VIC 3282 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Koroit

Over 41% of households own their home outright, well above national norms, while only 17.4% rent. The population of 2,184 has a median age of 41, roughly matching the national figure. Income sits at the 45.1st percentile nationally, below average, yet mortgage costs consume just 22.1% of household income, meaning affordability is genuinely comfortable compared to most Victorian markets. Healthcare dominates local employment at 23.3%, more than double the share of the next-largest sector.

Local council: Moyne

Koroit urban fabric map

Population

2,184

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,466/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

3

Median House

$660K

October to December 2025

41.99 km²· 52 people/km²· Family income $1,762/wk

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,400, and mortgage costs represent 22.1% of household income, below the 30% stress threshold, which makes purchases here more financially sustainable than state or national medians. The stock is almost entirely detached houses at 96.1%, and 52.3% of homes have 3 bedrooms, with a further 34.5% having 4 or more, so families find strong choice across the market.

For Buyers

Monthly mortgage repayments average $1,400, and mortgage costs represent 22.1% of household income, below the 30% stress threshold, which makes purchases here more financially sustainable than state or national medians. The stock is almost entirely detached houses at 96.1%, and 52.3% of homes have 3 bedrooms, with a further 34.5% having 4 or more, so families find strong choice across the market.

For Investors

A rental vacancy rate of 7.5% is elevated compared to typical healthy markets below 3%, signalling softer demand for rental accommodation in Koroit. Just 2 development applications were lodged in the past 12 months, with both being subdivision permits rather than new dwelling construction, indicating a supply-constrained market that is not actively adding rentable stock. The high outright ownership rate of 41.7%, versus the national average closer to 30%, also limits rental churn.

Development Activity

Total DAs

13

Last 12 Months

3

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-25.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
7

Schools in Koroit

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Koroit And District Primary School

Primary Government

St Patrick's School

Primary Catholic

Demographics

Koroit's population of 2,184 skews toward established Anglo-Celtic heritage: English (945), Irish (490) and Scottish (251) are the three leading ancestries. Overseas-born residents account for just 7.3%, which is 14.3 percentage points below the national figure, making this one of the more locally-born communities in regional VIC. The median age is 41, matching the national median within 1 year. University qualifications reach 23.2%, which is 6.9 percentage points below the national figure, consistent with a regional workforce oriented toward trades and services. Average household size of 2.5 matches the national figure. Volunteering is notable at 22.7% of residents, above what you typically find in urban suburbs.

Age Distribution

0-14
20.3%
15-24
10.0%
25-44
22.8%
45-64
26.6%
65+
20.4%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.6%
2 bed
10.7%
3 bed
52.3%
4+ bed
34.5%

Dwelling Structure

96.1%

Houses

3.9%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.9% Mortgage 40.0% Rent 17.1% Other 2.0%

Koroit's housing market is overwhelmingly owner-occupier. Outright owners account for 41.7% of households and mortgage holders a further 40.9%, meaning over 82% of residents are buyers. The 17.4% renter share is well below the national average. Stock is dominated by separate houses (96.1%), with no meaningful apartment supply. Three-bedroom homes make up 52.3% of dwellings and 4-plus bedroom homes 34.5%, pointing to a family-focused housing base. Rent-to-income at 19.1% is below the 30% stress threshold, keeping the rental market accessible.

Mortgage / mo

$1,400

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$280

Census 2021

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$746

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.5%

Unoccupied

68

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.1%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.1%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
945
Irish
490
Scottish
251
Ancestry NS
116
German
93
Other
69

Household Composition

41.1%

Couples with children

42.7%

Couples, no children

14.8%

Single parent

637

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the dominant industry at 23.3% of employed residents (164 workers), more than double the share of Education (10.8%) in second place. Construction accounts for 9.5%, Manufacturing 8.7% and Retail 7.7%, reflecting the mixed regional economy typical of a service town for surrounding farmland. By occupation, Professionals lead at 175 workers, followed closely by Community and Personal Services at 162, consistent with the healthcare employment weight. Unemployment is very low at 1.5%, well below the national rate, though the participation rate of 56.1% is moderate, partly because 562 residents are not in the labour force. Full-time employment reaches 56.8%. SEIFA decile data is not available for Koroit, so advantage rankings cannot be compared at the decile level.

Unemployment

1.4%

Labour Force

1,084

Unemployed

15

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

51.1%

Part-time

38.9%

Participation

62.2%

Employed

1,069

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 175
Trades 163
Community/Personal 162
Labourers 131
Managers 123
Clerical/Admin 110
Sales 105
Machinery/Drivers 75

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.3%
Education 10.8%
Construction 9.5%
Manufacturing 8.7%
Retail 7.7%

University

23.2%

Postgraduate

5.2%

Born Overseas

7.3%

Dwellings

827

Transport to Work

Car dependence is high in Koroit: 92.6% of residents drive to work, consistent with a regional town without significant public transport infrastructure, and public transport use is not recorded, suggesting it is negligible. Walking or cycling accounts for 3.2% of commutes. No schools are recorded within the Koroit suburb boundary in this dataset, though the town is a service centre for the Moyne Shire and families access nearby facilities. Crime totals 116 recorded offences with a rate of 53.1 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences are the largest category at 40 incidents, followed by justice procedures offences at 32. Housing stress is low on both measures: rent-to-income at 19.1% and mortgage-to-income at 22.1% both sit below the 30% stress threshold, better than the majority of Victorian markets.

Drive

82.0%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

2.8%

Work from Home

11.4%

Growth Outlook

Koroit has recorded 2 planning permits in the past 12 months, both subdivision applications with no stated dwelling count, suggesting organic rather than high-volume residential growth. Resident turnover is low at 17.1%, with 82.9% of residents staying in place, which typically dampens speculative pressure but supports price stability. Population forecasts are not available in this dataset for specific projection figures.

Population trend: Moyne council area

Koroit sits in the Moyne council area. These are the council area's residents, not Koroit's.

Residents 2025

17,760

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

116

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

53.1

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
40
Justice procedures offences
32
Crimes against the person
25
Public order and security offences
10

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Koroit compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 21%
Household Income
Bottom 45%
Rent Level
Top 46%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 45%
Uni Educated
Bottom 48%
Born Overseas
Bottom 16%
Density
Top 30%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Koroit a good suburb to live in?

Koroit suits buyers who want regional affordability with low housing stress. Mortgage costs average just 22.1% of household income and rent-to-income is 19.1%, both well below the 30% stress threshold. The trade-offs are high car dependence at 92.6% of commuters and limited public transport, typical of a regional town of 2,184 people.

What schools are in Koroit?

No schools are recorded inside the Koroit suburb boundary in this dataset. Families access schools in surrounding Moyne Shire localities. University qualifications among residents reach 23.2%, which is 6.9 percentage points below the national figure, reflecting the regional workforce profile.

Is Koroit safe?

Koroit recorded 116 offences in the most recent period, a rate of 53.1 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the most common at 40 incidents, followed by justice procedures offences at 32 and crimes against the person at 25. Context is important as small-town rates can be volatile with small absolute counts.

Is Koroit good for property investment?

Only 2 development applications were lodged in 12 months, so new supply pressure is minimal.

How is Koroit's population changing?

Koroit has a population of 2,184 with a resident stability rate of 82.9%, meaning most people who live there stay put. The low turnover rate of 17.1% is below typical urban suburbs. Population forecasts for Koroit specifically are not available in this dataset, but the modest development pipeline of 2 applications in 12 months suggests slow organic growth.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Koroit on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC