VIC 3691 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Killara

Killara's standout feature is its 77.0% share of four-bedroom-plus homes within a compact 1.65 sq km area, giving it a density of 898.4 people per sq km and a population of 1,485. Households earn $2,273 a week at the median, placing the suburb at the 87.4th income percentile, while the median age of 31 is 9 years below the national figure. The profile is mortgage-led, with 62.6% of homes carrying a mortgage, and detached housing dominates. Its 2.05% annual growth trend and active gentrification score of 57 make it more change-oriented than its aging trajectory suggests. Buyers comparing Killara with nearby Leneva and central Wodonga will find a family-sized housing pattern rather than an apartment market.

Killara urban fabric map

Population

1,485

Median Age

31.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,273/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

Median House

$740K

October to December 2025

1.65 km²· 898.4 people/km²· Family income $2,330/wk

With 100.0% separate houses and 77.0% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms, the suburb suits buyers prioritising land and space compared with smaller-dwelling markets. The $1,733 monthly mortgage estimate and $400 weekly rent provide useful borrowing and holding benchmarks. Mortgage costs equal 17.6% of household income, and the mortgage stress flag is false. The 62.6% mortgage share is higher than the 16.3% outright ownership share, so competition is likely to centre on established family stock.

For Buyers

With 100.0% separate houses and 77.0% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms, the suburb suits buyers prioritising land and space compared with smaller-dwelling markets. The $1,733 monthly mortgage estimate and $400 weekly rent provide useful borrowing and holding benchmarks. Mortgage costs equal 17.6% of household income, and the mortgage stress flag is false. The 62.6% mortgage share is higher than the 16.3% outright ownership share, so competition is likely to centre on established family stock.

For Investors

Killara's rental profile combines a 20.5% renter share with $400 weekly median rent and a 3.3% vacancy rate. Renting is higher than outright ownership at 16.3%, creating a meaningful tenant base, while the 37.0% rent growth figure points to stronger recent rental movement than the low development pipeline might imply. There were 0 recorded development projects in the past 12 months, and 100.0% separate housing limits exposure to apartment-style rental stock. The 2.05% annual growth trend is driven by internal migration, which may support demand from households moving within the region. Investors should still test property-specific maintenance, insurance and resale assumptions because the four-bedroom-plus share is 77.0%, making the market more family-focused than a compact-unit investment area.

Development Activity

Total DAs

3

Last 12 Months

0

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-100.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
1

Demographics

Killara has a median age of 31, which is 9 years below the national figure, although its trajectory is aging. Overseas-born residents account for 9.7%, or 11.9 percentage points below the national comparison, while university attendance at 27.2% is 2.9 points lower. The average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 above the national figure, consistent with 54.1% of families being couples with children and 33.3% being couples without children. English ancestry is recorded for 633 residents, followed by Irish at 159 and Scottish at 136. No religion accounts for 722 residents and Christianity for 682. Residential stability is moderate, with 65.8% staying in the same address and 34.2% turning over, helping explain a young but established household base.

Age Distribution

0-14
30.4%
15-24
8.1%
25-44
38.7%
45-64
15.6%
65+
7.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.6%
2 bed
5.0%
3 bed
17.3%
4+ bed
77.0%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 16.3% Mortgage 62.6% Rent 20.5% Other 0.6%

Killara is entirely separate-house stock at 100.0%, with 77.0% of dwellings containing four or more bedrooms, compared with 17.3% containing three bedrooms and 5.0% containing two. That concentration supports family occupation but gives buyers less dwelling-type choice than mixed housing areas. Tenure is led by mortgages at 62.6%, followed by renting at 20.5% and outright ownership at 16.3%. Median household income is $2,273 weekly, while mortgage and rent-to-income ratios are both 17.6%, and neither is flagged as stressed.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$1,068

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.3%

Unoccupied

17

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.6%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
633
Irish
159
Scottish
136
Other
118
German
94
Italian
72

Household Composition

54.1%

Couples with children

33.3%

Couples, no children

11.0%

Single parent

418

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Killara's largest listed industry at 21.9%, representing 125 workers, followed by construction at 14.9% and 85, public administration at 14.0% and 80, education at 13.3% and 76, and retail at 7.7% and 44. The occupation mix includes 166 professionals, 118 trades workers, 115 community and personal service workers, 92 clerical and administrative workers, and 80 managers. Labour-force participation is 78.3%, unemployment is 3.2%, and 67.3% of employed residents work full time. Household income sits at the 87.4th percentile, above the national median position. SEIFA results are mixed: IEO decile 5, IER decile 8, IRSD decile 6 and IRSAD decile 5. The higher IER ranking than IEO suggests stronger economic resources than education and occupation measures alone imply.

Unemployment

3.2%

Labour Force

810

Unemployed

26

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

67.3%

Part-time

26.7%

Participation

78.3%

Employed

784

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 166
Trades 118
Community/Personal 115
Clerical/Admin 92
Managers 80
Labourers 65
Sales 62
Machinery/Drivers 56

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.9%
Construction 14.9%
Public Admin 14.0%
Education 13.3%
Retail 7.7%

University

27.2%

Postgraduate

5.1%

Born Overseas

9.7%

Dwellings

497

Transport to Work

Killara is strongly car-oriented, with 85.5% of residents driving to work compared with 0.9% walking or cycling and 10.4% working from home. That transport pattern is higher in car reliance than active travel, so daily convenience depends on vehicle access and local road connections. The compact 1.65 sq km area has a density of 898.4 people per sq km and a population of 1,485. Recorded crime totals 68 incidents, equal to 45.8 per 1,000 residents; property and deception offences account for 29, justice procedure offences 24, crimes against the person 10 and drug offences 3. IRSAD is at decile 5, with IRSD at decile 6, placing socioeconomic conditions around the middle compared with national decile bands. Families should confirm current school options, sectors and enrolment zones using the exact address before buying, because practical access can vary across the wider Wodonga area.

Drive

85.5%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

0.9%

Work from Home

10.4%

Growth Outlook

Killara has an annual growth trend of 2.05%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 34.1% over 10 years, while the gentrification model records a score of 57 at the Active stage. This indicates more momentum than the suburb's established classification might suggest. At the same time, the shift profile is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased by 4.1%, while the young share has fallen by 1.3% and the working share by 1.0%. Rent growth of 37.0% adds pressure to housing demand, whereas affordability is described as Stable, moving from 46.6 in 2011 to 44.7 in 2021. A separate shift score of 34 at the Early signs stage shows that demographic aging and gentrification are progressing at different speeds.

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

68

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

45.8

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
29
Justice procedures offences
24
Crimes against the person
10
Drug offences
3

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Killara compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 13%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 37%
Uni Educated
Top 41%
Born Overseas
Bottom 28%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Killara a good suburb to live in?

Killara suits households seeking detached space, with 77.0% of homes containing four or more bedrooms and 100.0% separate housing. Its median age is 31, 9 years below the national figure, while 85.5% of commuters drive. Buyers should weigh family-oriented housing against car dependence and a crime rate of 45.8 per 1,000 residents.

What schools are in Killara?

School choices and enrolment zones should be checked using the exact property address and current local authority information. Killara has 1,485 residents, and 10.4% of workers work from home, so household routines may vary. Confirm nearby government, Catholic and independent options, transport arrangements and available places before committing to a purchase.

Is Killara safe?

Killara recorded 68 total offences, equivalent to 45.8 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 29, followed by justice procedure offences at 24 and crimes against the person at 10. Safety can vary by street, so buyers should review recent incidents around the specific address.

Is Killara good for property investment?

The investment case has several supportive indicators: median rent is $400 a week, vacancy is 3.3%, and 20.5% of residents rent. Rent growth is recorded at 37.0%, while the annual growth trend is 2.05% and driven by internal migration. However, 100.0% separate housing and 0 development projects in 12 months make property selection and maintenance costs important.

How is Killara's population changing?

Killara has a current population of 1,485 and an annual growth trend of 2.05%, driven primarily by internal migration. Population change across the wider area is 34.1% over 10 years. The suburb is also on an aging trajectory, with the senior share up 4.1% and the young share down 1.3%, while gentrification is rated Active with a score of 57.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Killara on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC