Kepnock
A 43-year median age makes Kepnock older than the national profile by 3 years, while 4,501 residents live at a compact 1,410.8 people per sq km. Housing is strongly detached, with 85.7% separate houses, and 32.9% of households renting. Household income sits at the 21.9th percentile, pointing to a budget-sensitive market because earnings rank below higher-income areas. For buyers comparing Kepnock with nearby Bundaberg East or Avenell Heights, the established, car-oriented form is a key distinction: 85.6% drive to work and only 0.2% use public transport. Forecast growth is 1.05% annually, favouring steady demand over a rapid-growth story.
Population
4,501
Median Age
43.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,151/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
1
Homebuyers in Kepnock are mainly choosing established detached stock: 85.7% of dwellings are separate houses, with 55.7% containing 3 bedrooms and 26.6% containing 4 or more. That mix suits families needing space, while the 2.0% other-tenure share is far lower than the 32.9% renting share. A current median house price is unavailable, so monthly mortgage commitments of $1,200 and rent of $280 are useful affordability markers rather than a valuation. Mortgage stress is 24.1% of household income, just below rent at 24.3%, because the local household income is $1,151 weekly. Compared with nearby Bundaberg East or Avenell Heights, check dwelling condition, insurance and commuting costs before paying a premium.
For Buyers
Homebuyers in Kepnock are mainly choosing established detached stock: 85.7% of dwellings are separate houses, with 55.7% containing 3 bedrooms and 26.6% containing 4 or more. That mix suits families needing space, while the 2.0% other-tenure share is far lower than the 32.9% renting share. A current median house price is unavailable, so monthly mortgage commitments of $1,200 and rent of $280 are useful affordability markers rather than a valuation. Mortgage stress is 24.1% of household income, just below rent at 24.3%, because the local household income is $1,151 weekly. Compared with nearby Bundaberg East or Avenell Heights, check dwelling condition, insurance and commuting costs before paying a premium.
For Investors
Kepnock has a meaningful rental pool, with 32.9% renting and a weekly rent of $280, but the 5.1% vacancy rate suggests less leasing pressure than a tightly constrained market. A current sale median is unavailable, so investors should compare the $280 weekly income with verified purchase prices, rates, insurance and maintenance rather than infer a gross yield. The 24.3% rent-to-income ratio is close to the 24.1% mortgage ratio, while only 1 development application was recorded in 12 months. Forecast growth of 1.05% a year and a Balanced migration driver point to steadier conditions than a major expansion corridor. Rent growth of 26.1% is the stronger recent signal, but vacancy and limited development support conservative cash-flow assumptions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1
Last 12 Months
1
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
—
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Kepnock
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Kepnock State High School
Demographics
Kepnock's median age is 43, 3 years above the national figure, and its average household size is 2.4, 0.1 below the national comparison. The population is more locally rooted than nationally typical: 76.0% stayed at the same address, while overseas-born residents account for 10.8%, 10.8 percentage points below the national rate. University attainment is 15.7%, 14.4 points below the national comparison, which aligns with a workforce concentrated in practical and service roles. English ancestry is recorded for 1,893 people, followed by Scottish at 442, Irish at 423 and German at 414. Christianity counts 2,236 and no religion 1,812. Compared with nearby Bundaberg East and Avenell Heights, Kepnock presents an established, Anglo-leaning profile with slower household turnover shaping demand.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
85.7%
Houses
3.2%
Townhouse
11.1%
Apartment
Tenure
With no current median house price, Kepnock's tenure profile is the clearest housing signal. Outright ownership is 35.1%, mortgage ownership 29.9% and renting 32.9%, so the owned-outright share is higher than the mortgage share but only slightly above renting. The stock is 85.7% separate houses, compared with 11.1% apartments and 3.2% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes account for 55.7%, while 4-plus-bedroom homes make up 26.6%, a pattern that fits the 2.4-person average household size because established family homes dominate. Mortgage costs of $1,200 monthly and rent of $280 weekly sit near 24.1% and 24.3% of household income, respectively, making holding costs more useful than headline price comparisons.
Mortgage / mo
$1,200
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $280.
$585
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $585 · units $440
HH Size
2.4
Personal Income / wk
$608
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.1%
Unoccupied
93
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.1%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
31.9%
Couples with children
42.3%
Couples, no children
23.5%
Single parent
1,195
Total families
Economy & Employment
Kepnock's employment base is led by healthcare at 27.1% of jobs, or 286 workers, followed by education at 11.1% and 117, construction at 9.0% and 95, retail at 8.9% and 94, and manufacturing at 8.1% and 85. This gives health and public-facing services more weight than manufacturing, while occupations include 288 community and personal workers, 273 labourers and 251 trades workers. The unemployment rate is 6.8% and participation is 50.5%, with 57.3% of employed people working full time. SEIFA deciles range from IEO 1 to IER 3, with IRSD and IRSAD both 2, indicating that education and employment disadvantage ranks lower than broader socioeconomic measures because skills, income and job access do not move together.
Unemployment
6.8%
Labour Force
1,845
Unemployed
125
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
57.3%
Part-time
36.5%
Participation
50.5%
Employed
1,720
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
15.7%
Postgraduate
2.0%
Born Overseas
10.8%
Dwellings
1,728
Transport to Work
Kepnock is practical for drivers: 85.6% commute by car, compared with 0.2% using public transport, while 1.8% walk or cycle and 4.8% work from home. That car dependence matters because daily access is more likely to rely on private vehicles than frequent public transport. Kepnock State High School is a government state high school serving the suburb, giving families 1 local secondary option; enrolment zones and nearby primary choices should be checked against the exact address. The suburb has 4,501 residents across 3.19 sq km, or 1,410.8 people per sq km. IRSAD and IRSD are both in decile 2, lower than IER decile 3, which can affect access to services and household resources. For safety, check recent Queensland Police information and visit streets at different times.
Drive
85.6%
Public Transport
0.2%
Walk / Cycle
1.8%
Work from Home
4.8%
Population Forecast
+1.05%/yr
(+62 people/yr)
EstablishedKepnock is an established suburb with a forecast annual trend of 1.05%, while population change across the wider area is 13.7% over 10 years. The primary migration driver is Balanced, and the shift trajectory is Mixed, so growth is less directional than a suburb driven clearly by either new arrivals or internal movers. Gentrification remains at Early signs, with a score of 20, while the separate shift measure scores 40 and also labels the stage Early signs. Rent growth of 26.1% and real income growth of 20.6% support improving affordability. The affordability measure moved from 51.9% in 2011 to 44.1% in 2021 and is labelled Improving. Compared with a high-growth corridor, Kepnock's outlook is gradual, supported by established housing and balanced demand rather than a large development pipeline.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Balanced
Net Overseas / yr
+24
Net Internal / yr
+44
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +16% since 2011, Accelerating: 5% → 10%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kepnock compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kepnock a good suburb to live in?
Kepnock suits households seeking established detached housing and practical access to Bundaberg services. Its median age is 43, 85.7% of homes are separate houses and 85.6% of commuters drive, so it is better suited to car-based living than a public-transport lifestyle.
What is the median house price in Kepnock?
A current median house price is unavailable for Kepnock, so buyers should use recent comparable sales and obtain an address-specific valuation. Housing is mainly detached, with 85.7% separate houses, while weekly rent is $280 and the typical monthly mortgage figure is $1,200.
What schools are in Kepnock?
Kepnock State High School is the named local school, operating as a government state high school. Families should check enrolment boundaries and nearby primary options for the exact address, because school access can vary across catchments. There is 1 school listed within the suburb.
Is Kepnock safe?
A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so check recent Queensland Police information and inspect streets at different times before deciding. Kepnock's median age is 43 and 76.0% of residents stayed at the same address, but those figures do not replace current, location-specific safety checks.
Is Kepnock good for property investment?
Kepnock may suit investors seeking established rental demand rather than rapid development exposure. Renting accounts for 32.9%, weekly rent is $280, vacancy is 5.1% and only 1 development application was recorded in 12 months. Forecast growth is 1.05% annually, so conservative cash-flow assumptions are appropriate.
How is Kepnock's population changing?
Kepnock has a current population of 4,501. Across the wider area, population change is 13.7% over 10 years and the forecast annual trend is 1.05%. Migration is labelled Balanced and the trajectory Mixed, indicating gradual change rather than growth driven by one clear population movement.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Kepnock on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map