QLD 4815 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kelso

Kelso's 98.0% separate-house share is the clearest signal: this is a detached, mortgage-belt suburb rather than an apartment-led market. Its 10,599 residents have a median age of 34, which is 6 years below the national figure, but the trajectory is ageing as the senior share has risen 6.1 percentage points. Household income sits at the 56.3rd percentile nationally, while 0.78% annual growth points to steady rather than rapid change. Compared with nearby Kirwan, Kelso reads as more family-oriented and car-dependent, with 85.6% driving to work. The profile suits buyers wanting space and investors seeking established demand, although education and disadvantage indicators sit below national benchmarks.

Kelso urban fabric map

Population

10,599

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,626/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

25

17.17 km²· 617.3 people/km²· Family income $1,809/wk

Kelso suits buyers prioritising detached space because 98.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 43.8% contain 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 53.0%, so the stock is geared more to families than downsizers or apartment buyers. A monthly mortgage measure of $1,496 equals 21.2% of household income, while weekly rent is $300. Compared with unit-heavy suburbs, Kelso provides more family-sized housing but fewer compact options. The affordability measure moved from 46.8 in 2011 to 38.6 in 2021 and is classified as improving. Without a median house price, recent comparable sales by condition and bedroom count matter more than a suburb-wide headline.

For Buyers

Kelso suits buyers prioritising detached space because 98.0% of dwellings are separate houses and 43.8% contain 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 53.0%, so the stock is geared more to families than downsizers or apartment buyers. A monthly mortgage measure of $1,496 equals 21.2% of household income, while weekly rent is $300. Compared with unit-heavy suburbs, Kelso provides more family-sized housing but fewer compact options. The affordability measure moved from 46.8 in 2011 to 38.6 in 2021 and is classified as improving. Without a median house price, recent comparable sales by condition and bedroom count matter more than a suburb-wide headline.

For Investors

Kelso presents an established rental profile, with weekly rent at $300 and 32.4% of dwellings rented. The 7.4% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly supplied rental market would normally indicate, so investors should allow for leasing variability rather than assume constant competition. The 43.4% mortgage share is higher than the 32.4% renter share, pointing to a substantial owner-occupier base. Twenty-four development matters were recorded in 12 months, including a 2-dwelling duplex application, because added supply can limit rent pressure. Annual growth is 0.78% and overseas migration is the primary driver, giving Kelso a steadier outlook than a speculative growth story.

Development Activity

Total DAs

25

Last 12 Months

25

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
13
Subdivision
5
Renovation / Extension
2
Deck / Pergola / Patio
2
Other
1
Multi-Dwelling / Townhouse
1
Change of Use
1

Schools in Kelso

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Kelso State School

State School Government

Demographics

Kelso has a median age of 34, 6 years below the national median, but its ageing trajectory is visible in a 6.1 percentage-point rise in the senior share and a 3.8-point fall in the young share. University attainment is 14.8%, 15.3 points below the national rate, while overseas-born residents comprise 9.4%, 12.2 points below national. English ancestry leads at 4,011 people, followed by Irish at 1,036 and Scottish at 1,035. Household size is 2.8, or 0.3 above national, consistent with 39.8% of families having children. Compared with nearby Kirwan's busier suburban setting, Kelso presents a more Anglo-leaning and settled profile, with 77.6% staying at the same address over the reference period.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.6%
15-24
14.3%
25-44
25.4%
45-64
24.7%
65+
11.9%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.7%
2 bed
2.5%
3 bed
53.0%
4+ bed
43.8%

Dwelling Structure

98.0%

Houses

1.6%

Townhouse

0.3%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 23.3% Mortgage 43.4% Rent 32.4% Other 0.8%

Kelso's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached: separate houses account for 98.0%, versus just 0.3% apartments and 1.6% semi-detached homes. That mix explains why 53.0% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 43.8% have 4 or more, making family-sized stock much more common than compact formats. Tenure is split between 43.4% mortgaged, 23.3% owned outright and 32.4% rented. Rent is $300 a week, with rent-to-income at 18.5% and mortgage-to-income at 21.2%. The rent ratio is lower than the mortgage ratio at the stated measures. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, Kelso offers more land-oriented housing but less format diversity.

Mortgage / mo

$1,496

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $300.

$520

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $520 · units $450

HH Size

2.8

Personal Income / wk

$777

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.4%

Unoccupied

279

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
39
Italian
13
German
11

Ancestry

English
4,011
Irish
1,036
Scottish
1,035
Other
1,013
Ancestry NS
964
German
565

Household Composition

39.8%

Couples with children

34.4%

Couples, no children

24.3%

Single parent

2,836

Total families

Economy & Employment

Kelso's employment base is led by healthcare at 21.8% of jobs, followed by public administration at 11.6%, construction at 11.3%, education at 10.6% and retail at 8.1%. That mix ties local work to essential services and construction, while occupations are led by community and personal service workers at 751, trades at 745 and labourers at 592. The participation rate is 61.4%, unemployment is 6.6% and full-time work accounts for 61.7% of employed residents. Socioeconomic measures are uneven: IEO is decile 2, IER decile 4, IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 2. Compared with national benchmarks, university attainment is 15.3 points lower, helping explain the lower education and advantage rankings despite household income at the 56.3rd percentile.

Unemployment

6.6%

Labour Force

4,976

Unemployed

328

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

61.7%

Part-time

30.8%

Participation

61.4%

Employed

4,648

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Community/Personal 751
Trades 745
Labourers 592
Clerical/Admin 581
Professionals 527
Sales 495
Machinery/Drivers 468
Managers 398

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.8%
Public Admin 11.6%
Construction 11.3%
Education 10.6%
Retail 8.1%

University

14.8%

Postgraduate

2.3%

Born Overseas

9.4%

Dwellings

3,468

Transport to Work

Kelso is practical for households with cars: 85.6% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.4% using public transport and 1.4% walking or cycling. Only 4.4% work from home, reinforcing the importance of road access and daily service links. Kelso includes 1 local government-sector school, Kelso State School, so families should check enrolment zones and nearby options against the exact address. Density is 617.3 people per square kilometre across 17.17 square kilometres, giving a low-rise suburban form. IRSAD sits in decile 2, below the national midpoint, so household budget and service access matter more than lifestyle branding. Check recent safety reports and visit at different times before deciding.

Drive

85.6%

Public Transport

1.4%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

4.4%

Population Forecast

+0.78%/yr

(+87 people/yr)

Established

Kelso's growth outlook is measured rather than explosive. The annual trend is 0.78%, while population change across the wider area is 4.3% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so demand is more likely to build through gradual arrivals than a sudden construction boom. The trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased 6.1 percentage points and the young share has fallen 3.8 points. Gentrification has a score of 0 and the stage is Not gentrifying, placing Kelso below suburbs undergoing rapid reinvestment. Affordability is classified as Improving, moving from 46.8 in 2011 to 38.6 in 2021, while real income growth is -1.3%. Compared with a high-growth fringe, this profile favours established services and careful long-term planning.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+28

Net Internal / yr

-39

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kelso compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 44%
Rent Level
Top 41%
Apartments
Top 25%
Renters
Top 18%
Uni Educated
Bottom 18%
Public Transport
Bottom 29%
Born Overseas
Bottom 26%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kelso a good suburb to live in?

Kelso can suit households wanting detached space and car-oriented access. Separate houses make up 98.0% of dwellings, the median age is 34, and 85.6% of commuters drive. Buyers should weigh the IRSAD decile 2 position, which is below the national midpoint, and check services, schools and safety around the exact address.

What is the median house price in Kelso?

Kelso does not have a median house price available to quote. A practical starting point is to compare recent sales by condition and bedroom count, then test repayments against the $1,496 monthly mortgage measure. Weekly rent is $300, which also helps frame relative value between buying and renting.

What schools are in Kelso?

Kelso State School is the local government-sector school in the suburb. Families should confirm the catchment for an exact address because enrolment boundaries can differ from suburb boundaries. Nearby options can then be compared by sector, year levels and travel time rather than relying only on the 1 local school.

Is Kelso safe?

A suburb-wide crime rate is not available for Kelso, so safety should be assessed using recent local reports, the exact street and visits at different times. Kelso has 10,599 residents and an IRSAD decile of 2, meaning household needs and local conditions can vary across the area.

Is Kelso good for property investment?

Kelso may suit investors seeking an established-market strategy rather than rapid capital-growth speculation. Rent is $300 a week, vacancy is 7.4%, and 32.4% of dwellings are rented. Annual growth is 0.78%, with overseas migration the primary driver, while 24 development matters in 12 months mean future supply should be monitored.

How is Kelso's population changing?

Kelso's wider-area growth outlook is steady: the annual trend is 0.78% and population change over 10 years is 4.3%. Overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 6.1 percentage points and the young share down 3.8 points, so future demand may tilt toward established services rather than rapid family expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Kelso on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD