Landsborough
An annual growth forecast of 3.66% puts Landsborough in a higher-growth bracket, while its 4,446 residents live in a strongly detached, car-oriented setting. Separate houses account for 87.7% of dwellings, and 45.8% of households have a mortgage, making housing costs central to local decisions. Household income sits at the 53.2nd percentile nationally, but university attainment is 10.9 percentage points below the national level. Compared with nearby Beerwah, Landsborough reads as a hinterland base with strong internal-migration appeal and a mixed trajectory, rather than a purely young growth story.
Population
4,446
Median Age
40.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,620/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
36
For buyers seeking a conventional family layout, Landsborough tilts heavily toward detached stock: 87.7% are separate houses, while 42.8% have 4 or more bedrooms and 41.9% have 3 bedrooms. The median house price is not stated, so the $1,799 monthly mortgage figure is a budgeting reference rather than a purchase quote. Mortgage repayments equal 25.6% of household income, higher than the 24.1% rent-to-income figure, while 30.3% own outright and 45.8% have a mortgage. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, the trade-off is more land-oriented housing but heavier reliance on cars, with 78.5% driving to work.
For Buyers
For buyers seeking a conventional family layout, Landsborough tilts heavily toward detached stock: 87.7% are separate houses, while 42.8% have 4 or more bedrooms and 41.9% have 3 bedrooms. The median house price is not stated, so the $1,799 monthly mortgage figure is a budgeting reference rather than a purchase quote. Mortgage repayments equal 25.6% of household income, higher than the 24.1% rent-to-income figure, while 30.3% own outright and 45.8% have a mortgage. Compared with apartment-led suburbs, the trade-off is more land-oriented housing but heavier reliance on cars, with 78.5% driving to work.
For Investors
Investors get a predominantly detached rental market, with 22.8% renting and weekly rent at $390. Vacancy is 4.4%, pointing to a functioning tenant pool rather than an exceptionally tight market, so selection and maintenance remain important. The 29 development applications over 12 months indicate building activity, although examples include a pool, shed and lot work rather than a confirmed new-dwelling pipeline. Forecast growth is 3.66% annually, driven by internal migration, which can support tenant demand. Compared with slower-growth hinterland locations, the upside is momentum, but 46.0% rent growth calls for conservative cash-flow assumptions.
Development Activity
Total DAs
63
Last 12 Months
36
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+157.1%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Landsborough
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Landsborough State School
Demographics
Landsborough has a median age of 40, exactly level with the national comparison, and an average household size of 2.7 people, 0.2 above the national figure. Its cultural profile leans Anglo: English ancestry is reported by 2,066 people, followed by Irish at 527 and Scottish at 455. Overseas-born residents account for 17.2%, 4.4 percentage points below the national comparison, while university attainment is 19.2%, 10.9 points below national. No religion is the largest affiliation at 2,304, ahead of Christianity at 1,739. Compared with more internationally diverse Sunshine Coast centres, this points to a settled local base, with 70.3% staying at the same address.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
87.7%
Houses
6.4%
Townhouse
1.1%
Apartment
Tenure
Detached homes dominate Landsborough: 87.7% are separate houses, compared with 1.1% apartments and 6.4% semi-detached dwellings. The bedroom mix reinforces that family format, with 42.8% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms and 41.9% having 3. Tenure is split between 30.3% outright owners, 45.8% mortgage holders and 22.8% renters, so the suburb is more mortgage-belt than investor-dominated. The $390 weekly rent and 25.6% mortgage-to-income ratio suggest housing costs are material but not currently flagged as stressed, while 24.1% rent-to-income is lower. Compared with nearby Beerwah, buyers should assess land, dwelling condition and commute costs alongside price, since a suburb-level median house price is not available.
Mortgage / mo
$1,799
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$390
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$725
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
4.4%
Unoccupied
74
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
24.1%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.6%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
41.2%
Couples with children
41.4%
Couples, no children
16.5%
Single parent
1,306
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare leads Landsborough's employment mix at 20.5% and 293 workers, followed by construction at 14.6% and 209, education at 11.0% and 157, retail at 8.5% and 121, and hospitality at 6.0% and 85. This blend supports essential services and trade-linked work but links the economy to sectors with different cycles. Participation is 62.9%, unemployment is 4.6% and full-time work is 55.8%. Trades lead occupations at 454, ahead of professionals at 294. SEIFA is mixed: IER is decile 9, above IEO and IRSAD at decile 6, while IRSD is decile 7, suggesting resources are stronger than some education and disadvantage measures.
Unemployment
4.6%
Labour Force
2,276
Unemployed
105
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
55.8%
Part-time
35.3%
Participation
62.9%
Employed
2,171
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
19.2%
Postgraduate
2.8%
Born Overseas
17.2%
Dwellings
1,608
Transport to Work
Landsborough suits residents comfortable with a car-led routine. Car drivers account for 78.5% of journeys, compared with 1.5% using public transport and 2.6% walking or cycling; 13.5% work from home, which can soften commuting pressure. Landsborough State School is a government school; check enrolment zones against the exact address and compare options by year level and transport route. With 4,446 residents across 59.56 square kilometres, density is 74.7 people per square kilometre, lower than urban centres. IRSAD is decile 6 and 6.6% need assistance, so access and support needs are mixed. A current crime rate is not available, so use recent police information and visits at different times.
Drive
78.5%
Public Transport
1.5%
Walk / Cycle
2.6%
Work from Home
13.5%
Population Forecast
+3.66%/yr
(+791 people/yr)
High GrowthGrowth is the clearest strategic theme: the annual forecast rate is 3.66%, with internal migration as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 65.0% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed rather than uniformly accelerating. Affordability is labelled Improving, moving from 59.4 in 2011 to 55.9 in 2021, and real income growth is 26.2%, helping explain continued corridor appeal. Gentrification has a mixed reading: the score is 0 at the New development stage, while the shift measure records 45 and an Active stage. Compared with a mature, low-growth market, Landsborough has more expansion potential but may experience uneven change.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+94
Net Internal / yr
+1,111
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Landsborough compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Landsborough a good suburb to live in?
Landsborough can suit households wanting detached housing and a semi-rural setting, especially if they drive. About 87.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 78.5% commute by car and 13.5% work from home. Compared with transit-oriented suburbs, public transport use is low at 1.5%, so lifestyle fit depends heavily on transport needs.
What is the median house price in Landsborough?
A current median house price is not stated for Landsborough, so buyers should compare recent sales by dwelling type and land size. Compared with that missing price point, the 42.8% share of homes with 4 or more bedrooms, 41.9% with 3 bedrooms and $390 weekly rent provide useful context when assessing value.
What schools are in Landsborough?
Landsborough State School is a local government school. Families should check the catchment for the exact address and confirm enrolment details directly. Compared with larger centres, school choice may be narrower locally, while nearby options can depend on the preferred year level, transport route and the 4,446-resident community's location.
Is Landsborough safe?
A current crime-rate figure is not available for Landsborough, so safety should be checked through recent Queensland Police information and a visit at different times. Compared with relying on population size alone, street-level checks are more useful; the suburb has 4,446 residents across 59.56 square kilometres.
Is Landsborough good for property investment?
Landsborough may suit investors seeking detached housing and growth exposure, but the case is not purely yield-driven. Weekly rent is $390, vacancy is 4.4%, renting is 22.8% and the annual growth forecast is 3.66%, driven by internal migration. Compared with a low-growth hinterland market, the upside is momentum, while 46.0% rent growth calls for conservative cash-flow assumptions.
How is Landsborough's population changing?
The wider area is forecast to record 65.0% population change over 10 years, with annual growth of 3.66% driven mainly by internal migration. The trajectory is Mixed, and the local median age is 40 with a senior-share change of 1.1 percentage points. Compared with a low-growth area, this indicates strong expansion alongside gradual ageing.
What development is happening in Landsborough?
Development activity is visible, with 29 applications lodged over 12 months. Recent examples include residential work, a swimming pool, a shed and reconfiguring a lot, but no dwelling totals are supplied for those examples. Compared with a single alteration project, the range of application types suggests varied activity, so buyers should check approvals, timing and infrastructure impacts.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Landsborough on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map