VIC 3212 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lara

A 5.17% annual growth trend sits alongside a current population of 19,014 and a median age of 37, making Lara a substantial, still-expanding outer Geelong market. Housing is strongly detached, with 89.6% separate houses, while household income ranks at the 74.1st percentile. Compared with nearby Corio and Lovely Banks, Lara has a clearer family-home and mortgage-belt profile, supported by 20.9% working from home. Its 30.8% outright ownership and 46.1% mortgage ownership point to a settled but still paying-down population.

Lara urban fabric map

Population

19,014

Median Age

37.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,969/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

28

Median House

$715K

October to December 2025

89.35 km²· 212.8 people/km²· Family income $2,229/wk

Lara suits buyers seeking conventional family stock rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 89.6% of dwellings, while 44.0% have 4 or more bedrooms and 43.2% have 3 bedrooms. Mortgage costs equal 20.3% of household income and the mortgage stress flag is false, although deposit size remains the main hurdle.

For Buyers

Lara suits buyers seeking conventional family stock rather than apartment living. Separate houses account for 89.6% of dwellings, while 44.0% have 4 or more bedrooms and 43.2% have 3 bedrooms. Mortgage costs equal 20.3% of household income and the mortgage stress flag is false, although deposit size remains the main hurdle.

For Investors

Investor demand has a moderate rental base: 21.8% of occupied dwellings are rented, weekly rent is $370, and vacancy is 4.5%. Compared with owner-occupier holdings of 30.8% outright and 46.1% with a mortgage, the tenant pool is smaller, so returns may depend more on long-term price growth and tenant retention than on a deep rental market. The 5.17% annual growth trend, 15.4% rent growth and internal migration driver support the growth case. However, 24 development lodgements in 12 months and a gentrification score of 0, labelled New development, point to ongoing supply and a market shaped by expansion rather than scarcity.

Development Activity

Total DAs

67

Last 12 Months

28

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+75.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
32
Other
8
New Dwelling
2
Garage / Carport / Shed
1
Change of Use
1

Schools in Lara

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Lara Primary School

Primary Government

St Anthony's School

Primary Catholic

Lara Secondary College

Secondary Government

Demographics

Lara's median age of 37 is 3 years below the national comparison, and its university-qualified share is 26.6%, 3.5 percentage points below the national figure. Overseas-born residents account for 18.0%, also 3.6 points below national, while average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 6,870, 2,086 and 1,953, reinforcing an Anglo-leaning profile, while Punjabi is the most recorded non-English language at 146 people. Couples with children form 47.5% of families and one-parent families 15.2%, helping explain demand for larger detached homes. With 80.1% staying at the same address, turnover is lower than the 19.9% moving share.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.3%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
30.9%
45-64
23.9%
65+
14.8%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.0%
2 bed
10.8%
3 bed
43.2%
4+ bed
44.0%

Dwelling Structure

89.6%

Houses

9.4%

Townhouse

0.9%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.8% Mortgage 46.1% Rent 21.8% Other 1.3%

Price history points to a long-run doubling rather than a straight climb. Compared with more apartment-oriented markets, Lara's 89.6% separate-house share and only 0.9% apartment share make land and family-home demand central. Tenure is split between 30.8% outright ownership, 46.1% mortgages and 21.8% renting, with 44.0% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $370.

$550

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $500 · units $415

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$834

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.5%

Unoccupied

301

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

18.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
146
Italian
56
Croatian
50
Arabic
40
Serbian
40
Macedon
35

Ancestry

English
6,870
Irish
2,086
Scottish
1,953
Ancestry NS
1,830
Other
1,457
German
832

Household Composition

47.5%

Couples with children

36.2%

Couples, no children

15.2%

Single parent

5,018

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare leads Lara's employment base at 17.3% and 1,027 workers, followed by construction at 12.3% and 732, education at 11.8% and 703, public administration at 9.4% and 557, and manufacturing at 7.7% and 457. This mix is reinforced by 1,633 professionals, 1,490 trades workers and 924 managers, giving the suburb both service and practical-skill depth. Household income sits at the 74.1st percentile, above the midpoint, while unemployment is 4.1% across a labour force of 9,479. SEIFA is uneven: IER ranks in decile 8, versus decile 5 for IEO and IRSAD, with IRSD at decile 6, suggesting solid resources but mixed education and occupation outcomes.

Unemployment

4.1%

Labour Force

9,479

Unemployed

387

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

61.8%

Part-time

31.8%

Participation

61.8%

Employed

9,092

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,633
Trades 1,490
Community/Personal 1,236
Clerical/Admin 1,139
Managers 924
Labourers 904
Machinery/Drivers 845
Sales 771

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.3%
Construction 12.3%
Education 11.8%
Public Admin 9.4%
Manufacturing 7.7%

University

26.6%

Postgraduate

5.4%

Born Overseas

18.0%

Dwellings

6,348

Transport to Work

Lara is practical for drivers but less convenient for households relying on public transport: 71.3% travel as car drivers, compared with 1.9% using public transport, while 20.9% work from home. Local education access includes 3 schools across government primary, government secondary and Catholic primary sectors; families should check enrolment zones against the exact address. Recorded crime totals 1,144 incidents, including 640 property and deception offences, at a rate of 60.2 per 1,000 people, so security and transport planning deserve attention. An IRSAD decile of 5 places Lara near the middle of the national socioeconomic distribution, rather than in a top-decile setting.

Drive

71.3%

Public Transport

1.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.2%

Work from Home

20.9%

Population Forecast

+5.17%/yr

(+858 people/yr)

High Growth

Lara's forecast is high growth, with annual trend growth of 5.17% and internal migration named as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 169.8% over 10 years, a much higher trajectory than a static market, while the shift label is Mixed. Rent growth is 15.4%, and the young share has increased by 2.9 points, which fits demand from incoming households. The gentrification score is 0, with the stage recorded as New development rather than an established gentrification phase. That combination suggests expansion and new housing are driving momentum more than inner-suburban repositioning.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+154

Net Internal / yr

+1,124

0

Gentrification Signal

New development

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,144

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

60.2

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
640
Justice procedures offences
235
Crimes against the person
190
Drug offences
41

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lara compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 1%
Household Income
Top 26%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Top 21%
Renters
Top 34%
Uni Educated
Top 43%
Public Transport
Bottom 39%
Born Overseas
Top 36%
Density
Top 23%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lara a good suburb to live in?

Lara suits households wanting detached homes, space and a car-oriented routine. It has a population of 19,014, a median age of 37, 89.6% separate houses and 20.9% working from home. Public transport use is only 1.9%, so it is better suited to drivers than households seeking a transit-led lifestyle.

What schools are in Lara?

Lara has 3 nearby schools: government primary and secondary options plus a Catholic primary school. Families should check the enrolment zone for the exact address, especially where a child is moving between primary and secondary years. The local mix is more varied than a single-sector area, but school choice should be checked by year level.

Is Lara safe?

Recorded crime was 1,144 incidents, or 60.2 per 1,000 people. Property and deception offences accounted for 640 cases, compared with 190 crimes against the person and 41 drug offences. Those figures support practical checks around property security, lighting and the immediate street rather than relying on a suburb-wide label.

Is Lara good for property investment?

Lara can suit investors seeking a growth-oriented detached-house market, but the rental base is smaller than its owner-occupier base. Median rent is $370 a week, vacancy is 4.5%, renting is 21.8%, and the annual growth trend is 5.17%. A total of 24 development lodgements in 12 months means investors should assess future supply and the exact dwelling location.

How is Lara's population changing?

Lara's current population is 19,014, and the wider area's forecast population change is 169.8% over 10 years. Annual trend growth is 5.17%, with internal migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, while the young share has risen 2.9 points, indicating expansion with changing household demand rather than a purely ageing pattern.

What development is occurring in Lara?

Development activity is active, with 24 lodgements recorded over 12 months. The examples include subdivision and consolidation applications for 1-lot and 2-lot outcomes, so activity is not limited to one dwelling type. Lara is labelled New development with a gentrification score of 0, making supply, infrastructure and exact street context important when comparing properties.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Lara on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC