NT 0875 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Larapinta

A 10.5% vacancy rate stands out in Larapinta, alongside 44.6% mortgaged households and a population of 2,368. The suburb's median age of 33 is 7 years below the national figure, yet its forecast trajectory is Aging, with the senior share up 4.1 percentage points and the young share down 1.3 points. Household income sits at the 78.2nd percentile, while 70.9% of dwellings are separate houses. Its 14.5 square kilometre area and density of 163.3 people per square kilometre make it more spread out than compact Alice Springs areas such as Araluen and The Gap. Healthcare and public administration account for 27.1% and 20.1% of employment. Compared with a tightly occupied rental market, the vacancy level points to softer short-term demand, while 2.05% annual growth and internal migration support a positive medium-term outlook.

Local council: Alice Springs

Larapinta urban fabric map

Population

2,368

Median Age

33.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,078/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

14.5 km²· 163.3 people/km²· Family income $2,364/wk

Larapinta suits buyers who prioritise detached or semi-detached housing and manageable ongoing costs, although a current median house price is not available. Separate houses make up 70.9% of dwellings, compared with 29.1% semi-detached homes, and 3-bedroom properties account for 52.8%, making them the dominant format. A typical mortgage payment is $1,733 per month, while the weekly rent is $350. Mortgage costs equal 19.3% of household income and rent equals 16.8%, both below common stress thresholds. The 44.6% mortgage and 44.3% renting shares indicate a mixed tenure market, with more households still buying or paying down loans than owning outright at 10.5%.

For Buyers

Larapinta suits buyers who prioritise detached or semi-detached housing and manageable ongoing costs, although a current median house price is not available. Separate houses make up 70.9% of dwellings, compared with 29.1% semi-detached homes, and 3-bedroom properties account for 52.8%, making them the dominant format. A typical mortgage payment is $1,733 per month, while the weekly rent is $350. Mortgage costs equal 19.3% of household income and rent equals 16.8%, both below common stress thresholds. The 44.6% mortgage and 44.3% renting shares indicate a mixed tenure market, with more households still buying or paying down loans than owning outright at 10.5%.

For Investors

Larapinta has a mixed investment outlook. Weekly rent is $350 and 44.3% of households rent, creating a substantial tenant base, but the 10.5% vacancy rate is higher than in a tightly supplied rental market and may reduce near-term rental competition. Rent growth of 37.0% points to strong recent movement, although vacancy means investors should test achievable rent carefully rather than rely on past increases. No development was recorded in the last 12 months, so new supply has not recently expanded within the suburb. The forecast trend is 2.05% annually and is driven by internal migration. An active gentrification score of 57 supports longer-term demand, but the high vacancy rate calls for conservative cash-flow assumptions.

Demographics

Larapinta has a relatively young resident base, with a median age of 33, which is 7 years below the national figure. However, the wider trajectory is aging, with the senior share rising 4.1 percentage points and the young share falling 1.3 points. University attainment is 28.5%, or 1.6 percentage points below the national level, while 23.1% of residents were born overseas, 1.5 points above the national figure. English ancestry is the largest reported group at 566 people, followed by Other at 342 and Irish at 181. Christianity accounts for 1,020 residents and no religion for 983, a relatively close split. Average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above the national figure, consistent with 43.7% of families being couples with children.

Age Distribution

0-14
25.4%
15-24
11.5%
25-44
31.0%
45-64
24.9%
65+
7.7%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.1%
2 bed
21.9%
3 bed
52.8%
4+ bed
20.2%

Dwelling Structure

70.9%

Houses

29.1%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 10.5% Mortgage 44.6% Rent 44.3% Other 0.6%

Housing in Larapinta is weighted toward family-sized, low-rise dwellings rather than compact apartments. Separate houses represent 70.9% of stock and semi-detached homes 29.1%, while 52.8% of dwellings have 3 bedrooms and 20.2% have 4 or more. Tenure is divided between mortgages at 44.6% and renting at 44.3%, with only 10.5% owned outright. That pattern is more mortgage-oriented than a settled ownership market, because many households remain exposed to repayments or rent. Monthly mortgage costs are $1,733 and the rent-to-income ratio is 16.8%, compared with 19.3% for mortgages, so neither measure is flagged as stressed. Affordability is described as Stable, moving from 46.6% in 2011 to 44.7% in 2021.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$1,094

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

10.5%

Unoccupied

96

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

16.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

19.3%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

AIndLng
85
Malayalam
26
Punjabi
21

Ancestry

English
566
Other
342
Irish
181
Ancestry NS
157
Scottish
149
German
93

Household Composition

43.7%

Couples with children

30.8%

Couples, no children

22.8%

Single parent

584

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Larapinta's largest employment industry, accounting for 27.1% of workers or 209 people, followed by public administration at 20.1% and 155 people. Education contributes 14.7% and 113 people, while construction has 6.8% and retail 5.1%. This public, health and education mix helps explain why household income reaches the 78.2nd percentile, above the national midpoint. Labour-force participation is 69.3%, unemployment is 4.7%, and 73.4% of employed residents work full time. Professionals are the largest occupation group at 264 people, followed by community and personal service workers at 215, clerical and administrative workers at 169, and trades at 148. Compared with a lower-income labour market, these figures indicate a relatively stable employment base, although the suburb remains dependent on institutional and service sectors.

Unemployment

4.7%

Labour Force

1,226

Unemployed

58

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
5
Economic resources
4
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

73.4%

Part-time

20.5%

Participation

69.3%

Employed

1,168

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 264
Community/Personal 215
Clerical/Admin 169
Trades 148
Managers 121
Labourers 99
Sales 71
Machinery/Drivers 46

Top Industries

Healthcare 27.1%
Public Admin 20.1%
Education 14.7%
Construction 6.8%
Retail 5.1%

University

28.5%

Postgraduate

8.4%

Born Overseas

23.1%

Dwellings

815

Transport to Work

Larapinta is strongly car dependent. About 85.1% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.1% using public transport, while 3.6% walk or cycle and 1.4% work from home. Its 14.5 square kilometre footprint and density of 163.3 people per square kilometre create a more spread-out setting than compact central Alice Springs areas. Families should check school enrolment zones against the exact address because boundaries can cross suburb lines. No suburb-level crime rate is available, so Larapinta cannot be ranked as safer or less safe than nearby areas on crime alone. Socioeconomic indicators are mixed: IRSAD is in decile 6, above the national midpoint, IEO is decile 7, while IER is decile 4 and IRSD is decile 5. That spread suggests educational opportunity is stronger than some measures of economic resources.

Drive

85.1%

Public Transport

1.1%

Walk / Cycle

3.6%

Work from Home

1.4%

Growth Outlook

Larapinta's established forecast points to annual growth of 2.05%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 34.1% over 10 years, stronger than a flat-growth trajectory. The forecast also labels the suburb's gentrification stage Active, with a score of 57, while another shift measure records Early signs at 34. These signals suggest demand is changing, but the aging trajectory adds an important counterweight: the senior share has increased 4.1 percentage points and the young share has declined 1.3 points. Rent growth of 37.0% indicates pressure has built in the housing market, even though affordability is described as Stable. Growth is therefore likely to be shaped by incoming households, rising rents and gradual demographic aging rather than a single development surge.

Population trend: Alice Springs council area

Larapinta sits in the Alice Springs council area. These are the council area's residents, not Larapinta's.

Residents 2025

30,875

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.9%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Larapinta compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Top 22%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Top 8%
Uni Educated
Top 38%
Public Transport
Bottom 22%
Born Overseas
Top 23%
Density
Top 24%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Larapinta a good suburb to live in?

Larapinta may suit households wanting mostly separate homes, with 70.9% of dwellings detached and 52.8% containing 3 bedrooms. Its median age of 33 is 7 years below national, and household income ranks at the 78.2nd percentile. Car dependence is high at 85.1%, so lifestyle suitability depends on access to a vehicle.

What is the median house price in Larapinta?

A current median house price is not available for Larapinta, so a reliable dollar comparison with Araluen or The Gap cannot be made. The suburb's weekly rent is $350, vacancy is 10.5%, and 70.9% of dwellings are separate houses. These figures provide a clearer guide to current housing conditions than an unsupported price estimate.

What schools are in Larapinta?

No named schools are identified within Larapinta. Families should confirm the nearest school and enrolment zone for each address, as boundaries can extend across suburbs. With 85.1% of residents driving and only 1.1% using public transport, school travel is likely to rely more on private vehicles than buses.

Is Larapinta safe?

Larapinta cannot be ranked as safer or less safe than nearby suburbs because a suburb-level crime rate is not available. Street-level checks remain important, particularly in a suburb with 10.5% vacancy and 28.2% annual household turnover. Residents should review current local conditions and inspect the exact property location before deciding.

Is Larapinta good for property investment?

Larapinta has both supportive and cautionary signals. Rent is $350 per week and 44.3% of households rent, while forecast growth is 2.05% annually and driven by internal migration. However, vacancy is 10.5%, higher than a tightly supplied market, so investors should use conservative occupancy and rent assumptions.

How is Larapinta's population changing?

The wider area records 34.1% population change over 10 years, with forecast growth of 2.05% annually driven by internal migration. The direction is also aging: the senior share is up 4.1 percentage points and the young share is down 1.3 points. Gentrification is rated Active with a score of 57, indicating changing demand.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Larapinta on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in NT