VIC 3079 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Ivanhoe East

Its 3,762 residents have a median age of 45, or 5 years above the national figure, while 62.9% hold university qualifications, 32.8 percentage points above national. Separate houses account for 76.7% of stock, reinforcing a low-density family setting. Compared with nearby Heidelberg, the suburb is more detached and wealth-led, while its 21.4% apartment share adds some variety. Eaglemont is the closer character comparison because both appeal to long-term owner-occupiers, but Ivanhoe East has a clearer 4-plus-bedroom profile at 43.3%.

Ivanhoe East urban fabric map

Population

3,762

Median Age

45.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,977/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

5

Median House

$2.3M

October to December 2025

2.1 km²· 1,791.9 people/km²· Family income $3,712/wk

The 76.7% separate-house share is higher than the 21.4% apartment share, and 43.3% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, which suits families needing space. A listed monthly mortgage cost of $3,000 compares with weekly rent of $451, while mortgage commitments equal 23.3% of household income and rent equals 15.1%. The current median is 20.0% below the July-September 2023 peak, creating more value than at the top of the cycle, but it remains a premium purchase compared with nearby Ivanhoe's more mixed housing options.

For Buyers

The 76.7% separate-house share is higher than the 21.4% apartment share, and 43.3% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms, which suits families needing space. A listed monthly mortgage cost of $3,000 compares with weekly rent of $451, while mortgage commitments equal 23.3% of household income and rent equals 15.1%. The current median is 20.0% below the July-September 2023 peak, creating more value than at the top of the cycle, but it remains a premium purchase compared with nearby Ivanhoe's more mixed housing options.

For Investors

Ivanhoe East suits investors who prioritise established ownership, premium land and long-term tenant demand rather than a high-yield strategy. Only 19.6% of households rent, below the 44.9% owning outright and 34.4% paying a mortgage, so the renter pool is smaller than the owner base. Weekly rent is $451 and vacancy is 8.6%, a combination that warrants careful leasing and property-selection analysis. Rents have grown 34.6%, while house prices have recorded a 3.0% compound annual growth rate across 19 years. Five development applications in 12 months indicate limited incremental supply.

Development Activity

Total DAs

9

Last 12 Months

5

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+150.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
4
Other
2
Renovation / Extension
1

Schools in Ivanhoe East

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Ivanhoe East Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Ivanhoe East has a median age of 45, which is 5 years above the national figure, and its aging trajectory is reinforced by a 5.6 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 2.5-point fall in the young share. Educational attainment is notably higher than national levels: 62.9% have university qualifications, 32.8 points above national, while 22.3% were born overseas, only 0.7 points above national. English ancestry counts 1,090 people, followed by Italian at 524 and Irish at 436. Christianity accounts for 1,909 people and no religion for 1,520. Household size is 2.7, 0.2 above national, and 85.0% stayed at the same address, compared with a 15.0% turnover rate. Compared with denser Heidelberg, the profile is more settled and older.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.0%
15-24
14.0%
25-44
19.5%
45-64
30.9%
65+
19.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.9%
2 bed
16.9%
3 bed
35.9%
4+ bed
43.3%

Dwelling Structure

76.7%

Houses

1.9%

Townhouse

21.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 44.9% Mortgage 34.4% Rent 19.6% Other 1.1%

Housing values have moved through a full cycle rather than rising in a straight line. Tenure remains owner-led, with 44.9% owning outright, 34.4% holding a mortgage and 19.6% renting. The 76.7% separate-house share is higher than the 21.4% apartment share, while 43.3% of dwellings have 4 or more bedrooms. This mix supports family occupation and helps explain why Ivanhoe East feels more established than apartment-heavier parts of Ivanhoe and Heidelberg.

Mortgage / mo

$3,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $451.

$600

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $750 · units $600

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$1,191

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.6%

Unoccupied

128

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
70
Mandarin
68
Italian
57
Macedon
24
Canton
18
Arabic
14

Ancestry

English
1,090
Italian
524
Irish
436
Other
371
Scottish
361
Greek
289

Household Composition

52.9%

Couples with children

34.8%

Couples, no children

10.5%

Single parent

1,072

Total families

Economy & Employment

Ivanhoe East has a professional and service-based economy, led by healthcare at 18.4% or 285 workers, professional and technical services at 17.0% or 263, education at 11.7% or 181, finance at 7.4% or 115, and construction at 6.9% or 107. Professionals number 769 and managers 455, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 254. Labour-market conditions are comparatively strong, with 2,104 people in the labour force, a 66.4% participation rate and 3.3% unemployment. Full-time workers number 1,198, or 58.9%, while part-time workers number 723. Household income sits at the 97.1 percentile, and IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all rank in decile 10. These high socioeconomic results are consistent with the concentration of professional occupations and higher incomes.

Unemployment

3.3%

Labour Force

2,104

Unemployed

69

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

58.9%

Part-time

35.5%

Participation

66.4%

Employed

2,035

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 769
Managers 455
Clerical/Admin 254
Sales 178
Trades 137
Community/Personal 116
Labourers 70
Machinery/Drivers 32

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.4%
Professional/Tech 17.0%
Education 11.7%
Finance 7.4%
Construction 6.9%

University

62.9%

Postgraduate

20.2%

Born Overseas

22.3%

Dwellings

1,357

Transport to Work

Daily life is oriented toward cars and home-based work: 43.7% drive to work, compared with 2.9% using public transport, 4.2% walking or cycling and 46.6% working from home. That pattern reflects the suburb's established residential form and makes parking and local trip planning more important than frequent transit access. Families have access to 1 listed local school, Ivanhoe East Primary School, a government primary campus; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 135 incidents, or 35.9 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences accounting for 91 and crimes against the person 8. The incident mix is therefore more property-focused than person-focused. An IRSAD decile of 10 places Ivanhoe East above the average socioeconomic position, supporting strong amenity capacity compared with lower-ranked areas.

Drive

43.7%

Public Transport

2.9%

Walk / Cycle

4.2%

Work from Home

46.6%

Population Forecast

+0.86%/yr

(+114 people/yr)

Established

Ivanhoe East has an established growth profile, with the forecast trend running at 0.86% annually and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. The wider-area population change is 12.4% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging. That direction is supported by a 5.6 percentage-point increase in the senior share and a 2.5-point decline in the young share, making the senior change higher than the young-share movement. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage, with a score of 25. The suburb recovered from a COVID dip of 2.4% and recorded a 4.4% recovery. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 44.9 in 2011 to 40.7 in 2021. Compared with a rapidly intensifying growth corridor, Ivanhoe East is more likely to change gradually because its housing base is already established.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+205

Net Internal / yr

-58

25

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +14% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +205/yr, COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

135

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

35.9

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
91
Justice procedures offences
20
Public order and security offences
10
Crimes against the person
8

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Ivanhoe East compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 3%
Rent Level
Top 8%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 39%
Uni Educated
Top 3%
Public Transport
Top 45%
Born Overseas
Top 25%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Ivanhoe East?

Ivanhoe East Primary School is the 1 listed local school, and it is a government primary school. Families should confirm the current enrolment zone for the exact address because school boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. Secondary options may require travel to nearby suburbs, so transport time should be compared before buying.

Is Ivanhoe East safe?

Recorded crime was 135 incidents, equal to 35.9 offences per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 91 incidents, compared with 8 crimes against the person. Safety can vary by street and time, so buyers and renters should review current local incident patterns alongside the suburb-wide rate.

How is Ivanhoe East's population changing?

The suburb has 3,762 residents today, while the wider-area population change is 12.4% over 10 years. Growth is forecast at 0.86% annually and is primarily driven by overseas migration. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.6 percentage points and the young share down 2.5 points. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage with a score of 25.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Ivanhoe East on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC