Ivanhoe
Almost half of Ivanhoe's residents report working from home, with a 47.1% work from home share helping define its professional, established character. Its 61.0% university attainment rate is 30.9 percentage points above the national comparison, while household income sits at the 84.5th percentile. Compared with nearby Heidelberg and Eaglemont, Ivanhoe is differentiated by its combination of four local schools, high incomes and a premium housing market. A vacancy rate of 11.2% and an aging trajectory add important context for buyers and investors.
Population
13,374
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,232/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
15
Median House
$2.0M
October to December 2025
The estimated monthly mortgage is $2,383 and mortgage costs equal 24.7% of household income, with no mortgage stress flag. Housing is mixed rather than exclusively detached: 52.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 22.2% are semi-detached and 24.6% are apartments. Compared with the earlier price base, buyers are paying for an established premium market, while the 36.1% share of three-bedroom homes provides the broadest family choice.
For Buyers
The estimated monthly mortgage is $2,383 and mortgage costs equal 24.7% of household income, with no mortgage stress flag. Housing is mixed rather than exclusively detached: 52.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 22.2% are semi-detached and 24.6% are apartments. Compared with the earlier price base, buyers are paying for an established premium market, while the 36.1% share of three-bedroom homes provides the broadest family choice.
For Investors
Ivanhoe offers a mixed investment case because rental demand is meaningful but vacancy is relatively high. Weekly rent is $430, 32.8% of households rent and the vacancy rate is 11.2%, giving tenants more choice than in a tightly constrained market. Compared with outright ownership at 35.3%, renting represents a similarly substantial tenure group, supporting a broad tenant base. Forecast rent growth is 34.6%, while annual area growth is 0.86% and overseas migration is the primary driver. Seventeen development applications were recorded over 12 months, indicating ongoing subdivision and planning activity without evidence of a large construction pipeline.
Development Activity
Total DAs
36
Last 12 Months
15
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+114.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Ivanhoe
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School
Ivanhoe Grammar School
Ivanhoe Primary School
Mary Immaculate School
Demographics
Ivanhoe has a median age of 40, matching the national comparison, but its education profile is considerably stronger: 61.0% of residents have university qualifications, 30.9 percentage points above the national level. The overseas-born share is 27.9%, or 6.3 points above national, with English ancestry recorded for 3,960 people, Irish for 1,869 and Italian for 1,505. No religion is the largest recorded affiliation at 6,100, narrowly above Christianity at 5,694. Smaller households are common, averaging 2.4 people, with couples without children at 39.7% versus couples with children at 46.0%. Compared with a younger, more mobile market, the 76.7% resident-stability rate and 23.3% turnover point to an established population, while the aging trajectory reflects rising senior representation.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
52.9%
Houses
22.2%
Townhouse
24.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Ivanhoe's long-term housing performance is strong but recent momentum has moderated. Compared with the earlier price base, the market remains substantially higher. The dwelling mix includes 52.9% separate houses, 22.2% semi-detached homes and 24.6% apartments, while three-bedroom homes account for 36.1%. Tenure is split between outright owners at 35.3%, mortgagors at 30.2% and renters at 32.8%. Rent to income is 19.3% and mortgage to income is 24.7%, with neither stress flag active.
Mortgage / mo
$2,383
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $430.
$600
Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $750 · units $600
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$1,084
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.2%
Unoccupied
669
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.0%
Couples with children
39.7%
Couples, no children
12.7%
Single parent
3,608
Total families
Economy & Employment
Ivanhoe's household income is $2,232 per week, placing it at the 84.5th percentile and above the national comparison. Healthcare is the largest industry at 18.9% or 1,095 workers, followed by professional and technical services at 16.1% or 929, education at 13.1% or 759, finance at 7.2% or 418 and public administration at 6.5% or 377. The occupational mix reinforces this base, led by 2,972 professionals and 1,274 managers. Unemployment is 3.6%, participation is 66.7% and 61.0% of employed residents work full time. Ivanhoe records the top IEO and IRSAD deciles at 10, with IRSD at 9 and IER at 8. Compared with the two decile-10 measures, the lower IER and IRSD results are still high, reflecting strong education, employment and household resources rather than broad disadvantage.
Unemployment
3.6%
Labour Force
7,580
Unemployed
273
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.0%
Part-time
33.6%
Participation
66.7%
Employed
7,307
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
61.0%
Postgraduate
19.7%
Born Overseas
27.9%
Dwellings
5,299
Transport to Work
Ivanhoe supports a work-from-home and car-oriented lifestyle, with 47.1% working from home, 41.3% driving a car and only 4.0% using public transport for the relevant journey measure. Public transport use is lower than car driving, while walking and cycling account for 5.1%. Four local schools provide a practical spread across two primary schools and two primary/secondary schools, with government, Catholic and independent sectors represented. Check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can differ across nearby streets. Recorded crime totals 1,002 offences, or 74.9 per 1,000 residents; property and deception offences account for 729, compared with 88 crimes against the person. Ivanhoe's IRSAD decile is 10, placing it in the top socioeconomic decile, while 5.8% of residents need assistance. The high work-from-home share and top-decile advantage support daily convenience, but transport and street-level safety checks remain important.
Drive
41.3%
Public Transport
4.0%
Walk / Cycle
5.1%
Work from Home
47.1%
Population Forecast
+0.86%/yr
(+114 people/yr)
EstablishedIvanhoe is classified as an established market, with annual area growth forecast at 0.86% and population change across the wider area of 12.4% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, so demand is more likely to be supported by incoming households than by rapid redevelopment alone. The forecast shift is Aging: the senior share has increased by 5.6%, while the young share has fallen 2.5% and the working share has declined 2.2%. Gentrification is at the Early signs stage, with a score of 25, while the broader shift measure records 39. Compared with the COVID dip of 2.4%, the area recovered by 4.4%, indicating resilience after disruption. Growth should therefore be steady, with demographic aging shaping the housing mix and service demand.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+205
Net Internal / yr
-58
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +14% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +205/yr, COVID recovered (-2% dip → full recovery)
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
1,002
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
74.9
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Ivanhoe compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Ivanhoe?
Ivanhoe has 4 listed local schools: 2 primary schools and 2 independent schools offering primary and secondary years. The sector mix includes 1 government, 1 Catholic and 2 independent schools. Check enrolment zones for the exact address because boundaries can differ from suburb lines.
Is Ivanhoe safe?
Ivanhoe recorded 1,002 offences, equal to 74.9 offences per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 729, far more than the 88 crimes against the person. Use these figures as a prompt to check the immediate street, lighting and property security rather than as a complete verdict on safety.
Is Ivanhoe good for property investment?
Ivanhoe can suit long-term investors, but the 11.2% vacancy rate means rental competition may be higher than in a tight market. Weekly rent is $430, renting is 32.8% and rent growth is 34.6%. Annual growth is 0.86%, with overseas migration the primary driver, so entry price and cash flow need careful testing.
How is Ivanhoe's population changing?
Ivanhoe has 13,374 residents today. Across the wider area, forecast growth is 0.86% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver and 12.4% population change over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.6% and the young share down 2.5%, so growth is likely to be gradual rather than youth-led.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Ivanhoe on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map