VIC 3332 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lethbridge

Lethbridge stands out for its spacious rural-residential form: 100.0% of occupied dwellings are separate houses across 88.32 square kilometres, while only 9.8% of residents were born overseas. The population is 1,181 and the median age is 38, which is 2 years below the national figure. Household income sits at the 73.4th percentile, helping explain its mortgage-belt profile. Compared with more built-up Bannockburn, Lethbridge is likely to appeal to buyers prioritising land, privacy and a quieter setting over apartment choice and walkable services.

Local council: Golden Plains

Lethbridge urban fabric map

Population

1,181

Median Age

38.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,955/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

4

88.32 km²· 13.4 people/km²· Family income $2,096/wk

Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached market, with 100.0% separate houses and 47.2% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms, alongside 44.4% with 3 bedrooms. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,733 per month, while rent is $350 a week, and mortgage costs equal 20.5% of household income without a recorded mortgage-stress flag. That structure suits families needing space, but the 6.7% vacancy rate and limited apartment stock make careful inspection important. Compared with more compact Bannockburn, Lethbridge gives up housing variety and some convenience in exchange for larger-format living. University attainment is 11.6 percentage points below the national level, reinforcing the suburb's practical, family-oriented profile.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are choosing a strongly detached market, with 100.0% separate houses and 47.2% of homes containing 4 or more bedrooms, alongside 44.4% with 3 bedrooms. The typical mortgage repayment is $1,733 per month, while rent is $350 a week, and mortgage costs equal 20.5% of household income without a recorded mortgage-stress flag. That structure suits families needing space, but the 6.7% vacancy rate and limited apartment stock make careful inspection important. Compared with more compact Bannockburn, Lethbridge gives up housing variety and some convenience in exchange for larger-format living. University attainment is 11.6 percentage points below the national level, reinforcing the suburb's practical, family-oriented profile.

For Investors

For investors, the clearest signals are a small rental base and moderate vacancy: 9.3% of occupied dwellings are rented, the weekly rent is $350, and vacancy is 6.7%. The 53.2% mortgage share suggests many households are owner-financed rather than dependent on leasing, which can limit rental supply but also narrow the tenant pool. Four development matters were recorded over 12 months, so near-term additions appear modest rather than a large pipeline. Rent growth of 60.0% is a strong comparison point, while overseas migration is the primary forecast driver. A purchase price is needed before yield can be tested, so Lethbridge should be compared with Bannockburn and nearby rural markets on land value, vacancy and tenant depth.

Development Activity

Total DAs

14

Last 12 Months

4

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+100.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
6

Schools in Lethbridge

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Lethbridge Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Lethbridge has a settled, predominantly Anglo-Celtic profile. English ancestry is reported by 463 people, followed by Irish at 161 and Scottish at 130; 84.3% stayed at the same address, while turnover is 15.7%. The median age of 38 is 2 years below the national figure, and the average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 above it. Overseas-born residents account for 9.8%, 11.8 percentage points below national levels, while university attainment is 18.5%, or 11.6 points below national. No religion is the largest response at 614, ahead of Christianity at 466. Couples with children make up 49.4% of families, supporting a family-oriented social pattern compared with more urban areas.

Age Distribution

0-14
22.7%
15-24
11.1%
25-44
25.0%
45-64
29.4%
65+
11.2%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
2.8%
2 bed
5.6%
3 bed
44.4%
4+ bed
47.2%

Dwelling Structure

100.0%

Houses

0.0%

Townhouse

0.0%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 35.6% Mortgage 53.2% Rent 9.3% Other 1.9%

Residential form is unusually consistent: 100.0% of occupied dwellings are separate houses, with 47.2% containing 4 or more bedrooms and 44.4% containing 3 bedrooms. Tenure is mortgage-heavy, with 53.2% paying a mortgage, 35.6% owning outright and 9.3% renting; the remaining 1.9% sits in other tenure categories. Mortgage costs equal 20.5% of household income, while rent equals 17.9%, and neither is flagged as stress. Compared with denser nearby Bannockburn, Lethbridge is better suited to buyers seeking detached space, but less suited to households wanting apartments or smaller homes. Its average household size of 2.9 is 0.4 above the national figure, helping explain the concentration of larger dwellings.

Mortgage / mo

$1,733

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$350

Census 2021

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$797

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.7%

Unoccupied

27

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

17.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.5%

Community Profile

Ancestry

English
463
Irish
161
Scottish
130
Ancestry NS
74
Other
53
German
52

Household Composition

49.4%

Couples with children

38.8%

Couples, no children

10.9%

Single parent

322

Total families

Economy & Employment

Lethbridge combines solid labour-force participation with a practical employment base. Construction leads at 15.6% and 61 workers, followed by healthcare at 15.3% and 60; professional and technical work and public administration each account for 8.2% and 32, while manufacturing adds 7.9% and 31. Participation is 68.1%, unemployment is 3.4%, and 55.9% of workers are full-time, so the low unemployment rate is paired with a meaningful part-time segment. Trades lead occupations at 131, ahead of community and personal work at 77 and managers at 76. Household income is $1,955 weekly, personal income is $797 weekly and the household position is at the 73.4th percentile, above the national median position. However, IEO, IER, IRSD and IRSAD all sit in decile 1, the lowest decile, showing that household earnings can look stronger than area-wide education and resource indicators.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

619

Unemployed

21

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

55.9%

Part-time

35.1%

Participation

68.1%

Employed

598

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 131
Community/Personal 77
Managers 76
Professionals 67
Clerical/Admin 66
Labourers 65
Machinery/Drivers 60
Sales 40

Top Industries

Construction 15.6%
Healthcare 15.3%
Professional/Tech 8.2%
Public Admin 8.2%
Manufacturing 7.9%

University

18.5%

Postgraduate

3.7%

Born Overseas

9.8%

Dwellings

375

Transport to Work

Lethbridge suits residents comfortable with a car-based rural setting. About 76.6% drive to work, compared with 2.4% who walk or cycle, while 18.4% work from home, so daily errands and commuting are likely to depend more on driving than active transport. One local school, Lethbridge Primary School, is a government primary campus; families should check enrolment zones and secondary-school access against the exact address. Crime totals 31 offences, or 26.2 per 1,000 people, including 11 property and deception and 10 crimes against the person. The rate is a low-crime signal, but IRSAD, IRSD, IER and IEO all sit in decile 1, the lowest decile, so access and service constraints deserve attention. Compared with denser town settings, the trade-off is more space and quiet but fewer walkable destinations.

Drive

76.6%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

2.4%

Work from Home

18.4%

Growth Outlook

Lethbridge's forecast points to measured expansion rather than a rapid-growth surge. The annual trend is 1.55%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver, while the wider area has a Stable trajectory and population change of 34.3% over 10 years. Affordability is marked as Improving, moving from 51.5 in 2011 to 49.0 in 2021, and real income growth reached 36.8%. Gentrification readings are mixed: Early signs at a score of 23, alongside an Active reading of 45 in the longer-term shift measures. Compared with a speculative boom, this profile supports gradual demand from households seeking space, especially while the 18.4% work-from-home rate supports some longer-distance commuting choices.

Population trend: Golden Plains council area

Lethbridge sits in the Golden Plains council area. These are the council area's residents, not Lethbridge's.

Residents 2025

26,620

Growth, 5 yr average

+1.8%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.5%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

31

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

26.2

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
11
Crimes against the person
10
Justice procedures offences
7
Public order and security offences
3

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lethbridge compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 27%
Household Income
Top 27%
Rent Level
Top 28%
Apartments
Bottom 0%
Renters
Bottom 33%
Uni Educated
Bottom 32%
Born Overseas
Bottom 28%
Density
Top 40%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lethbridge a good suburb to live in?

Lethbridge can suit households seeking detached space and a quieter setting: 100.0% of dwellings are separate houses, 47.2% have 4 or more bedrooms, and 76.6% drive to work. The trade-off is car dependence and fewer housing formats than larger nearby towns.

What is the median house price in Lethbridge?

A current median house price is not available for Lethbridge. Use recent comparable sales to set a budget, then test it against the $1,733 monthly mortgage benchmark and the $350 weekly rent. Detached homes make up 100.0% of dwellings.

What schools are in Lethbridge?

Lethbridge Primary School is the local government primary campus. Families should check the exact address for enrolment zones and confirm secondary options before buying, because school access can extend beyond the suburb boundary. There is 1 school identified locally.

Is Lethbridge safe?

Lethbridge recorded 31 offences, equal to 26.2 offences per 1,000 people. Property and deception offences numbered 11 and crimes against the person numbered 10. Those figures support a relatively low-crime profile, but buyers should still check current local conditions before deciding.

Is Lethbridge good for property investment?

Investment may suit buyers targeting detached rentals, with 9.3% of dwellings rented, a $350 weekly rent and 6.7% vacancy. Four development matters in 12 months indicate a small pipeline. Because no median sale price is available, calculate yield from current comparable sales rather than relying on rent alone.

How is Lethbridge's population changing?

Lethbridge has 1,181 residents today. Across the wider area, population change is forecast at 34.3% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.55% and overseas migration the primary driver. The trajectory is Stable, while gentrification is at Early signs with a score of 23.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Lethbridge on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC