Jan Juc
The suburb has 4,151 residents, a median age of 40 and a strongly detached housing form, with 96.3% of dwellings being separate houses. A 22.1% vacancy rate adds a holiday-market dimension to an otherwise settled community. For buyers comparing Jan Juc with nearby Torquay or Bellbrae, the local profile points to a premium coastal market where space and lifestyle carry more weight than apartment access.
Population
4,151
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,360/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
2
Median House
$1.5M
October to December 2025
Housing is overwhelmingly separate-house based at 96.3%, with 53.3% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 38.1% containing 4 or more. Mortgage commitments represent 21.2% of household income, below a severe stress threshold, although the upfront purchase cost remains substantial. Compared with smaller or more apartment-oriented markets, Jan Juc provides limited dwelling diversity because apartments account for just 0.2%.
For Buyers
Housing is overwhelmingly separate-house based at 96.3%, with 53.3% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 38.1% containing 4 or more. Mortgage commitments represent 21.2% of household income, below a severe stress threshold, although the upfront purchase cost remains substantial. Compared with smaller or more apartment-oriented markets, Jan Juc provides limited dwelling diversity because apartments account for just 0.2%.
For Investors
Jan Juc has a mixed investment profile. Weekly rent is $473 and 19.5% of households rent, creating an established tenant base, but the 22.1% vacancy rate is high and can reflect holiday homes, seasonal demand or uneven long-term availability. Only 2 planning applications were recorded in the latest 12-month period, so new supply pressure appears modest compared with high-development corridors. Investors may value detached housing and scarcity, but vacancy risk is more important here than in tighter rental markets.
Development Activity
Total DAs
6
Last 12 Months
2
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+100.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Jan Juc has a median age of 40, matching the national comparison at 0.0 years, while its university-qualified share is 48.8%, or 18.7 percentage points higher than the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 10.8%, below the national comparison by 10.8 points, and English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 1,864, 746 and 564. Household size averages 2.7 people, only 0.2 above the national measure, because couples with children make up 52.7% of families and couples without children account for 36.7%. Compared with nearby Torquay or Bellbrae, buyers should expect a settled, Anglo-leaning profile with relatively high education and income levels.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
96.3%
Houses
3.5%
Townhouse
0.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is divided between outright ownership at 38.8%, mortgages at 40.5% and renting at 19.5%. Compared with unit-heavy suburbs, Jan Juc's 96.3% separate-house share and 0.2% apartment share explain why land and dwelling scarcity support a premium price.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$473
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$1,029
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
22.1%
Unoccupied
403
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.2%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
52.7%
Couples with children
36.7%
Couples, no children
10.4%
Single parent
1,093
Total families
Economy & Employment
Jan Juc combines high household purchasing power with a professional employment base. Household income sits at the 89.5th percentile, while the largest industries are healthcare at 18.6% and 309 workers, education at 14.0% and 232, professional and technical services at 13.8% and 229, construction at 12.7% and 211, and public administration at 8.1% and 134. Professionals number 748 and managers 354, compared with 266 trades workers. The unemployment rate is 3.0%, participation is 69.1% and 35.6% work from home. These figures point to an economy with higher qualifications and income than the national norm, supported by jobs that can be performed locally or remotely.
Unemployment
3.0%
Labour Force
2,247
Unemployed
67
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
54.8%
Part-time
37.8%
Participation
69.1%
Employed
2,180
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
48.8%
Postgraduate
11.1%
Born Overseas
10.8%
Dwellings
1,418
Transport to Work
Jan Juc is practical for residents with access to a car or a flexible work routine. Public transport accounts for only 0.4% of travel, while 57.9% drive and 35.6% work from home, so daily mobility is more car-dependent than in transit-oriented suburbs. The crime rate is 20.0 offences per 1,000 residents, with 83 total offences, including 54 property and deception offences and 11 crimes against the person. That low overall rate supports a calm residential setting, although holiday occupancy can make property security important. The suburb covers 6.09 square kilometres at a density of 681.9 people per square kilometre, and volunteering reaches 24.3%, supporting local connection.
Drive
57.9%
Public Transport
0.4%
Walk / Cycle
2.3%
Work from Home
35.6%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
83
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
20.0
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Jan Juc compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Jan Juc?
School choice should be checked against the exact address and current enrolment zones, particularly for families considering the wider Torquay area. Jan Juc has 0.4% public transport use and 57.9% car-driver travel, so school-run logistics are generally more car-dependent than transit-based.
Is Jan Juc safe?
Jan Juc recorded 83 offences, equal to 20.0 offences per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 54 cases, while crimes against the person totalled 11. The overall rate is low, but secure storage and normal property precautions remain sensible, especially when homes may be vacant.
How is Jan Juc's population changing?
Jan Juc has 4,151 residents and appears relatively settled rather than highly transient. The annual turnover rate is 16.9%, while 83.1% of residents stayed at the same address. The median age is 40, matching the national comparison, and the 170.3% long-term price increase indicates that housing demand has strengthened faster than population turnover.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Jan Juc on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map