VIC 3911 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Langwarrin South

A weekly household income of $2,773 places Langwarrin South at the 95.9th income percentile, yet the suburb remains a small market of 1,346 residents across 8.78 sq km. Its 69.1% share of four-bedroom-plus homes and 99.2% detached housing point to family scale rather than apartment turnover. Compared with nearby Langwarrin, the suburb reads as a lower-density, larger-home setting, while a median age of 42 is 2 years above the national figure. The trade-off is car reliance: 63.4% drive to work and only 1.9% walk or cycle. An aging trajectory, 5.4% senior-share increase and 29.1% working from home suggest stable households with changing daily needs.

Local council: Frankston

Langwarrin South urban fabric map

Population

1,346

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,773/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

15

8.78 km²· 153.4 people/km²· Family income $2,775/wk

Langwarrin South suits buyers prioritising land, storage and detached family space, because 99.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 69.1% have 4 or more bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,600, while mortgage commitments equal 21.7% of household income, higher than the 12.5% rent-to-income share. At 53.0%, mortgaged ownership is higher than outright ownership at 41.6%, so repayments matter more than rental competition. The weekly rent of $346 provides a useful holding-cost reference. Buyers should anchor offers to current listings and recent comparable sales, particularly because 2-bedroom homes represent only 5.5% of stock. With average households of 3.3 people, the housing mix is better matched to families than compact households.

For Buyers

Langwarrin South suits buyers prioritising land, storage and detached family space, because 99.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 69.1% have 4 or more bedrooms. The monthly mortgage figure is $2,600, while mortgage commitments equal 21.7% of household income, higher than the 12.5% rent-to-income share. At 53.0%, mortgaged ownership is higher than outright ownership at 41.6%, so repayments matter more than rental competition. The weekly rent of $346 provides a useful holding-cost reference. Buyers should anchor offers to current listings and recent comparable sales, particularly because 2-bedroom homes represent only 5.5% of stock. With average households of 3.3 people, the housing mix is better matched to families than compact households.

For Investors

Investors face a tightly held, low-rental-supply market: only 4.1% of households rent, while the vacancy rate is also 4.1%. That limited rental pool can support tenant competition, but it may make acquisition and resale less liquid than in higher-density markets. Weekly rent is $346, and the 12.5% rent-to-income share indicates a manageable burden compared with the 21.7% mortgage share. Development activity is modest at 14 applications in 12 months, including 2-lot subdivision proposals, so supply is not expanding at the pace of a major growth corridor. The 0.85% annual trend is slower than high-growth markets, making this more a cash-flow and land-holding proposition than a rapid-growth play. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the 4.1% vacancy rate warrants checking current leasing evidence.

Development Activity

Total DAs

20

Last 12 Months

15

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+650.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
7
Subdivision
6
Other
2
Renovation / Extension
1
New Dwelling
1

Schools in Langwarrin South

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Bayside Christian College

Pri/Sec Independent

Woodleigh School

Pri/Sec Independent

Demographics

Langwarrin South has a median age of 42, 2 years above the national comparison, and an average household size of 3.3, which is 0.8 above the national figure. Families dominate: couples with children account for 55.0% of families, compared with 34.4% for couples without children, while one-parent families represent 8.5%. Overseas-born residents make up 14.8%, 6.8 percentage points below the national level, and university attainment is 28.1%, 2.0 points below the national comparison. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 577, 173 and 133 respectively, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning profile. Compared with nearby Langwarrin, the main practical distinction is the larger-household, lower-density setting, while 83.5% of residents stayed at the same address.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.5%
15-24
16.0%
25-44
18.6%
45-64
32.7%
65+
14.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.2%
2 bed
5.5%
3 bed
24.2%
4+ bed
69.1%

Dwelling Structure

99.2%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.8%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 41.6% Mortgage 53.0% Rent 4.1% Other 1.3%

Langwarrin South is overwhelmingly detached: 99.2% of homes are separate houses and just 0.8% are apartments. Larger formats dominate, with 69.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 24.2% containing 3, so downsizers and singles have fewer obvious choices than family households. Tenure is split between 53.0% mortgaged ownership and 41.6% outright ownership, while renting is only 4.1%. Mortgage costs of $2,600 a month represent 21.7% of household income, higher than the 12.5% rent-to-income share. Compared with more compact housing markets, this profile provides more private space but less dwelling diversity. Buyers should compare land size, maintenance and access to services alongside current listings and recent sales.

Mortgage / mo

$2,600

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$346

Census 2021

HH Size

3.3

Personal Income / wk

$859

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.1%

Unoccupied

17

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

12.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.7%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
577
Scottish
173
Irish
133
Italian
89
Other
83
German
58

Household Composition

55.0%

Couples with children

34.4%

Couples, no children

8.5%

Single parent

378

Total families

Economy & Employment

Construction is the local economic anchor, employing 127 people and representing 27.6% of industry employment, followed by healthcare at 64 people or 13.9%. Professional and technical work contributes 51 people, manufacturing 38 and education 36, giving the area a broader base than construction alone. Labour participation is 70.1%, unemployment is 2.7% and full-time work accounts for 53.7%, supporting household purchasing power. Weekly household income is $2,773, at the 95.9th percentile nationally. SEIFA results are mixed: IEO decile 5, IER decile 8, IRSD decile 7 and IRSAD decile 6. That combination pairs middle education outcomes with stronger economic resources, because earnings are supported by trades, management and established employment as well as degrees. Compared with lower-income markets, this profile supports mortgage capacity but remains exposed to construction cycles.

Unemployment

2.7%

Labour Force

766

Unemployed

21

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

53.7%

Part-time

39.3%

Participation

70.1%

Employed

745

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 163
Professionals 123
Clerical/Admin 121
Managers 105
Community/Personal 70
Labourers 64
Sales 57
Machinery/Drivers 29

Top Industries

Construction 27.6%
Healthcare 13.9%
Professional/Tech 11.1%
Manufacturing 8.3%
Education 7.8%

University

28.1%

Postgraduate

5.1%

Born Overseas

14.8%

Dwellings

398

Transport to Work

Daily life is best suited to households with cars and space needs. About 63.4% drive to work, compared with 1.9% who walk or cycle, while 29.1% work from home. Buyers should test actual routes to employment, shops and services because this is less walkable than a larger suburban centre. There are 2 nearby independent schools providing Pri/Sec coverage, but the mix is narrower than in a major centre, so check enrolment zones and travel times. The recorded crime rate is 45.3 incidents per 1,000 residents across 61 offences, led by 31 property and deception offences and 17 crimes against the person. IRSAD is decile 6 and IRSD decile 7, above the middle of the scale, while active transport remains below car dependence.

Drive

63.4%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

1.9%

Work from Home

29.1%

Growth Outlook

Growth is measured rather than explosive: the annual trend is 0.85%, and population change across the wider area is 10.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, while the trajectory is classified as Aging, with the senior share up 5.4 percentage points and the young share down 1.2 points. Affordability improved from 44.7 in 2011 to 42.1 in 2021, and real income growth reached 12.6%, which may help existing owners stay put. Gentrification is rated Not gentrifying at a score of 4, while the local shift signal is Early signs at 30. Compared with a new-estate corridor, this points to established-suburb renewal through gradual household change rather than rapid construction. The 14 development applications in 12 months reinforce a controlled supply story.

Population trend: Frankston council area

Langwarrin South sits in the Frankston council area. These are the council area's residents, not Langwarrin South's.

Residents 2025

145,369

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+0.8%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

61

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

45.3

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
31
Crimes against the person
17
Public order and security offences
6
Drug offences
5

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Langwarrin South compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 25%
Household Income
Top 4%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Top 22%
Renters
Bottom 23%
Uni Educated
Top 39%
Born Overseas
Top 47%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Langwarrin South a good suburb to live in?

Yes, particularly for households wanting detached space and a car-oriented routine. The suburb has 1,346 residents, 99.2% separate houses and 69.1% four-bedroom-plus homes. Its median age of 42 is above the national figure by 2 years, while 63.4% drive to work. Compared with a denser centre, it trades walkability for space and a 29.1% work-from-home share.

What is the median house price in Langwarrin South?

A single current median house price is not available for Langwarrin South, so buyers should compare current listings with recent sales of similar land size and bedroom count. Housing is 99.2% separate houses, 69.1% has 4 or more bedrooms, and the typical mortgage figure is $2,600 monthly. Detached homes can price differently from smaller properties in nearby Langwarrin, making like-for-like comparisons important.

What schools are in Langwarrin South?

There are 2 nearby independent Pri/Sec schools: Bayside Christian College and Woodleigh School. This provides both primary and secondary options, but the local mix is smaller than in a major suburban centre, so check the exact address, enrolment zone and travel time. With 69.1% of homes having 4 or more bedrooms and an average household size of 3.3, the housing profile is strongly family-oriented.

Is Langwarrin South safe?

Safety should be checked at street level, but the recorded rate is 45.3 offences per 1,000 residents, with 61 total offences. These included 31 property and deception offences and 17 crimes against the person. Property incidents deserve attention around access points and parked vehicles. The rate is a more useful comparison anchor than a simple safe or unsafe label, and conditions can differ from wider-area averages.

Is Langwarrin South good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term investor seeking detached housing and limited rental competition, but the growth case is moderate. Rent is $346 a week, renting is 4.1%, vacancy is 4.1% and 14 development applications were recorded in 12 months. The annual trend is 0.85%, slower than high-growth corridors, while overseas migration is the primary driver. Compare actual yields, insurance and maintenance against nearby Langwarrin before buying.

How is Langwarrin South's population changing?

Langwarrin South is changing gradually rather than rapidly. The annual trend is 0.85%, while population change across the wider area is 10.9% over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 5.4 percentage points and the young share fell 1.2 points. Overseas migration is the primary driver, but the gentrification rating is Not gentrifying with a score of 4, which is lower-intensity than a redevelopment-led market.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Langwarrin South on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC