TAS 7307 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Latrobe

Detached housing defines Latrobe: 93.4% of dwellings are separate houses and apartments are just 0.1%, a sharper house bias than nearby Devonport or Spreyton. The suburb has 5,030 people, median age 43, which is 3.0 years above the national benchmark, and household income sits at the 23.3 national percentile. That mix points to an older, lower-income town where ownership is common because 36.2% own outright and 34.5% are paying a mortgage.

Latrobe urban fabric map

Population

5,030

Median Age

43.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,173/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

63.96 km²· 78.6 people/km²· Family income $1,476/wk

Homebuyers are looking at a very detached market: 93.4% separate houses, 5.9% semi-detached and 0.1% apartments, so choice is mostly freestanding homes rather than compact units. The typical dwelling base is family-scale but modest, with 52.8% of homes at 3 bedrooms and 24.0% at 2 bedrooms. Holding costs look contained because the median mortgage is $1,300 a month and mortgage-to-income is 25.6%, with the mortgage stress flag false.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are looking at a very detached market: 93.4% separate houses, 5.9% semi-detached and 0.1% apartments, so choice is mostly freestanding homes rather than compact units. The typical dwelling base is family-scale but modest, with 52.8% of homes at 3 bedrooms and 24.0% at 2 bedrooms. Holding costs look contained because the median mortgage is $1,300 a month and mortgage-to-income is 25.6%, with the mortgage stress flag false.

For Investors

Investor appeal is rental-yield and liquidity sensitive. Renting accounts for 27.9% of tenure and median rent is $250 a week, while vacancy is 6.6%, a sign tenants may have options. Development count is 0 over 12 months, so new-supply competition is limited, but the subdued build pipeline also means growth relies more on existing stock. Internal migration is the forecast driver, supporting steady demand rather than a pure construction cycle.

Demographics

Latrobe skews older and more locally born than the national pattern. Median age is 43, 3.0 years above national, while 9.9% were born overseas, 11.7 percentage points below national. University attainment is 18.3%, 11.8 points below national, which helps explain an occupation mix led by trades, labourers and community roles. English ancestry is the largest count at 2,223, followed by Irish at 508 and Scottish at 410; Nepali is listed at 20 speakers.

Age Distribution

0-14
16.7%
15-24
10.5%
25-44
23.8%
45-64
24.3%
65+
24.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.9%
2 bed
24.0%
3 bed
52.8%
4+ bed
19.2%

Dwelling Structure

93.4%

Houses

5.9%

Townhouse

0.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 36.2% Mortgage 34.5% Rent 27.9% Other 1.4%

Latrobe's housing structure is ownership-heavy compared with inner rental markets: 36.2% owned outright, 34.5% mortgaged and 27.9% renting. Separate houses dominate at 93.4%, while apartments are only 0.1%, so downsizers and renters face a narrower product mix than in larger centres. Affordability pressure appears contained because rent-to-income is 21.3% and mortgage-to-income is 25.6%, with both stress flags false despite household income at the 23.3 national percentile.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$250

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$628

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.6%

Unoccupied

143

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.3%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
20

Ancestry

English
2,223
Irish
508
Scottish
410
Ancestry NS
301
Other
251
German
128

Household Composition

35.5%

Couples with children

46.0%

Couples, no children

17.5%

Single parent

1,404

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is the main employment anchor at 22.5% of workers, above construction at 11.4%, education at 10.1%, manufacturing at 7.9% and retail at 7.5%. The workforce leans practical: trades count 357, labourers 317 and community/personal roles 312. Labour conditions are mixed because unemployment is 5.5% and participation is 54.8%, while 1,665 people are not in the labour force. SEIFA is lower than average, with IEO decile 1 and IRSAD decile 2.

Unemployment

5.5%

Labour Force

2,299

Unemployed

126

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
2
Disadvantage
2
Economic resources
3
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

58.1%

Part-time

35.0%

Participation

54.8%

Employed

2,173

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 357
Labourers 317
Community/Personal 312
Professionals 266
Managers 247
Sales 224
Clerical/Admin 215
Machinery/Drivers 199

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.5%
Construction 11.4%
Education 10.1%
Manufacturing 7.9%
Retail 7.5%

University

18.3%

Postgraduate

4.2%

Born Overseas

9.9%

Dwellings

2,006

Transport to Work

Daily life is car-oriented. Car driving accounts for 84.9% of commuting, far above public transport at 0.8%, while walking or cycling is 3.4% and working from home is 5.9%. Density is 78.6 people per sq km, so trips are spread out and private vehicles matter because services are not concentrated at one high-frequency hub. Socio-economic indicators are lower, with IRSD decile 2 and IRSAD decile 2, which may shape local service needs.

Drive

84.9%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

3.4%

Work from Home

5.9%

Population Forecast

+1.81%/yr

(+105 people/yr)

Established

Growth is positive but aging-led. The trend rate is 1.81% a year, and the 10-year population change is 27.5%, with Internal migration named as the primary driver. The shift trajectory is Aging: senior share is up 6.5 points, young share is down 3.3 points and working share is down 3.4 points. Affordability is stable, compared with 39.7 in 2011 and 39.4 in 2021, while gentrification is Early signs with a score of 35.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+18

Net Internal / yr

+74

35

Gentrification Signal

Early signs

Population +31% since 2011, Net internal migration +74/yr, Accelerating: 4% → 26%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Latrobe compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Bottom 23%
Rent Level
Bottom 44%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 23%
Uni Educated
Bottom 31%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Bottom 29%
Density
Top 28%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Latrobe a good suburb to live in?

Latrobe can suit buyers wanting freestanding homes and a quieter scale: 93.4% of dwellings are separate houses, median age is 43 and 36.2% are owned outright. The trade-off is low public transport use at 0.8%, so it suits car-dependent households more than car-free living.

What is the median house price in Latrobe?

A defensible median house price needs current settled-sales evidence. For household budgeting, Latrobe records a $1,300 median monthly mortgage, $250 median weekly rent and 25.6% mortgage-to-income, with the mortgage stress flag false.

What schools are in Latrobe?

School choice for a Latrobe address should be checked by catchment and travel route, including nearby Devonport and Spreyton options. The practical constraint is transport: 84.9% drive to work vs 0.8% using public transport, so school access is likely to be car-based.

Is Latrobe safe?

For safety, use current Tas Police information and street-level checks rather than a single suburb assumption. Locally, 76.8% of residents stayed at the same address and median age is 43, above national, which points to an established resident base but not a crime guarantee.

Is Latrobe good for property investment?

Latrobe may suit investors focused on established houses rather than new-build volume. Renting is 27.9%, median rent is $250 a week and vacancy is 6.6%. With 0 developments over 12 months, supply pressure is limited, while forecast growth is driven by Internal migration.

How is Latrobe's population changing?

Latrobe has 5,030 residents and growth is forecast at 1.81% a year, with 10-year population change at 27.5%. The driver is Internal migration, while the trajectory is Aging, with senior share up 6.5 points and young share down 3.3 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Latrobe on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS