QLD 4701 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kawana

At 605.8 people per square kilometre, Kawana accommodates 4,434 residents across 7.32 square kilometres while retaining a detached-house profile, with 85.9% of dwellings being separate houses. Its median age of 38 is 2 years below the national figure, yet the trajectory is aging, with the senior share up 3.8 percentage points and the young share down 0.7 points. Household income sits at the 33.3rd percentile, below the national midpoint, while the 38.1% renter share is higher than the 27.1% outright-owner share. Compared with nearby Glenmore and Norman Gardens, Kawana reads as an established, car-oriented suburb with early signs of change rather than an apartment-led market.

Kawana urban fabric map

Population

4,434

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,327/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

13

7.32 km²· 605.8 people/km²· Family income $1,734/wk

Kawana's current median house price is not available, so buyers should anchor offers to recent settled sales and compare them with Glenmore or Norman Gardens rather than relying on a suburb-wide median. The physical housing mix is clear: 85.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 56.1% have 3 bedrooms, 26.8% have 4 or more, and only 2.1% are apartments. That makes the stock more family-sized and detached than an apartment-led market. A $1,300 monthly mortgage represents 22.6% of household income, while weekly rent is $255. The affordability trend is marked improving, moving from 41.0 in 2011 to 33.9 in 2021. Compared with larger four-bedroom stock, three-bedroom homes are more than twice as common, so buyers should budget for established-house maintenance and inspect each address carefully.

For Buyers

Kawana's current median house price is not available, so buyers should anchor offers to recent settled sales and compare them with Glenmore or Norman Gardens rather than relying on a suburb-wide median. The physical housing mix is clear: 85.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 56.1% have 3 bedrooms, 26.8% have 4 or more, and only 2.1% are apartments. That makes the stock more family-sized and detached than an apartment-led market. A $1,300 monthly mortgage represents 22.6% of household income, while weekly rent is $255. The affordability trend is marked improving, moving from 41.0 in 2011 to 33.9 in 2021. Compared with larger four-bedroom stock, three-bedroom homes are more than twice as common, so buyers should budget for established-house maintenance and inspect each address carefully.

For Investors

Kawana has a meaningful rental base, with 38.1% of households renting compared with 27.1% owning outright and 32.6% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $255 and the vacancy rate is 8.0%, so an investor should test achievable rent and letting time against current Rockhampton comparables rather than assume tight conditions. The detached share is 85.9%, higher than the 2.1% apartment share, which points to a house-focused rental strategy and potentially higher maintenance exposure. Twelve development applications were recorded over the past 12 months, including a 3-unit proposal. Annual growth is forecast at 1.19%, driven by internal migration, while rent growth is 14.3%. The aging trajectory may support demand for accessible, lower-maintenance homes, but property selection remains more important than broad suburb averages.

Development Activity

Total DAs

13

Last 12 Months

13

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Commercial / Industrial
5
Other
2
Subdivision
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
1
New Dwelling
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1

Schools in Kawana

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Glenmore State High School

State High School Government

Glenmore State School

State School Government

Demographics

Kawana's median age is 38, which is 2 years below the national figure, although its aging trajectory is reflected in a 3.8 percentage point rise in the senior share and a 0.7 point fall in the young share. University qualification attainment is 19.3%, 10.8 percentage points below the national level, and the overseas-born share is 12.2%, 9.4 points below nationally. English ancestry is the largest reported response at 1,605 people, followed by Scottish at 405 and Irish at 393. Christianity accounts for 2,163 people and no religion for 1,690. Average household size is 2.5, equal to the national comparison, while couples with children represent 36.4% of families and one-parent families 26.0%. With 73.4% of residents staying at the same address, the suburb has more residential continuity than turnover, supporting an established household base.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.3%
15-24
12.8%
25-44
26.5%
45-64
21.8%
65+
19.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.0%
2 bed
16.2%
3 bed
56.1%
4+ bed
26.8%

Dwelling Structure

85.9%

Houses

12.0%

Townhouse

2.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.1% Mortgage 32.6% Rent 38.1% Other 2.2%

Kawana has no current median house price or price trend available, so buyers and investors should use recent property-level sales rather than infer value from a suburb-wide figure. Tenure is split between 27.1% owning outright, 32.6% with a mortgage and 38.1% renting, meaning renters outnumber outright owners. The housing stock is strongly detached: separate houses account for 85.9%, compared with 12.0% semi-detached dwellings and 2.1% apartments. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 56.1%, while 4 or more bedrooms account for 26.8% and 2-bedroom homes 16.2%. A $1,300 monthly mortgage and $255 weekly rent give different entry points, while mortgage repayments equal 22.6% of household income. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, Kawana requires a stronger focus on land, upkeep and house-specific resale evidence.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $255.

$550

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $550 · units $380

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$722

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.0%

Unoccupied

140

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
24
Nepali
18
Portuguese
18

Ancestry

English
1,605
Ancestry NS
406
Scottish
405
Irish
393
Other
376
German
263

Household Composition

36.4%

Couples with children

35.3%

Couples, no children

26.0%

Single parent

1,102

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Kawana's largest industry, employing 266 people or 24.2% of workers, followed by education at 153 or 13.9%, construction at 94 or 8.5%, public administration at 90 or 8.2% and retail at 73 or 6.6%. The leading occupations are community and personal service workers at 336, trades at 286, labourers at 269, professionals at 242 and clerical or administrative workers at 222. Participation is 55.9%, unemployment is 6.2%, and the full-time rate is 61.8%, with 1,160 full-time and 601 part-time workers. Household income sits at the 33.3rd percentile, below the national midpoint. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO decile 2 is lower than IER decile 4, while IRSD and IRSAD are both decile 3. This suggests education and occupation disadvantage is more pronounced than the economic-resources position, with healthcare and education providing important employment anchors.

Unemployment

6.2%

Labour Force

2,002

Unemployed

124

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
3
Disadvantage
3
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

61.8%

Part-time

32.0%

Participation

55.9%

Employed

1,878

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 336
Trades 286
Labourers 269
Professionals 242
Clerical/Admin 222
Sales 184
Machinery/Drivers 180
Managers 139

Top Industries

Healthcare 24.2%
Education 13.9%
Construction 8.5%
Public Admin 8.2%
Retail 6.6%

University

19.3%

Postgraduate

3.6%

Born Overseas

12.2%

Dwellings

1,599

Transport to Work

Daily life in Kawana is strongly car dependent: 82.5% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 3.1% walking or cycling. That pattern matters because access to work, shopping and services is likely to be easier by vehicle than by transit. Two nearby government schools provide a state primary and state high school option, but families should check the exact enrolment zone and current capacity before committing to an address. A suburb-level crime rate is unavailable, so safety decisions should include current police information and inspections of the exact street at different times. Kawana's density is 605.8 people per square kilometre across 7.32 square kilometres, and 13.0% volunteer. Its IRSAD decile of 3 is below the midpoint of Australia's 10 deciles, so compared with higher-decile areas, buyers should weigh service access, household needs and street-level conditions carefully.

Drive

82.5%

Public Transport

1.5%

Walk / Cycle

3.1%

Work from Home

3.0%

Population Forecast

+1.19%/yr

(+97 people/yr)

Established

Kawana's forecast annual growth rate is 1.19%, driven by internal migration, while population change across the wider area is 15.2% over 10 years. The trajectory is labelled Aging, with the senior share up 3.8 percentage points, the young share down 0.7 points and the working share down 1.0 point. The gentrification score is 35 and the stage is Early signs, alongside rent growth of 14.3% and real income growth of 12.5%. This points to incremental change rather than a sudden reset because established detached housing and an older household profile can temper the speed of redevelopment. Compared with flat-growth locations, 1.19% is positive, but the aging label means future demand may lean toward accessible homes and lower-maintenance options. Twelve development applications in 12 months indicate activity without evidence of a large apartment pipeline.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+24

Net Internal / yr

+107

35

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +21% since 2011, Net internal migration +107/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 16%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kawana compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 12%
Household Income
Bottom 33%
Rent Level
Bottom 49%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 12%
Uni Educated
Bottom 35%
Public Transport
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Bottom 41%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kawana a good suburb to live in?

Kawana can suit buyers wanting detached housing and car access: 85.9% of dwellings are separate houses, while 82.5% travel by car. Its median age is 38, 2 years below the national figure, but the trajectory is aging, so compare streets, services and future upkeep needs.

What is the median house price in Kawana?

A current median house price is not available for Kawana. Buyers should compare recent settled sales with the $255 weekly rent, $1,300 monthly mortgage figure and nearby Glenmore or Norman Gardens sales, because 85.9% of homes are separate houses.

What schools are in Kawana?

Kawana has 2 nearby government schools: Glenmore State School, a state school, and Glenmore State High School, a state high school. Check the exact enrolment zone and current capacity before buying, because school boundaries and availability can change.

Is Kawana safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is unavailable, so the absence of a figure should not be treated as a safety rating. Check current police information and inspect the exact street at different times. Kawana covers 7.32 square kilometres and has 605.8 people per square kilometre, so conditions can vary by pocket.

Is Kawana good for property investment?

It may suit an investor seeking detached rental stock: 38.1% of households rent, weekly rent is $255 and vacancy is 8.0%. Annual growth is forecast at 1.19%, driven by internal migration, but the aging trajectory and 12 development applications warrant property-specific tenant and maintenance checks.

How is Kawana's population changing?

Kawana's current population is 4,434. Across the wider area, population change is 15.2% over 10 years and annual growth is forecast at 1.19%, driven by internal migration. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 3.8 points and the young share down 0.7 points, so growth may be gradual and older-skewed.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Kawana on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD