Kew
Household income ranks at the 92.3rd percentile, and university attainment is 64.5%, 34.4 points above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents comprise 31.7%, 10.1 points above nationally, with Mandarin, Greek and Cantonese prominent. A high 11.9% vacancy rate sits alongside 40.0% outright ownership, reflecting both rental turnover and established wealth. Compared with nearby Hawthorn and Balwyn, Kew shares the inner-east premium profile, but its aging trajectory narrows the entry path for younger households.
Population
24,499
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,497/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
393
Median House
$2.5M
October to December 2025
Buying in Kew is a premium, long-hold decision. Separate houses make up 50.5% of dwellings, apartments 25.7% and semi-detached homes 23.6%, giving buyers format choice. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 34.0%, ahead of three-bedroom homes at 32.7%. A $3,000 monthly mortgage and 27.7% mortgage-to-income ratio suit high earners, although the entry price is higher than in nearby inner-east alternatives. Kew suits buyers prioritising schools and durable housing because long-term capacity matters more than a low deposit.
For Buyers
Buying in Kew is a premium, long-hold decision. Separate houses make up 50.5% of dwellings, apartments 25.7% and semi-detached homes 23.6%, giving buyers format choice. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 34.0%, ahead of three-bedroom homes at 32.7%. A $3,000 monthly mortgage and 27.7% mortgage-to-income ratio suit high earners, although the entry price is higher than in nearby inner-east alternatives. Kew suits buyers prioritising schools and durable housing because long-term capacity matters more than a low deposit.
For Investors
Kew's investment case has a sizeable renter base but leasing conditions are not uniformly tight. Renting accounts for 28.9% of households, median rent is $476 a week and vacancy is 11.9%, above a strongly undersupplied market. That vacancy can lengthen leasing periods, so investors should underwrite conservatively. Development activity reached 379 matters in 12 months, including tree works and alterations as well as planning permits, pointing to ongoing renewal rather than a clear wave of new dwellings. Rents rose 29.0% while real income growth was -0.7%, supporting nominal growth but worsening affordability. Compared with lower-priced markets, Kew's strength is asset quality and overseas-migration demand, with annual growth forecast at 1.62%, not cheap entry.
Development Activity
Total DAs
416
Last 12 Months
393
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+3472.7%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Kew
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Carey Baptist Grammar School
Genazzano FCJ College
Methodist Ladies' College
Preshil, The Margaret Lyttle Memorial School
Ruyton Girls' School
Demographics
Kew has an older, highly educated profile: the median age is 41, 1.0 year above the national comparison, and university attainment is 64.5%, 34.4 points above nationally. Overseas-born residents comprise 31.7%, 10.1 points higher than the national figure; Chinese ancestry counts 3,974 people and English ancestry 7,127. Mandarin is the most common reported non-English language at 897 speakers, followed by Greek at 349 and Cantonese at 306. No religion is recorded for 10,800 residents, compared with 10,505 identifying with Christianity. Average household size is 2.5, while couples with children comprise 46.6% of families and couples without children 37.8%. Compared with Hawthorn and Balwyn, Kew's established wealth and overseas migration support a settled profile that is still changing because older residents remain while new arrivals refresh demand.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
50.5%
Houses
23.6%
Townhouse
25.7%
Apartment
Tenure
Kew's market has risen over the long run but softened from its recent high. The latest median is therefore lower than the peak but higher than the 2013 trough. Tenure is split between 40.0% outright owners, 29.3% mortgaged owners and 28.9% renters. Separate houses represent 50.5%, apartments 25.7% and semi-detached homes 23.6%; four-plus-bedroom homes are 34.0% versus 32.7% for three-bedroom stock. Compared with Hawthorn, Kew has a similarly established mix but a higher price premium. Affordability worsened from 46.3 in 2011 to 48.9 in 2021, limiting new entrants despite a 27.7% mortgage-to-income ratio.
Mortgage / mo
$3,000
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $476.
$690
Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $850 · units $575
HH Size
2.5
Personal Income / wk
$1,120
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
11.9%
Unoccupied
1,223
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
27.7%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
46.6%
Couples with children
37.8%
Couples, no children
13.6%
Single parent
6,327
Total families
Economy & Employment
Kew's economy is anchored by healthcare at 21.3% and 2,117 workers, professional and technical services at 17.6% and 1,749 workers, and education at 10.7% and 1,065 workers, with finance at 7.2% and retail at 6.6%. The occupation mix is led by professionals at 5,281 and managers at 2,465, aligning with weekly household income of $2,497 and a 92.3rd-percentile ranking. IEO and IRSD are both decile 10, IRSAD is decile 10 and IER is decile 8. The lower IER result compared with the other three measures may reflect uneven economic resources despite very high education and occupation outcomes. Labour-force participation is 63.6%, unemployment 3.9% and full-time employment 58.8%, supporting local spending because professional and service work remains substantial. Compared with middle-income suburbs, Kew's advantage is concentrated in education, income and occupational status rather than broad industrial employment.
Unemployment
3.9%
Labour Force
13,227
Unemployed
522
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
58.8%
Part-time
35.3%
Participation
63.6%
Employed
12,705
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
64.5%
Postgraduate
20.9%
Born Overseas
31.7%
Dwellings
9,060
Transport to Work
Kew provides a well-serviced inner-east setting, but daily travel is still car and home-work oriented. Car drivers account for 41.9% of journeys, public transport 3.5%, walking or cycling 5.0% and working from home 46.8%, so the suburb suits hybrid workers more than households seeking a predominantly transit-based routine. Ten schools span government, Catholic and independent sectors, with 6 primary/secondary schools, 2 primary schools and 2 special schools. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cut across the local area. Crime is 56.4 incidents per 1,000 residents, including 989 property and deception offences out of 1,382 total, so property security deserves attention. Kew's IRSAD is in decile 10, higher than the median suburb, and that advantage supports access to established services. Compared with a typical middle-ring suburb, Kew combines stronger amenity and school choice with a higher price and a more car-dependent travel pattern.
Drive
41.9%
Public Transport
3.5%
Walk / Cycle
5.0%
Work from Home
46.8%
Population Forecast
+1.62%/yr
(+207 people/yr)
EstablishedKew's growth outlook is steady rather than explosive. The annual trend is forecast at 1.62%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 18.4% over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 10.5 percentage points, the young share has fallen 5.1 points and the working share has declined 4.4 points. This matters because demand is more likely to favour established homes, accessible apartments and services than a rapidly expanding young-family market. Affordability is worsening, moving from 46.3 in 2011 to 48.9 in 2021, while rents rose 29.0% against real income growth of -0.7%. The shift model labels gentrification as Early signs with a score of 23, but the current gentrification score is 8 and stage Not gentrifying. Compared with a greenfield corridor, Kew's established setting means growth is more likely to come through migration, renewal and tenure change than large-scale expansion.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+145
Net Internal / yr
+40
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +24% since 2011
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
1,382
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
56.4
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kew compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
What schools are in Kew?
Kew has 10 schools across government, Catholic and independent sectors, including primary, primary/secondary and special-school options. The mix includes 6 primary/secondary schools, 2 primary schools and 2 special schools, and enrolment zones should be checked for each address.
Is Kew safe?
Kew is not risk-free, particularly for property security: the recorded crime rate is 56.4 incidents per 1,000 residents, with 989 property and deception offences out of 1,382 total. Secure entries, lighting and ordinary precautions are sensible.
Is Kew good for property investment?
Kew can suit long-term investors who can manage a premium purchase price. Renting is 28.9%, median rent is $476 a week and vacancy is 11.9%, so returns should be tested against higher holding costs and looser leasing conditions. Annual growth is forecast at 1.62%, with overseas migration the primary driver.
How is Kew's population changing?
Kew is changing gradually rather than through a young-growth surge. Population change across the wider area is 18.4% over 10 years, annual growth is forecast at 1.62% and the trajectory is Aging. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the senior share has increased 10.5 percentage points.
What languages are spoken in Kew?
Yes, Kew has a substantial overseas-born population. Overseas-born residents make up 31.7%, 10.1 percentage points above the national comparison. Mandarin is the leading reported language with 897 speakers, followed by Greek with 349 and Cantonese with 306.
Is Kew undergoing a lot of development?
Development activity is high at 379 matters in 12 months, but it reflects ongoing property renewal as well as planning permits. Recent activity includes tree works and alterations, so each address and proposal should be assessed separately rather than assuming a large volume of new dwellings.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Kew on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map