VIC 3140 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lilydale

Despite a median age of 40, Lilydale has a substantial working-family base, with 17,348 residents across 29.17 square kilometres and a density of 594.6 people per square kilometre. Its housing is strongly detached, with 79.9% separate houses, while household income sits at the 62nd percentile nationally. Compared with nearby Mooroolbark and Mount Evelyn, Lilydale functions as an established activity and services centre, supported by a 1.9% public transport share and 67.3% car-driver share. The profile is settled rather than transient: 82.3% of residents stayed at the same address, and the 40-year median age is paired with an aging trajectory.

Lilydale urban fabric map

Population

17,348

Median Age

40.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,764/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

15

Median House

$932K

October to December 2025

29.17 km²· 594.6 people/km²· Family income $2,193/wk

A $1,950 monthly mortgage equates to 25.5% of household income, below the stated mortgage-stress threshold, while 45.0% of homes are mortgaged. Supply is concentrated in separate houses at 79.9%, with 3-bedroom homes making up 41.3% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 36.7%. Compared with apartment-led areas, Lilydale is better suited to households prioritising land and space.

For Buyers

A $1,950 monthly mortgage equates to 25.5% of household income, below the stated mortgage-stress threshold, while 45.0% of homes are mortgaged. Supply is concentrated in separate houses at 79.9%, with 3-bedroom homes making up 41.3% and 4-plus-bedroom homes 36.7%. Compared with apartment-led areas, Lilydale is better suited to households prioritising land and space.

For Investors

For investors, Lilydale combines a 19.2% renter share with a weekly rent of $369, but a 5.1% vacancy rate means leasing conditions are less constrained than in a low-vacancy market. Recorded rent growth of 40.5% supports income upside, although the vacancy level argues for realistic appraisal of letting time. Development activity reached 15 applications in 12 months, so investors should distinguish individual permits from a substantial new-dwelling pipeline. The 0.89% annual growth trend and Balanced migration profile favour a steady, diversified strategy over a high-growth bet. Detached housing remains the dominant asset type at 79.9%.

Development Activity

Total DAs

36

Last 12 Months

15

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+25.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
22
Other
5

Schools in Lilydale

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Edinburgh College

Pri/Sec Independent

Lilydale Primary School

Primary Government

St Patrick's School

Primary Catholic

Victoria Road Primary School

Primary Government

Lilydale Heights College

Secondary Government

Demographics

Lilydale has a settled, older-leaning demographic profile. The median age is 40, exactly in line with the national comparison, but the age structure is moving older: senior share has risen 5.6 percentage points while young share fell 1.7 points. Overseas-born residents account for 17.8%, 3.8 points below the national comparison, and university participation is 27.5%, 2.6 points below national. English, Scottish and Irish ancestry counts are 7,527, 1,828 and 1,770, while no religion and Christianity record 8,268 and 7,723. Household size is 2.5, and 82.3% stayed at the same address, suggesting established family networks rather than rapid turnover. Compared with a younger university-heavy suburb, Lilydale is more likely to appeal to families, long-term owners and downsizers.

Age Distribution

0-14
17.2%
15-24
12.3%
25-44
25.6%
45-64
26.5%
65+
18.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
4.7%
2 bed
17.3%
3 bed
41.3%
4+ bed
36.7%

Dwelling Structure

79.9%

Houses

19.0%

Townhouse

0.1%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.5% Mortgage 45.0% Rent 19.2% Other 2.4%

Lilydale's house-price history shows substantial long-term growth but a softer recent peak. Tenure is mortgage-belt oriented: 45.0% of homes are mortgaged, 33.5% are owned outright and 19.2% are rented. Compared with nearby Mooroolbark and Mount Evelyn, Lilydale is best read as a conventional family market because 79.9% of dwellings are separate houses, 19.0% are semi-detached and 41.3% have 3 bedrooms.

Mortgage / mo

$1,950

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (year ending Sep 2025), Homes Victoria bond data (year-ending median). Census 2021 median: $369.

$600

Bond data year ending Sep 2025 · houses $600 · units $500

HH Size

2.5

Personal Income / wk

$798

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

5.1%

Unoccupied

353

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

20.9%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.5%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Italian
116
Mandarin
42
Hindi
32
Sinhal
27
Canton
20
Punjabi
19

Ancestry

English
7,527
Scottish
1,828
Irish
1,770
Italian
1,253
Other
1,242
German
794

Household Composition

45.0%

Couples with children

38.5%

Couples, no children

15.2%

Single parent

4,889

Total families

Economy & Employment

Lilydale's economy is anchored by healthcare at 17.6% of employment, followed by construction at 15.7%, education at 12.2%, manufacturing at 8.4% and professional and technical services at 7.9%. These sectors create a practical mix of local services, trades and office-based work. The labour force totals 9,292, with a 64.6% participation rate and 3.4% unemployment rate. Professionals number 1,619, trades workers 1,567 and clerical and administrative workers 1,298. SEIFA results are mixed: the economic resources decile is 8, above the education and occupation decile of 5, while disadvantage is at decile 7 and advantage at decile 6. This spread is consistent with established households and strong trade employment alongside a university share below the national comparison.

Unemployment

3.4%

Labour Force

9,292

Unemployed

320

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

59.4%

Part-time

34.3%

Participation

64.6%

Employed

8,972

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 1,619
Trades 1,567
Clerical/Admin 1,298
Community/Personal 1,140
Managers 1,136
Labourers 824
Sales 773
Machinery/Drivers 459

Top Industries

Healthcare 17.6%
Construction 15.7%
Education 12.2%
Manufacturing 8.4%
Professional/Tech 7.9%

University

27.5%

Postgraduate

5.1%

Born Overseas

17.8%

Dwellings

6,531

Transport to Work

Everyday access is practical but car-oriented. About 67.3% of residents drive to work, compared with 1.9% using public transport, while 25.6% work from home; this suits households with vehicles more than those seeking transit-first routines. Lilydale has 8 local schools spanning government, Catholic and independent sectors, with primary, secondary, combined and specialist options. Safety requires normal urban precautions: 1,411 recorded offences equate to 81.3 per 1,000 residents, led by 734 property and deception offences, followed by 269 justice procedures offences. The IRSAD decile is 6, above the midpoint, suggesting moderate relative advantage. Check enrolment zones and transport times against the exact address because both vary across the suburb.

Drive

67.3%

Public Transport

1.9%

Walk / Cycle

1.3%

Work from Home

25.6%

Population Forecast

+0.89%/yr

(+41 people/yr)

Established

Growth is steady rather than explosive: the annual trend is 0.89%, with migration classified as Balanced. Across the wider area, population change over 10 years is 10.8%, while Lilydale's shift trajectory is Aging, linked to a 5.6-point rise in senior share and a 1.7-point fall in young share. Compared with the 0.89% annual trend, rent growth of 40.5% has been the sharper movement, which matters for landlords more than for population scale. The gentrification rating is 19 with a stage of Not gentrifying, although shift indicators record a score of 36 and Early signs. Affordability is Stable, moving from 34.7% in 2011 to 35.6% in 2021.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+10

Net Internal / yr

+4

19

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +13% since 2011, Accelerating: -1% → 14%

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

1,411

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

81.3

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
734
Justice procedures offences
269
Crimes against the person
255
Public order and security offences
83

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lilydale compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 2%
Household Income
Top 38%
Rent Level
Top 22%
Apartments
Top 26%
Renters
Top 40%
Uni Educated
Top 40%
Public Transport
Bottom 39%
Born Overseas
Top 36%
Density
Top 18%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lilydale a good suburb to live in?

That depends on priorities, but Lilydale suits households wanting established services, detached housing and a settled community. It has 17,348 residents, 79.9% separate houses and an IRSAD decile of 6, while car use at 67.3% is higher than public transport at 1.9%.

What schools are in Lilydale?

Lilydale has 8 local schools across government, Catholic and independent sectors. Options include primary, secondary, combined primary-secondary and specialist settings, so families should check the exact enrolment zone and year-level availability before committing to an address.

Is Lilydale safe?

Lilydale recorded 1,411 offences, equal to 81.3 incidents per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences accounted for 734, so buyers and renters should compare the immediate street, lighting, parking and security arrangements rather than relying on a suburb-wide rate alone.

Is Lilydale good for property investment?

It can suit a measured investment strategy: 19.2% of homes are rented, weekly rent is $369 and vacancy is 5.1%. Rent growth of 40.5% is encouraging, but the 0.89% annual growth trend and 15 development applications favour conservative cash-flow and supply assumptions.

How is Lilydale's population changing?

Lilydale is changing gradually, with an annual growth trend of 0.89% and 10.8% population change across the wider area over 10 years. The trajectory is Aging: senior share rose 5.6 points and young share fell 1.7 points, while migration is classified as Balanced.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Lilydale on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC