average, giving landlords a consistently large tenant pool in a suburb where median rent is $275 per week. The rent-to-income ratio for tenants is 21.6%, below the 30% stress threshold, meaning renters can generally sustain current rent levels. The vacancy rate of 8.0% is elevated compared to most markets, indicating some oversupply risk that investors should monitor. Twenty development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, mainly planning permits and subdivision amendments, suggesting modest but ongoing activity.
Development Activity
Total DAs
28
Last 12 Months
24
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+700.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Ironbark's median age is 41, matching the national figure precisely, which means it is neither notably younger nor older than average. The overseas-born share of 11.3% sits 10.3 percentage points below the national figure, making it one of the more Anglo-Celtic suburbs in VIC. Ancestry data confirms this, with English (483), Irish (185) and Scottish (130) the three dominant groups. University qualification rates reach 31.4%, slightly above the national figure by 1.3 percentage points, pointing to a modest professional layer within an otherwise moderate-income suburb. Average household size is 2.1, which is 0.4 below national, consistent with the low one-parent family count and a relatively high share of couples without children at 30.7% of families. Volunteering stands at 16.7%, a reasonable measure of community participation.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
86.2%
Houses
13.2%
Townhouse
0.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is split between outright owners at 26.5%, mortgage holders at 29.0% and renters at 44.4%, with renters in the majority, which is higher than most comparable regional suburbs. Bedroom composition skews toward 3-bedroom homes at 48.4%, which dominate supply, while 4-plus bedroom homes account for 18.0%, indicating some family-oriented stock. Apartments make up just 0.6% of dwellings, and semi-detached housing accounts for 13.2%, reinforcing the separate-house character of the suburb at 86.2%. The monthly mortgage repayment of $1,300 gives a mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.6%, which is manageable compared to many higher-priced markets.
Mortgage / mo
$1,300
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$275
Census 2021
HH Size
2.1
Personal Income / wk
$696
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.0%
Unoccupied
43
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.6%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
36.3%
Couples with children
39.7%
Couples, no children
24.4%
Single parent
262
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the largest employer, accounting for 25.5% of employed residents, with Education second at 14.9% and Professional and Technical services third at 10.3%. This industry mix, led by health and education, is common across many regional Victorian centres and reflects the role of Bendigo's hospital and university precinct as the dominant local employer. By occupation, Professionals are the largest group at 144 workers, followed by Community and Personal Service workers at 74 and Labourers at 60. The unemployment rate of 5.8% is notable, running above most comparable suburban areas. Full-time employment is 59.6% of those employed. Household income in the 28.9th percentile nationally reflects the combined effect of moderate occupational mix, below-average personal weekly income of $696, and a high share of part-time employment at 204 workers versus 301 full-time.
Unemployment
5.3%
Labour Force
584
Unemployed
31
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.4%
Part-time
36.9%
Participation
58.5%
Employed
553
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
31.4%
Postgraduate
7.8%
Born Overseas
11.3%
Dwellings
493
Transport to Work
Car reliance is high, with 81.9% of employed residents driving to work, consistent with most regional Victorian suburbs where public transport is limited. Walking and cycling account for 9.7% of commutes, above what many car-dependent suburbs record, which may reflect the compact 0.92 square kilometre footprint and proximity to Bendigo's central facilities. The crime rate of 109.2 incidents per 1,000 residents is the key livability concern. Property and deception offences account for 60 of 127 recorded incidents, and crimes against the person account for 45, both categories ranking this suburb higher than the average for comparable regional areas. The proportion of residents needing daily assistance is 12.8%, which is elevated compared to many suburbs. SEIFA scores are unavailable for this suburb, so a direct decile comparison cannot be made.
Drive
65.9%
Public Transport
N/A
Walk / Cycle
7.8%
Work from Home
19.6%
Growth Outlook
Development activity in the area runs at 20 applications in the past 12 months, with subdivision amendments among recent examples. Population density is 1,263 people per square kilometre across 0.92 square kilometres, meaning physical expansion is constrained. Mobility data shows 26.6% of residents moved in the five years to census, with 73.4% staying, a retention rate that indicates some stability relative to higher-turnover inner-urban areas nationally.
Population trend: Greater Bendigo council area
Ironbark sits in the Greater Bendigo council area. These are the council area's residents, not Ironbark's.
Residents 2025
126,568
Growth, 5 yr average
+1.1%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+1.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
127
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
109.2
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Ironbark compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Ironbark a good suburb to live in?
The crime rate of 109.2 incidents per 1,000 residents is a significant concern, and household income sits in the 28.9th percentile nationally. It suits buyers prioritising affordability over safety metrics.
What schools are in Ironbark?
No schools are recorded inside the Ironbark boundary in this dataset. The suburb covers just 0.92 square kilometres within the broader Bendigo area, so families would rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs. The local university qualification rate of 31.4% is 1.3 points above the national figure.
Is Ironbark safe?
Ironbark recorded 127 crimes in the reference period, giving a rate of 109.2 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences account for 60 incidents, and crimes against the person account for 45. This rate is higher than most comparable regional VIC suburbs and is the primary safety concern for prospective residents.
Is Ironbark good for property investment?
The 44.4% renter share is well above the national average, providing a strong tenant pool, and rent-to-income at 21.6% is sustainable for tenants.
How is Ironbark's population changing?
The suburb holds 1,163 residents across 0.92 square kilometres, with a density of 1,263 people per square kilometre. Mobility data shows 26.6% of residents moved in the five years before the census, while 73.4% stayed. The compact footprint limits significant population expansion, and development activity of 20 applications in 12 months is modest.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Ironbark on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map