VIC 3064 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kalkallo

A median age of 30, a full 10 years below the national figure, sets the tone here, and almost everything else follows from how young the resident base is. Some 73.2% of dwellings carry a mortgage against just 5.1% owned outright, the signature of a brand new estate filled with first home buyers rather than established owners. Detached houses make up 97.7% of stock and 77.8% of those have four or more bedrooms, built for the large families that push the average household to 3.2 people, 0.7 above national. Half the population (50.5%) was born overseas, 28.9 points above the national share, with Punjabi the leading non-English language at 808 speakers.

Kalkallo urban fabric map

Population

5,548

Median Age

30.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,047/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

4

Median House

$650K

October to December 2025

7.02 km²· 790.1 people/km²· Family income $2,033/wk

The mortgage profile is telling: 73.2% of households are paying off a loan versus only 5.1% owning outright, so this is a market of recent buyers. Monthly repayments average $2,000, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.6%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold because household income sits in the 76.7th percentile nationally.

For Buyers

The mortgage profile is telling: 73.2% of households are paying off a loan versus only 5.1% owning outright, so this is a market of recent buyers. Monthly repayments average $2,000, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 22.6%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold because household income sits in the 76.7th percentile nationally.

For Investors

Renters make up 21.7% of households, a smaller pool than owner-occupiers because the suburb is dominated by mortgage-holding families, and weekly rent averages $400. The 8.1% vacancy rate is elevated and points to ample rental supply across the new estates, which softens the landlord's pricing power. Demand support comes from a fast-turning population: the 46.4% turnover rate is high, consistent with a growth-corridor suburb absorbing new arrivals, and half of residents were born overseas, 28.9 points above national. Development is quiet at only 3 planning applications in 12 months, so near-term supply pressure is limited.

Development Activity

Total DAs

32

Last 12 Months

4

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-33.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
6
Other
4

Schools in Kalkallo

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Banum Warrik Primary School

Primary Government

Gilgai Plains Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

The median age of 30 runs 10 years below the national figure, a young profile driven by first-home families: the average household holds 3.2 people, 0.7 above national, and couples with children number 3,241 against just 805 couples without. Half the population (50.5%) was born overseas, 28.9 points above the national share, making this a strongly migrant suburb. Indian is the largest single ancestry at 1,113 residents, and Punjabi leads non-English languages with 808 speakers, ahead of Hindi (90) and Urdu (70). University qualifications reach 41.9%, which is 11.8 points above national, higher than the modest house prices might suggest. Hinduism is a significant faith at 566 residents behind Christianity's 1,654, reinforcing the South Asian character of the community.

Age Distribution

0-14
28.8%
15-24
9.0%
25-44
48.8%
45-64
10.8%
65+
2.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.0%
2 bed
0.6%
3 bed
21.6%
4+ bed
77.8%

Dwelling Structure

97.7%

Houses

2.3%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 5.1% Mortgage 72.9% Rent 21.6% Other 0.5%

Tenure is overwhelmingly mortgaged: 73.2% of households are repaying a loan, only 5.1% own outright and 21.7% rent, a structure that marks Kalkallo as a young estate of recent buyers rather than long-held wealth. Stock is 97.7% separate houses with apartments effectively absent, and four-plus bedroom homes dominate at 77.8%, well above what most suburbs offer, because the land is being built out for large families. Mortgage-to-income at 22.6% and rent-to-income at 19.5% both sit below the 30% stress line, helped by household income in the 76.7th percentile, so affordability holds despite the heavy borrowing.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$920

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.1%

Unoccupied

143

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
808
Hindi
90
Urdu
70
Arabic
67
Sinhal
41
Samoan
39

Ancestry

Other
2,003
Indian
1,113
English
706
Ancestry NS
386
Italian
283
Filipino
233

Household Composition

62.9%

Couples with children

26.0%

Couples, no children

9.9%

Single parent

1,494

Total families

Economy & Employment

The workforce concentrates in essential and logistics roles rather than corporate sectors: Healthcare leads at 19.5% (385 workers), Transport follows at 13.1% (258) and Construction at 8.9% (176), with Manufacturing at 8.0% and Professional/Tech at 7.5%. By occupation, Professionals (505) edge out Community and Personal Service workers (398) and Machinery Operators and Drivers (378), a mix that fits the suburb's proximity to the northern industrial and freight belt. Full-time employment runs at 70.7% and the participation rate is 66.0%, while unemployment sits at 5.1%, slightly above the typical metropolitan figure. The transport sector's prominence at 13.1% is higher than most residential suburbs and reflects the warehousing and distribution hubs along the nearby Hume corridor that draw local labour.

Unemployment

4.7%

Labour Force

2,818

Unemployed

132

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

65.1%

Part-time

27.0%

Participation

71.4%

Employed

2,686

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 505
Community/Personal 398
Machinery/Drivers 378
Clerical/Admin 344
Trades 328
Labourers 270
Managers 211
Sales 202

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.5%
Transport 13.1%
Construction 8.9%
Manufacturing 8.0%
Professional/Tech 7.5%

University

41.9%

Postgraduate

13.6%

Born Overseas

50.5%

Dwellings

1,624

Transport to Work

Daily life is built around the car: 92.8% of commuters drive, just 2.4% take public transport and only 0.2% walk or cycle, far above the national car reliance and a function of the suburb's outer-corridor location and thin transit links. The recorded crime rate is 75.3 per 1,000 residents across 418 offences, with property and deception offences the largest category at 267, a profile shaped more by a low-density estate setting than by violent crime, which numbers 60. No schools are recorded inside the 7.02 km2 boundary in this dataset, so families with children, who make up 3,241 households, rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs. Only 3.2% of residents need daily assistance, consistent with the young median age of 30, and volunteering runs at a modest 6.5%.

Drive

73.8%

Public Transport

1.9%

Walk / Cycle

0.1%

Work from Home

20.5%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

418

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

75.3

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
267
Crimes against the person
60
Justice procedures offences
55
Drug offences
17

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kalkallo compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 10%
Household Income
Top 23%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 34%
Uni Educated
Top 16%
Public Transport
Bottom 39%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kalkallo a good suburb to live in?

Kalkallo suits young families seeking new, large homes: 97.7% of dwellings are separate houses and the median age is 30, a full 10 years below national. Trade-offs include 92.8% car dependence and limited public transport.

What schools are in Kalkallo?

No schools are recorded inside the 7.02 km2 Kalkallo boundary in this dataset, so the 3,241 families with children rely on schools in neighbouring suburbs. The resident base is well educated, with university qualifications at 41.9%, which is 11.8 points above the national figure.

Is Kalkallo safe?

The recorded crime rate is 75.3 per 1,000 residents across 418 offences. The largest category is property and deception offences at 267, while crimes against the person are lower at 60, a pattern typical of a low-density outer estate rather than a high-violence area.

Is Kalkallo good for property investment?

Renters are only 21.7% of households, so the case leans on demographic momentum and a high 46.4% turnover rate more than capital growth, which has been flat near the 2022 peak.

How is Kalkallo's population changing?

Kalkallo is a fast-churning growth suburb: the turnover rate is 46.4%, with just 53.6% of residents staying put, and half the population (50.5%) was born overseas, 28.9 points above national. The young median age of 30 and average household of 3.2 people point to continued family-driven growth.

What languages are spoken in Kalkallo?

About 50.5% of residents were born overseas, 28.9 points above national. English aside, Punjabi is the leading language with 808 speakers, ahead of Hindi (90), Urdu (70) and Arabic (67). Indian is the largest single ancestry at 1,113 residents, reflecting a strong South Asian community.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Kalkallo on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC