NT 0850 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Katherine

A 19.7% vacancy rate is Katherine's standout housing signal, alongside a renter share of 50.9% and a detached-house share of 76.8%. The suburb has 1,254 residents and a median age of 34, which is 6 years below the national figure. Household income sits at the 77th percentile, giving Katherine stronger earning capacity than its modest housing and socioeconomic indicators might suggest. Compared with nearby Pine Creek and Mataranka, Katherine functions as the region's main service centre, with healthcare, public administration and education shaping local demand.

Local council: Katherine

Katherine urban fabric map

Population

1,254

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,053/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

5.02 km²· 249.8 people/km²· Family income $2,508/wk

Buyers need to assess Katherine through dwelling type, rent and financing because a current median house price is not available for a dependable suburb-level comparison. The indicative mortgage cost is $1,408 per month, while weekly rent is $360 and mortgage costs equal 15.8% of household income, below the 17.5% rent-to-income measure. Separate houses account for 76.8%, compared with only 2.9% apartments and 20.3% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings dominate at 55.3%, so buyers seeking conventional family stock will find a more established choice than apartment-oriented markets. The 19.7% vacancy rate may improve inspection access, but it also warrants careful checking of condition and resale demand.

For Buyers

Buyers need to assess Katherine through dwelling type, rent and financing because a current median house price is not available for a dependable suburb-level comparison. The indicative mortgage cost is $1,408 per month, while weekly rent is $360 and mortgage costs equal 15.8% of household income, below the 17.5% rent-to-income measure. Separate houses account for 76.8%, compared with only 2.9% apartments and 20.3% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings dominate at 55.3%, so buyers seeking conventional family stock will find a more established choice than apartment-oriented markets. The 19.7% vacancy rate may improve inspection access, but it also warrants careful checking of condition and resale demand.

For Investors

Katherine has a renter-majority profile, with 50.9% of households renting, weekly rent of $360 and a vacancy rate of 19.7%. That combination can support tenant choice, but it also creates more leasing risk than a tightly supplied market because vacant properties compete for residents. Rent growth of 47.5% points to stronger recent rental pricing, although it should not be treated as a guaranteed future return. No development activity was recorded in the past 12 months, reducing immediate new-supply pressure but not removing vacancy risk. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Compared with low-vacancy regional markets, investors should prioritise tenant depth, property condition and realistic rental appraisals over headline rent growth.

Demographics

Katherine's median age of 34 is 6 years below the national median, while 25.6% of residents were born overseas, 4 percentage points above the national share. University attainment is 30.5%, just 0.4 points above the national comparison, and average household size is 2.3 people, 0.2 below the national figure. English ancestry is recorded for 315 residents, followed by Irish at 130 and Scottish at 99. No religion is the largest religious response at 492, ahead of Christianity at 444 and Hinduism at 39. A 42.0% turnover rate and 58.0% staying rate indicate a mobile population, consistent with employment linked to regional services. Compared with nearby Pine Creek and Mataranka, Katherine's demographic mix is more likely to reflect a larger service workforce and overseas migration.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.5%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
36.0%
45-64
24.4%
65+
12.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
12.7%
2 bed
15.9%
3 bed
55.3%
4+ bed
16.1%

Dwelling Structure

76.8%

Houses

20.3%

Townhouse

2.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 15.7% Mortgage 29.2% Rent 50.9% Other 4.2%

Katherine's tenure pattern is renter-heavy: 50.9% rent, 29.2% hold a mortgage and 15.7% own their home outright, with 4.2% in other tenure arrangements. The dwelling stock is mainly separate houses at 76.8%, while semi-detached homes account for 20.3% and apartments only 2.9%. Three-bedroom properties represent 55.3% of homes, followed by four or more bedrooms at 16.1%, two bedrooms at 15.9% and zero or one bedroom at 12.7%. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, Katherine is more dependent on detached housing for both residents and investors. Rent is $360 per week, and the 17.5% rent-to-income and 15.8% mortgage-to-income measures are not flagged as stress, which supports household affordability despite the absence of a current median house price.

Mortgage / mo

$1,408

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$360

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$1,141

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

19.7%

Unoccupied

97

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

15.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
13
AIndLng
12

Ancestry

English
315
Ancestry NS
198
Other
162
Irish
130
Scottish
99
Filipino
41

Household Composition

35.0%

Couples with children

41.8%

Couples, no children

20.3%

Single parent

237

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Katherine's largest industry at 28.2% and 129 workers, followed by public administration and education at 14.6% and 67 workers each. Hospitality contributes 7.6% and 35 workers, while construction accounts for 7.2% and 33 workers. The leading occupation groups are professionals at 179, community and personal service workers at 110, trades at 95, clerical and administrative workers at 77, and managers at 61. Unemployment is 2.8%, participation is 63.9% and 77.0% of employed residents work full time. Household income of $2,053 per week ranks at the 77th percentile, above the national middle, but the IER is only in decile 2, compared with IEO decile 5, IRSD decile 3 and IRSAD decile 4. This gap suggests income strength does not translate evenly into education, occupation or broader advantage.

Unemployment

2.8%

Labour Force

675

Unemployed

19

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

77.0%

Part-time

16.6%

Participation

63.9%

Employed

656

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 179
Community/Personal 110
Trades 95
Clerical/Admin 77
Managers 61
Labourers 57
Machinery/Drivers 36
Sales 35

Top Industries

Healthcare 28.2%
Public Admin 14.6%
Education 14.6%
Hospitality 7.6%
Construction 7.2%

University

30.5%

Postgraduate

7.3%

Born Overseas

25.6%

Dwellings

379

Transport to Work

Katherine is strongly car-oriented: 72.0% of residents drive to work, compared with 0.5% using public transport, while 16.1% walk or cycle and 4.5% work from home. This makes vehicle access important because public transport use is much lower than private car use. With 1,254 residents, an area of 5.02 square kilometres and density of 249.8 people per square kilometre, the suburb has an urban form that supports local trips but still depends on regional road connections. Socioeconomic indicators sit below the highest advantage bands, with IRSAD in decile 4 and IRSD in decile 3, while need for assistance is 5.2%. Compared with denser metropolitan areas, Katherine may suit residents who value space and practical access more than extensive public transport. Check exact address-based services and enrolment arrangements before committing to a move.

Drive

72.0%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

16.1%

Work from Home

4.5%

Growth Outlook

Katherine's growth outlook is measured rather than rapid, with an annual trend of 0.52% and population change across the wider area of 4.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the shift trajectory is labelled "Declining young": the young share has fallen 2.7 percentage points and the senior share has risen 2.8 points. Affordability is described as stable, moving from 26.5% in 2011 to 27.6% in 2021, even as rents rose 47.5% and real incomes rose 15.0%. Compared with faster-growing regional centres, this points to steady service-based demand rather than a boom. The overall gentrification status is "Not gentrifying" with a score of 0, although another shift measure records 38 and "Early signs", so investors should avoid assuming a broad upgrade cycle.

Population trend: Katherine council area

Katherine sits in the Katherine council area. These are the council area's residents, not Katherine's.

Residents 2025

11,282

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.0%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.8%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Katherine compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 26%
Household Income
Top 23%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Top 15%
Renters
Top 6%
Uni Educated
Top 33%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Top 19%
Density
Top 22%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Katherine a good suburb to live in?

Katherine can suit households seeking a smaller regional centre, especially where car access and detached housing matter. The median age is 34, 6 years below the national figure, and 72.0% drive to work. Compared with denser urban areas, the 19.7% vacancy rate may widen rental choice but can also reflect local turnover.

What is the median house price in Katherine?

A current median house price is not available for Katherine, so buyers should obtain recent agent guidance and comparable sales before making an offer. The housing mix is 76.8% separate houses and 50.9% renting. Compared with apartment-focused markets, property type and lease status are especially important when comparing local listings.

What schools are in Katherine?

Katherine has 1,254 residents, but school availability and enrolment zones should be confirmed with the Northern Territory education department for the exact address. Check government and non-government options rather than relying only on the suburb name, because catchments and available places can differ between properties.

Is Katherine safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available for Katherine, so a resident count of 1,254 should not be treated as a safety measure. Check current Northern Territory Police information and ask about the specific street and nearby services. That approach is more reliable than comparing suburbs using population size alone.

Is Katherine good for property investment?

Katherine has investor appeal through a 50.9% renter share, $360 weekly rent and rent growth of 47.5%. However, the 19.7% vacancy rate is higher-risk than a tightly leased market, and 0 developments were recorded in the past 12 months. Compare realistic vacancy and maintenance assumptions before relying on rental income.

How is Katherine's population changing?

Growth is steady at 0.52% annually, with population change across the wider area of 4.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is "Declining young": the young share is down 2.7 percentage points and the senior share is up 2.8 points. Compared with fast-growth areas, the shift is gradual and ageing.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Katherine on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NT