VIC 3102 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kew East

With 6,620 residents across 4.06 sq km, Kew East combines established wealth with slow demographic change. Household income sits at the 92.2nd percentile, while the median age of 41 is 1 year above the national figure. The suburb ranks in the 10th IRSAD decile, helping explain its strong professional base and high owner-occupier share. Compared with the busier activity centres of nearby Kew and Balwyn, Kew East presents a quieter residential pattern, shaped by 66.5% separate houses and an aging trajectory. Growth is modest at 0.21% annually because the area is already mature, although overseas migration remains the primary driver.

Kew East urban fabric map

Population

6,620

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,490/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

106

4.06 km²· 1,628.7 people/km²· Family income $3,178/wk

Kew East suits buyers seeking established housing and a settled local base, although a current median house price is not available for a precise entry benchmark. The mortgage benchmark is $3,000 per month, while mortgage costs represent 27.8% of income and do not trigger the local mortgage-stress flag. Housing is weighted toward 66.5% separate houses, 21.9% semi-detached homes and 11.6% apartments. Family demand is supported by 39.5% of dwellings having 3 bedrooms and 36.6% having 4 or more. Compared with a typical affordability-led market, the 41.2% outright ownership rate points to longer-term residents and limited turnover.

For Buyers

Kew East suits buyers seeking established housing and a settled local base, although a current median house price is not available for a precise entry benchmark. The mortgage benchmark is $3,000 per month, while mortgage costs represent 27.8% of income and do not trigger the local mortgage-stress flag. Housing is weighted toward 66.5% separate houses, 21.9% semi-detached homes and 11.6% apartments. Family demand is supported by 39.5% of dwellings having 3 bedrooms and 36.6% having 4 or more. Compared with a typical affordability-led market, the 41.2% outright ownership rate points to longer-term residents and limited turnover.

For Investors

Kew East has a 23.6% rental share, weekly rent of $471 and an 8.6% vacancy rate, creating a market with visible tenant demand but also a relatively broad supply buffer. Rent growth of 23.3% supports income momentum, while the 102 development applications recorded over 12 months indicate active planning and renovation pressure. The renter share is below the 41.2% outright ownership share, so investors are operating in a predominantly settled market rather than a high-turnover rental district. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, but the gentrification score of 10 and Not gentrifying classification suggest that rent performance should be assessed on property quality and local demand, not on a rapid transformation narrative.

Development Activity

Total DAs

113

Last 12 Months

106

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+2550.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Tree Removal
31
New Dwelling
29
Renovation / Extension
25
Subdivision
11
Commercial / Industrial
4
Change of Use
2
Signage / Advertising
2
Fencing
2

Schools in Kew East

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Kew East Primary School

Primary Government

St Anne's School

Primary Catholic

Kew High School

Secondary Government

Demographics

Kew East has an educated, older-leaning profile: 63.3% of residents hold university qualifications, which is 33.2 percentage points above the national comparison, and the median age of 41 is 1 year higher nationally. Overseas-born residents account for 28.5%, or 6.9 points above the national share. English ancestry is recorded for 1,823 people, followed by Chinese at 883, Irish at 805 and Italian at 734. Mandarin is the most common listed non-English language with 190 speakers, ahead of Greek at 144. Household size averages 2.7, or 0.2 above the national comparison, while 82.4% stayed at the same address over the previous year. That stability, combined with a 3.5 point rise in the senior share, explains the aging trajectory.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.9%
15-24
13.9%
25-44
22.4%
45-64
28.2%
65+
17.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
22.8%
3 bed
39.5%
4+ bed
36.6%

Dwelling Structure

66.5%

Houses

21.9%

Townhouse

11.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.2% Mortgage 33.5% Rent 23.6% Other 1.7%

Kew East is predominantly an owner-occupied, family-oriented housing market, with 41.2% of homes owned outright, 33.5% owned with a mortgage and 23.6% rented. A current median house price is unavailable, so buyers should use the $3,000 monthly mortgage benchmark alongside local rent of $471 per week when testing affordability. The dwelling mix includes 66.5% separate houses, 21.9% semi-detached homes and 11.6% apartments. Larger homes are common, with 36.6% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 39.5% containing 3 bedrooms. Rent costs equal 18.9% of income and mortgage costs 27.8%, both below the local stress thresholds, indicating stronger capacity than in a highly leveraged market.

Mortgage / mo

$3,000

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$471

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$1,043

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.6%

Unoccupied

222

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.8%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
190
Greek
144
Italian
84
Canton
83
Hindi
26
Arabic
17

Ancestry

English
1,823
Chinese
883
Irish
805
Italian
734
Other
693
Scottish
605

Household Composition

52.6%

Couples with children

31.1%

Couples, no children

14.5%

Single parent

1,818

Total families

Economy & Employment

Kew East's economy is led by healthcare at 20.0%, professional and technical services at 16.0%, education at 13.0%, finance at 7.8% and construction at 7.0%. This employment pattern aligns with 1,325 professionals and 653 managers, while personal weekly income reaches $1,043 and household income $2,490. The labour force participation rate is 66.2%, with unemployment at 4.1%, supporting a relatively resilient local spending base. Socioeconomic measures are particularly strong: the suburb ranks in the 10th IEO decile, 9th IER decile, 10th IRSD decile and 10th IRSAD decile. The one-step-lower IER result is still high, while the other 10th-decile results reflect concentrated advantage rather than economic disadvantage.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

3,594

Unemployed

146

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
10
Disadvantage
10
Economic resources
9
Education & occupation
10

Full-time

58.9%

Part-time

35.7%

Participation

66.2%

Employed

3,448

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,325
Managers 653
Clerical/Admin 442
Sales 291
Community/Personal 270
Trades 223
Labourers 135
Machinery/Drivers 53

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.0%
Professional/Tech 16.0%
Education 13.0%
Finance 7.8%
Construction 7.0%

University

63.3%

Postgraduate

19.8%

Born Overseas

28.5%

Dwellings

2,352

Transport to Work

Kew East provides practical access to 3 local schools: 2 primary options, including 1 Catholic and 1 government school, plus 1 government secondary school. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across nearby streets. Daily travel is car-oriented, with 45.1% driving to work and only 3.4% using public transport, while 45.6% work from home. Safety is mixed but measurable: 263 recorded offences equate to 39.7 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 209 property and deception offences forming the largest category. The suburb ranks in the 10th IRSAD decile, and a 19.9% volunteering rate supports local participation. Compared with a more transit-dependent area, Kew East's amenity is best suited to households comfortable with cars, home working and established services.

Drive

45.1%

Public Transport

3.4%

Walk / Cycle

3.2%

Work from Home

45.6%

Population Forecast

+0.21%/yr

(+14 people/yr)

Established

Kew East is forecast to grow at 0.21% annually, consistent with an established suburb rather than a rapid expansion corridor. Population change across the wider area is 2.9% over 10 years, while the trajectory is classified as Aging because the young share has fallen 2.9 points and the senior share has risen 3.5 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, giving the area some demographic renewal despite slow overall growth. Gentrification is not currently the main story: the score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying. The suburb also recovered from a COVID dip of 3.4%, with recovery recorded at 2.9%, reinforcing a stable rather than volatile growth pattern.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+113

Net Internal / yr

-76

10

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

COVID recovered (-3% dip → full recovery)

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

263

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

39.7

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
209
Crimes against the person
19
Justice procedures offences
16
Drug offences
10

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kew East compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 8%
Rent Level
Top 7%
Apartments
Top 7%
Renters
Top 30%
Uni Educated
Top 3%
Public Transport
Top 40%
Born Overseas
Top 15%
Density
Top 11%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kew East a good suburb to live in?

Kew East suits households seeking established housing, high socioeconomic advantage and a quieter residential setting. The median age is 41, household income ranks at the 92.2nd percentile and the suburb sits in the 10th IRSAD decile. Car use is common at 45.1%, while public transport accounts for 3.4%.

What is the median house price in Kew East?

A current median house price is not available. Buyers can still test affordability against the $3,000 monthly mortgage benchmark, weekly rent of $471 and mortgage-to-income ratio of 27.8%. The housing mix includes 66.5% separate houses and 36.6% homes with 4 or more bedrooms.

What schools are in Kew East?

Kew East has 3 local schools covering primary and secondary education. The mix includes 2 primary schools, with 1 Catholic and 1 government option, plus 1 government secondary school. Families should confirm enrolment zones for the exact address because school boundaries may differ from suburb boundaries.

Is Kew East safe?

Kew East recorded 263 offences, equal to 39.7 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 209 cases, while crimes against the person totalled 19. These figures provide a useful comparison point, but households should also assess the specific street, lighting, parking and property-security conditions.

Is Kew East good for property investment?

Kew East has an established investment profile, with weekly rent of $471, a 23.6% rental share and an 8.6% vacancy rate. Rent growth reached 23.3%, but the gentrification score is 10 and the stage is Not gentrifying. The 102 development applications in 12 months make property selection and future competition important.

How is Kew East's population changing?

Growth is slow at 0.21% annually, with population change across the wider area recorded at 2.9% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging, as the young share fell 2.9 points and the senior share rose 3.5 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, helping offset the suburb's mature demographic pattern.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Kew East on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC