QLD 4114 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Logan Central

A 46.7% overseas-born share gives Logan Central a distinctly migrant-oriented population, while its median age of 32 is 8.0 years below the national comparison. The suburb covers only 2.86 square kilometres but contains 6,210 residents, creating a density of 2,168.9 people per square kilometre. Compared with nearby Woodridge and Kingston, Logan Central reads as a more concentrated, renter-led urban node, with 63.4% of households renting. Healthcare accounts for 22.1% of local industry employment, helping support a practical service-centre role. Household income sits at the 13.1st percentile, so affordability and access to essential services are more influential here than prestige-market appeal.

Logan Central urban fabric map

Population

6,210

Median Age

32.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,013/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

140

2.86 km²· 2,168.9 people/km²· Family income $1,142/wk

Logan Central suits buyers prioritising an established, compact setting over a high-income ownership market, although a current median house price is not available. Separate houses account for 68.9% of dwellings, compared with 22.6% apartments and 8.5% semi-detached homes, while 3-bedroom properties make up 54.5% of stock. The mortgage benchmark is $1,300 per month, and mortgage costs equal 29.6% of household income versus 27.6% for rent. That relatively similar burden means buyers should assess deposit size, rates and maintenance costs together, rather than relying on the monthly mortgage figure alone. With only 17.4% of households carrying a mortgage and 18.7% owning outright, Logan Central remains more renter-oriented than owner-occupied.

For Buyers

Logan Central suits buyers prioritising an established, compact setting over a high-income ownership market, although a current median house price is not available. Separate houses account for 68.9% of dwellings, compared with 22.6% apartments and 8.5% semi-detached homes, while 3-bedroom properties make up 54.5% of stock. The mortgage benchmark is $1,300 per month, and mortgage costs equal 29.6% of household income versus 27.6% for rent. That relatively similar burden means buyers should assess deposit size, rates and maintenance costs together, rather than relying on the monthly mortgage figure alone. With only 17.4% of households carrying a mortgage and 18.7% owning outright, Logan Central remains more renter-oriented than owner-occupied.

For Investors

Logan Central has a large tenant base, with 63.4% of households renting and a reported weekly rent of $280. The 8.1% vacancy rate gives renters more choice than a tightly supplied market, which can limit short-term rent pressure even as rents have grown 16.7% across the forecast period. Development activity is substantial at 140 applications over 12 months, increasing the need to check competing supply, construction timing and the effect of new projects on individual streets. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, supporting demand for accessible rental housing, while annual growth is forecast at only 0.32%. Compared with an owner-heavy suburb, Logan Central offers stronger rental depth, but the combination of high vacancy and a gentrification stage of Not gentrifying calls for disciplined purchase pricing.

Development Activity

Total DAs

203

Last 12 Months

140

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+536.4%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Renovation / Extension
29
Roofing
27
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
19
Commercial / Industrial
16
Garage / Carport / Shed
16
Demolition
15
Change of Use
11
Subdivision
7

Schools in Logan Central

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Logan City Special School

Special School Government

Woodridge State High School

State High School Government

Woodridge State School

State School Government

Demographics

Logan Central has a younger population profile, with a median age of 32, which is 8.0 years below the national comparison. Its overseas-born share is 46.7%, or 25.1 percentage points above the national comparison, while university attendance at 11.4% is 18.7 points below national. Samoan is the leading recorded language other than English at 137 people, followed by Arabic at 60 and Hindi at 30. Christianity is recorded for 2,723 residents, Islam for 656 and no religion for 1,798. Average household size is 2.9, or 0.4 above national, and couples with children represent 40.9% of families. This combination helps explain demand for practical 3-bedroom housing and community services, while 23.2% annual turnover indicates a more mobile population than a long-established ownership enclave.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.5%
15-24
15.8%
25-44
27.0%
45-64
20.9%
65+
13.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
5.4%
2 bed
23.2%
3 bed
54.5%
4+ bed
16.9%

Dwelling Structure

68.9%

Houses

8.5%

Townhouse

22.6%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 18.7% Mortgage 17.4% Rent 63.4% Other 0.5%

Logan Central's housing profile is led by 3-bedroom dwellings at 54.5%, followed by 2-bedroom homes at 23.2% and 4-bedroom-plus stock at 16.9%. Separate houses account for 68.9% of residences, compared with 22.6% apartments and 8.5% semi-detached dwellings. Tenure is the defining contrast: 63.4% rent, versus 18.7% owned outright and 17.4% with a mortgage. Mortgage costs represent 29.6% of household income, higher than the 27.6% rent-to-income measure, although neither stress flag is marked. A median house price is not available, so buyers should compare individual sales rather than apply a suburb-wide figure. Compared with owner-dominated suburbs, Logan Central's renter majority and apartment share point to a more flexible but less stable housing market.

Mortgage / mo

$1,300

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $280.

$580

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $580 · units $460

HH Size

2.9

Personal Income / wk

$475

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

8.1%

Unoccupied

171

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

27.6%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

29.6%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Samoan
137
Arabic
60
Hindi
30
Persian ED
22
Mandarin
21
Urdu
21

Ancestry

Other
2,161
English
1,458
Ancestry NS
740
Samoan
347
Irish
296
Scottish
280

Household Composition

40.9%

Couples with children

23.8%

Couples, no children

31.9%

Single parent

1,357

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare is Logan Central's largest recorded industry at 22.1%, followed by manufacturing and education at 9.9% each, retail at 9.2% and transport at 8.7%. The leading occupations are labourers with 405 workers, machinery and drivers with 321, community and personal service with 244, and trades with 215. Unemployment is 16.0%, participation is 43.8% and full-time employment is 53.9%, indicating weaker labour-market attachment than in stronger employment centres. Household income is $1,013 per week and ranks at the 13.1st percentile, placing Logan Central below higher-income suburban benchmarks. Its SEIFA IRSAD and IRSD scores are both in decile 1, consistent with lower economic resources and higher service needs. The employment profile reflects a practical labour and service base, but lower participation can constrain local spending and ownership demand.

Unemployment

16.0%

Labour Force

2,080

Unemployed

333

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
1
Disadvantage
1
Economic resources
1
Education & occupation
1

Full-time

53.9%

Part-time

36.0%

Participation

43.8%

Employed

1,747

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Labourers 405
Machinery/Drivers 321
Community/Personal 244
Trades 215
Clerical/Admin 164
Sales 148
Professionals 129
Managers 61

Top Industries

Healthcare 22.1%
Manufacturing 9.9%
Education 9.9%
Retail 9.2%
Transport 8.7%

University

11.4%

Postgraduate

2.4%

Born Overseas

46.7%

Dwellings

1,943

Transport to Work

Logan Central is compact and service-oriented, with 2.86 square kilometres supporting 6,210 residents at a density of 2,168.9 people per square kilometre. Daily travel is strongly car-based: 77.4% drive, compared with 3.9% using public transport and 2.6% walking or cycling. This means road access matters more than frequent transit for many households. Three nearby schools provide a government-led mix of two state schools, including a state high school, plus one special school; enrolment zones should be checked against the exact address. A suburb-level crime rate is not stated, so safety comparisons should use current street-level information rather than assumptions. The IRSAD score is in decile 1, below the national midpoint, and 10.2% of residents need assistance, indicating that access to health, education and support services is especially important compared with more advantaged suburbs.

Drive

77.4%

Public Transport

3.9%

Walk / Cycle

2.6%

Work from Home

5.9%

Population Forecast

+0.32%/yr

(+21 people/yr)

Established

Logan Central is forecast to grow at 0.32% annually, a slow rate compared with the 16.7% rent growth recorded across the forecast period. Overseas migration is the primary growth driver, while the wider-area population change measure is 1.6% over 10 years. The forecast trajectory is Mixed, with affordability improving from 64.5 in 2011 to 58.8 in 2021 and real income growth of 4.0%. Gentrification is scored at 0 and classified as Not gentrifying, so current momentum is more likely to reflect established rental demand and migration than rapid neighbourhood repositioning. A senior share increase of 3.0 percentage points and a young-share decline of 0.4 points also point to gradual ageing. These signals support steady service demand, but not a case for assuming fast capital-market transformation.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Overseas Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+186

Net Internal / yr

-202

0

Gentrification Signal

Not gentrifying

Net internal outflow -202/yr

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Logan Central compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 9%
Household Income
Bottom 13%
Rent Level
Top 46%
Apartments
Top 4%
Renters
Top 3%
Uni Educated
Bottom 9%
Public Transport
Top 34%
Born Overseas
Top 4%
Density
Top 7%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Logan Central a good suburb to live in?

Logan Central can suit renters and households seeking practical access to services, with 63.4% of homes rented and 3 nearby government schools. Its median age is 32 and density is 2,168.9 people per square kilometre. Car dependence is high at 77.4%, while the IRSAD decile is 1, so lifestyle expectations should focus on convenience and affordability.

What is the median house price in Logan Central?

A current median house price is not stated for Logan Central. Housing is predominantly separate houses at 68.9%, while 22.6% of dwellings are apartments. The weekly rent is $280 and the mortgage benchmark is $1,300 per month, so buyers should compare recent sales for the exact property type rather than rely on an unavailable suburb-wide median.

What schools are in Logan Central?

Three nearby schools provide a government sector mix: 2 state schools, including a state high school, and 1 special school. The named access points include Woodridge State School, Woodridge State High School and Logan City Special School. Enrolment zones can vary by address, so families should confirm eligibility before signing a lease or purchase contract.

Is Logan Central safe?

A suburb-level crime rate is not stated for Logan Central, so safety should be assessed using current Queensland Police information and the exact street. The suburb covers 2.86 square kilometres and has 6,210 residents, meaning conditions can vary between busy commercial areas and residential streets. Inspecting the area during both day and evening is sensible.

Is Logan Central good for property investment?

Logan Central has strong rental depth because 63.4% of households rent, with a weekly rent of $280. However, the vacancy rate is 8.1% and annual growth is forecast at 0.32%, so investors should not assume rapid rent or capital gains. Development activity reached 140 applications in 12 months, making property-level supply and purchase price important.

How is Logan Central's population changing?

Logan Central has 6,210 residents today and a median age of 32. Annual growth is forecast at 0.32%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area is 1.6% over 10 years, while the trajectory is Mixed. A senior-share increase of 3.0 percentage points suggests gradual ageing alongside continued migrant demand.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Logan Central on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD