Kedron
An established inner-north Brisbane suburb, Kedron accommodates 9,907 residents across just 3.62 square kilometres, producing a density of 2,737.4 people per square kilometre. Its median age of 35 is 5 years below the national figure, while university attainment reaches 48.4%, or 18.3 percentage points above the national level. The compact setting supports a mix of houses, apartments and townhome-style dwellings. Compared with nearby Stafford and Gordon Park, Kedron has a more urban residential pattern, with growth shaped by established amenities, strong professional participation and gradual demographic change.
Population
9,907
Median Age
35.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,113/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
82
Homebuyers face a mixed dwelling market rather than a detached-house-only choice: 59.9% of occupied dwellings are separate houses, 30.0% are apartments and 10.1% are semi-detached. Two- and three-bedroom homes account for 31.5% and 33.3% respectively, while 27.6% have 4 or more bedrooms, giving households more choice than a suburb dominated by one format. A typical mortgage payment is listed at $2,200 per month, with mortgage costs equal to 24.0% of household income and rent costs at 18.0%. Because no median house price is available, buyers should assess each property against recent comparable sales, condition and tenure mix.
For Buyers
Homebuyers face a mixed dwelling market rather than a detached-house-only choice: 59.9% of occupied dwellings are separate houses, 30.0% are apartments and 10.1% are semi-detached. Two- and three-bedroom homes account for 31.5% and 33.3% respectively, while 27.6% have 4 or more bedrooms, giving households more choice than a suburb dominated by one format. A typical mortgage payment is listed at $2,200 per month, with mortgage costs equal to 24.0% of household income and rent costs at 18.0%. Because no median house price is available, buyers should assess each property against recent comparable sales, condition and tenure mix.
For Investors
Kedron has a substantial renter base, with 43.2% of households renting and a weekly rent of $380. The 6.5% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than a tightly contested rental market, which may limit short-term rental growth but can improve leasing conditions for well-presented properties. Development activity is notable for an established suburb, with 78 applications recorded over 12 months, creating both renewal potential and construction competition. The forecast points to 1.89% annual growth with migration classified as Balanced, so the investment case is based on location, tenant depth and gradual uplift rather than migration-led acceleration.
Development Activity
Total DAs
231
Last 12 Months
82
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+90.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Kedron
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Mount Alvernia College (Kedron)
Padua College (Kedron)
St Anthony's School (Kedron)
Kedron State High School
Kedron State School
Demographics
Kedron's median age of 35 is 5 years below the national average, while 48.4% of residents have university qualifications, 18.3 percentage points above the national level. The overseas-born share is 21.2%, slightly below the national figure by 0.4 percentage points. English ancestry is recorded for 3,728 people, followed by Irish at 1,579, Scottish at 1,167 and Italian at 693. Christianity has 4,760 adherents and no religion 4,008. Household stability is relatively high, with 70.5% of residents staying at the same address and turnover at 29.5%. These patterns create an educated, established population, although the average household size of 2.4 is 0.1 below national levels.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
59.9%
Houses
10.1%
Townhouse
30.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Kedron's housing tenure is divided between 18.9% owning outright, 36.0% paying a mortgage and 43.2% renting. The dwelling mix is more varied than a conventional detached-house suburb, with 59.9% separate houses, 30.0% apartments and 10.1% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom dwellings are the largest category at 33.3%, followed by two-bedroom homes at 31.5% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 27.6%. Household income is $2,113 per week, placing Kedron at the 79.9th percentile nationally. Rent represents 18.0% of income and mortgage costs 24.0%, so affordability pressure appears lower than in a highly leveraged profile. A reliable median house price is not available.
Mortgage / mo
$2,200
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $380.
$740
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $740 · units $600
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$1,107
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.5%
Unoccupied
276
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
18.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
45.8%
Couples with children
37.3%
Couples, no children
14.4%
Single parent
2,611
Total families
Economy & Employment
Kedron's employment base is led by healthcare, with 921 workers representing 21.2%, followed by education at 543 workers, professional and technical services at 476, public administration at 374 and construction at 357. Professionals number 1,864 and managers 872, supporting household income at the 79.9th national percentile. Labour-force participation is 75.6%, unemployment is 4.0% and full-time employment is 61.6%, indicating a strong connection to work. The SEIFA pattern is also favourable: education and occupation sit at decile 9, disadvantage at decile 9 and advantage at decile 9, while economic resources are lower at decile 6. This gap suggests strong skills and employment capacity alongside more moderate resource outcomes than the other indexes imply.
Unemployment
4.0%
Labour Force
6,127
Unemployed
246
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
61.6%
Part-time
29.3%
Participation
75.6%
Employed
5,881
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
48.4%
Postgraduate
11.5%
Born Overseas
21.2%
Dwellings
3,998
Transport to Work
Daily travel is more car-oriented than transit-oriented, with 60.5% driving to work compared with 6.4% using public transport and 3.7% walking or cycling. Work-from-home participation is 24.5%, which can reduce commuting pressure because a sizeable share of residents does not travel every weekday. Five schools operate in Kedron, comprising three Catholic non-state schools and two government schools, with the government options covering primary and high school stages. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address because they can cross suburb boundaries. An IRSAD decile of 9 places Kedron above the midpoint for relative socioeconomic advantage, supporting access to established services and amenities.
Drive
60.5%
Public Transport
6.4%
Walk / Cycle
3.7%
Work from Home
24.5%
Population Forecast
+1.89%/yr
(+243 people/yr)
EstablishedKedron is forecast to grow at 1.89% annually across the wider area, with migration identified as Balanced rather than driven by one dominant source. Population change over 10 years is projected at 29.1%, while the demographic trajectory is classified as Aging. The senior share has increased by 4.7 percentage points and the young share has declined by 0.9 points, so demand is likely to evolve through household turnover and life-stage change. Gentrification is still at the Early signs stage, with a score of 38, while real income growth is recorded at 14.5% and rent growth at 33.3%. Together, these indicators point to incremental change rather than a wholesale redevelopment cycle.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+93
Net Internal / yr
+84
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +37% since 2011, Net internal migration +84/yr, Accelerating: 10% → 24%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kedron compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kedron a good suburb to live in?
Kedron suits residents seeking an established, connected setting with 9,907 people, a median age of 35 and an IRSAD decile of 9. Housing ranges from apartments to 4-plus-bedroom houses, while 24.5% work from home. Its main trade-off is that daily travel is more car-oriented than transit-oriented, with 60.5% driving to work.
What is the median house price in Kedron?
A reliable current median house price cannot be stated for Kedron. Buyers should compare like-for-like sales because the suburb contains 59.9% separate houses, 30.0% apartments and 10.1% semi-detached dwellings. Bedroom mix also varies, with 33.3% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 27.6% having 4 or more.
What schools are in Kedron?
Kedron has 5 schools, including 2 government schools covering primary and high school years and 3 Catholic non-state schools. The local options include Kedron State School, Kedron State High School, Mount Alvernia College, Padua College and St Anthony's School. Families should confirm the enrolment zone for an exact address before buying or renting.
Is Kedron safe?
There is no reliable suburb-level crime rate to quote for Kedron. Prospective residents should review current Queensland Police information and inspect the exact street at different times of day. Kedron has 9,907 residents within 3.62 square kilometres, so conditions can vary between busy arterial roads, school areas and quieter residential streets.
Is Kedron good for property investment?
Kedron has a credible investment case, with 43.2% of households renting, weekly rent of $380 and a 6.5% vacancy rate. A further 78 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Forecast growth is 1.89% annually with Balanced migration, so the outlook is steadier than a high-growth, migration-led market and depends on property quality and tenant appeal.
How is Kedron's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 29.1% over 10 years, with annual growth of 1.89%. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 4.7 percentage points while the young share has fallen 0.9 points. This points to gradual household and life-stage change rather than a sudden shift in population composition.
What development is occurring in Kedron?
Kedron recorded 78 development applications over 12 months, indicating active planning in an established suburb. The recorded activity includes dwelling-related proposals and design-and-siting referrals. Applications do not all become construction, so buyers should check the immediate property's planning context, nearby approvals and likely construction timing before committing.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Kedron on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map