Larrakeyah
A 66.5% renting share and 12.3% vacancy rate give Larrakeyah a distinctly mobile, apartment-led profile. Its 3,943 residents occupy 1.95 square kilometres at a density of 2,027 people per square kilometre, while the median age of 33 is 7 years below the national comparison. Household income sits at the 89.7th percentile, and university attainment is 47%, or 16.9 percentage points above the national level. Overseas-born residents account for 40%, helping explain the suburb's strong migration links and language mix. Compared with lower-density Fannie Bay, Larrakeyah is more concentrated in apartments and smaller households, with an average household size of 2.3.
Population
3,943
Median Age
33.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$2,372/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
0
Homebuyers should approach Larrakeyah as an apartment-led market rather than a conventional detached-house suburb. Apartments account for 66.3% of dwellings, compared with 22.0% separate houses and 11.5% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom properties make up 41.9% of the bedroom profile, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 32.9%, so the suburb suits singles, couples and smaller households more readily than large families. A mortgage cost of $1,800 per month represents 17.5% of household income, while rent at $395 per week equates to 16.7%, both below typical stress thresholds. Compared with a detached-house search, buyers should focus on body corporate costs, parking, building condition and resale demand because apartment supply dominates.
For Buyers
Homebuyers should approach Larrakeyah as an apartment-led market rather than a conventional detached-house suburb. Apartments account for 66.3% of dwellings, compared with 22.0% separate houses and 11.5% semi-detached homes. Two-bedroom properties make up 41.9% of the bedroom profile, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 32.9%, so the suburb suits singles, couples and smaller households more readily than large families. A mortgage cost of $1,800 per month represents 17.5% of household income, while rent at $395 per week equates to 16.7%, both below typical stress thresholds. Compared with a detached-house search, buyers should focus on body corporate costs, parking, building condition and resale demand because apartment supply dominates.
For Investors
Larrakeyah presents a renter-focused investment case, with 66.5% of households renting and a weekly rent of $395. The 12.3% vacancy rate is higher than a tightly occupied market, which can increase tenant choice and make building quality, amenities and pricing important to minimise downtime. Rent growth has been -8.1%, lower than the area's 1.46% annual population trend, so investors should not rely on rapid rental escalation. Development activity was recorded at 0 projects over 12 months, limiting a near-term construction pipeline but also reducing immediate new-supply pressure. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, which supports ongoing demand for accessible, smaller dwellings. Compared with a lower-vacancy market, returns may depend more heavily on purchase discipline and operating costs.
Demographics
Larrakeyah is younger and more internationally connected than the national comparison. The median age is 33, or 7 years below the national figure, while 40.0% of residents were born overseas, 18.4 percentage points above the national level. University attainment reaches 47%, which is 16.9 percentage points higher than nationally, helping explain the concentration of professionals and managers. English ancestry is recorded for 1,141 residents, with Irish at 368 and Scottish at 301. Nepali is the most prominent listed non-English language at 184 speakers, followed by Greek at 30 and Mandarin at 27. No religion accounts for 1,511 residents, compared with 1,321 identifying with Christianity and 401 with Hinduism. Turnover is high at 42.9%, because apartment renting and overseas migration encourage a more mobile population than in settled family suburbs.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
22.0%
Houses
11.5%
Townhouse
66.3%
Apartment
Tenure
Larrakeyah's housing structure is defined by apartments, renting and relatively small homes. Apartments represent 66.3% of dwellings, while separate houses account for 22.0% and semi-detached homes 11.5%. The largest bedroom category is 2-bedroom housing at 41.9%, followed by 3-bedroom homes at 32.9%; 4-bedroom-plus dwellings account for 17.5%. Renting at 66.5% is far above the 15.8% outright ownership share and 17.1% mortgage ownership share, creating a tenure pattern that differs from lower-density Fannie Bay. A current median house price is unavailable, so buyers should compare recent apartment sales rather than apply a detached-house benchmark. Mortgage costs equal 17.5% of household income and rent equals 16.7%, while the 12.3% vacancy rate gives tenants more choice than in a tightly occupied suburb.
Mortgage / mo
$1,800
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$395
Census 2021
HH Size
2.3
Personal Income / wk
$1,297
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
12.3%
Unoccupied
200
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
16.7%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
17.5%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.8%
Couples with children
52.0%
Couples, no children
7.1%
Single parent
902
Total families
Economy & Employment
Larrakeyah has a strong public-sector and service-economy base. Public administration employs 506 people, or 26.8% of workers, followed by healthcare at 287 or 15.2%, hospitality at 212 or 11.2%, professional and technical services at 155 or 8.2%, and education at 127 or 6.7%. The occupational profile is led by professionals at 617 and managers at 461, with community and personal service workers at 393. Labour-force participation is 74.2%, full-time employment is 70.6% and unemployment is 1.8%, supporting comparatively strong day-to-day purchasing capacity. SEIFA results are uneven: IEO is decile 9, IRSAD decile 9 and IRSD decile 10, but IER is decile 4. IEO is therefore higher than IER, suggesting educational and occupational advantage is not shared evenly through household economic resources, consistent with a renter-heavy housing market.
Unemployment
1.8%
Labour Force
2,522
Unemployed
46
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
70.6%
Part-time
23.9%
Participation
74.2%
Employed
2,476
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
47.0%
Postgraduate
15.5%
Born Overseas
40.0%
Dwellings
1,415
Transport to Work
Larrakeyah's dense form supports a practical urban lifestyle, with 2,027 residents per square kilometre and 15.3% walking or cycling to work. Car driving remains the dominant mode at 66.9%, which is higher than public transport use at 4.5%, while 6.1% work from home. This combination suggests convenience for residents with cars but less reliance on scheduled transit. The socioeconomic profile is comparatively advantaged on several measures, including IRSAD decile 9 and IEO decile 9, although IER is only decile 4, so household resources are more mixed than the headline education profile implies. Families should check current school enrolment zones against the exact address, and safety decisions should include current police advice and visits at different times because a suburb-wide crime rate is not available. Compared with a lower-density, car-oriented setting, apartment living and walkability are more prominent here.
Drive
66.9%
Public Transport
4.5%
Walk / Cycle
15.3%
Work from Home
6.1%
Population Forecast
+1.46%/yr
(+69 people/yr)
EstablishedLarrakeyah has a growing all-ages trajectory, with annual growth of 1.46% and population change across the wider area of 21.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, which aligns with the suburb's 40.0% overseas-born share and high residential turnover of 42.9%. Affordability improved from 39.5% in 2011 to 30.5% in 2021, although real income growth was -3.1% and rent growth was -8.1%. The rent result is lower than the 1.46% annual population trend, so growth has not translated into uniform rental escalation. Gentrification remains classified as Not gentrifying, with a score of 12, while the wider shift measure records the same stage at a score of 15. Compared with a stagnant area, the 1.46% rate and 21.7% long-term change point to continued demand without a clear premium-redevelopment cycle.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+150
Net Internal / yr
-34
Gentrification Signal
Not gentrifying
Population +35% since 2011
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Larrakeyah compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Larrakeyah a good suburb to live in?
Larrakeyah suits residents who value apartment living, central convenience and access to services. The suburb has 3,943 residents, a median age of 33, 66.3% apartment housing and 15.3% walking or cycling to work. Its 12.3% vacancy rate gives renters choice, while the 66.9% car-driver share remains important for daily travel.
What is the median house price in Larrakeyah?
A current median house price is not available for Larrakeyah. Buyers should compare recent settled sales by building and dwelling type because 66.3% of homes are apartments, while only 22.0% are separate houses. Two-bedroom properties represent 41.9% of the bedroom profile, making apartment-specific comparisons more useful than a broad house benchmark.
What schools are in Larrakeyah?
Check current enrolment zones and nearby school options against the exact address before committing to a property. Larrakeyah has 3,943 residents and an average household size of 2.3 people, with apartments making up 66.3% of housing. School access can vary by catchment, year level and transport arrangements.
Is Larrakeyah safe?
Safety cannot be judged from density or tenure alone. Larrakeyah has 3,943 residents and a density of 2,027 people per square kilometre, so prospective residents should check current police advice, inspect lighting and access around the chosen building, and visit at different times before deciding. Building security is especially relevant in an apartment-heavy suburb.
Is Larrakeyah good for property investment?
Larrakeyah has a renter-majority profile, with 66.5% renting and weekly rent of $395. The 12.3% vacancy rate is high compared with a tightly occupied market, while rent growth of -8.1% argues for conservative assumptions. Annual growth is 1.46%, overseas migration is the main driver and development activity was 0 projects over 12 months.
How is Larrakeyah's population changing?
Larrakeyah is on a Growing (all ages) trajectory. Annual growth is 1.46%, while population change across the wider area is 21.7% over 10 years. Overseas migration is the primary driver, consistent with 40.0% of residents being born overseas and turnover of 42.9%. The current suburb population is 3,943.
What languages are spoken in Larrakeyah?
Larrakeyah has an overseas-born share of 40.0%. Nepali is the largest listed language at 184 speakers, followed by Greek at 30, Mandarin at 27, Punjabi at 15 and Sinhal at 15. English ancestry is recorded for 1,141 residents, alongside Irish ancestry at 368 and Scottish ancestry at 301.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Larrakeyah on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map