Langwarrin
The median age is 38, or 2 years below the national figure, yet the trajectory is aging: the senior share rose 5.4 points while the young share fell 1.2. Compared with nearby Frankston's more urban setting, Langwarrin is more family-house oriented, with 41.5% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms.
Population
23,588
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,919/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
64
Median House
$912K
October to December 2025
Langwarrin suits buyers prioritising family layouts because 82.7% of dwellings are separate houses, with 44.9% containing 3 bedrooms and 41.5% containing 4 or more. That latest result is 137.0% higher than 2013, so the suburb is no longer a low-cost entry point compared with its earlier position. The listed mortgage payment is $1,863 per month, equal to 22.4% of household income, while weekly rent is $365. Semi-detached homes make up 15.4%, giving buyers an option below the dominant detached format.
For Buyers
Langwarrin suits buyers prioritising family layouts because 82.7% of dwellings are separate houses, with 44.9% containing 3 bedrooms and 41.5% containing 4 or more. That latest result is 137.0% higher than 2013, so the suburb is no longer a low-cost entry point compared with its earlier position. The listed mortgage payment is $1,863 per month, equal to 22.4% of household income, while weekly rent is $365. Semi-detached homes make up 15.4%, giving buyers an option below the dominant detached format.
For Investors
Investor conditions are shaped by a small rental pool and an active development pipeline. Renting accounts for 17.9% of occupied dwellings, weekly rent is $365 and vacancy is 3.5%, while 62 development applications were recorded over 12 months. Rent represents 19.0% of household income, below the 22.4% mortgage share. Because 82.7% of stock is detached and 41.5% has 4 or more bedrooms, family tenants are more relevant than apartment renters. Overseas migration is the primary driver, compared with a slower 0.85% annual growth trend.
Development Activity
Total DAs
78
Last 12 Months
64
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+814.3%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Langwarrin
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Langwarrin Park Primary School
Langwarrin Primary School
St Jude's School
Woodlands Primary School
Elisabeth Murdoch College
Demographics
Langwarrin's 23,588 residents have a median age of 38, which is 2 years below the national median, while average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above the national figure. The family base is clear: couples with children make up 48.4% of families, compared with 34.3% for couples without children, and 16.2% are one-parent families. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 10,625, 2,783 and 2,571, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning profile; Italian ancestry adds 998 people. Overseas-born residents account for 16.6%, 5 points below the national share, and the university share is 22.9%, 7.2 points below national. With 82.0% staying at the same address, Langwarrin is more settled than a high-turnover profile.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
82.7%
Houses
15.4%
Townhouse
0.2%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure is mortgage-heavy, with 50.7% paying off a home loan, 30.4% owning outright and 17.9% renting. Compared with apartment-oriented suburbs, the stock is strongly detached: 82.7% separate houses, 15.4% semi-detached and just 0.2% apartments. The 44.9% 3-bedroom and 41.5% 4-plus-bedroom shares explain why family demand matters, distinguishing Langwarrin from the more urban housing mix around Frankston.
Mortgage / mo
$1,863
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$365
Census 2021
HH Size
2.7
Personal Income / wk
$868
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
3.5%
Unoccupied
306
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
19.0%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.4%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
48.4%
Couples with children
34.3%
Couples, no children
16.2%
Single parent
6,624
Total families
Economy & Employment
Household income is relatively solid at $1,919 per week, placing Langwarrin at the 71.9th percentile and above the midpoint. Employment is steady, with a 68.6% participation rate, 3.5% unemployment and 59.4% working full time. Healthcare leads local industry at 18.1% or 1,481 workers, followed by construction at 17.8% or 1,461 and education at 12.8% or 1,051. Trades are the largest occupation group at 2,351, ahead of professionals at 2,141. Economic resources sit in decile 8, higher than education and occupation in decile 5, while IRSAD is decile 6 and IRSD decile 7. That gap suggests household resources are stronger than the education and occupation profile alone would imply.
Unemployment
3.5%
Labour Force
12,957
Unemployed
456
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
59.4%
Part-time
33.8%
Participation
68.6%
Employed
12,501
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
22.9%
Postgraduate
3.6%
Born Overseas
16.6%
Dwellings
8,521
Transport to Work
Daily life is car dependent: 71.6% drive to work, compared with 0.8% using public transport and 0.9% walking or cycling; 22.8% work from home. The 28.84 sq km area and density of 817.8 people per sq km help explain why private vehicles are more practical for many households. Five local schools provide 4 government options across primary and secondary levels plus 1 Catholic primary school; enrolment zones should be checked for the exact address. Recorded crime was 1,107 offences, or 46.9 per 1,000 residents, with property and deception offences the largest category at 546. IRSAD sits in decile 6, above the middle decile, indicating moderate relative advantage.
Drive
71.6%
Public Transport
0.8%
Walk / Cycle
0.9%
Work from Home
22.8%
Population Forecast
+0.85%/yr
(+218 people/yr)
EstablishedLangwarrin is forecast to grow at 0.85% annually, with Overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 10.9% over 10 years, higher than flat growth, but the trajectory is Aging: the senior share has risen 5.4 points while the young share has fallen 1.2. This fits an established suburb where 82.0% of residents stayed at the same address. The suburb is rated Not gentrifying with a score of 4, while its shift stage is Early signs at 30. Affordability improved from 44.7 in 2011 to 42.1 in 2021 and real incomes rose 12.6%, supporting gradual stability rather than rapid displacement. Growth is positive but below a rapid-growth profile.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+118
Net Internal / yr
-147
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +11% since 2011, Net internal outflow -147/yr
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
1,107
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
46.9
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Langwarrin compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Langwarrin a good suburb to live in?
Langwarrin can suit households seeking detached housing, established streets and family-sized homes. The median age is 38, 82.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 48.4% of families are couples with children. Car use is high at 71.6%, so access to a vehicle is more important than in a transit-oriented suburb.
What schools are in Langwarrin?
Langwarrin has 5 listed local schools: 4 government schools, including primary and secondary provision, and 1 Catholic primary school. Families should check the exact enrolment zone for each address because school boundaries can affect access and eligibility.
Is Langwarrin safe?
Safety should be judged from current incidents and the exact street rather than a simple label. Langwarrin recorded 1,107 offences at a rate of 46.9 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 546 incidents, followed by justice procedures offences at 264.
How is Langwarrin's population changing?
Population change is positive but measured rather than rapid. The annual trend is 0.85%, while population change across the wider area is 10.9% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, and the trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 5.4 points and the young share down 1.2.
How many homes in Langwarrin are owner occupied?
Owner occupation is common: 30.4% of homes are owned outright and 50.7% are mortgaged, compared with 17.9% rented. Mortgage costs are listed at 22.4% of household income, while rent is 19.0%. The 82.7% separate-house share means tenure choices are concentrated in detached properties.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Langwarrin on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map