QLD 4551 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Little Mountain

Population of 11,068 and a median age of 44 position Little Mountain as a mature, detached-home suburb with growth still running at 2.67% annually. Separate houses account for 85.0% of dwellings, while 52.9% have four or more bedrooms, making the area more family-oriented than nearby Caloundra. Household income sits at the 56.6th national percentile, and average household size is 2.7, or 0.2 above the national figure. Residents are 4.0 years older than the national median, while the overseas-born share is 21.9%, only 0.3 percentage points above national. Gentrification remains at the Early signs stage with a score of 24 because growth is occurring through established, detached housing rather than a high-density reset.

Local council: Sunshine Coast

Little Mountain urban fabric map

Population

11,068

Median Age

44.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,636/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

30

7.57 km²· 1,462.4 people/km²· Family income $1,997/wk

Little Mountain suits buyers seeking space, but price discovery needs care because a current median house price is not available. The reported mortgage figure is $2,000 per month and weekly rent is $461, while mortgage-to-income is 28.2% and the mortgage-stress flag is false. Housing is strongly detached: 85.0% separate houses, 11.1% semi-detached and 1.5% apartments. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 52.9%, higher than three-bedroom homes at 28.4%, so the suburb fits families and households needing extra rooms better than compact buyers. Outright ownership is 37.9% and mortgaged ownership 39.4%, indicating a substantial established owner base. Compare each property's sale history, land size and renovation needs rather than relying on a suburb-wide median.

For Buyers

Little Mountain suits buyers seeking space, but price discovery needs care because a current median house price is not available. The reported mortgage figure is $2,000 per month and weekly rent is $461, while mortgage-to-income is 28.2% and the mortgage-stress flag is false. Housing is strongly detached: 85.0% separate houses, 11.1% semi-detached and 1.5% apartments. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 52.9%, higher than three-bedroom homes at 28.4%, so the suburb fits families and households needing extra rooms better than compact buyers. Outright ownership is 37.9% and mortgaged ownership 39.4%, indicating a substantial established owner base. Compare each property's sale history, land size and renovation needs rather than relying on a suburb-wide median.

For Investors

Investors get a detached, family-sized rental profile, but the absence of a current sale median prevents a reliable gross-yield calculation. Weekly rent is $461, renting households make up 18.1%, and vacancy is 4.6%, so tenant demand should be tested against the exact property and competing stock. Rent growth of 18.6% supports recent momentum, while 52.9% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, a larger share than the 28.4% with three bedrooms. There were 24 development applications over 12 months; examples include pools, spas, decks and sheds rather than confirmed new dwelling supply. Forecast migration is Balanced and annual growth is 2.67%, which supports a measured rather than speculative approach. Check insurance, maintenance and resale depth because larger detached homes can carry higher upkeep than compact dwellings.

Development Activity

Total DAs

53

Last 12 Months

30

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+275.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Other
11
Swimming Pool / Spa
9
Other
3
Deck / Pergola / Patio
3
New Dwelling
2
Driveway / Crossover
2
Landscaping / Retaining Wall
2
Change of Use
2

Demographics

Little Mountain's demographic profile is older and more Anglo-leaning than national averages, with a median age of 44, 4.0 years above the national median, and 21.9% born overseas, only 0.3 percentage points higher than national. University qualification is 22.0%, 8.1 points below the national comparison, which fits the suburb's mix of trades, care, administration and family households. English ancestry is recorded for 5,279 people, followed by Scottish 1,333, Irish 1,279 and German 642. Christianity counts 5,479 people and no religion 4,686, so both groups are substantial. Average household size is 2.7, 0.2 above national, with couples with children at 44.6% and couples without children at 41.3%. A 74.7% stayed rate suggests established networks, while 25.3% turnover still brings change.

Age Distribution

0-14
18.3%
15-24
12.2%
25-44
20.1%
45-64
25.0%
65+
24.5%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
3.7%
2 bed
15.1%
3 bed
28.4%
4+ bed
52.9%

Dwelling Structure

85.0%

Houses

11.1%

Townhouse

1.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 37.9% Mortgage 39.4% Rent 18.1% Other 4.6%

Little Mountain is a low-rise housing market dominated by detached stock, but buyers cannot use a current median house price because that figure is unavailable. Separate houses make up 85.0% of dwellings, compared with 1.5% apartments and 11.1% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix is similarly spacious: 52.9% have four or more bedrooms, higher than the 28.4% share with three bedrooms. Tenure is split between 37.9% outright owners, 39.4% mortgage holders and 18.1% renters, with 4.6% other tenure. Weekly rent is $461 and rent-to-income is 28.2%, while the mortgage figure is $2,000 per month. This structure supports family demand because larger homes and established ownership reduce reliance on small-unit stock, but it also makes land, maintenance and renovation quality important.

Mortgage / mo

$2,000

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $461.

$745

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $745 · units $650

HH Size

2.7

Personal Income / wk

$705

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.6%

Unoccupied

182

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

28.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Malayalam
30
Afrikaans
22
German
22
Italian
18

Ancestry

English
5,279
Scottish
1,333
Irish
1,279
Ancestry NS
741
German
642
Other
625

Household Composition

44.6%

Couples with children

41.3%

Couples, no children

13.2%

Single parent

3,064

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Little Mountain's largest listed industry at 23.4% and 764 workers, followed by construction at 14.3% and 467, education at 12.1% and 397, retail at 7.3% and 239, and public administration at 5.6% and 184. That mix supports local care, building and service demand, while occupations include 870 professionals, 824 trades workers, 729 community or personal service workers, 621 clerical or administrative workers and 522 managers. The labour force is 5,142, participation is 56.9% and unemployment is 4.8%; the full-time rate is 52.2%, with 1,801 part-time workers. Household income ranks at the 56.6th percentile nationally. SEIFA results are mixed: IER decile 7 is higher than IEO decile 5, while IRSD 6 and IRSAD 5 keep disadvantage and advantage around the middle rather than the top decile.

Unemployment

4.8%

Labour Force

5,142

Unemployed

247

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
7
Education & occupation
5

Full-time

52.2%

Part-time

36.8%

Participation

56.9%

Employed

4,895

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Professionals 870
Trades 824
Community/Personal 729
Clerical/Admin 621
Managers 522
Sales 513
Labourers 491
Machinery/Drivers 249

Top Industries

Healthcare 23.4%
Construction 14.3%
Education 12.1%
Retail 7.3%
Public Admin 5.6%

University

22.0%

Postgraduate

3.7%

Born Overseas

21.9%

Dwellings

3,804

Transport to Work

Little Mountain is practical for drivers and remote workers, but less naturally suited to car-free routines. Car drivers account for 77.6% of travel, compared with 0.6% using public transport and 1.8% walking or cycling; 14.0% work from home. This pattern matters because daily errands and commuting are likely to depend on road access, while a 7.57 sq km area at 1,462.4 people per sq km still requires address-level checks for route convenience. Volunteering is 16.3% and 8.1% of residents need assistance, supporting a picture of an established suburb with practical support needs. IRSAD is decile 5 and IRSD decile 6, placing socioeconomic conditions near the middle compared with top-decile locations. Check lighting, footpaths, traffic and evening activity at the exact street, since local conditions can vary.

Drive

77.6%

Public Transport

0.6%

Walk / Cycle

1.8%

Work from Home

14.0%

Growth Outlook

Little Mountain's growth outlook is positive but not uniform. Annual growth is forecast at 2.67%, with migration described as Balanced, while the wider area records 46.5% population change over 10 years. The shift trajectory is Declining young: the young share fell 4.8 percentage points and the senior share rose 2.6 points, indicating an ageing profile even as total demand expands. Gentrification is still at the Early signs stage, with a current score of 24, higher than the shift score of 21. Affordability is labelled Improving from 78.2 in 2011 to 64.2 in 2021, and real income growth is 17.4%. The pattern points to established-suburb expansion driven by balanced movement and family housing rather than a rapid inner-city style transition.

Population trend: Sunshine Coast council area

Little Mountain sits in the Sunshine Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Little Mountain's.

Residents 2025

381,957

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.5%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+2.0%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Little Mountain compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 4%
Household Income
Top 43%
Rent Level
Top 8%
Apartments
Top 18%
Renters
Top 42%
Uni Educated
Bottom 44%
Public Transport
Bottom 9%
Born Overseas
Top 26%
Density
Top 12%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Little Mountain a good suburb to live in?

Yes, it can suit households wanting detached space and an established setting. Little Mountain has 11,068 residents, a median age of 44, 85.0% separate houses and 14.0% working from home. It is more car-dependent than transit-oriented, with 77.6% driving and 0.6% using public transport, so compare the exact street and daily routes before choosing.

What is the median house price in Little Mountain?

A current median house price is not available for Little Mountain, so avoid using rent as a sale-price substitute. Weekly rent is $461 and the reported mortgage figure is $2,000 per month. With 52.9% of homes containing four or more bedrooms, compare recent sales by land size, bedroom count and condition rather than relying on a broad suburb estimate.

What schools are in Little Mountain?

Current education options should be checked by exact address because enrolment catchments can cross suburb boundaries. Confirm government or independent sector, eligibility, transport and travel times for each property across the 7.57 sq km suburb. This is more reliable than judging access from the suburb name alone.

Is Little Mountain safe?

No single safety impression should decide a Little Mountain purchase. Check recent incident maps, lighting, traffic and street activity at different times, especially because 77.6% of commuters drive and road exposure can vary by street. Compare the exact address with nearby routes and services rather than treating the whole 7.57 sq km area as identical.

Is Little Mountain good for property investment?

It can suit a long-term investor seeking detached family stock, but a reliable gross yield cannot be calculated without a current sale median. Rent is $461 weekly, vacancy is 4.6%, renting households are 18.1% and rent growth is 18.6%. Annual growth is 2.67%, while 24 development applications warrant checking whether nearby works improve amenity or add competition. Four-plus-bedroom homes make up 52.9%, higher than the 28.4% three-bedroom share.

How is Little Mountain's population changing?

Little Mountain has 11,068 residents today. Growth is forecast at 2.67% annually and the wider area recorded 46.5% population change over 10 years, with migration classified as Balanced. The trajectory is Declining young: the young share fell 4.8 points while the senior share rose 2.6. That points to an older growth profile compared with a young-family surge.

What development is happening in Little Mountain?

Development activity is material, with 24 applications lodged over 12 months. The visible examples include pools, spas, decks, sheds and garages rather than confirmed new dwelling approvals, so the count should not be read as 24 new homes. With 85.0% separate houses and 52.9% four-plus-bedroom dwellings, the pattern currently looks more like additions and upgrades than apartment-led redevelopment.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Little Mountain on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD