QLD 4503 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kurwongbah

At 44.19 square kilometres with only 1,552 residents, Kurwongbah averages 35.1 people per square kilometre, making it one of the most sparsely settled localities in the Moreton Bay region. Household income sits at the 87th percentile nationally, well above average despite the rural scale. Ownership is the dominant tenure, with 38.2% owning outright and 49.3% on a mortgage, meaning fewer than 13% of residents rent. Almost all dwellings are detached houses at 98%, and nearly 70% carry four or more bedrooms, signalling a community built around large family lots rather than urban density.

Local council: Moreton Bay

Kurwongbah urban fabric map

Population

1,552

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,254/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

1

44.19 km²· 35.1 people/km²· Family income $2,198/wk

Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,037, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 20.9%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold and lower than most QLD outer-suburban markets. The stock is overwhelmingly separate houses at 98%, with apartments and semi-detached dwellings each below 2%. Four-plus bedroom homes account for 69.9% of dwellings, making Kurwongbah well suited to families needing space rather than buyers seeking compact or low-maintenance stock. Outright ownership at 38.2% is high, suggesting established households holding land for the long term rather than rapid turnover buyers.

For Buyers

Monthly mortgage repayments average $2,037, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 20.9%, comfortably below the 30% stress threshold and lower than most QLD outer-suburban markets. The stock is overwhelmingly separate houses at 98%, with apartments and semi-detached dwellings each below 2%. Four-plus bedroom homes account for 69.9% of dwellings, making Kurwongbah well suited to families needing space rather than buyers seeking compact or low-maintenance stock. Outright ownership at 38.2% is high, suggesting established households holding land for the long term rather than rapid turnover buyers.

For Investors

A 4.9% vacancy rate is elevated compared to the national average of roughly 1-2%, indicating limited tenant competition and slower absorption. Only 12.5% of residents rent, so the tenant pool is shallow, a consideration for investors who depend on quick re-let. Development activity is minimal at 2 applications in the past 12 months, including 1 secondary dwelling permit, which points to low speculative supply pressure but also limited short-term capital growth triggers. The 87th-percentile household income base supports rental capacity without stress, as rent-to-income sits at only 16.2%.

Development Activity

Total DAs

7

Last 12 Months

1

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-75.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Change of Use
2
Subdivision
1
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
1
Garage / Carport / Shed
1

Demographics

The median age of 42 is 2 years above the national figure, consistent with a settled, owner-occupier community rather than a suburb drawing young first-home buyers. Overseas-born residents at 15.8% are 5.8 percentage points below the national average, and ancestry is strongly Anglo-Celtic, led by English (681), Scottish (221) and Irish (176). University qualifications reach 21.2%, which is 8.9 points below the national rate, suggesting the local workforce is weighted toward trades and services rather than professional degrees. Average household size of 3.2 is 0.7 above national, reflecting the high proportion of couples with children and the prevalence of large, multi-bedroom homes.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.5%
15-24
13.0%
25-44
20.1%
45-64
27.8%
65+
19.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.0%
2 bed
5.3%
3 bed
22.8%
4+ bed
69.9%

Dwelling Structure

98.0%

Houses

0.9%

Townhouse

1.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.8% Mortgage 48.9% Rent 12.4% Other 0.9%

Ownership dominates the tenure structure: 38.2% own outright and 49.3% carry a mortgage, leaving only 12.5% renting. This near-87% ownership rate is well above state and national norms. The stock is almost entirely separate houses at 98%, with four-plus bedroom configurations at 69.9% and three-bedroom at 22.8%. Apartments represent just 1.1%. Housing stress indicators are subdued, with rent-to-income at 16.2% for tenants and no mortgage stress flag triggered, making affordability a relative strength compared to most coastal QLD markets.

Mortgage / mo

$2,037

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $365.

$610

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $610 · units $480

HH Size

3.2

Personal Income / wk

$774

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.9%

Unoccupied

23

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.9%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
681
Scottish
221
Irish
176
Other
114
German
95
Ancestry NS
78

Household Composition

46.7%

Couples with children

39.9%

Couples, no children

12.5%

Single parent

441

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the leading employer at 17.3% of the local workforce (85 workers), ahead of Education at 13.0% (64) and Construction at 12.4% (61). Professional/Technical services and Manufacturing follow at 8.6% and 7.9% respectively. By occupation, Professionals (138) and Managers (115) are the top categories, which is above what university qualification rates alone would suggest, implying residents commute to higher-skill roles in Moreton Bay or Brisbane. The unemployment rate of 4.3% is modestly above typical metro levels, and full-time employment at 66.1% of those employed is solid. Household income at the 87th percentile nationally reflects this commuter dynamic, where earnings are generated externally and spent locally.

