VIC 3444 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Kyneton

At 47, Kyneton has a resident age profile 7 years above the national comparison, alongside a population of 7,513 spread across 100.28 square kilometres. Its housing stock is strongly detached, with 88.6% separate houses, while 30.2% of residents work from home. Median household income sits at $1,620 per week, around the 53.2 percentile, so the suburb combines established household finances with a slower, older demographic pattern. Compared with nearby Macedon and Woodend, Kyneton suits buyers seeking a larger regional town setting, local schools and rail-linked routines.

Kyneton urban fabric map

Population

7,513

Median Age

47.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,620/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

7

Median House

$810K

October to December 2025

100.28 km²· 74.9 people/km²· Family income $2,057/wk

Kyneton suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living, because 88.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 46.6% contain 3 bedrooms, while a further 33.7% have 4 or more. Mortgage repayments average $1,798 per month and mortgage costs equal 25.6% of household income, below the point usually associated with severe stress in this profile. Renting at $360 per week remains an alternative, with 21.1% of households renting.

For Buyers

Kyneton suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living, because 88.6% of dwellings are separate houses and 46.6% contain 3 bedrooms, while a further 33.7% have 4 or more. Mortgage repayments average $1,798 per month and mortgage costs equal 25.6% of household income, below the point usually associated with severe stress in this profile. Renting at $360 per week remains an alternative, with 21.1% of households renting.

For Investors

Kyneton has an established rental base, with 21.1% of households renting and a weekly median rent of $360. The 10.0% vacancy rate is high enough to make tenant demand more variable than in a tightly supplied market, so property selection and presentation matter. Compared with the 2022 sales peak, values are 9.7% lower, creating a more measured acquisition point than at the top of that cycle. Eight development applications were recorded over 12 months, suggesting some activity but not a large documented pipeline. Forecast migration is Balanced and the annual trend is 1.12%, favouring a patient strategy rather than aggressive growth assumptions.

Development Activity

Total DAs

36

Last 12 Months

7

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-30.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
14
Other
3

Schools in Kyneton

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Kyneton Primary School

Primary Government

Our Lady of the Rosary

Primary Catholic

Kyneton High School

Secondary Government

Sacred Heart College

Secondary Catholic

Demographics

Kyneton's median age of 47 is 7 years above the national comparison, and that older base helps explain the average household size of 2.4, which is 0.1 below the national figure. The population is relatively settled: 82.3% stayed at the same address over the reference period and turnover was 17.7%. University attainment is 35.1%, 5 percentage points above the national comparison, while the overseas-born share is 15.4%, 6.2 points lower. Reported ancestry is led by English at 3,249 people, followed by Irish at 1,263 and Scottish at 1,068. No religion accounts for 3,621 responses compared with 3,158 for Christianity. Compared with the national profile, Kyneton is older and less migrant-oriented, but its university share is higher.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.9%
15-24
8.9%
25-44
20.9%
45-64
28.2%
65+
25.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.8%
2 bed
16.9%
3 bed
46.6%
4+ bed
33.7%

Dwelling Structure

88.6%

Houses

9.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 40.9% Mortgage 36.3% Rent 21.1% Other 1.6%

Tenure is split between 40.9% owned outright, 36.3% with a mortgage and 21.1% rented. The detached format is clear: 88.6% separate houses and 9.0% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes account for 46.6% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 33.7%, supporting family and downsizer demand. Mortgage costs equal 25.6% of household income and rent 22.2%, so measured affordability is better than the price rise alone suggests.

Mortgage / mo

$1,798

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$360

Census 2021

HH Size

2.4

Personal Income / wk

$749

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.0%

Unoccupied

317

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
59
Italian
15

Ancestry

English
3,249
Irish
1,263
Scottish
1,068
Other
442
Ancestry NS
415
German
334

Household Composition

39.8%

Couples with children

45.0%

Couples, no children

13.8%

Single parent

2,044

Total families

Economy & Employment

Kyneton's employment base is anchored by healthcare at 14.8% or 345 workers, education at 12.6% or 294, public administration at 10.6% or 248, professional and technical services at 9.9% or 232, and manufacturing at 9.0% or 211. Healthcare is higher than manufacturing, giving the local economy a service-led structure. Occupations include 788 professionals, 583 managers, 453 trades workers, 403 labourers and 388 community or personal service workers. Unemployment is 3.3%, participation is 57.3% and full-time employment is 54.9%. Household income is $1,620 weekly, near the 53.2 percentile. SEIFA results are stronger for economic resources at decile 8 than broad advantage and disadvantage at decile 6, while education and occupation sit at decile 7. That spread indicates reasonable resources without uniformly high socioeconomic advantage.

Unemployment

3.3%

Labour Force

3,580

Unemployed

119

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

54.9%

Part-time

37.3%

Participation

57.3%

Employed

3,461

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 788
Managers 583
Trades 453
Labourers 403
Community/Personal 388
Clerical/Admin 370
Sales 285
Machinery/Drivers 130

Top Industries

Healthcare 14.8%
Education 12.6%
Public Admin 10.6%
Professional/Tech 9.9%
Manufacturing 9.0%

University

35.1%

Postgraduate

8.6%

Born Overseas

15.4%

Dwellings

2,861

Transport to Work

Kyneton supports a practical regional lifestyle, although car use is much higher than public transport or active travel: 58.3% drive, compared with 1.2% using public transport and 5.0% walking or cycling. A further 30.2% work from home, which can reduce commuting frequency. Families have access to 4 local schools, split between 2 primary and 2 secondary campuses, with 2 government and 2 Catholic options. Enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. Crime totals 518 incidents at a rate of 68.9 per 1,000 people; property and deception offences account for 280, compared with 90 crimes against the person. Volunteering is 20.8% and the IRSAD result is decile 6, indicating moderate rather than top-tier socioeconomic advantage. Compared with active-travel suburbs, Kyneton's daily convenience depends more heavily on private vehicles.

Drive

58.3%

Public Transport

1.2%

Walk / Cycle

5.0%

Work from Home

30.2%

Population Forecast

+1.12%/yr

(+119 people/yr)

Established

Kyneton's growth outlook is steady rather than explosive, with an annual trend of 1.12% and Balanced migration as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 19.6% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is labelled Aging. The senior share has increased by 5.4 percentage points, higher than the young-share change of -1.1 points, and the working share has fallen by 2.0 points. Affordability worsened from 43.5 in 2011 to 45.5 in 2021, while rents grew 59.5%, increasing pressure on younger households. Gentrification indicators are mixed: the shift profile records a score of 59 and stage Active, while the separate gentrification score is 7 and stage Not gentrifying. Compared with a rapid-growth market, Kyneton's demand is more likely to be shaped by lifestyle, established services and older households.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+50

Net Internal / yr

+8

7

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +20% since 2011

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

518

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

68.9

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
280
Justice procedures offences
114
Crimes against the person
90
Drug offences
16

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Kyneton compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 7%
Household Income
Top 47%
Rent Level
Top 24%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 36%
Uni Educated
Top 25%
Public Transport
Bottom 25%
Born Overseas
Top 45%
Density
Top 28%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Kyneton a good suburb to live in?

Kyneton can suit households seeking regional space, local services and a settled pace. The median age is 47, 30.2% work from home and 88.6% of homes are separate houses. Compared with denser urban areas, daily life is more car-dependent, with 58.3% driving and 1.2% using public transport.

What schools are in Kyneton?

Kyneton has 4 local schools: 2 primary and 2 secondary, with 2 government and 2 Catholic options. The schools include Kyneton Primary School, Kyneton High School, Our Lady of the Rosary and Sacred Heart College. Compared with a single-sector town, families have more than 1 schooling pathway.

Is Kyneton safe?

Kyneton recorded 518 offences at a rate of 68.9 per 1,000 people. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 280, compared with 90 crimes against the person and 16 drug offences. Safety can vary by street and time, so compare the exact address and surrounding routes before buying or renting.

Is Kyneton good for property investment?

Kyneton may suit a patient investor, but the numbers require careful testing. Median rent is $360 per week, renting households represent 21.1% and vacancy is 10.0%. Rents have grown 59.5%, while the annual growth trend is 1.12%. Compared with the 2022 price peak, the current median is 9.7% lower.

How is Kyneton's population changing?

Kyneton has 7,513 residents today, while population change across the wider area is 19.6% over 10 years. The annual trend is 1.12% and migration is Balanced. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.4 percentage points, compared with a young-share decline of 1.1 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Kyneton on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC