VIC 3579 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kerang

An ageing regional service centre of 3,960 people, Kerang stands out for a median age of 51, which is 11 years above the national figure, and a detached-house share of 89.6%. Household income is $1,006 a week, around the 12.9th percentile nationally, while 48.1% of residents own their home outright. Compared with nearby Cohuna, Kerang operates as a larger service hub, with healthcare, public administration and education accounting for 19.4%, 13.0% and 11.5% of employment.

Kerang urban fabric map

Population

3,960

Median Age

51.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,006/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

2

Median House

$412K

October to December 2025

146.61 km²· 27 people/km²· Family income $1,412/wk

Kerang suits buyers prioritising detached space and lower entry prices over rapid capital growth. Separate houses make up 89.6% of dwellings, led by 3-bedroom homes at 52.8% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 27.5%, providing more space than apartment-oriented markets. Compared with the national market, Kerang's household income sits at the 12.9th percentile, meaning affordability depends more on the purchase price than wage depth.

For Buyers

Kerang suits buyers prioritising detached space and lower entry prices over rapid capital growth. Separate houses make up 89.6% of dwellings, led by 3-bedroom homes at 52.8% and 4-plus-bedroom homes at 27.5%, providing more space than apartment-oriented markets. Compared with the national market, Kerang's household income sits at the 12.9th percentile, meaning affordability depends more on the purchase price than wage depth.

For Investors

Kerang presents an established, cash-flow-focused but slower-growth proposition. Renting accounts for 23.4% of households and outright ownership for 48.1%, which can limit tenant depth because many residents are long-term owners. Development activity was modest at 2 applications in 12 months, both subdivisions, so new dwelling competition is lower than in major expansion corridors. Rents have risen 39.9% in the longer-term shift measure, but the forecast annual trend is -0.4% and growth is driven by natural increase, making Kerang less compelling than faster-growing regional markets. Investors should test property condition, insurance and vacancy history rather than rely on headline rent.

Development Activity

Total DAs

11

Last 12 Months

2

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-33.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
5

Schools in Kerang

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Kerang Christian College

Pri/Sec Independent

Kerang Primary School

Primary Government

Kerang South Primary School

Primary Government

St Joseph's School

Primary Catholic

Kerang Technical High School

Secondary Government

Demographics

Kerang's resident profile is older and less university-oriented than Australia overall. Median age is 51, 11 years above the national figure, while 15.7% hold university qualifications, 14.4 percentage points below the national rate. Average household size is 2.1, or 0.4 below the national comparison, matching the large share of couples without children at 48.2% of families and the 17.3% one-parent rate. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 1,802, 468 and 423, while Christianity totals 1,995 compared with 1,546 reporting no religion. Overseas-born residents account for 6.1%, 15.5 points below the national level. Compared with Cohuna, Kerang has a more prominent regional-service role, but its ageing trajectory matters for future workforce and housing demand.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.5%
15-24
8.9%
25-44
18.4%
45-64
25.6%
65+
31.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.1%
2 bed
17.6%
3 bed
52.8%
4+ bed
27.5%

Dwelling Structure

89.6%

Houses

8.2%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 48.1% Mortgage 26.6% Rent 23.4% Other 1.9%

Kerang's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and owner-oriented. Separate houses represent 89.6% of dwellings, while 48.1% are owned outright, 26.6% carry a mortgage and 23.4% are rented. Three-bedroom homes account for 52.8% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 27.5%, creating a larger-family mix than apartment-heavy suburbs. Rent is $200 a week and rent-to-income is 19.9%, below the 23.0% mortgage-to-income measure, because purchase costs remain manageable for many established owners. Compared with nearby Cohuna, Kerang is the more substantial detached-housing market.

Mortgage / mo

$1,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$200

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$573

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.4%

Unoccupied

193

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.0%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
1,802
Scottish
468
Irish
423
Ancestry NS
284
German
171
Other
117

Household Composition

32.4%

Couples with children

48.2%

Couples, no children

17.3%

Single parent

987

Total families

Economy & Employment

Kerang's economy is anchored by essential services rather than a single private-sector industry. Healthcare leads employment at 19.4% with 169 workers, followed by public administration at 13.0% and education at 11.5%; construction and manufacturing contribute 9.3% and 8.5%. This mix supports local demand because health, government and education serve the wider district, although it can limit high-wage diversification. Professionals number 238, trades 232, managers 197, labourers 197 and community or personal workers 178. The unemployment rate is 5.1%, participation is 47.0% and full-time employment is 58.7%, while household income sits at the 12.9th percentile nationally. IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD are all in decile 2, below the midpoint, consistent with constrained economic resources despite a broad service base. Compared with major regional centres, Kerang's economy is smaller and more public-service dependent.

Unemployment

5.1%

Labour Force

1,557

Unemployed

79

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
2

Full-time

58.7%

Part-time

34.4%

Participation

47.0%

Employed

1,478

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 238
Trades 232
Managers 197
Labourers 197
Community/Personal 178
Clerical/Admin 143
Sales 138
Machinery/Drivers 112

Top Industries

Healthcare 19.4%
Public Admin 13.0%
Education 11.5%
Construction 9.3%
Manufacturing 8.5%

University

15.7%

Postgraduate

2.5%

Born Overseas

6.1%

Dwellings

1,656

Transport to Work

Kerang offers practical regional access, but daily life is car dependent. About 78.0% of residents drive to work, compared with only 0.2% using public transport; walking or cycling accounts for 7.8% and working from home 8.9%. Families can choose among 5 nearby schools spanning 3 primary options, 1 government secondary school and 1 independent Pri/Sec campus, with Catholic provision also available. This gives families more sector choice than many small settlements, although enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Safety needs attention: 637 recorded offences equate to 160.9 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences the largest category at 203, a high rate compared with low-crime areas. SEIFA IRSAD and IRSD are both decile 2, below the national midpoint, which is consistent with constrained amenity and service resources. Compared with a metropolitan suburb, Kerang trades public transport for space and a slower pace.

Drive

78.0%

Public Transport

0.2%

Walk / Cycle

7.8%

Work from Home

8.9%

Population Forecast

-0.4%/yr

(-15 people/yr)

Established

Kerang's growth outlook is subdued and ageing. The forecast annual trend is -0.4%, while the wider area's 10-year population change is 2.3%, a much slower trajectory than fast-expanding regional corridors. Natural increase is the primary migration driver, so growth depends more on local demographic balance than on incoming workers. The shift profile is explicitly Aging: the senior share is up 4.6 percentage points, the young share is down 1.4 points and the working share is down 1.0 point. Rent growth of 39.9% may reflect pressure in established housing, but affordability was stable at 35.0% in 2011 and 34.9% in 2021. Gentrification indicators are mixed, with a shift score of 20 labelled Early signs while the overall gentrification stage is Not gentrifying. Compared with growth suburbs, Kerang needs demand from health, education and retirement services to offset the -0.4% trend.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Natural Increase

Net Overseas / yr

0

Net Internal / yr

-16

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

637

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

160.9

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
203
Justice procedures offences
165
Public order and security offences
133
Crimes against the person
109

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kerang compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Bottom 13%
Rent Level
Bottom 30%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 31%
Uni Educated
Bottom 21%
Public Transport
Bottom 0%
Born Overseas
Bottom 10%
Density
Top 34%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kerang a good suburb to live in?

Kerang can suit buyers who value detached housing, local services and a quieter setting. Median age is 51, 89.6% of homes are separate houses and 78.0% commute by car, so it is older and more car-dependent than metropolitan suburbs. Safety and services should be checked street by street because crime is 160.9 per 1,000 residents.

What schools are in Kerang?

Kerang has 5 nearby schools across government, Catholic and independent sectors. The mix includes 3 primary options, 1 government secondary school and 1 independent Pri/Sec campus, giving families more sector choice than many small towns. Confirm the exact enrolment zone and transport arrangements before buying, as access can differ by address.

Is Kerang safe?

Safety is a material consideration rather than a clear selling point. Kerang recorded 637 offences, or 160.9 per 1,000 residents; property and deception offences accounted for 203. That rate is high compared with a low-crime benchmark, so buyers should review the street, lighting, parking and insurance position before committing.

Is Kerang good for property investment?

Kerang may suit a long-term investor seeking an established service-town asset, but it is not a fast-growth profile. Weekly rent is $200, vacancy is 10.4% and the annual forecast trend is -0.4%, making the outlook weaker than growth corridors. Test vacancy history and maintenance costs because 48.1% of homes are owned outright.

How is Kerang's population changing?

Kerang's population is ageing and broadly stable rather than rapidly expanding. The suburb has 3,960 residents today, while the wider area's 10-year population change is 2.3% and the annual forecast trend is -0.4%. Senior share has increased 4.6 percentage points, so demand is likely to lean more toward health, access and smaller households than in younger growth suburbs.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Kerang on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC