Keilor Lodge
A compact western Melbourne suburb with 1,668 residents, Keilor Lodge has a median age of 44, which is 4 years above the national figure. Its 0.86 square kilometre footprint is dominated by detached housing, with 95.9% of dwellings recorded as separate houses. Household income sits at the 83.5th percentile, helping explain the suburb's high owner-occupier share and established family profile. Compared with nearby Keilor Downs and Taylors Lakes, buyers should focus on its low-rise housing form, older population trajectory and limited recent development. Population growth is forecast at -0.22% annually, reinforcing its slower-growth character.
Local council: Brimbank
Population
1,668
Median Age
44.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,198/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
1
Median House
$1.1M
October to December 2025
Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.
Keilor Lodge suits buyers seeking established family housing, but the price point is well above many middle-ring alternatives. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 53.0% of stock and three-bedroom homes for 45.9%, while 95.9% of dwellings are separate houses. A monthly mortgage estimate of $1,993 represents 20.9% of household income, below common stress thresholds, because household earnings are relatively strong. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, buyers get more land and family space, but usually face a higher entry price.
For Buyers
Keilor Lodge suits buyers seeking established family housing, but the price point is well above many middle-ring alternatives. Four-bedroom-plus homes account for 53.0% of stock and three-bedroom homes for 45.9%, while 95.9% of dwellings are separate houses. A monthly mortgage estimate of $1,993 represents 20.9% of household income, below common stress thresholds, because household earnings are relatively strong. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, buyers get more land and family space, but usually face a higher entry price.
For Investors
Keilor Lodge presents a defensive, owner-occupier-led investment profile rather than a high-growth rental market. Only 13.1% of households rent, compared with 36.6% paying a mortgage, so tenant demand is smaller than in more rental-oriented suburbs. Weekly rent is $421 and vacancy is 4.3%, while rent absorbs 19.2% of household income, below the mortgage burden of 20.9%. The latest 12-month period recorded 1 planning permit, limiting evidence of a major new supply wave. Compared with faster-growth areas, the forecast annual trend of -0.22% is weaker, although overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Investors should prioritise property quality, tenant appeal and long holding periods because capital growth is likely to be steadier than rapid.
Development Activity
Total DAs
2
Last 12 Months
1
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Keilor Lodge has an older and relatively settled population profile. The median age is 44, or 4 years above the national comparison, while the average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 higher than the national figure. Couples with children represent 48.6% of families and couples without children 35.5%, supporting demand for three and four-bedroom homes. University attainment is 35.2%, 5.1 percentage points above the national level, and 29.7% of residents were born overseas, 8.1 points above national. Italian ancestry is the largest recorded group at 366 people, followed by English at 322, with Maltese and Greek ancestry also prominent. The 90.1% stayed rate indicates lower turnover than a highly transient suburb, while a 6.2% rise in the senior share helps explain the aging trajectory.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
95.9%
Houses
4.1%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Housing in Keilor Lodge is overwhelmingly detached and owner occupied. Separate houses account for 95.9% of dwellings, including 53.0% with four or more bedrooms and 45.9% with three bedrooms. Outright ownership is 49.7%, higher than the 13.1% renting share, while another 36.6% are owned with a mortgage. This tenure mix reflects an established suburb where long-term residents have built equity and family households remain common. Prices are 122.6% higher than the earliest recorded level, with a 4.3% compound annual growth rate over 19 years, although the latest result is 6.0% below the peak.
Mortgage / mo
$1,993
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$421
Census 2021
HH Size
2.9
Personal Income / wk
$771
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.3%
Unoccupied
25
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.2%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
20.9%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.6%
Couples with children
35.5%
Couples, no children
13.7%
Single parent
502
Total families
Economy & Employment
Keilor Lodge has a relatively strong household income base, with weekly household income of $2,198 at the 83.5th percentile. Labour force participation is 66.6%, unemployment is 4.6% and 57.4% of employed residents work full time. Healthcare leads local employment at 15.0% or 85 workers, followed by education at 14.5% or 82, construction at 13.3% or 75, professional and technical work at 10.1% or 57, and manufacturing at 8.3% or 47. The main occupation groups are professionals at 194, clerical and administrative workers at 141, and managers and trades workers at 118 each. Compared with the national midpoint, SEIFA deciles are above average for economic resources at 8, relative disadvantage at 8 and advantage at 7, while education and occupation sits at 6. That spread suggests household resources are stronger than the suburb's education and occupation profile alone would imply.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
955
Unemployed
44
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.4%
Part-time
36.1%
Participation
66.6%
Employed
911
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
35.2%
Postgraduate
6.0%
Born Overseas
29.7%
Dwellings
555
Transport to Work
Daily travel in Keilor Lodge is strongly car dependent: 63.9% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.6% using public transport, while 30.0% work from home. This suits households with cars and flexible work arrangements, but public transport users may need to plan connections beyond the immediate suburb. The recorded crime rate is 32.4 offences per 1,000 residents, comprising 54 incidents, including 29 property and deception offences and 11 crimes against the person. For families, school enrolment should be checked against the exact 3038 address because catchments can cross suburb boundaries; compare current government, Catholic and independent options, year levels and travel times before applying. An IRSAD decile of 7 is above the national midpoint, reflecting generally favourable socioeconomic conditions. Compared with denser, more transit-oriented suburbs, Keilor Lodge is better suited to residents who value quiet detached housing and car-based convenience.
Drive
63.9%
Public Transport
1.6%
Walk / Cycle
N/A
Work from Home
30.0%
Growth Outlook
Keilor Lodge is an established, slow-growth suburb with an aging trajectory. The forecast annual trend is -0.22%, below zero, while population change across the wider area is 2.8% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the demographic shift is more important locally: the senior share has increased by 6.2 percentage points and the working-age share has declined by 4.2 points. Rents have grown by 27.7%, while affordability remained broadly stable, moving from 53.2 in 2011 to 52.1 in 2021. The forecast gentrification score is 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, consistent with only 1 development application in the latest 12 months. Compared with high-growth expansion areas, demand here is more likely to come from established households and gradual tenure change than major redevelopment.
Population trend: Brimbank council area
Keilor Lodge sits in the Brimbank council area. These are the council area's residents, not Keilor Lodge's.
Residents 2025
198,181
Growth, 5 yr average
-0.6%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+0.3%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
54
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
32.4
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Keilor Lodge compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Keilor Lodge a good suburb to live in?
Keilor Lodge suits households seeking established detached housing, larger homes and a settled community. The median age is 44, 95.9% of dwellings are separate houses and household income ranks at the 83.5th percentile. Compared with more transit-oriented suburbs, daily life is more car dependent because 63.9% drive to work and only 1.6% use public transport.
What schools are in Keilor Lodge?
For a 3038 address, confirm the current school catchment, campus location and year levels before enrolling. School options should be compared across government, Catholic and independent sectors, with travel time and admission rules checked carefully because enrolment zones can cross suburb boundaries. Public transport use is only 1.6%, so car access may also affect the practical choice.
Is Keilor Lodge safe?
Keilor Lodge recorded 54 offences, equal to 32.4 offences per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 29 incidents, compared with 11 crimes against the person. These figures provide a recent local indicator rather than a guarantee about every street, so prospective residents should inspect the immediate address and check current police updates before deciding.
How is Keilor Lodge's population changing?
The suburb has 1,668 residents today and is moving toward an older profile. The forecast annual trend is -0.22%, below zero, while population change across the wider area is 2.8% over 10 years. The senior share has risen by 6.2 percentage points and the working share has fallen by 4.2 points. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, but the trajectory is classified as Aging rather than high-growth.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Keilor Lodge on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map