Keilor
At 46, Keilor has a median age 6.0 years above the national figure, helping explain its settled, aging-resident profile. The suburb has 5,906 residents across 10.72 square kilometres, with separate houses making up 87.1% of dwellings and 4-plus-bedroom homes 49.5%. High owner stability, with 88.4% staying at the same address, supports established streets and slower turnover.
Population
5,906
Median Age
46.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,046/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
2
Median House
$1.2M
October to December 2025
Separate houses account for 87.1% of homes and 4-plus-bedroom stock 49.5%, supporting family living. The listed $2,167 monthly mortgage contrasts with $400 weekly rent, while mortgage commitments equal 24.5% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged.
For Buyers
Separate houses account for 87.1% of homes and 4-plus-bedroom stock 49.5%, supporting family living. The listed $2,167 monthly mortgage contrasts with $400 weekly rent, while mortgage commitments equal 24.5% of household income and mortgage stress is not flagged.
For Investors
Keilor is a low-rental-share, established market rather than a high-turnover investment precinct. Only 9.3% of households rent, the weekly rent is $400 and vacancy is 6.1%, so tenant demand may be less visible than in more renter-heavy suburbs. The 1 development lodged in 12 months suggests limited near-term subdivision activity and less risk of a sudden wave of competing stock. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the annual trend is 0.55%, below the 31.6% rent growth recorded in the shift indicators.
Development Activity
Total DAs
3
Last 12 Months
2
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+100.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Keilor
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Overnewton Anglican Community College
Keilor Primary School
St Augustine's Primary School
Demographics
Keilor's median age of 46 is 6.0 years above the national comparison, and 88.4% of residents stayed at the same address, pointing to a settled base. University attainment is 37.5%, or 7.4 percentage points above the national figure, while overseas-born residents account for 22.4%, only 0.8 points above nationally. English ancestry leads at 1,507 people, followed by Italian at 967 and Irish at 513, with Italian also the most common listed language at 137 speakers. Couples with children make up 49.6% of families and average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above the national comparison. Compared with a younger, more transient market, Keilor's composition supports longer-term owner occupancy.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
87.1%
Houses
12.9%
Townhouse
0.0%
Apartment
Tenure
Keilor's housing is overwhelmingly detached: 87.1% separate houses and 12.9% semi-detached dwellings, with 49.5% containing 4 or more bedrooms. Ownership is stronger than renting, at 49.2% owned outright versus 9.3% rented, while 36.8% carry a mortgage. Compared with a more compact townhouse market, Keilor's detached profile makes space central to the purchase decision.
Mortgage / mo
$2,167
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $400.
$650
Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $630
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$824
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.1%
Unoccupied
139
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.6%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
49.6%
Couples with children
36.5%
Couples, no children
13.4%
Single parent
1,706
Total families
Economy & Employment
Keilor combines a 3.6% unemployment rate with 61.0% labour-force participation and household income at the 76.6th percentile, supporting spending power above the national midpoint. Employment is led by construction at 15.3% with 293 people, education at 13.6% with 260, healthcare at 13.3% with 254, professional and technical work at 10.5% with 201, and retail at 7.1% with 136. Professionals number 701 and managers 516, followed by clerical and administrative workers at 506. SEIFA ranks education and occupation at decile 6, but economic resources at decile 8, with disadvantage at decile 8 and advantage at decile 7. That gap indicates resources are stronger than the education and occupation measure, while the 30.9% work-from-home share may support local weekday spending.
Unemployment
3.6%
Labour Force
3,027
Unemployed
109
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.8%
Part-time
33.7%
Participation
61.0%
Employed
2,918
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
37.5%
Postgraduate
7.0%
Born Overseas
22.4%
Dwellings
2,126
Transport to Work
Keilor is practical for drivers and home-based workers: 64.3% travel as car drivers, only 0.8% use public transport and 30.9% work from home. That makes access to arterial roads and local services more important than rail proximity. Families have 3 nearby schools spanning 2 primary schools and 1 Pri/Sec independent college, across government, Catholic and independent sectors; exact enrolment zones should be checked because boundaries matter. Recorded crime was 231 incidents, or 39.1 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences the largest category at 128. Socio-economic standing is above the midpoint, with IRSAD decile 7 and IRSD decile 8, while 6.4% need assistance. Compared with a transit-led suburb, Keilor's low 0.8% public transport share makes car access a bigger livability factor.
Drive
64.3%
Public Transport
0.8%
Walk / Cycle
1.0%
Work from Home
30.9%
Population Forecast
+0.55%/yr
(+86 people/yr)
EstablishedKeilor is an established suburb with a modest 0.55% annual trend, and overseas migration is the primary growth driver. Population change across the wider area is 13.7% over 10 years, but the gentrification score is 4 and the stage is Not gentrifying, so growth is more consistent with gradual renewal than a sharp tenure reset. The shift trajectory is Mixed: rent growth reached 31.6%, real income growth 21.5%, and affordability improved from 61.0 in 2011 to 53.8 in 2021. The 1.0% rise in senior share and 1.7% fall in working share reinforce an aging-resident base. Compared with the 31.6% rent increase, the 0.55% annual population trend is restrained.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+126
Net Internal / yr
-8
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +13% since 2011
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
231
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
39.1
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Keilor compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Keilor a good suburb to live in?
Keilor can suit households seeking established streets, larger detached homes and stability. The median age is 46, 87.1% of dwellings are separate houses, and 64.3% drive to work. Public transport use is only 0.8%, so it is better suited to car-oriented living than a rail-dependent lifestyle. IRSAD is decile 7, above the midpoint.
What schools are in Keilor?
Keilor has 3 nearby schools: 2 primary schools, including government and Catholic options, plus 1 independent Pri/Sec college. Check the exact enrolment zone for each address, as access can vary by boundary. The local mix covers primary through secondary years, but sector alone does not establish school performance.
Is Keilor safe?
Recorded crime was 231 incidents, equal to 39.1 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 128, compared with 36 crimes against the person and 7 drug offences. Those figures provide context, but buyers should inspect the exact street, lighting and surrounding activity before deciding.
How is Keilor's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is 13.7% over 10 years, while Keilor's annual trend is 0.55%. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the gentrification score is 4 and the stage is Not gentrifying. The shift is Mixed, with senior share up 1.0% and working share down 1.7%, pointing to gradual growth alongside an aging base.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Keilor on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map