TAS 7250 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Launceston

Renter-majority and high-vacancy settings define central Launceston more than scale: 3,110 residents live across 4.26 sq km, with 52.1% renting and vacancy at 16.7%. That rental tilt is higher than a typical owner-led suburban profile, while household income sits at the 43.6th percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Newstead and Trevallyn, it reads more inner-city, because apartments and semi-detached homes make up 58.0% of stock and walking or cycling reaches 28.1%.

Local council: Launceston

Launceston urban fabric map

Population

3,110

Median Age

41.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,439/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

4.26 km²· 730.9 people/km²· Family income $2,035/wk

Homebuyers should treat Launceston as a compact mixed-housing market rather than a conventional detached-house suburb. Separate houses are 38.4% of dwellings, below the combined apartment and semi-detached share of 58.0%, and 2-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 36.1%. The cost load is contained because median mortgage payments of $1,530 a month equal 24.6% of income, lower than common stress levels; however 52.1% renting means owner-occupier turnover may be less predictable.

For Buyers

Homebuyers should treat Launceston as a compact mixed-housing market rather than a conventional detached-house suburb. Separate houses are 38.4% of dwellings, below the combined apartment and semi-detached share of 58.0%, and 2-bedroom homes are the largest bedroom group at 36.1%. The cost load is contained because median mortgage payments of $1,530 a month equal 24.6% of income, lower than common stress levels; however 52.1% renting means owner-occupier turnover may be less predictable.

For Investors

Investors face a market with deep tenant demand but unusually loose available stock. Renting accounts for 52.1% of households, higher than an owner-majority suburb, and the median rent is $310 a week; at the same time, vacancy is 16.7%, above a tight-market setting. That matters because gross rent growth can be capped when tenants have choice. With 0 recorded approvals in the past 12 months and growth driven by overseas migration, existing stock rather than new supply is the main exposure.

Demographics

Launceston's 41 median age is 1.0 year above the national figure, but the inner-city population is also highly educated: 49.5% hold university qualifications, 19.4 percentage points above national. Overseas-born residents are 27.1%, 5.5 points above national, with Mandarin 42 speakers and Nepali 36 adding to mainly English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts. Average household size is 2.0, lower than national by 0.5, because couples without children and smaller rental households are prominent.

Age Distribution

0-14
8.7%
15-24
12.6%
25-44
32.8%
45-64
26.8%
65+
19.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
14.9%
2 bed
36.1%
3 bed
33.7%
4+ bed
15.3%

Dwelling Structure

38.4%

Houses

33.4%

Townhouse

24.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 30.6% Mortgage 16.5% Rent 52.1% Other 0.7%

Central Launceston's housing mix is split across tenure and form. Outright owners are 30.6%, mortgage holders just 16.5%, and renters 52.1%, so the ownership base is lower than in a typical family suburb. Apartments make up 24.6% and semi-detached homes 33.4%, compared with 38.4% separate houses; that mix explains why 0-1 bedroom homes reach 14.9% and 2-bedroom homes 36.1%. Rent absorbs 21.5% of income and mortgages 24.6%, both below stress-style pressure points.

Mortgage / mo

$1,530

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$310

Census 2021

HH Size

2.0

Personal Income / wk

$871

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

16.7%

Unoccupied

273

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

21.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

24.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
42
Nepali
36
Punjabi
14

Ancestry

English
1,245
Other
415
Irish
364
Scottish
336
Ancestry NS
217
Chinese
152

Household Composition

25.0%

Couples with children

56.9%

Couples, no children

16.3%

Single parent

707

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare anchors local employment at 28.0% and 355 workers, well above any other industry; Education follows at 11.1%, then Hospitality 8.7%, Professional/Tech 7.5% and Retail 6.9%. Occupations lean skilled, with 511 Professionals and 241 Managers, which fits the IEO decile 8 result. The anomaly is resource pressure: IER sits in decile 2 while IRSD is decile 6 and IRSAD decile 7, because high education and central jobs coexist with a 6.7% unemployment rate and 64.1% participation.

Unemployment

6.7%

Labour Force

1,819

Unemployed

121

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
7
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
2
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

57.5%

Part-time

36.5%

Participation

64.1%

Employed

1,698

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 511
Community/Personal 243
Managers 241
Clerical/Admin 193
Sales 158
Trades 141
Labourers 109
Machinery/Drivers 62

Top Industries

Healthcare 28.0%
Education 11.1%
Hospitality 8.7%
Professional/Tech 7.5%
Retail 6.9%

University

49.5%

Postgraduate

16.4%

Born Overseas

27.1%

Dwellings

1,352

Transport to Work

Livability is strongest for residents who want daily services within a small central footprint. The suburb covers 4.26 sq km at 730.9 people per sq km, and 28.1% of workers walk or cycle, far higher than the 1.3% using public transport. Car driving still leads at 54.0%, with 10.8% working from home, so the practical pattern is short local trips plus regional car access. IRSAD decile 7 sits above the national middle, supporting service access; no suburb-level crime rate is available, so street-level risk needs a current police check.

Drive

54.0%

Public Transport

1.3%

Walk / Cycle

28.1%

Work from Home

10.8%

Growth Outlook

Launceston's growth setting is slow and steady rather than expansionary. The trend runs at 0.29% a year, below faster metropolitan growth markets, and the 10-year population-change signal is 8.9% with a Stable trajectory. Overseas migration is the primary driver, so demand is more likely to show through rental absorption and small-household turnover than large new estates. Forecast gentrification is scored 0 and labelled Not gentrifying, even though the shift signals show earlier pressure with rent growth of 44.2%.

Population trend: Launceston council area

Launceston sits in the Launceston council area. These are the council area's residents, not Launceston's.

Residents 2025

71,341

Growth, 5 yr average

+0.1%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

-0.3%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Launceston compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 17%
Household Income
Bottom 44%
Rent Level
Top 36%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 5%
Uni Educated
Top 10%
Public Transport
Bottom 27%
Born Overseas
Top 17%
Density
Top 17%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Launceston a good suburb to live in?

Yes, for residents who value central access and smaller households. The suburb has 3,110 residents, 28.1% walk or cycle to work and average household size is 2.0, lower than the national norm; buyers wanting large detached family housing may find the 38.4% separate-house share limiting.

What is the median house price in Launceston?

A current median house price is not available for Launceston. Cost context is clearer on housing payments: rent is $310 a week, mortgage repayments are $1,530 a month, and rent-to-income is 21.5%, below common stress levels.

What schools are in Launceston?

There are 0 schools within the Launceston suburb boundary. Families should confirm nearby options and catchment rules before buying; the suburb is compact at 4.26 sq km with 3,110 residents, below many broader education catchments.

Is Launceston safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not available, so safety should be checked against current police information before leasing or buying. Lifestyle context is central and active: 28.1% walk or cycle and 54.0% drive, while IRSAD decile 7 sits above the national middle.

Is Launceston good for property investment?

It can suit investors who want a renter-heavy market: 52.1% of households rent and median rent is $310 a week. The caution is vacancy at 16.7%, above a tight setting, so leasing strategy and property quality matter more than assuming instant demand.

How is Launceston's population changing?

Launceston has 3,110 residents today, and longer-run change is modest: the 10-year change signal is 8.9% and the annual trend is 0.29%. The trajectory is Stable, with overseas migration the primary driver rather than local estate expansion.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Launceston on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS