VIC 3764 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kilmore

Kilmore's strongest signal is its established, detached housing pattern: 86.7% of homes are separate houses across a 57.95 sq km township with 9,207 residents and density of 158.9 people per sq km. The median age of 40 matches the national comparison, while university attainment at 20.7% is 9.4 percentage points below the national level. Compared with nearby Wallan, Kilmore feels more settled and lower density, with 44.7% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. That profile suits households seeking space, although 74.5% drive to work and public transport use is just 1.0%, so daily convenience depends heavily on a car.

Kilmore urban fabric map

Population

9,207

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,549/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

29

Median House

$615K

October to December 2025

57.95 km²· 158.9 people/km²· Family income $1,932/wk

Kilmore suits buyers prioritising land and family-sized layouts: 86.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 44.7% have 4 or more bedrooms and 39.6% have 3 bedrooms. Compared with nearby Wallan, Kilmore has a more established, detached feel, and apartments account for just 0.7% of homes.

For Buyers

Kilmore suits buyers prioritising land and family-sized layouts: 86.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 44.7% have 4 or more bedrooms and 39.6% have 3 bedrooms. Compared with nearby Wallan, Kilmore has a more established, detached feel, and apartments account for just 0.7% of homes.

For Investors

Kilmore's rental case rests on a moderate tenant base and visible development activity. Renters represent 20.2% of occupied dwellings, the weekly median rent is $340 and vacancy is 5.8%, giving tenants more choice than a tightly constrained market. There were 29 development applications over 12 months, which may add supply or improve amenity, although investors should inspect each approval. Internal migration is the primary growth driver, supporting demand from relocating households. With 74.5% of workers driving, properties near services and transport may be more resilient than isolated stock.

Development Activity

Total DAs

54

Last 12 Months

29

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+314.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
34
Other
2

Schools in Kilmore

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Kilmore Primary School

Primary Government

St Patrick's Primary School

Primary Catholic

Assumption College

Secondary Catholic

Demographics

Kilmore has an established, Anglo-leaning population of 9,207, with English ancestry recorded for 3,591 people, Irish for 1,390 and Scottish for 956. The median age is 40, matching the national comparison, but university attainment is 20.7%, 9.4 points below national, while overseas-born residents are 14.0%, 7.6 points below national. Families with children account for 42.7% of families and couples without children 38.9%, alongside an average household size of 2.5. Compared with nearby Wallan, Kilmore presents a more settled pattern: 80.5% stayed at the same address, versus 19.5% turnover. That stability can support local school and club ties, although it may slow rapid change.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.2%
15-24
12.2%
25-44
24.1%
45-64
24.4%
65+
20.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.8%
2 bed
14.0%
3 bed
39.6%
4+ bed
44.7%

Dwelling Structure

86.7%

Houses

12.2%

Townhouse

0.7%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 32.6% Mortgage 44.0% Rent 20.2% Other 3.2%

Kilmore's housing stock is overwhelmingly detached and geared to larger households. Separate houses account for 86.7% of dwellings, 4-plus-bedroom homes for 44.7% and 3-bedroom homes for 39.6%, while apartments comprise only 0.7%. Ownership is split between 32.6% owning outright and 44.0% with a mortgage; renting is 20.2%, with 3.2% in other tenure. Compared with nearby Wallan, Kilmore's low apartment share favours buyers seeking traditional houses because the market is less exposed to unit supply.

Mortgage / mo

$1,647

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$340

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$738

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.8%

Unoccupied

205

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
36
Italian
27
Mandarin
22
Hindi
16
German
14
Greek
14

Ancestry

English
3,591
Irish
1,390
Scottish
956
Other
639
Ancestry NS
615
Italian
486

Household Composition

42.7%

Couples with children

38.9%

Couples, no children

17.2%

Single parent

2,487

Total families

Economy & Employment

Kilmore's economy is anchored by practical industries: construction employs 459 people (17.3%), healthcare 417 (15.7%) and education 351 (13.2%), followed by public administration at 246 (9.3%) and manufacturing at 210 (7.9%). Occupations are led by trades at 775, professionals at 632 and clerical/admin at 552, helping explain the mix of hands-on, service and public employment. Unemployment is 4.4%, participation 58.8% and full-time work 60.0%. SEIFA is mixed: education and occupation decile 4, economic resources decile 7, IRSD decile 5 and IRSAD decile 4. IRSAD is lower than the economic-resources result, while the 49.2 household-income percentile sits near the middle, pointing to reasonable resources without broad high-income concentration.

Unemployment

4.4%

Labour Force

4,378

Unemployed

193

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
4
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
4

Full-time

60.0%

Part-time

32.6%

Participation

58.8%

Employed

4,185

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 775
Professionals 632
Clerical/Admin 552
Community/Personal 530
Labourers 477
Managers 413
Machinery/Drivers 373
Sales 334

Top Industries

Construction 17.3%
Healthcare 15.7%
Education 13.2%
Public Admin 9.3%
Manufacturing 7.9%

University

20.7%

Postgraduate

4.6%

Born Overseas

14.0%

Dwellings

3,345

Transport to Work

Kilmore provides a low-density setting across 57.95 sq km, with 9,207 residents and density of 158.9 people per sq km. Travel is car-led: 74.5% drive to work, compared with 1.0% using public transport, 2.2% walking or cycling and 18.1% working from home. Families have access to 3 nearby schools across government and Catholic sectors, with primary and secondary options; check enrolment zones against the exact address. Safety is a consideration, with 486 offences and a rate of 52.8 per 1,000 people, led by 237 property and deception offences and 112 justice procedure offences. IRSAD is decile 4, lower than the economic-resources decile of 7, so household circumstances are not uniform. Compared with a transit-oriented suburb, Kilmore suits residents comfortable with driving.

Drive

74.5%

Public Transport

1.0%

Walk / Cycle

2.2%

Work from Home

18.1%

Population Forecast

+1.92%/yr

(+321 people/yr)

Established

Kilmore is classified as an established area, but its forecast trend is still positive at 1.92% annual growth, driven primarily by internal migration. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 30.3% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has increased by 5.5 percentage points and the young share has fallen 2.6 points. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 33, so change is emerging rather than comparable to a mature renewal cycle. Rent growth of 37.5% may attract additional housing investment, while affordability is described as Stable, moving from 45.7 in 2011 to 44.8 in 2021. The combination points to gradual, migration-led expansion with an older household profile, a slower path than a mature renewal cycle.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+72

Net Internal / yr

+159

33

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +39% since 2011, Net internal migration +159/yr

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

486

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

52.8

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
237
Justice procedures offences
112
Crimes against the person
104
Drug offences
19

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kilmore compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 5%
Household Income
Bottom 49%
Rent Level
Top 30%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Top 37%
Uni Educated
Bottom 40%
Public Transport
Bottom 20%
Born Overseas
Bottom 49%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kilmore a good suburb to live in?

Kilmore can suit households wanting a detached home and access to primary and secondary schooling, with 86.7% separate houses and 44.7% having 4 or more bedrooms. Car dependence is high at 74.5%, while public transport use is 1.0%, so lifestyle fit depends on driving needs.

What schools are in Kilmore?

Kilmore has 3 local schools: Kilmore Primary School in the government sector, St Patrick's Primary School in the Catholic sector and Assumption College, a Catholic secondary school. Check the exact enrolment zone and year-level availability for each address.

Is Kilmore safe?

Kilmore recorded 486 offences at a rate of 52.8 per 1,000 people. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 237, followed by justice procedures at 112. Review current police information and the exact street context before making a housing decision.

How is Kilmore's population changing?

Kilmore's population is 9,207 today, and growth across the wider area runs at 1.92% annually, driven by internal migration. The 10-year population change measure is 30.3%, but the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.5 percentage points and the young share down 2.6.

What development is occurring in Kilmore?

Development activity is material, with 29 applications recorded over 12 months. Recent examples include planning permits; check each approval for dwelling counts, project costs, infrastructure timing and whether the proposal is residential or commercial before relying on future supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Kilmore on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC