NT 0810 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Jingili

Jingili stands out as a compact, high-income Darwin suburb where 1,841 residents live across 1.32 square kilometres, a density of 1,398.6 people per square kilometre. The median age is 36, four years below the national figure, while household income sits at the 89.7th percentile. Its 97.8% separate-house share and 45.9% mortgage tenure point to a family-oriented mortgage belt rather than an apartment market. Compared with nearby Moil and Alawa, Jingili has a notably established, low-turnover feel: 76.3% stayed at the same address five years earlier. That stability supports everyday amenity, but the 0.15% annual growth trend signals less change than faster-moving Darwin corridors.

Local council: Darwin

Jingili urban fabric map

Population

1,841

Median Age

36.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,371/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

1.32 km²· 1,398.6 people/km²· Family income $2,474/wk

Jingili suits buyers seeking a conventional detached home, with 97.8% of dwellings separate houses and 57.2% containing three bedrooms; a further 37.8% have four or more. The typical mortgage repayment benchmark is $2,015 a month, while weekly rent is $400, so borrowing capacity and deposit size matter more than apartment affordability. Mortgage holders represent 45.9% of households, above the 27.8% who own outright, reflecting a suburb still carrying substantial debt exposure. Mortgage costs equal 19.6% of household income, and the mortgage stress flag is false because household earnings are relatively strong. Compared with Jingili's smaller 2.2% apartment segment, detached homes offer the clearest basis for comparing sales and future resale demand.

For Buyers

Jingili suits buyers seeking a conventional detached home, with 97.8% of dwellings separate houses and 57.2% containing three bedrooms; a further 37.8% have four or more. The typical mortgage repayment benchmark is $2,015 a month, while weekly rent is $400, so borrowing capacity and deposit size matter more than apartment affordability. Mortgage holders represent 45.9% of households, above the 27.8% who own outright, reflecting a suburb still carrying substantial debt exposure. Mortgage costs equal 19.6% of household income, and the mortgage stress flag is false because household earnings are relatively strong. Compared with Jingili's smaller 2.2% apartment segment, detached homes offer the clearest basis for comparing sales and future resale demand.

For Investors

Jingili presents a rental case built around detached houses, not high-density development. Rent is $400 a week, 25.3% of households rent, and vacancy is 6.4%, giving tenants a measurable choice when compared with a tightly supplied market. Rent growth of 5.8% adds momentum, but the 0.15% annual population trend is modest, so investors should not underwrite aggressive capital growth. There were 0 development applications in the past 12 months, limiting the risk of a sudden local supply wave but also signalling few new investment products. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver. The renter share is lower than the combined 73.7% outright and mortgage ownership share, making owner-occupier demand an important resale support. A purchase price is needed to calculate yield.

Demographics

Jingili combines a median age of 36, four years below national, with an aging trajectory: senior share has risen 4.9 points while young share fell 1.1 points. University attainment is 39.9%, 9.8 points above national, and overseas-born residents are 26.0%, 4.4 points higher than nationally. English, Irish and Scottish are the largest named ancestries at 546, 215 and 190 people. Average household size is 3.0, 0.5 above national, helped by couples with children at 44.5% of families. No religion leads at 922 people, ahead of Christianity at 664. The 23.7% turnover rate and 76.3% staying rate point to more continuity than churn.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.7%
15-24
11.7%
25-44
28.7%
45-64
24.1%
65+
12.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.6%
2 bed
3.5%
3 bed
57.2%
4+ bed
37.8%

Dwelling Structure

97.8%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

2.2%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.8% Mortgage 45.9% Rent 25.3% Other 1.0%

Jingili is overwhelmingly a detached-house market: separate houses account for 97.8% of dwellings, compared with only 2.2% apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 57.2%, while 37.8% have four or more bedrooms, aligning the stock with households averaging 3.0 people. Tenure is weighted toward active borrowers, with 45.9% holding a mortgage versus 27.8% owning outright and 25.3% renting. That mix helps explain the suburb's mortgage-belt identity, while monthly mortgage costs of $2,015 remain 19.6% of household income and the mortgage stress flag is false. Compared with nearby Moil and Alawa, Jingili's low apartment share gives buyers less dwelling-type variety but a clearer detached-home market. Vacancy is 6.4%, which can create more turnover than a tightly held owner-occupier enclave.

Mortgage / mo

$2,015

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$1,042

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.4%

Unoccupied

40

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Greek
26
AIndLng
11

Ancestry

English
546
Other
317
Irish
215
Scottish
190
Ancestry NS
109
Chinese
91

Household Composition

44.5%

Couples with children

30.3%

Couples, no children

22.5%

Single parent

485

Total families

Economy & Employment

Jingili's economic base is anchored by public administration, which employs 129 people or 19.7% of workers, followed by healthcare at 116 or 17.7%, education at 81 or 12.3%, construction at 57 or 8.7% and professional and technical services at 55 or 8.4%. This mix supports a relatively skilled profile: professionals number 257, trades 131, and managers and clerical or administrative workers 120 each. The labour-force participation rate is 67.5%, unemployment is 4.2%, and 597 people work full time versus 273 part time. Household income ranks at the 89.7th percentile, above the national midpoint. SEIFA is mixed but generally favourable: IEO and IER sit in decile 7, IRSAD in decile 7, while IRSD is lower at decile 6, suggesting economic resources exceed the suburb's relative disadvantage position. Public-sector and service employment help explain the income strength.

Unemployment

4.2%

Labour Force

960

Unemployed

40

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

64.9%

Part-time

29.7%

Participation

67.5%

Employed

920

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 257
Trades 131
Managers 120
Clerical/Admin 120
Community/Personal 103
Labourers 77
Sales 57
Machinery/Drivers 34

Top Industries

Public Admin 19.7%
Healthcare 17.7%
Education 12.3%
Construction 8.7%
Professional/Tech 8.4%

University

39.9%

Postgraduate

11.8%

Born Overseas

26.0%

Dwellings

591

Transport to Work

Jingili is practical for car-based routines: 80.9% travel as a car driver, compared with 2.3% using public transport, while 5.2% walk or cycle and 5.2% work from home. That pattern suits residents with regular road-based routines but makes daily convenience more dependent on driving than on transit. The suburb has 1,841 residents in 1.32 square kilometres, so local streets are compact even at a density of 1,398.6 people per square kilometre. Families should check exact enrolment zones and nearby school options before signing a lease or contract, because school catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Social conditions are above the national midpoint overall, with IRSAD in decile 7, although IRSD is lower at decile 6. Check current NT Police crime figures and visit the exact street at different times before deciding.

Drive

80.9%

Public Transport

2.3%

Walk / Cycle

5.2%

Work from Home

5.2%

Growth Outlook

Jingili is an established, slow-growth suburb. The forecast trend is 0.15% annually, while population change across the wider area is 1.4% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which may refresh demand without creating rapid turnover in an area where 76.3% of residents stayed at the same address. The shift trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share is 4.9 percentage points higher and the young share 1.1 points lower, while the working share is down 3.5 points. The affordability trend is Improving, moving from 43.5% in 2011 to 38.4% in 2021, but real income growth was -2.5%. Gentrification scores 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so change is more likely to be gradual than driven by a major reinvestment cycle.

Population trend: Darwin council area

Jingili sits in the Darwin council area. These are the council area's residents, not Jingili's.

Residents 2025

90,035

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.4%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Jingili compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 22%
Household Income
Top 10%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Top 27%
Uni Educated
Top 18%
Public Transport
Bottom 46%
Born Overseas
Top 18%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Jingili a good suburb to live in?

Jingili can suit buyers and renters who value detached housing, established streets and strong household incomes. It has 1,841 residents, 97.8% separate houses and a 76.3% five-year staying rate. Car dependence is high at 80.9%, while public transport use is 2.3%, so lifestyle fit depends on driving needs.

What is the median house price in Jingili?

Jingili's current median house price should be confirmed through recent comparable sales rather than inferred. The suburb is 97.8% separate houses, with 57.2% three-bedroom and 37.8% four-plus-bedroom dwellings. Compare similar detached homes by land, condition and bedroom count, because the 2.2% apartment segment can distort broad suburb comparisons.

What schools are in Jingili?

Families should check school options and enrolment zones against the exact address, including nearby primary and secondary choices, sector and travel time. Catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Jingili is strongly car-oriented, with 80.9% driving and only 2.3% using public transport, so school runs may require a vehicle.

Is Jingili safe?

Use current NT Police figures and an address-level visit when assessing safety, because risk can vary by street and time. Jingili has 1,841 residents and a density of 1,398.6 people per square kilometre, but population size does not establish a crime rate. Check lighting, traffic, access and evening activity before renting or buying.

Is Jingili good for property investment?

Jingili may suit an investor seeking established detached stock, but the case is not a straightforward high-growth play. Weekly rent is $400, vacancy is 6.4%, rent growth is 5.8% and development count is 0. Population trend is only 0.15% annually, so confirm purchase price, yield and leasing demand before proceeding.

How is Jingili's population changing?

Jingili's population is broadly stable rather than rapidly expanding. The suburb has 1,841 residents, the annual trend is 0.15% and wider area population change is 1.4% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 4.9 points and young share down 1.1 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but growth is likely to be gradual.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Jingili on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NT