QLD 4112 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kuraby

Kuraby stands out for 8,737 residents, a 53.2% overseas-born population and housing dominated by separate houses at 86.3%. The median age of 34 is 6 years below the national comparison, while household income ranks at the 81.5th percentile, helping explain the 40.2% mortgage-held share. Families are prominent, with 59.3% of households formed by couples with children and an average household size of 3.3, or 0.8 higher than national. Compared with nearby Sunnybank and Eight Mile Plains, Kuraby has a more house-led suburban form. Overseas migration and 1.35% annual growth continue to shape demand, but the established setting is not a high-turnover redevelopment market.

Kuraby urban fabric map

Population

8,737

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,136/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

20

4.69 km²· 1,864.2 people/km²· Family income $2,171/wk

Kuraby suits buyers seeking a family-sized detached home, with 86.3% separate houses and 70.9% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. The 59.3% share of couples with children helps explain why larger floorplans are common. A current median house price is not available as a reliable figure, so buyers should compare recent sales by street and dwelling type. Budget markers include a $2,100 monthly mortgage indicator, $400 weekly rent, $2,136 weekly household income and a 22.7% mortgage-to-income ratio. Compared with apartment-heavy alternatives, Kuraby provides more established house stock, but its 69.5% car-driver share makes commute costs part of the decision.

For Buyers

Kuraby suits buyers seeking a family-sized detached home, with 86.3% separate houses and 70.9% of dwellings containing 4 or more bedrooms. The 59.3% share of couples with children helps explain why larger floorplans are common. A current median house price is not available as a reliable figure, so buyers should compare recent sales by street and dwelling type. Budget markers include a $2,100 monthly mortgage indicator, $400 weekly rent, $2,136 weekly household income and a 22.7% mortgage-to-income ratio. Compared with apartment-heavy alternatives, Kuraby provides more established house stock, but its 69.5% car-driver share makes commute costs part of the decision.

For Investors

Kuraby has an established detached-home investment profile rather than a high-rise redevelopment story. Weekly rent is $400, 24.9% of households rent and vacancy is 3.2%, providing a base for tenant-demand assessment. Rent growth is 9.6%, while overseas migration drives the forecast and the annual trend is 1.35%. There were 18 development applications in 12 months, so investors should check local supply and streetscape effects rather than assume a major pipeline. Compared with unit-heavy markets, the 86.3% separate-house share makes land, maintenance and family demand more important than apartment turnover. Recent sales are still needed for a reliable yield calculation because no median house price is available.

Development Activity

Total DAs

50

Last 12 Months

20

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+150.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
9
Change of Use
8
Subdivision
5
Renovation / Extension
3
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Kuraby

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Kuraby Special School

Special School Government

Kuraby State School

State School Government

Demographics

Overseas-born residents account for 53.2% of Kuraby's population, which is 31.6 percentage points above the national comparison. University qualifications are held by 53.5% of residents, 23.4 points above national, while the median age of 34 is 6 years lower. Average household size is 3.3, or 0.8 higher than national. Chinese ancestry counts 1,426 and Indian ancestry 1,070, while Islam at 2,799 and Christianity at 2,581 are the largest listed religions. Mandarin is spoken by 413 residents, followed by Urdu at 329 and Punjabi at 201. This mix helps explain the family-household base, where 59.3% are couples with children. Compared with less internationally connected suburbs, migration is a major part of Kuraby's identity and demand.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.6%
15-24
14.3%
25-44
28.1%
45-64
23.0%
65+
11.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
0.1%
2 bed
2.3%
3 bed
26.7%
4+ bed
70.9%

Dwelling Structure

86.3%

Houses

13.6%

Townhouse

0.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.9% Mortgage 40.2% Rent 24.9% Other 0.9%

Kuraby's housing profile is strongly detached: 86.3% of dwellings are separate houses, 13.6% are semi-detached and 0.1% are apartments. Bedrooms reinforce that pattern, with 70.9% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms and 26.7% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is split between 33.9% owned outright, 40.2% mortgaged and 24.9% rented. The 22.7% mortgage-to-income ratio and 18.7% rent-to-income ratio indicate limited reported housing pressure, while $2,100 monthly mortgage and $400 weekly rent provide budgeting markers. Compared with unit-focused suburbs, Kuraby's land and family-home emphasis matters more than apartment supply. Buyers should use recent sales by dwelling type because no current median house price is available.

Mortgage / mo

$2,100

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

3.3

Personal Income / wk

$740

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

3.2%

Unoccupied

86

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.7%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.7%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
413
Urdu
329
Punjabi
201
Arabic
191
Canton
183
Korean
111

Ancestry

Other
2,920
Chinese
1,426
English
1,314
Indian
1,070
Ancestry NS
381
Irish
310

Household Composition

59.3%

Couples with children

27.8%

Couples, no children

11.7%

Single parent

2,331

Total families

Economy & Employment

Kuraby's employment base is led by healthcare at 21.3% and 612 workers, followed by education at 11.5% and 331, professional and technical work at 10.1% and 290, retail at 7.3% and 210, and transport at 7.2% and 205. This aligns with 1,213 professionals and 475 managers, although clerical and administrative roles total 513 and trades 408. Labour-force participation is 64.0%, unemployment is 6.3% and full-time employment is 57.3%, so the workforce is active but not uniformly full-time. SEIFA education and occupation deciles are both 8, above the IRSD decile 6 and IRSAD decile 7. That gap indicates stronger educational and economic positioning than broader relative-disadvantage measures. Compared with lower-ranked areas, the 81.5th household-income percentile supports Kuraby's relatively strong economic base.

Unemployment

6.3%

Labour Force

4,272

Unemployed

270

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

57.3%

Part-time

34.5%

Participation

64.0%

Employed

4,002

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,213
Clerical/Admin 513
Managers 475
Trades 408
Community/Personal 403
Sales 337
Labourers 308
Machinery/Drivers 259

Top Industries

Healthcare 21.3%
Education 11.5%
Professional/Tech 10.1%
Retail 7.3%
Transport 7.2%

University

53.5%

Postgraduate

15.9%

Born Overseas

53.2%

Dwellings

2,570

Transport to Work

Kuraby's livability is practical and car-oriented. Drivers account for 69.5% of commuting, compared with 5.5% using public transport and 0.6% walking or cycling; 19.5% work from home. The suburb has 2 nearby government schools spanning state and special-school settings, so families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels and transport for the exact address rather than infer access from suburb boundaries. Density is 1,864.2 people per square kilometre across 4.69 square kilometres, creating a compact urban setting. IRSAD sits in decile 7, while both housing-stress flags are false and the mortgage-to-income ratio is 22.7%. Compared with more transit-oriented suburbs, Kuraby's daily convenience depends more on car access and local route planning.

Drive

69.5%

Public Transport

5.5%

Walk / Cycle

0.6%

Work from Home

19.5%

Population Forecast

+1.35%/yr

(+128 people/yr)

Established

Kuraby has an established growth outlook, with the annual trend running at 1.35% and overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 16.0% over 10 years, indicating sustained expansion rather than a short post-pandemic spike. The shift trajectory is Mixed, with rent growth of 9.6%, a senior-share increase of 3.0% and a young-share change of negative 0.4%. Gentrification is not the main story: the score is 16 and the stage is Not gentrifying. Compared with rapidly changing inner-city suburbs, Kuraby's pattern points to steady established-area change driven by migration and household demand, not a sharp redevelopment cycle.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+215

Net Internal / yr

-168

16

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +18% since 2011, Net internal outflow -168/yr, Strong overseas inflow +215/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kuraby compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 6%
Household Income
Top 18%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 28%
Uni Educated
Top 7%
Public Transport
Top 22%
Born Overseas
Top 2%
Density
Top 9%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kuraby a good suburb to live in?

Kuraby can suit households wanting detached housing, a younger age profile and established services. The suburb has 8,737 residents, a median age of 34 and 86.3% separate houses. Household income sits at the 81.5th percentile, while 69.5% drive to work, so it is more car-oriented than transit-led. Compare the exact street, school zone and commute before deciding.

What is the median house price in Kuraby?

Kuraby's current median house price is not available as a reliable figure. Use recent comparable sales for the target street and dwelling type, then test repayments against the $2,100 monthly mortgage indicator and $2,136 weekly household income. The $400 weekly rent and 86.3% separate-house share provide useful context, but they are not a substitute for a sale median. Compared with units, house comparisons matter more here.

What schools are in Kuraby?

Kuraby has 2 government schools: Kuraby State School and Kuraby Special School. The mix is narrower than a suburb with several mainstream sectors and school types, so families should confirm enrolment zones, year levels, transport and places for the exact address. An average household size of 3.3 and 59.3% of couples with children make schooling access a practical consideration.

Is Kuraby safe?

Kuraby has no reliable current suburb-level crime rate to support a definitive safety judgement. Check recent Queensland Police information for the exact area and visit at different times, especially when comparing streets. Kuraby has 8,737 residents and a density of 1,864.2 people per square kilometre, so conditions may vary between busier and quieter pockets.

Is Kuraby good for property investment?

Kuraby may suit investors seeking established detached housing, but the missing median sale price prevents a sound gross-yield calculation. Weekly rent is $400, renting accounts for 24.9% and vacancy is 3.2%, while rent growth is 9.6%. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver and 18 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Compared with a unit-heavy market, the 86.3% separate-house share creates a different asset profile.

How is Kuraby's population changing?

Kuraby has 8,737 residents today. Growth is forecast at 1.35% annually, with overseas migration the primary driver, while population change across the wider area is 16.0% over 10 years. The trajectory is Mixed, and the gentrification score is 16 with a Not gentrifying stage. Compared with rapid inner-city transformation, this points to steady established-area change rather than a sharp demographic reset.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Kuraby on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD