TAS 7015 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lindisfarne

Older, detached and strongly owner occupied, Lindisfarne is a 6,639 person eastern-shore pocket where the median age is 46, or 6.0 years above the national benchmark. Compared with busier Rosny and Bellerive, its profile leans more residential: 88.2% of dwellings are separate houses and 39.1% are owned outright. Overseas-born residents sit at 19.6%, 2.0 points below national, while university attainment is 43.9%, 13.8 points higher, giving the suburb a mature but well-qualified character.

Lindisfarne urban fabric map

Population

6,639

Median Age

46.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,565/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

0

6.94 km²· 956 people/km²· Family income $1,985/wk

Homebuyers are mostly buying into established detached stock rather than high-density supply, with separate houses at 88.2% and apartments only 2.4%. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 46.0%, while 4-plus bedroom homes add another 25.0%, so family-sized layouts are common. The $1,600 median monthly mortgage equates to 23.6% of income, below the 25.6% rent-to-income ratio, which helps explain why 31.7% of households carry a mortgage and 39.1% own outright.

For Buyers

Homebuyers are mostly buying into established detached stock rather than high-density supply, with separate houses at 88.2% and apartments only 2.4%. Three-bedroom homes dominate at 46.0%, while 4-plus bedroom homes add another 25.0%, so family-sized layouts are common. The $1,600 median monthly mortgage equates to 23.6% of income, below the 25.6% rent-to-income ratio, which helps explain why 31.7% of households carry a mortgage and 39.1% own outright.

For Investors

Investor appeal is steadier than speculative because renting is only 22.5%, lower than the 39.1% outright-owner share. Median rent is $400 a week and the vacancy rate is 6.6%, so pricing power may be softer than in tighter markets. With 0 recorded developments over 12 months, new supply pressure is limited, but demand growth is modest: the forecast trend is 0.76% a year and migration is classified as Balanced rather than strongly inbound.

Demographics

Lindisfarne skews older and more settled than the national average, with a median age of 46, 6.0 years above national, and a 74.3% five-year stay rate. University attainment is 43.9%, 13.8 percentage points higher than national, while overseas-born residents are 19.6%, 2.0 points below national. English ancestry leads at 3,125 residents, followed by Irish at 848 and Scottish at 730; this helps explain the anglo-leaning profile despite Nepali and Mandarin language groups of 78 and 76 people.

Age Distribution

0-14
14.0%
15-24
8.6%
25-44
25.4%
45-64
21.6%
65+
30.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.3%
2 bed
25.7%
3 bed
46.0%
4+ bed
25.0%

Dwelling Structure

88.2%

Houses

9.0%

Townhouse

2.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 39.1% Mortgage 31.7% Rent 22.5% Other 6.6%

The housing base is detached and stable, with 88.2% separate houses, 9.0% semi-detached dwellings and only 2.4% apartments. Ownership is higher than renting: 39.1% own outright, 31.7% have a mortgage and 22.5% rent. Bedroom mix reinforces the established family pattern, with 46.0% of homes having 3 bedrooms and 25.0% having 4-plus. Housing stress reads contained because mortgage costs are 23.6% of income, below rent at 25.6%, although affordability is still worsening in the forecast shift metrics.

Mortgage / mo

$1,600

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$400

Census 2021

HH Size

2.3

Personal Income / wk

$826

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

6.6%

Unoccupied

184

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

25.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Nepali
78
Mandarin
76
Punjabi
32
Hindi
14
Urdu
13
Canton
12

Ancestry

English
3,125
Irish
848
Scottish
730
Other
587
Ancestry NS
247
German
242

Household Composition

35.0%

Couples with children

48.4%

Couples, no children

15.5%

Single parent

1,750

Total families

Economy & Employment

The local worker base is public-service and care oriented, with Healthcare at 18.8% or 415 workers, Education at 14.5%, Public Admin at 12.9%, Professional/Tech at 8.3% and Construction at 7.4%. Professionals lead occupations with 790 people, ahead of Clerical/Admin at 412 and Managers at 407. SEIFA is above average on IEO decile 7 and IRSD decile 7, while IER decile 5 and IRSAD decile 6 are closer to the middle, partly because participation is 54.8% and 2,343 residents are not in the labour force.

Unemployment

5.6%

Labour Force

3,126

Unemployed

176

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
6
Disadvantage
7
Economic resources
5
Education & occupation
7

Full-time

56.1%

Part-time

38.4%

Participation

54.8%

Employed

2,950

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 790
Clerical/Admin 412
Managers 407
Community/Personal 391
Trades 359
Sales 230
Labourers 206
Machinery/Drivers 110

Top Industries

Healthcare 18.8%
Education 14.5%
Public Admin 12.9%
Professional/Tech 8.3%
Construction 7.4%

University

43.9%

Postgraduate

13.6%

Born Overseas

19.6%

Dwellings

2,617

Transport to Work

Daily life is car oriented, with 73.9% driving to work compared with 6.9% using public transport and 3.1% walking or cycling. Work from home sits at 8.3%, giving some households flexibility despite the commute pattern. Density is 956.0 people per sq km across 6.94 sq km, so the suburb remains lower-density than inner Hobart settings. IRSAD decile 6 is above the midpoint, and the 21.2% volunteering rate points to local participation without relying on unavailable crime-rate comparisons.

Drive

73.9%

Public Transport

6.9%

Walk / Cycle

3.1%

Work from Home

8.3%

Population Forecast

+0.76%/yr

(+59 people/yr)

Established

Growth is measured rather than rapid: the forecast trend is 0.76% a year, with migration described as Balanced. The longer shift is more about ageing than expansion, with the trajectory labelled Aging, senior share up 6.3 points and working-age share down 3.1 points. Population change over 10 years is 16.6%, above a flat suburb, but the gentrification read is low at score 4 and stage Not gentrifying, so change is likely to be incremental rather than redevelopment-led.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Balanced

Net Overseas / yr

+62

Net Internal / yr

+32

4

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Population +13% since 2011

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lindisfarne compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 8%
Household Income
Top 49%
Rent Level
Top 17%
Apartments
Top 16%
Renters
Top 32%
Uni Educated
Top 14%
Public Transport
Top 15%
Born Overseas
Top 31%
Density
Top 16%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Lindisfarne a good suburb to live in?

For many buyers, yes: Lindisfarne has 88.2% separate houses, a median age of 46 and an IRSAD decile of 6, above the midpoint. It suits households wanting established housing and a quieter eastern-shore setting, but car use is high at 73.9%.

What is the median house price in Lindisfarne?

A reliable median house price is not currently quoted for Lindisfarne. Affordability can still be compared using the $1,600 median monthly mortgage and 23.6% mortgage-to-income ratio, which sits below the 25.6% rent-to-income ratio.

What schools are in Lindisfarne?

School planning is usually assessed across Lindisfarne, Rosny and Bellerive rather than from a single suburb boundary. Lindisfarne has 612 couple families with children and 271 one-parent families, so travel by car at 73.9% vs public transport at 6.9% matters.

Is Lindisfarne safe?

A comparable crime rate per 1,000 residents is not published for Lindisfarne, so current police and street-level checks matter. The suburb does show stability, with 74.3% of residents staying over 5 years and 6,639 people in total.

Is Lindisfarne good for property investment?

Lindisfarne looks more like a steady hold than a high-churn rental market. Renting is 22.5%, lower than the 39.1% outright-owner share, while median rent is $400 a week and vacancy is 6.6%, which may limit short-term rent pressure.

How is Lindisfarne's population changing?

Lindisfarne is ageing and growing slowly. The forecast trend is 0.76% a year, migration is Balanced, and the 10-year population change is 16.6%. Senior share is up 6.3 points, higher than the young-share change of -0.9 points.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Lindisfarne on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in TAS