VIC 3981 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Koo Wee Rup

A 90.1% separate-house share and 79.8% car-driver rate define Koo Wee Rup as a detached, car-oriented township rather than an apartment market. Its population is 4,047 and median age is 34, which is 6 years below the national figure, supporting a relatively young family profile. Household income sits at the 63.1 percentile, while 53.7% of homes are mortgaged, so the suburb is firmly mortgage-belt in character. Compared with Pakenham, Koo Wee Rup feels smaller and more low-density; compared with Lang Lang, its 3.1% annual growth trend points to stronger current momentum. The 47.4% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms also explains why families, trades workers and commuters are prominent.

Koo Wee Rup urban fabric map

Population

4,047

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,782/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

3

Median House

$720K

October to December 2025

58.98 km²· 68.6 people/km²· Family income $2,094/wk

A typical mortgage payment is $1,811 monthly, and mortgage costs equal 23.5% of household income. With 53.7% of households paying a mortgage, affordability still depends on deposit size and commuting costs. The housing mix is practical for families: 90.1% separate houses and 47.4% with 4 or more bedrooms, compared with only 8.9% apartments. Buyers should compare newer estates with established streets because land, maintenance and access can shift value materially.

For Buyers

A typical mortgage payment is $1,811 monthly, and mortgage costs equal 23.5% of household income. With 53.7% of households paying a mortgage, affordability still depends on deposit size and commuting costs. The housing mix is practical for families: 90.1% separate houses and 47.4% with 4 or more bedrooms, compared with only 8.9% apartments. Buyers should compare newer estates with established streets because land, maintenance and access can shift value materially.

For Investors

Rental demand is a smaller part of the tenure mix, with 18.5% of homes rented and weekly rent at $320. That lower rental share can limit the pool of tenants, although a 5.9% vacancy rate gives investors a more balanced signal than a tight, near-zero vacancy market. Rent growth of 58.4% across the wider area has improved the income outlook, but the established market needs a property that competes on condition, parking and access. Only 2 development lodgements were recorded in 12 months, so the immediate pipeline looks modest compared with a major growth corridor. Internal migration is the primary forecast driver, and the 3.1% annual trend may support demand because incoming households often prioritise detached homes. Investors should stress-test maintenance and vacancy rather than assume growth alone will lift returns.

Development Activity

Total DAs

9

Last 12 Months

3

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
3

Schools in Koo Wee Rup

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Koo Wee Rup Primary School

Primary Government

St John the Baptist's School

Primary Catholic

Koo Wee Rup Secondary College

Secondary Government

Demographics

With 4,047 residents and a median age of 34, Koo Wee Rup is 6 years younger than the national comparison, while its average household size of 2.7 is 0.2 people higher. Families are central: couples with children account for 47.0% of households, compared with 34.8% couples without children. The population is relatively Anglo-leaning, led by English ancestry at 1,731 people, followed by Irish 406, Scottish 362 and Italian 245. Only 12.1% of residents were born overseas, 9.5 percentage points below the national comparison, and university attainment is 13.1%, 17 points below national. That profile aligns with the suburb's trades and service base, while 81.0% of residents stayed at the same address versus 19.0% turnover. Compared with larger Pakenham, its smaller-town identity is more apparent in the settled mobility pattern and ancestry mix.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.8%
15-24
11.8%
25-44
28.1%
45-64
21.8%
65+
15.6%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.5%
2 bed
9.8%
3 bed
40.3%
4+ bed
47.4%

Dwelling Structure

90.1%

Houses

0.7%

Townhouse

8.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 27.0% Mortgage 53.7% Rent 18.5% Other 0.8%

Price movement has been strong over the long term but uneven recently. Tenure is weighted toward leveraged ownership: 53.7% of households have a mortgage, 27.0% own outright and 18.5% rent. The dwelling stock is family-sized, with 47.4% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 40.3% containing 3 bedrooms, while 90.1% are separate houses. Compared with an apartment-oriented market, Koo Wee Rup's value is tied more closely to land, storage and vehicle access; compared with nearby Lang Lang, its recent growth profile is the more important housing signal.

Mortgage / mo

$1,811

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$320

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$809

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.9%

Unoccupied

87

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.0%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
25

Ancestry

English
1,731
Irish
406
Scottish
362
Other
260
Italian
245
Ancestry NS
200

Household Composition

47.0%

Couples with children

34.8%

Couples, no children

16.3%

Single parent

1,090

Total families

Economy & Employment

Koo Wee Rup combines a practical employment base with mixed socioeconomic signals. Healthcare is the largest listed industry at 18.5% and 213 workers, followed by construction at 18.1% and 209, manufacturing at 9.9% and 114, education at 9.5% and 110, and other services at 6.1% and 70. The occupation profile reinforces that structure: trades lead at 399, ahead of labourers 268, clerical and admin 251, community and personal services 240, and machinery and drivers 236. Unemployment is 2.8% and labour-force participation 66.1%, while 60.7% of workers are full time. Household income ranks at the 63.1 percentile, above the midpoint, but the IEO decile is 3 versus an IER decile of 8. That gap suggests education and occupation are lower than economic resources, likely because established households can hold assets or earn through trades without high university participation. IRSD and IRSAD sit at deciles 6 and 5, indicating a middle range overall rather than a uniformly advantaged profile.

Unemployment

2.8%

Labour Force

2,067

Unemployed

58

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

60.7%

Part-time

32.2%

Participation

66.1%

Employed

2,009

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 399
Labourers 268
Clerical/Admin 251
Community/Personal 240
Machinery/Drivers 236
Managers 217
Professionals 185
Sales 175

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.5%
Construction 18.1%
Manufacturing 9.9%
Education 9.5%
Other Services 6.1%

University

13.1%

Postgraduate

1.7%

Born Overseas

12.1%

Dwellings

1,389

Transport to Work

Daily life is built around cars and local services. Public transport is used by just 0.5% of residents, compared with 79.8% who drive, while 13.9% work from home, so households should test commuting routes and parking needs before buying. Three local schools cover two primary options, one Catholic and one government, plus a government secondary college; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 256 incidents, or 63.3 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences the largest category at 141, followed by 61 crimes against the person. That rate should be read alongside street-level conditions and personal routines rather than the raw count alone. IRSAD is at decile 5 and need for assistance is 7.5%, while volunteering is 12.4%, giving the suburb a mid-ranked resource profile with visible community participation. Compared with a rail-connected suburb, Koo Wee Rup requires more planning around transport because car use is far higher than public transport use.

Drive

79.8%

Public Transport

0.5%

Walk / Cycle

1.4%

Work from Home

13.9%

Population Forecast

+3.1%/yr

(+390 people/yr)

Established

Growth is active but not uniform. The forecast trend is 3.1% annually, with internal migration named as the primary driver, so demand is likely to come from households moving within Australia rather than from overseas migration. Across the wider area, population change is 52.9% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. Gentrification is also labelled Active, with a score of 40 in the main forecast and 53 in the shift measure, alongside rent growth of 58.4%. Those signals point to rising interest and changing housing costs, but not a one-direction market because young share is down 0.6% and senior share is up 1.6%. Affordability is described as Stable, moving from 39.5% in 2011 to 39.3% in 2021. Compared with a purely new-estate story, only 2 development lodgements in 12 months suggest established streets and infill will matter as much as expansion.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+37

Net Internal / yr

+445

40

Gentrification Signal

Active

Net internal migration +445/yr, Accelerating: 15% → 63%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

256

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

63.3

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
141
Crimes against the person
61
Justice procedures offences
35
Public order and security offences
11

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Koo Wee Rup compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 14%
Household Income
Top 37%
Rent Level
Top 34%
Apartments
Top 8%
Renters
Top 42%
Uni Educated
Bottom 13%
Public Transport
Bottom 6%
Born Overseas
Bottom 40%
Density
Top 28%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Koo Wee Rup a good suburb to live in?

Koo Wee Rup suits households wanting a detached, family-sized home and a quieter township setting. About 90.1% of dwellings are separate houses, 47.4% have 4 or more bedrooms and 79.8% of residents drive. Compared with a more rail-oriented suburb, daily life requires more car planning, but the median age of 34 and 12.4% volunteering rate support a family and community focus.

What schools are in Koo Wee Rup?

Koo Wee Rup has 3 local schools: 2 primary schools, including 1 Catholic and 1 government option, plus 1 government secondary college. The schools are St John the Baptist's School, Koo Wee Rup Primary School and Koo Wee Rup Secondary College. Check the exact enrolment zone and transport arrangements because local boundaries can differ from the suburb boundary.

Is Koo Wee Rup safe?

Safety should be assessed using both the rate and the type of offences. Koo Wee Rup recorded 256 incidents, equal to 63.3 per 1,000 residents, including 141 property and deception offences and 61 crimes against the person. Visit exact streets at different times and compare recent local conditions, because a suburb-wide rate does not describe every pocket.

Is Koo Wee Rup good for property investment?

It can suit a longer-term investor who accepts a smaller rental market and detached-house exposure. Renting accounts for 18.5%, weekly rent is $320 and vacancy is 5.9%, while only 2 development lodgements occurred in 12 months. Internal migration is the primary growth driver and the annual trend is 3.1%, but investors should compare maintenance, tenant appeal and vacancy risk rather than rely on price growth alone.

How is Koo Wee Rup's population changing?

Koo Wee Rup's wider-area forecast points to active growth rather than decline. The annual trend is 3.1%, population change across 10 years is 52.9% and internal migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while gentrification is scored 40 and labelled Active. That combination suggests demand is rising, but age mix and affordability are changing unevenly rather than following a single pattern.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Koo Wee Rup on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC