VIC 3580 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Koondrook

A median age of 54 places Koondrook 14 years above the national figure, making it one of the most senior-skewed communities in rural Victoria. Only 1,101 residents spread across 59 square kilometres, giving a density of 18.6 people per km2. Household income sits in just the 11.9th percentile nationally, yet 61.7% of homes are owned outright, the highest tenure indicator in the brief, suggesting long-held assets rather than current earning power. The housing stock is almost entirely detached houses at 96.2%, and a vacancy rate of 12.1% reflects the thin rental demand typical of small rural towns.

Local council: Gannawarra

Koondrook urban fabric map

Population

1,101

Median Age

54.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$973/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

2

Median House

$508K

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

59.08 km²· 18.6 people/km²· Family income $1,319/wk

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,105, and mortgage-to-income at 26.2% remains below the 30% stress threshold. The stock is almost entirely separate houses at 96.2%, with 3-bedroom homes making up 59.4% and 4-plus bedroom homes at 24.2%. Outright owners account for 61.7% of households, versus just 26.6% on a mortgage, confirming that Koondrook is a suburb of settled, long-term residents rather than active buyer turnover.

For Buyers

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,105, and mortgage-to-income at 26.2% remains below the 30% stress threshold. The stock is almost entirely separate houses at 96.2%, with 3-bedroom homes making up 59.4% and 4-plus bedroom homes at 24.2%. Outright owners account for 61.7% of households, versus just 26.6% on a mortgage, confirming that Koondrook is a suburb of settled, long-term residents rather than active buyer turnover.

For Investors

Rental demand in Koondrook is thin. Only 11.7% of households rent, well below state and national averages, and the vacancy rate of 12.1% is high, indicating more properties available than tenants to fill them. Development activity is minimal, with just 2 applications lodged in the past 12 months, both subdivision consolidations rather than new dwellings. The low turnover rate of 16.3% also signals that holders tend to keep assets rather than trade frequently.

Development Activity

Total DAs

3

Last 12 Months

2

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
2

Schools in Koondrook

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Koondrook Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

The median age of 54 is 14 years above the national figure, placing Koondrook firmly in the aging-resident category. Only 5.4% of residents were born overseas, compared to a national share more than 16 percentage points higher. Ancestry is strongly Anglo-Celtic, led by English (425 residents), Irish (126) and Scottish (107). University qualifications reach just 11.3%, which is 18.8 percentage points below the national figure, reflecting the working and trade background of the population. The average household size is 2.2, slightly below the national average. Couples without children account for 44.6% of families, consistent with an older, post-child-rearing profile. The volunteering rate of 18.7% is relatively high, suggesting engaged community participation despite the low income base.

Age Distribution

0-14
15.2%
15-24
8.0%
25-44
16.9%
45-64
29.6%
65+
31.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.7%
2 bed
11.7%
3 bed
59.4%
4+ bed
24.2%

Dwelling Structure

96.2%

Houses

0.7%

Townhouse

1.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 60.7% Mortgage 26.2% Rent 11.5% Other 1.6%

The housing market here tells a story of stability over churn. Outright ownership at 61.7% is well above the national rate, while mortgage holders at 26.6% and renters at 11.7% are both lower than state norms. Separate houses dominate at 96.2% of the stock, with apartments at just 1.1%, giving the area a uniform detached residential character. The 3-bedroom home is the standard at 59.4%, with 4-plus bedrooms making up another 24.2%. Rent-to-income at 20.6% remains comfortably below the 30% stress threshold, and mortgage stress is similarly absent at 26.2%, though the low household income percentile of 11.9 indicates limited financial headroom.

Mortgage / mo

$1,105

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$200

Census 2021

HH Size

2.2

Personal Income / wk

$538

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

12.1%

Unoccupied

62

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

26.2%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
425
Irish
126
Scottish
107
Ancestry NS
101
German
39
Dutch
32

Household Composition

26.9%

Couples with children

58.1%

Couples, no children

13.4%

Single parent

320

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the largest employer at 20.1% of workers, a share that matches the aging population creating local demand for care services. Agriculture follows at 12.1%, reflecting the Murray-Riverina location and irrigated farming economy. Construction and Public Admin each contribute around 9 to 11% of jobs, and Hospitality rounds out the top five at 9.0%. By occupation, Labourers (63) and Community and Personal Service workers (57) lead the employed workforce, with Managers (53) and Professionals (49) close behind. The participation rate of 44.3% is low compared to the national average, driven by the large retired population in a suburb where median age is 54 and 410 residents are recorded as not in the labour force. Unemployment sits at 6.0%, above the national average, and full-time employment accounts for 56.0% of those working.

Unemployment

5.6%

Labour Force

446

Unemployed

25

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

52.3%

Part-time

41.1%

Participation

47.3%

Employed

421

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 63
Trades 59
Community/Personal 57
Managers 53
Professionals 49
Machinery/Drivers 49
Clerical/Admin 41
Sales 38

Top Industries

Healthcare 20.1%
Agriculture 12.1%
Construction 11.1%
Public Admin 9.5%
Hospitality 9.0%

University

11.3%

Postgraduate

1.8%

Born Overseas

5.4%

Dwellings

453

Transport to Work

Car travel is the dominant mode at 86.8% of commuters, consistent with a rural setting where public transport access is limited. Walking and cycling accounts for 6.6%, higher than many comparable towns. Schools are not recorded within Koondrook in the dataset, so families draw on services from nearby centres including Kerang. Crime totalled 35 recorded offences, giving a rate of 31.8 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences led at 19 incidents, followed by drug offences at 8. SEIFA index data is not available for this suburb, but the household income percentile of 11.9 places the community in the lower income tier nationally. The need-for-assistance rate of 5.1% (51 people) is above the national average, consistent with the senior age profile and below-average university qualification rate of 11.3%.

Drive

79.0%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

6.0%

Work from Home

9.0%

Growth Outlook

Population-level forecast data is not available for this suburb, but the identity signals point to an aging and stable rather than expanding community. Resident turnover is low at 16.3%, meaning 83.7% of residents stayed in place over the measured period. The vacancy rate of 12.1% suggests the town is not attracting significant new household formation. Development applications numbered just 2 in the past 12 months, both administrative subdivisions, with no new dwelling activity recorded.

Population trend: Gannawarra council area

Koondrook sits in the Gannawarra council area. These are the council area's residents, not Koondrook's.

Residents 2025

10,311

Growth, 5 yr average

-0.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

-0.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

35

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

31.8

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
19
Drug offences
8
Public order and security offences
3
Justice procedures offences
3

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Koondrook compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Bottom 12%
Rent Level
Bottom 30%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Bottom 39%
Uni Educated
Bottom 8%
Born Overseas
Bottom 8%
Density
Top 37%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Koondrook a good suburb to live in?

Koondrook suits those seeking a quiet rural lifestyle with affordable, outright-owned housing. The median age of 54 is 14 years above national, so it appeals most to retirees and long-term residents. Household income sits in the 11.9th percentile nationally, so essential services can be limited, and the nearest schools and major shopping are in nearby Kerang.

What schools are in Koondrook?

No schools are recorded within the Koondrook boundary in this dataset. Families with school-age children typically travel to nearby Kerang for primary and secondary schooling. The local university qualification rate is 11.3%, which is 18.8 percentage points below the national figure, reflecting the area's trade and working background.

Is Koondrook safe?

Koondrook recorded 35 offences in the most recent period, a rate of 31.8 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the most common at 19 incidents, followed by drug offences at 8. The small population of 1,101 means even a handful of incidents can move the per-capita rate, so the raw numbers should be interpreted in context.

Is Koondrook good for property investment?

Investors relying on rental income rather than capital growth will find demand limited in this small rural town.

How is Koondrook's population changing?

Detailed population forecasts are not available for Koondrook, but the profile signals stability rather than growth. The median age of 54 is 14 years above the national average, the resident turnover rate is just 16.3%, and development applications numbered only 2 in the past 12 months with no new dwellings recorded. The low overseas-born share of 5.4% also indicates limited migration inflow.

What industries and jobs are in Koondrook?

Healthcare employs 20.1% of local workers, the largest sector, followed by Agriculture at 12.1% and Construction at 11.1%. Public Admin accounts for 9.5% and Hospitality for 9.0%. The participation rate of 44.3% is low nationally, because the large retired population of median age 54 means 410 residents are not in the labour force.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Koondrook on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC