Kallangur
A 21,761-person suburb with density of 1,928.1 people per square kilometre, Kallangur combines a median age of 35 with an aging trajectory. The median age is 5.0 years below the national benchmark, while 74.3% of dwellings are separate houses and 56.7% have 3 bedrooms. That established, family-oriented form is supported by 39.1% of families being couples with children. Compared with North Lakes and Murrumba Downs, Kallangur reads as a more detached-heavy option, with growth still running at 1.41% annually and overseas migration as the primary driver.
Population
21,761
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,456/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
41
Kallangur suits buyers who value established house stock and practical holding costs, although a current median sale price is unavailable. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,545, while weekly rent is $350, and renting at 43.5% is higher than outright ownership at 20.7%. Separate houses account for 74.3% of dwellings, compared with 22.1% semi-detached homes and 1.5% apartments. Three-bedroom properties dominate at 56.7%, followed by 4-bedroom-plus homes at 29.8%. Mortgage costs equal 24.5% of household income, so the housing mix matters because it gives families more space without an apartment-led profile.
For Buyers
Kallangur suits buyers who value established house stock and practical holding costs, although a current median sale price is unavailable. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,545, while weekly rent is $350, and renting at 43.5% is higher than outright ownership at 20.7%. Separate houses account for 74.3% of dwellings, compared with 22.1% semi-detached homes and 1.5% apartments. Three-bedroom properties dominate at 56.7%, followed by 4-bedroom-plus homes at 29.8%. Mortgage costs equal 24.5% of household income, so the housing mix matters because it gives families more space without an apartment-led profile.
For Investors
Kallangur has a substantial rental base because 43.5% of households rent, more than double the 20.7% owning outright. Weekly rent is $350 and vacancy is 5.2%, giving investors a useful starting point for assessing income and leasing risk. Development activity is also notable, with 42 applications recorded over 12 months, including a multiple-dwelling proposal involving 42 dwellings. Rent growth of 12.9% adds momentum, while overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver. Compared with a low-turnover market, Kallangur's 25.3% turnover rate points to a more active tenant pool, but new supply should be monitored because it can increase competition.
Development Activity
Total DAs
86
Last 12 Months
41
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+10.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Kallangur
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Charlotte Mason College (Kallangur)
Dakabin State School
Kallangur State School
Demographics
Kallangur's median age of 35 is 5.0 years below the national comparison, while university attainment at 17.8% is 12.3 percentage points below national levels. The overseas-born share is 20.8%, just 0.8 points below the national comparison, and average household size is 2.5, equal to the national figure. English ancestry is recorded for 9,030 people, followed by Scottish at 2,235 and Irish at 2,228. No religion accounts for 10,254 people and Christianity for 9,204. Compared with more university-heavy suburbs, the lower tertiary share aligns with strong trades, community and personal service occupations, while Samoan, Punjabi and Hindi are among the recorded languages.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
74.3%
Houses
22.1%
Townhouse
1.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Kallangur's housing is detached-dominant, with separate houses making up 74.3% of dwellings, semi-detached homes 22.1% and apartments 1.5%. Compared with apartment-heavy locations, this gives the suburb a stronger family-house profile because 56.7% of homes have 3 bedrooms and another 29.8% have 4 or more. Renting at 43.5% is higher than both mortgage ownership at 34.6% and outright ownership at 20.7%, indicating a sizeable tenant market alongside established owners. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,545 and weekly rent is $350. Mortgage costs equal 24.5% of household income, slightly higher than rent costs at 24.0%, so tenure choice is a key affordability consideration.
Mortgage / mo
$1,545
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $350.
$610
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $610 · units $480
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$735
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.2%
Unoccupied
447
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.1%
Couples with children
35.7%
Couples, no children
23.2%
Single parent
5,863
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Kallangur's largest listed industry at 21.4%, representing 1,313 workers, followed by construction at 10.4% and 637 workers. Education and retail each account for 9.3%, with 570 and 569 workers respectively, while public administration contributes 6.8% and 420 workers. Healthcare's share is higher than construction and public administration, helping explain the prominence of community and personal service occupations at 1,498 people. Trades lead occupations at 1,535, ahead of clerical and administrative workers at 1,451. Participation is 62.0% and unemployment is 7.3%. Household income of $1,456 weekly sits at the 44.3rd percentile, below the midpoint, which helps explain the suburb's value-sensitive housing profile.
Unemployment
7.3%
Labour Force
10,764
Unemployed
788
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.2%
Part-time
31.8%
Participation
62.0%
Employed
9,976
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
17.8%
Postgraduate
2.9%
Born Overseas
20.8%
Dwellings
8,097
Transport to Work
Daily travel is strongly car-led, with 75.6% driving to work compared with 4.0% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling; a further 13.1% work from home. That pattern means car access is more important than transit proximity for many households. Kallangur has 3 local schools, comprising 2 government state schools and 1 independent non-state school. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because catchments can cross local boundaries. Socioeconomic conditions sit below higher-ranked areas, with IRSAD and IRSD both at decile 2, IEO at decile 2 and IER at decile 3. Recent Queensland Police information should be checked for street-level safety decisions because no single suburb-wide measure captures every pocket.
Drive
75.6%
Public Transport
4.0%
Walk / Cycle
1.4%
Work from Home
13.1%
Population Forecast
+1.41%/yr
(+332 people/yr)
EstablishedKallangur's growth outlook is established rather than gentrification-led. Annual growth is forecast at 1.41%, driven primarily by overseas migration, while population change across the wider area runs at 14.6% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the young share has declined by 1.5 percentage points and the senior share has increased by 3.5 points. Rent growth of 12.9% shows stronger housing pressure than a stagnant market. Compared with a suburb undergoing rapid reinvention, Kallangur has a gentrification score of 7 and is classified as Not gentrifying. The result is steady expansion around an established housing base, with demographic aging likely to shape demand.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+162
Net Internal / yr
+12
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +20% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kallangur compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kallangur a good suburb to live in?
Kallangur can suit households seeking established houses, with 74.3% of dwellings separate homes and 56.7% containing 3 bedrooms. Its median age is 35, or 5.0 years below the national benchmark. Compared with transit-oriented areas, daily life is more car dependent because 75.6% drive while 4.0% use public transport.
What is the median house price in Kallangur?
A current median house price is unavailable, so buyers should compare individual listings by dwelling type and condition. Useful benchmarks include a $1,545 monthly mortgage figure, $350 weekly rent and a housing mix containing 74.3% separate houses. Three-bedroom homes account for 56.7%, making bedroom count an important comparison point.
What schools are in Kallangur?
Kallangur has 3 local schools: 2 government state schools and 1 independent non-state school. The state options include Kallangur State School and Dakabin State School, while Charlotte Mason College is independent. Families should confirm the exact catchment before buying or renting because school access can differ across a 11.29 square kilometre suburb.
Is Kallangur safe?
Check recent Queensland Police Service incident information for the exact street before making a safety decision. Kallangur covers 11.29 square kilometres and has 21,761 residents, so local conditions can vary within the suburb. Compare recent offence patterns, lighting, access routes and property security rather than relying on a single suburb-wide impression.
Is Kallangur good for property investment?
Kallangur has investment features worth testing, including 43.5% renters, $350 weekly rent and a 5.2% vacancy rate. Rent growth is 12.9% and 42 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compared with outright ownership at 20.7%, the larger rental base may support leasing demand, although new dwellings could increase competition.
How is Kallangur's population changing?
Kallangur has 21,761 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 14.6% over 10 years and annual growth is forecast at 1.41%. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, with the young share down 1.5 points and the senior share up 3.5 points, rather than a rapid gentrification pattern.
What development is happening in Kallangur?
There were 42 development applications over 12 months, covering multiple-dwelling, roadworks, reconfiguring-a-lot and electrical or street-lighting activity. One application seeks to extend approval for a multiple-dwelling project involving 42 dwellings. Compared with a suburb with little recorded activity, this points to continued incremental change and potential additions to local housing supply.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Kallangur on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map