QLD 4074 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Jindalee

Household income is the standout feature of Jindalee: the household income percentile is 89.4, while 47.5% of residents have university qualifications, 17.4 percentage points above the national level. The suburb has 5,320 people across 2.78 square kilometres, with density of 1,915.5 people per square kilometre. Its 95.5% separate-house share and 45.5% mortgage tenure make it a detached, owner-occupied market with substantial borrowing exposure. Compared with nearby Middle Park and Sinnamon Park, Jindalee reads as a settled family suburb, while forecast gentrification is Active with a score of 61. An aging trajectory and median age of 39 point to longer-term household change.

Jindalee urban fabric map

Population

5,320

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,357/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

16

2.78 km²· 1,915.5 people/km²· Family income $2,577/wk

Jindalee suits buyers prioritising detached space and larger floorplans. Monthly mortgage payments are $2,092, with mortgage-to-income at 20.5% and no mortgage-stress flag, so the typical repayment load is not currently identified as stressed. Ownership is split between 35.5% outright and 45.5% mortgaged, while 18.0% rent, indicating a settled base with some renter turnover. The dwelling mix is more house-focused than apartment-focused: 95.5% are separate houses versus 0.4% apartments, and 53.4% have 4 or more bedrooms compared with 44.6% with 3. Buyers should compare individual sales rather than rely on an unavailable suburb median, especially near Middle Park or Sinnamon Park.

For Buyers

Jindalee suits buyers prioritising detached space and larger floorplans. Monthly mortgage payments are $2,092, with mortgage-to-income at 20.5% and no mortgage-stress flag, so the typical repayment load is not currently identified as stressed. Ownership is split between 35.5% outright and 45.5% mortgaged, while 18.0% rent, indicating a settled base with some renter turnover. The dwelling mix is more house-focused than apartment-focused: 95.5% are separate houses versus 0.4% apartments, and 53.4% have 4 or more bedrooms compared with 44.6% with 3. Buyers should compare individual sales rather than rely on an unavailable suburb median, especially near Middle Park or Sinnamon Park.

For Investors

Jindalee's investment case is centred on established detached demand rather than a high-density rental market. Weekly rent is $470, vacancy is 3.7%, and 18.0% of occupied dwellings are rented, below the 35.5% owned outright share and well below the 45.5% mortgaged share. That tenure mix can limit rental depth, but the 95.5% separate-house profile supports family-oriented leasing. Development activity reached 15 applications in 12 months, enough to monitor local supply without treating it as a major construction pipeline. Forecast growth is 1.95% annually and overseas migration is the primary driver, while rent growth is 5.3%. Investors should test insurance, maintenance and street-level vacancy before assuming income growth will translate into stronger returns.

Development Activity

Total DAs

38

Last 12 Months

16

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+700.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
7
Change of Use
5
Subdivision
4
Renovation / Extension
1
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Jindalee

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Centenary State High School

State High School Government

Jindalee State School

State School Government

Demographics

Jindalee's median age is 39, one year below the national average, while average household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above the national figure. Couples with children account for 46.0% of families, compared with 37.9% couples without children; one-parent families represent 14.3%. University attainment is 47.5%, 17.4 percentage points above national, and overseas-born residents are 28.2%, 6.6 points above national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 2,019, 686 and 593. Christianity totals 2,494 people versus 2,283 reporting no religion, so local services need to suit both faith-based and secular preferences. Mandarin is the leading listed non-English language at 64 people.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.2%
15-24
12.3%
25-44
26.5%
45-64
25.0%
65+
17.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.3%
2 bed
1.7%
3 bed
44.6%
4+ bed
53.4%

Dwelling Structure

95.5%

Houses

4.2%

Townhouse

0.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.5% Mortgage 45.5% Rent 18.0% Other 0.9%

Jindalee is overwhelmingly a detached-house market, with 95.5% separate houses, 4.2% semi-detached dwellings and 0.4% apartments. Larger homes dominate: 53.4% have 4 or more bedrooms versus 44.6% with 3 bedrooms, while 2-bedroom homes account for 1.7%. Tenure is split between 35.5% owned outright, 45.5% mortgaged and 18.0% rented, a higher mortgage share than the outright share because many households remain in the paying-down phase. Mortgage repayments average $2,092 monthly and equal 20.5% of household income; weekly rent is $470 and rent-to-income is 19.9%. A current median house price is unavailable, so comparisons with Middle Park or Sinnamon Park should use recent, address-specific sales rather than a broad suburb figure.

Mortgage / mo

$2,092

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $470.

$730

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $730

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$958

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.7%

Unoccupied

72

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
64
Canton
16
French
15
German
15
Korean
15
Italian
14

Ancestry

English
2,019
Irish
686
Scottish
593
Other
561
German
336
Chinese
276

Household Composition

46.0%

Couples with children

37.9%

Couples, no children

14.3%

Single parent

1,593

Total families

Economy & Employment

Jindalee's economic base is led by healthcare at 18.8% of industry employment, followed by education at 15.4%, professional and technical work at 11.0%, construction at 8.8% and public administration at 8.5%. The occupation mix reinforces that pattern, with 865 professionals, 427 managers and 395 clerical or administrative workers, alongside 314 trades workers. Labour-force participation is 68.1%, unemployment is 4.2% and 59.2% of workers are full time. Household income sits at the 89.4th percentile, while all 4 SEIFA measures sit in decile 9, above the national midpoint. This combination indicates strong capacity for services and professional employment, although commuting remains relevant because 261 employed residents work away from home.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

2,928

Unemployed

122

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
9
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
9

Full-time

59.2%

Part-time

31.5%

Participation

68.1%

Employed

2,806

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 865
Managers 427
Clerical/Admin 395
Trades 314
Community/Personal 298
Sales 187
Labourers 165
Machinery/Drivers 103

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.8%
Education 15.4%
Professional/Tech 11.0%
Construction 8.8%
Public Admin 8.5%

University

47.5%

Postgraduate

13.1%

Born Overseas

28.2%

Dwellings

1,869

Transport to Work

Daily life is practical and car-oriented. Driving is the main commute mode at 61.4%, compared with 5.1% using public transport and 2.9% walking or cycling; 26.6% work from home may reduce peak travel for some households. Jindalee has 2 nearby government schools, covering a state school and a state high school pathway, so families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Density is 1,915.5 people per square kilometre across 2.78 square kilometres, a more compact setting than a low-density fringe estate while retaining a 95.5% separate-house form. IRSAD is decile 9, above the national median. Check current local crime reports and street conditions before choosing a property.

Drive

61.4%

Public Transport

5.1%

Walk / Cycle

2.9%

Work from Home

26.6%

Population Forecast

+1.95%/yr

(+482 people/yr)

Established

Jindalee's growth outlook is moderate rather than explosive: the forecast annual trend is 1.95%, with overseas migration the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 18.6% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 4.5% and young share down 6.9%. Gentrification is rated Active at 61, while the shift assessment is 32 and Early signs, indicating change is not uniform. The affordability measure is 43.4 in 2021, lower than 53.7 in 2011, although its trend label is Improving; real income growth was 5.9% and rent growth 5.3%. These forces support demand because overseas arrivals and higher incomes add pressure to established homes, but aging will shape future needs.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+406

Net Internal / yr

+287

61

Gentrification Signal

Active

Population +34% since 2011, Net internal migration +287/yr, Strong overseas inflow +406/yr, Accelerating: 5% → 27%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Jindalee compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Top 11%
Rent Level
Top 7%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Top 43%
Uni Educated
Top 11%
Public Transport
Top 25%
Born Overseas
Top 16%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Jindalee a good suburb to live in?

For many households, yes. Jindalee combines 95.5% separate houses, 2 nearby government schools, IRSAD decile 9 and a 4.2% unemployment rate. It is more car-oriented than transit-oriented, with 61.4% driving and 5.1% using public transport.

What is the median house price in Jindalee?

A current median house price is not available for Jindalee. Buyers should compare recent sales by street and dwelling type, especially because 53.4% of homes have 4 or more bedrooms and 95.5% are separate houses.

What schools are in Jindalee?

Jindalee has 2 nearby government schools: Jindalee State School and Centenary State High School. They cover a state school and state high school pathway. Check the exact enrolment zone, because boundaries can affect access even within postcode 4074.

Is Jindalee safe?

Safety should be checked at street level using current police data and the exact address before deciding. Jindalee has 5,320 residents across 2.78 square kilometres, so conditions can vary between local pockets and around different access roads.

Is Jindalee good for property investment?

Jindalee can suit investors seeking established houses, with weekly rent of $470, vacancy of 3.7% and 18.0% of dwellings rented. Forecast growth is 1.95% annually, but investors should assess purchase price, maintenance and local vacancy before estimating returns.

How is Jindalee's population changing?

Jindalee has 5,320 residents today. The wider-area forecast points to 1.95% annual growth, driven primarily by overseas migration, while the shift trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 4.5% and young share down 6.9%. The 10-year population change measure is 18.6%.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Jindalee on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD