Junction Village
A median age of 54, which is 14 years above the national figure, tells the essential story of Junction Village. The suburb sits on 1.19 km2 in postcode 3977 with 1,051 residents, and household incomes land in the 16.6th percentile nationally, well below average. University qualifications at 13.6% are 16.5 points below national, while the employment base is dominated by Construction at 23.5%, reflecting the growth corridor surrounding this small, older-demographic pocket of Casey.
Local council: Casey
Population
1,051
Median Age
54.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,080/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
1
Median House
$662K
October to December 2025
Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.
Separate houses make up 65.9% of dwellings and semi-detached homes account for the remaining 34.1%. Three-bedroom homes are the most common at 40.9%, followed by two-bedroom at 38.4% and four-plus bedroom at 20.7%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,733, but the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 37.1%, above the 30% stress threshold, because household incomes rank at the 16.6th percentile nationally. Outright owners at 44.6% outnumber mortgage holders at 39.3%, suggesting a mature, long-settled ownership base rather than a heavily leveraged market.
For Buyers
Separate houses make up 65.9% of dwellings and semi-detached homes account for the remaining 34.1%. Three-bedroom homes are the most common at 40.9%, followed by two-bedroom at 38.4% and four-plus bedroom at 20.7%. Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,733, but the mortgage-to-income ratio sits at 37.1%, above the 30% stress threshold, because household incomes rank at the 16.6th percentile nationally. Outright owners at 44.6% outnumber mortgage holders at 39.3%, suggesting a mature, long-settled ownership base rather than a heavily leveraged market.
For Investors
Rental demand is thin in Junction Village. Only 16.1% of dwellings are rented, well below national averages, and the weekly median rent is $326. The vacancy rate of 7.1% is elevated compared to healthy rental markets typically below 3%, signalling limited tenant competition. Development activity is minimal at 2 applications in the past 12 months, indicating constrained new supply. Rent-to-income is at the stress threshold of 30.2%, which can make retaining reliable tenants harder in a low-income suburb.
Development Activity
Total DAs
8
Last 12 Months
1
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
-50.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
The median age of 54 sits 14 years above the national benchmark, the most distinctive demographic feature of the suburb. University qualifications at 13.6% are 16.5 percentage points below national, and 21.2% of residents require daily assistance, a high proportion consistent with an aging-resident base. The overseas-born share is 20.0%, which is 1.6 points below national. Ancestry is strongly Anglo-Celtic: English (423), Scottish (118) and Irish (115) are the top three. Average household size is 2.2, which is 0.3 below national, consistent with an older couples or empty-nester profile. Of 681 families, 241 are couples with no children (35.4%), while couples with children number 231. Volunteering participation at 9.7% is moderate.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
65.9%
Houses
34.1%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
The current price is also the peak, suggesting the suburb has not corrected from its highs. Tenure favours owners: 44.6% own outright and 39.3% carry a mortgage, leaving only 16.1% renting, a lower renter share than most suburban benchmarks. The monthly mortgage of $1,733 produces a mortgage-to-income ratio of 37.1%, above the 30% stress line relative to local incomes in the 16.6th percentile nationally. Stock is split between separate houses at 65.9% and semi-detached homes at 34.1%.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$326
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$498
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
7.1%
Unoccupied
32
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
30.2% stressed
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
37.1% stressed
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
32.8%
Couples with children
46.8%
Couples, no children
17.2%
Single parent
250
Total families
Economy & Employment
Construction leads the local employment base at 23.5% of workers (52 people), followed by Healthcare at 18.1% (40), Manufacturing and Education each at 9.5% (21), and Transport at 5.9% (13). By occupation, Labourers are the largest group at 59, then Clerical and Admin (45), Community and Personal Services (43), Machinery and Drivers (41) and Professionals (37). The unemployment rate is 4.0% with only 14 unemployed, but labour force participation is 38.6%, well below national averages because 479 residents are not in the labour force, a consequence of the aging population profile. Personal weekly income averages $498 and household weekly income averages $1,080, placing the suburb at the 16.6th percentile nationally. Full-time employment among workers is 67.3%, with 228 full-time and 111 part-time.
Unemployment
3.7%
Labour Force
382
Unemployed
14
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
62.0%
Part-time
30.2%
Participation
41.7%
Employed
368
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
13.6%
Postgraduate
1.2%
Born Overseas
20.0%
Dwellings
405
Transport to Work
Car dependence is extreme: 90.7% of residents drive to work, one of the higher rates in metropolitan VIC, while only 2.6% use public transport and 1.5% walk or cycle. This reflects the suburban road-based layout and limited public transport infrastructure in the area. There are no schools recorded within the suburb boundary, so families rely on facilities in neighbouring parts of Casey. The crime rate of 72.3 incidents per 1,000 residents covers 76 total offences, dominated by property and deception offences at 57. The high assistance-need rate of 21.2% (213 residents) relates directly to the suburb's median age of 54, which is 14 years above national, as older populations require support at higher rates. Rent stress at 30.2% and mortgage stress at 37.1% indicate financial pressure despite the owner-dominant tenure profile.
Drive
78.8%
Public Transport
2.3%
Walk / Cycle
1.3%
Work from Home
13.2%
Growth Outlook
No suburb-level population forecast data is available in the brief, so growth projections cannot be quoted directly. Historical context is clear: the population of 1,051 is concentrated on 1.19 km2 at a density of 885 people per km2. Resident mobility is low, with 75.0% having stayed at the same address for five or more years, compared to a turnover rate of only 25.0%. This stability is consistent with an aging demographic that tends to remain in place longer than younger cohorts. The suburb's 2 development applications in 12 months signals minimal near-term supply growth.
Population trend: Casey council area
Junction Village sits in the Casey council area. These are the council area's residents, not Junction Village's.
Residents 2025
414,929
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.7%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.6%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
76
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
72.3
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Junction Village compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Junction Village a good suburb to live in?
Junction Village suits established homeowners more than young families or renters. The median age of 54 is 14 years above national, car access is essential at 90.7% driving to work, and there are no schools in the suburb boundary.
What schools are in Junction Village?
No schools are recorded within the Junction Village suburb boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs within the City of Casey. The local university qualification rate is 13.6%, which is 16.5 percentage points below the national average.
Is Junction Village safe?
Junction Village recorded 76 total offences in the crime data, giving a rate of 72.3 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences account for 57 of those incidents, while crimes against the person total 8. The suburb has a small population of 1,051, so individual incidents move the rate meaningfully.
How is Junction Village's population changing?
No current population forecast is available for the suburb, but the resident profile signals stability rather than growth. The median age of 54 is 14 years above national, 75% of residents have lived at the same address for 5 or more years, and only 2 development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, indicating limited new supply or population-driven expansion.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Junction Village on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map