QLD 4570 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Jones Hill

Nearly all homes in Jones Hill are detached houses, 99% of the stock, and 63.8% have four or more bedrooms, a family-scale footprint unusual even by regional Queensland standards. The suburb sits at the 49th income percentile nationally, placing it squarely in the middle of the national distribution rather than at either extreme. Population is 1,135 across 8.02 square kilometres, giving a low density of 141.5 residents per km2. Residents are younger than the national median by 2 years, with a median age of 38, and overseas-born residents at 11.4% are 10.2 percentage points below the national average, reflecting an Anglo-dominant Anglo-Celtic heritage community.

Local council: Gympie

Jones Hill urban fabric map

Population

1,135

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,548/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

3

8.02 km²· 141.5 people/km²· Family income $1,719/wk

The mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 22.6%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold, meaning buyers here carry less financial strain than the national average. Stock is almost entirely detached housing at 99%, and 63.8% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, making Jones Hill one of the more family-sized suburbs in postcode 4570. Ownership rates are healthy: 35.8% own outright and 45.3% hold a mortgage, leaving just 19% renting.

For Buyers

The mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 22.6%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold, meaning buyers here carry less financial strain than the national average. Stock is almost entirely detached housing at 99%, and 63.8% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, making Jones Hill one of the more family-sized suburbs in postcode 4570. Ownership rates are healthy: 35.8% own outright and 45.3% hold a mortgage, leaving just 19% renting.

For Investors

The rental market in Jones Hill is thin by volume but steady in structure. Renters account for 19% of households, and weekly rent averages $373. The vacancy rate is 4.8%, slightly elevated, suggesting limited competition for available rentals rather than chronic oversupply. Development activity recorded zero applications in the past 12 months, indicating a stable, low-turnover suburb with no new supply pipeline to dilute yields. Household income sits at the 49th percentile nationally, so rent affordability is not a barrier for working tenants. The suburb's 33.5% turnover rate means roughly one in three residents changed address in the past five years, providing a recurring tenant pool.

Development Activity

Total DAs

3

Last 12 Months

3

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
2
Subdivision
1

Schools in Jones Hill

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Jones Hill State School

State School Government

Demographics

The median age of 38 is 2 years younger than the national figure, supported by a strong family household profile: 41.4% of families are couples with children and 32.2% are couples without. Overseas-born residents make up just 11.4% of the population, which is 10.2 percentage points below the national average, reflecting predominantly Australian-born residents of Anglo-Celtic ancestry. English (513), Irish (146) and Scottish (129) are the three largest ancestry groups, followed by German (110). University qualifications reach 20.7% of residents, which is 9.4 points below the national figure, consistent with a skilled-trades and services workforce rather than a professional-class concentration. Average household size is 2.6, marginally above the national average by 0.1.

Age Distribution

0-14
21.1%
15-24
10.4%
25-44
26.2%
45-64
24.3%
65+
18.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
1.5%
3 bed
34.7%
4+ bed
63.8%

Dwelling Structure

99.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

1.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.8% Mortgage 45.3% Rent 19.0%

Jones Hill is a single-housing suburb: 99% of dwellings are separate houses and just 1% apartments, with no semi-detached stock recorded. Bedroom size skews large, with 63.8% of homes having four or more bedrooms and 34.7% having three, which is consistent with the family-oriented household composition. Tenure splits favour ownership: 35.8% own outright, 45.3% hold a mortgage and 19% rent. Weekly rent of $373 gives a rent-to-income ratio of 24.1%, also below the 30% stress threshold, meaning both owners and renters here face below-average housing cost pressure.

Mortgage / mo

$1,517

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $373.

$570

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $570 · units $440

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$748

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.8%

Unoccupied

21

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.6%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
513
Irish
146
Scottish
129
German
110
Other
61
Ancestry NS
43

Household Composition

40.1%

Couples with children

43.7%

Couples, no children

15.3%

Single parent

339

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the dominant employment sector at 18.4% of workers (60 people), followed by Education at 12.9% (42) and Construction at 12.3% (40). Manufacturing accounts for 11% and Retail 8.3%, giving the suburb a mixed blue-collar and services base rather than a single industry dependence. By occupation, Professionals lead at 73 workers, closely followed by Community/Personal service roles at 70 and Clerical/Admin at 64, with Labourers at 57. The unemployment rate is 4.7% and the participation rate is 57.1%, with 322 residents not in the labour force, a figure consistent with the suburb's family and semi-retired demographic mix. Personal weekly income averages $748 and household weekly income $1,548, placing the suburb at the 49th income percentile nationally.

Unemployment

4.3%

Labour Force

559

Unemployed

24

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

57.6%

Part-time

33.8%

Participation

62.2%

Employed

535

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 85
Professionals 73
Community/Personal 70
Clerical/Admin 64
Labourers 57
Sales 56
Machinery/Drivers 54
Managers 53

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.4%
Education 12.9%
Construction 12.3%
Manufacturing 11.0%
Retail 8.3%

University

20.7%

Postgraduate

2.2%

Born Overseas

11.4%

Dwellings

415

Transport to Work

Car dependency in Jones Hill is very high: 90.3% of residents drive to work, compared to a national average well above the median, while public transport use is just 1% and walking or cycling 1.4%. This reflects the suburb's low-density, spread-out character across 8.02 square kilometres. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families rely on institutions in neighbouring parts of the Gympie region. Volunteering is active at 16.9% of residents, above typical community engagement levels. Housing cost stress is low: both mortgage-to-income (22.6%) and rent-to-income (24.1%) sit below the 30% stress threshold, and only 7.8% of residents need daily assistance, which is low in absolute terms. The suburb's small size and single-use residential character mean most services are accessed externally.

Drive

81.0%

Public Transport

0.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

10.4%

Growth Outlook

Jones Hill is a small, stable suburb of 1,135 residents with no current development pipeline and limited structural signals of near-term population expansion. The 33.5% residential turnover rate over five years suggests moderate population churn, with 66.5% of residents remaining in place, a figure above average and consistent with settled owner-occupier households. SEIFA index data is not available for this suburb, limiting comparability to state and national advantage benchmarks. The suburb's identity as an affordable, family-scale, detached-housing suburb within postcode 4570 positions it as a price-accessible alternative to higher-density Gympie urban areas. With zero development applications in the past 12 months and 99% detached housing, supply is effectively fixed, which supports price stability if regional demand holds.

Population trend: Gympie council area

Jones Hill sits in the Gympie council area. These are the council area's residents, not Jones Hill's.

Residents 2025

58,487

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.0%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Jones Hill compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Bottom 49%
Rent Level
Top 21%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 40%
Uni Educated
Bottom 40%
Public Transport
Bottom 17%
Born Overseas
Bottom 37%
Density
Top 25%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Jones Hill a good suburb to live in?

Jones Hill suits families seeking affordable, large-format homes with low housing cost pressure. The mortgage-to-income ratio is 22.6% and rent-to-income is 24.1%, both below the 30% stress threshold. Car dependency is high at 90.3%, so access to services requires a vehicle. The median age of 38 is 2 years below the national figure, reflecting a younger family base.

What is the median house price in Jones Hill?

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,517, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.6% is below the 30% stress level. Weekly rent averages $373, implying a gross yield near 4.3% for investors.

What schools are in Jones Hill?

No schools are recorded within the Jones Hill suburb boundary in this dataset. Families access schools in nearby Gympie-area suburbs. The local university qualification rate is 20.7%, which is 9.4 percentage points below the national average, suggesting most residents work in trades, services or healthcare rather than professional roles.

Is Jones Hill safe?

Detailed crime statistics are not available for Jones Hill in this dataset. Indirectly, housing stress is low with mortgage-to-income at 22.6% and rent-to-income at 24.1%, both below typical stress thresholds. Just 7.8% of the 1,135 residents need daily assistance, and the volunteering rate of 16.9% reflects an engaged, stable community.

Is Jones Hill good for property investment?

The vacancy rate is 4.8%, slightly above the low-vacancy benchmark. Zero development applications in the past 12 months means no new supply is entering the market, which supports yield stability. The 19% renter share is small, limiting the depth of the rental pool.

How is Jones Hill's population changing?

Jones Hill has a population of 1,135 across 8.02 square kilometres, with a residential turnover rate of 33.5% over the past 5 years, meaning 66.5% of residents stayed in place. No development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, pointing to a stable rather than rapidly growing suburb. The suburb's fixed detached-housing stock limits capacity for significant population increase.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Jones Hill on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD