VIC 3021 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kealba

With 92.9% of dwellings being separate houses and 41.1% of households owning their home outright, Kealba is one of Melbourne's most tenure-stable outer-western suburbs. Population density runs at 1,391 people per km2 across just 2.32 km2, and 38.8% of residents were born overseas, which is 17.2 percentage points above the national average. The crime rate of 106 offences per 1,000 residents is elevated compared to many suburban benchmarks, which is the key risk factor prospective buyers should weigh against the strong long-term price performance.

Kealba urban fabric map

Population

3,226

Median Age

39.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,542/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

Median House

$752K

October to December 2025

2.32 km²· 1,390.8 people/km²· Family income $1,765/wk

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,625, and the mortgage-to-income ratio at 24.3% stays below the 30% stress threshold, which helps explain why 40.1% of households are actively paying down a mortgage without financial strain. Stock is overwhelmingly detached houses at 92.9%, with apartments at just 2.0% and semi-detached at 5.1%. Bedroom distribution leans large: 56.4% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 37.1% have 4 or more, making Kealba suited to families rather than couples or singles. The vacancy rate of 3.2% indicates balanced supply, not an oversupplied rental market.

For Buyers

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,625, and the mortgage-to-income ratio at 24.3% stays below the 30% stress threshold, which helps explain why 40.1% of households are actively paying down a mortgage without financial strain. Stock is overwhelmingly detached houses at 92.9%, with apartments at just 2.0% and semi-detached at 5.1%. Bedroom distribution leans large: 56.4% of homes have 3 bedrooms and 37.1% have 4 or more, making Kealba suited to families rather than couples or singles. The vacancy rate of 3.2% indicates balanced supply, not an oversupplied rental market.

For Investors

The 3.2% vacancy rate suggests rental demand is steady rather than strained. Development applications in the past 12 months recorded zero, consistent with an established low-turnover suburb where supply constraints support prices. The 86.0% of residents who did not move in the previous year indicates a stable, low-churn community, which tends to limit forced-sale volatility.

Development Activity

Total DAs

1

Last 12 Months

0

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

Schools in Kealba

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

St Paul's Kealba Catholic School

Primary Catholic

Demographics

The median age of 39 is 1.0 year below the national figure, placing Kealba at a slightly younger profile than average. Overseas-born residents at 38.8% run 17.2 percentage points above national, reflecting the suburb's role as a landing zone for migrant families in Melbourne's west. The top ancestries are English (498), Vietnamese (437) and Italian (347), with the language profile adding Arabic (57), Greek (46) and Cantonese (41) as the most common non-English languages spoken at home. University qualifications at 32.6% sit 2.5 points above the national average, a modest but positive gap. Average household size of 2.7 is 0.2 above national, consistent with the family-oriented, detached-house dominated housing mix. Christianity (1,769 residents) leads religious affiliation, followed by Buddhism (272) and Islam (142).

Age Distribution

0-14
17.2%
15-24
11.4%
25-44
29.2%
45-64
25.2%
65+
17.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.6%
2 bed
5.9%
3 bed
56.4%
4+ bed
37.1%

Dwelling Structure

92.9%

Houses

5.1%

Townhouse

2.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.6% Mortgage 39.6% Rent 18.6% Other 1.1%

Tenure is unusually strong: 41.1% of households own outright and 40.1% are paying off a mortgage, leaving only 18.8% renting. The high outright-ownership share indicates many residents have held property for decades rather than entering the market recently. Separate houses dominate at 92.9%, a figure well above the national average for suburban areas, while apartments are near-absent at 2.0%. The bedroom profile is family-sized: 56.4% three-bedroom and 37.1% four-or-more-bedroom homes make up most of the stock, compared to the national share of smaller dwellings. Mortgage-to-income at 24.3% and rent-to-income at 24.0% both sit below the 30% stress threshold.

Mortgage / mo

$1,625

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$370

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$658

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.2%

Unoccupied

37

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Arabic
57
Greek
46
Canton
41
Macedon
40
Italian
37
Croatian
30

Ancestry

Other
521
English
498
Vietnamese
437
Italian
347
Ancestry NS
223
Maltese
166

Household Composition

43.5%

Couples with children

31.6%

Couples, no children

22.7%

Single parent

908

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare (13.8%, 125 workers) and Education (13.5%, 122 workers) are the two largest industries employing Kealba residents, together accounting for more than a quarter of the local workforce. Construction (9.8%) and Public Administration (9.6%) follow closely, indicating a workforce spread across public services and trades rather than concentrated in a single sector. By occupation, Professionals lead at 263 workers, with Clerical/Admin (209) and Labourers (158) also prominent, a mix that reflects moderate-skill employment rather than a high-income professional concentration. The unemployment rate of 7.7% is elevated compared to the national rate, and the participation rate of 52.9% is below average, partly because 987 residents are not in the labour force. Household income sits in the 48.8th percentile nationally, near the median rather than upper or lower extremes. SEIFA decile data is not available for this suburb.

Unemployment

7.1%

Labour Force

1,543

Unemployed

109

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

57.9%

Part-time

33.1%

Participation

57.7%

Employed

1,434

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 263
Trades 224
Clerical/Admin 209
Labourers 158
Community/Personal 148
Sales 145
Managers 137
Machinery/Drivers 116

Top Industries

Healthcare 13.8%
Education 13.5%
Construction 9.8%
Public Admin 9.6%
Retail 7.4%

University

32.6%

Postgraduate

5.4%

Born Overseas

38.8%

Dwellings

1,134

Transport to Work

Car dependence is extreme in Kealba: 90.9% of residents commute by car, well above the national average, while only 3.2% use public transport and 0.9% walk or cycle. This pattern reflects limited local transport infrastructure and positions Kealba as a driving suburb for daily commuters. No schools are recorded within the Kealba boundary in this dataset. The crime rate of 106 offences per 1,000 residents is the primary livability concern, driven by 153 property and deception offences and 118 justice procedure offences in the recorded period, higher than many comparable outer-Melbourne suburbs. On the positive side, housing stress is contained: mortgage-to-income at 24.3% and rent-to-income at 24.0% are both below the 30% stress threshold, meaning the average household can meet housing costs without financial pressure. The suburb spans 2.32 km2, a compact footprint that limits local amenity but also creates a consistent residential character.

Drive

68.8%

Public Transport

2.5%

Walk / Cycle

0.7%

Work from Home

24.3%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

342

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

106.0

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
153
Justice procedures offences
118
Drug offences
32
Crimes against the person
30

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kealba compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 16%
Household Income
Bottom 49%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Top 17%
Renters
Top 41%
Uni Educated
Top 29%
Public Transport
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Top 7%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kealba a good suburb to live in?

The main concern is a crime rate of 106 offences per 1,000 residents, above many comparable suburbs, and heavy car dependence with only 3.2% using public transport.

What schools are in Kealba?

No schools are recorded within the Kealba boundary in this dataset. Families in this 2.32 km2 suburb rely on schools in adjoining areas. Despite the absence of local schools, 32.6% of Kealba residents hold university qualifications, which is 2.5 points above the national figure.

Is Kealba safe?

The recorded crime rate is 106 offences per 1,000 residents, which is elevated relative to many Melbourne outer suburbs. The largest category is property and deception offences at 153 incidents, followed by justice procedures offences at 118. Prospective buyers should factor this in alongside the suburb's strong price and tenure stability when assessing suitability.

Is Kealba good for property investment?

The 3.2% vacancy rate and 18.8% renter share indicate moderate rental demand. Zero new development applications confirm no new supply competition.

How is Kealba's population changing?

Kealba has a population of 3,226 across 2.32 km2, giving a density of 1,391 people per km2. The suburb shows strong stability, with 86.0% of residents remaining at the same address year-on-year and only 14.0% turnover. This low-churn profile is consistent with a community of long-term owner-occupiers rather than a suburb in rapid demographic transition.

What languages are spoken in Kealba?

About 38.8% of Kealba residents were born overseas, which is 17.2 percentage points above the national average. The most common non-English languages spoken at home are Arabic (57 speakers), Greek (46), Cantonese (41) and Macedonian (40). Top ancestries include English (498), Vietnamese (437) and Italian (347), reflecting a diverse migrant-heritage community in Melbourne's west.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Kealba on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC