Kuluin
Kuluin's compact 1.91 sq km footprint supports 2,700 residents at 1,415.1 people per sq km, yet 89.5% of dwellings are separate houses. Median age is 41, sitting 1.0 year above the national comparison, and household income is at the 59.5th percentile. Compared with nearby Maroochydore, Kuluin has a more detached, established housing profile, which suits families and owner-occupiers. Change is still evident: annual growth is forecast at 2.08%, gentrification is rated Advanced with a score of 66, and the trajectory is Aging. Weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 6.3%, while 78.4% drive to work, so convenience is strongest for car-based households.
Local council: Sunshine Coast
Population
2,700
Median Age
41.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,696/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
18
Kuluin suits buyers prioritising a conventional family house over an apartment because 89.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 38.4% have 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 51.6%, so the stock is weighted toward practical family layouts rather than compact units. The mortgage repayment figure is $1,733 a month, with mortgage costs at 23.6% of household income and no mortgage stress flag. Ownership is substantial: 44.6% of homes are mortgaged and 32.4% are owned outright. Compared with more apartment-oriented Maroochydore, buyers should expect fewer unit choices and inspect detached properties for renovation and maintenance costs before committing.
For Buyers
Kuluin suits buyers prioritising a conventional family house over an apartment because 89.5% of dwellings are separate houses and 38.4% have 4 or more bedrooms. Three-bedroom homes account for 51.6%, so the stock is weighted toward practical family layouts rather than compact units. The mortgage repayment figure is $1,733 a month, with mortgage costs at 23.6% of household income and no mortgage stress flag. Ownership is substantial: 44.6% of homes are mortgaged and 32.4% are owned outright. Compared with more apartment-oriented Maroochydore, buyers should expect fewer unit choices and inspect detached properties for renovation and maintenance costs before committing.
For Investors
Rental investment in Kuluin needs a measured underwriting approach. Weekly rent is $450, 22.5% of dwellings are rented and vacancy is 6.3%, giving tenants more choice than in a tightly constrained market. That vacancy level makes presentation, parking and responsive maintenance important because renters can be selective. Development activity reached 16 applications in 12 months, indicating ongoing work but not a major volume on its own. Overseas migration is the primary forecast growth driver, annual growth is 2.08% and gentrification is Advanced with a score of 66. Compared with a purely owner-occupier suburb, these demand signals are supportive, but investors should verify purchase price, insurance, rates and achievable rent before relying on a gross yield.
Development Activity
Total DAs
28
Last 12 Months
18
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+200.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Kuluin
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Kuluin State School
Demographics
Kuluin has a settled, slightly older profile: median age is 41, which is 1.0 year above the national figure, and the forecast trajectory is Aging. University attainment is 20.0%, 10.1 percentage points below the national comparison, while 20.3% of residents were born overseas, 1.3 points below nationally. Average household size is 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national measure, consistent with 42.1% of couples having children and 39.5% having no children. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 1,249, 319 and 304; no religion is recorded for 1,416 people versus 1,099 identifying with Christianity. Because 70.3% stayed at the same address, local services need to cater to established households as well as gradual change.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
89.5%
Houses
9.0%
Townhouse
1.5%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached homes define Kuluin's housing profile: 89.5% are separate houses, compared with 1.5% apartments and 9.0% semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern, with 51.6% of homes containing 3 bedrooms and 38.4% containing 4 or more. Tenure is split between 44.6% mortgaged, 32.4% owned outright and 22.5% rented, indicating established owners alongside active rental demand. Weekly rent is $450, while mortgage repayments are $1,733 a month; the related cost shares are 26.5% of income for rent and 23.6% for mortgages. Compared with more unit-oriented Maroochydore, Kuluin provides less product variety but more scope for households seeking internal and outdoor space.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $450.
$820
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $820 · units $710
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$697
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.3%
Unoccupied
62
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
23.6%
Community Profile
Ancestry
Household Composition
42.1%
Couples with children
39.5%
Couples, no children
18.3%
Single parent
734
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads local employment at 19.5% and 165 workers, followed by construction at 14.9% and 126, education at 11.3% and 95, retail at 9.6% and 81, and hospitality at 6.8% and 57. This mix links household income to essential services, building activity and consumer spending. Occupations are led by trades at 251, professionals at 190, community and personal work at 170, clerical and administrative work at 158, and labourers at 151. Unemployment is 3.9%, participation is 60.5% and full-time work is 53.4%, with 454 part-time workers. Household income is $1,696 a week at the 59.5th percentile. SEIFA is mixed: IRSAD and IRSD are both decile 5, while IER is decile 3 versus IEO decile 5, suggesting financial resources are weaker than education and occupation measures.
Unemployment
3.9%
Labour Force
1,326
Unemployed
52
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
53.4%
Part-time
35.6%
Participation
60.5%
Employed
1,274
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
20.0%
Postgraduate
4.3%
Born Overseas
20.3%
Dwellings
913
Transport to Work
Kuluin is practical for households comfortable with driving: 78.4% of workers drive, compared with 1.3% using public transport and 2.7% walking or cycling. A further 12.7% work from home, which can reduce daily commuting but increases the value of reliable home internet and usable indoor space. Families have access to 1 local school in the government state sector, and enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. IRSAD sits in decile 5, indicating middle-range relative advantage, while 9.2% of residents need assistance, so accessibility and housing suitability matter. Compared with a more transit-led coastal setting, Kuluin is better suited to residents with cars; its compact 1.91 sq km footprint may keep local trips relatively short even though public transport use is low.
Drive
78.4%
Public Transport
1.3%
Walk / Cycle
2.7%
Work from Home
12.7%
Growth Outlook
Kuluin's growth outlook combines expansion with demographic aging. Forecast annual growth is 2.08%, driven primarily by overseas migration, while population change across the wider area is 39.7% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: senior share has increased 4.8 percentage points and young share has declined 1.3 points, which may redirect demand toward accessible homes and nearby services. Gentrification is rated Advanced with a score of 66, and rents have grown 36.7%, so Kuluin is further along than an early-stage renewal market. Real income growth of 19.7% may support spending, but the working share has fallen 1.5 points. Compared with a greenfield growth area, change is more likely to come through established-home upgrades, tenure turnover and gradual price pressure than wholesale redevelopment.
Population trend: Sunshine Coast council area
Kuluin sits in the Sunshine Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Kuluin's.
Residents 2025
381,957
Growth, 5 yr average
+2.5%/yr
2020 to 2025
Growth, last year
+2.0%
2024 to 2025
ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Kuluin compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Kuluin a good suburb to live in?
Kuluin suits households wanting detached housing and a settled setting: 89.5% of homes are separate houses and the median age is 41, 1.0 year above the national comparison. Car use is high at 78.4%, so it suits drivers more than transit-dependent households.
What is the median house price in Kuluin?
A verified median house price is not quoted for Kuluin. Buyers should compare recent comparable sales and property condition rather than rely on an invented benchmark. Weekly rent is $450 and 89.5% of dwellings are separate houses, providing useful market context but not a sale median.
What schools are in Kuluin?
Kuluin has 1 local school in the government state sector: Kuluin State School. Check the exact enrolment zone and current intake requirements, because access can depend on the property address and year level. School type is clear, but families should confirm practical access before buying.
Is Kuluin safe?
Safety should be assessed street by street using recent Queensland Police information, lighting, traffic and evening activity. Kuluin has 2,700 residents across 1.91 sq km, but conditions can still vary by pocket. Inspect the exact streets around a prospective property before deciding.
Is Kuluin good for property investment?
Kuluin can suit a careful investor, but returns need testing because weekly rent is $450 and vacancy is 6.3%. Separate houses make up 89.5% of dwellings, while forecast growth is 2.08% annually. Compared with a purely owner-occupier market, rental demand is worth investigating, but a verified purchase price is needed before calculating gross yield.
How is Kuluin's population changing?
Kuluin has 2,700 residents today. Growth is forecast at 2.08% annually and is driven by overseas migration, while population change across the wider area is 39.7% over 10 years. Compared with a younger growth profile, Kuluin is Aging, with senior share up 4.8 points and young share down 1.3.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).
Explore Kuluin on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map