Unemployment

3.9%

Labour Force

794

Unemployed

31

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

60.3%

Part-time

30.9%

Participation

63.5%

Employed

763

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 138
Trades 119
Managers 115
Community/Personal 96
Clerical/Admin 91
Labourers 72
Sales 64
Machinery/Drivers 55

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.3%
Education 13.0%
Construction 12.4%
Professional/Tech 8.6%
Manufacturing 7.9%

University

21.2%

Postgraduate

5.0%

Born Overseas

15.8%

Dwellings

445

Transport to Work

Car dependency is high at 89.1% of commuters driving, compared to a national figure where public transport captures a larger share; only 3.0% use public transport. Walking and cycling account for 2.8%. There are no schools recorded within the suburb boundary, so families depend on facilities in adjacent Moreton Bay localities. Volunteering runs at 18.0%, notably above typical suburban rates, pointing to community cohesion among long-term residents. Need-for-assistance is low at 5.8% (86 people). Housing stress indicators are benign, with both rent-to-income at 16.2% and mortgage-to-income at 20.9% below stress thresholds, making daily living costs manageable relative to incomes at the 87th percentile nationally.

Drive

73.8%

Public Transport

2.5%

Walk / Cycle

2.3%

Work from Home

17.1%

Growth Outlook

No ABS forecast data is available for Kurwongbah at the suburb level, so population trajectory relies on available indicators. A community turnover rate of only 16% means 84% of residents stayed in place over the census reference period, well above typical outer-suburban churn and a sign of strong residential attachment. With 2 development applications in the past 12 months and zoning that has permitted at least 1 secondary dwelling application, incremental infill is beginning. The large average lot sizes across 44 square kilometres, combined with household income at the 87th percentile nationally, suggest the area can sustain value without relying on volume growth.

Population trend: Moreton Bay council area

Kurwongbah sits in the Moreton Bay council area. These are the council area's residents, not Kurwongbah's.

Residents 2025

532,445

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.2%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kurwongbah compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 24%
Household Income
Top 13%
Rent Level
Top 23%
Apartments
Top 20%
Renters
Bottom 42%
Uni Educated
Bottom 41%
Public Transport
Bottom 49%
Born Overseas
Top 43%
Density
Top 32%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kurwongbah a good suburb to live in?

Kurwongbah suits families seeking large detached homes with low housing stress. Household income ranks at the 87th percentile nationally, mortgage-to-income sits at 20.9%, and 84% of residents stayed put over the census period. Car dependency is high at 89.1% of commuters, and there are no schools recorded within the suburb, so families rely on nearby Moreton Bay localities.

What is the median house price in Kurwongbah?

Weekly rent averages $365 and monthly mortgage repayments run approximately $2,037, giving a mortgage-to-income ratio of 20.9%. Ownership is strong, with 38.2% owning outright and 49.3% holding a mortgage.

What schools are in Kurwongbah?

No schools are recorded inside the Kurwongbah suburb boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in neighbouring localities within the Moreton Bay region. Despite this, 21.2% of residents hold university qualifications, suggesting access to education is managed via commuting to adjacent areas.

Is Kurwongbah safe?

Detailed crime statistics are not available for Kurwongbah in this dataset. As an indirect indicator, housing stress is low, with mortgage-to-income at 20.9% and rent-to-income at 16.2%, both below stress thresholds nationally. Household income sits at the 87th percentile, and only 5.8% of residents need daily assistance, consistent with a low-disadvantage profile.

Is Kurwongbah good for property investment?

The 4.9% vacancy rate is elevated compared to tighter metro markets. Only 12.5% of residents rent, so the tenant pool is limited. Development activity is low at 2 applications in 12 months, which limits new supply risk but also short-term capital growth catalysts.

How is Kurwongbah's population changing?

No ABS population forecast is available at the suburb level for Kurwongbah. The community shows strong residential stability, with 84% of residents staying in place over the census period and a turnover rate of only 16%. The current population is 1,552 across 44 square kilometres, giving a density of 35.1 people per square kilometre.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Kurwongbah on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD