Logan Reserve
A 27-year median age puts Logan Reserve 13 years below the national median, making its 7,016 residents unusually young for a suburban market. The housing base is strongly family shaped: 91.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 65.2% have four or more bedrooms. A development pipeline recorded 755 applications in 12 months, reinforcing its new-development identity rather than an established village pattern. Compared with nearby Park Ridge and Yarrabilba, Logan Reserve is more clearly defined by recent expansion, internal migration and larger household formats.
Population
7,016
Median Age
27.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,818/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
760
Logan Reserve suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 91.7% of dwellings, versus 0.4% apartments, while 65.2% contain four or more bedrooms and 24.7% have three. A typical mortgage repayment benchmark is $1,733 per month, compared with weekly rent of $390; mortgage-to-income is 22.0% and rent-to-income is 21.5%, so the two tenure costs sit at similar shares. Because median house price data is unavailable, buyers should compare recent sales by land size, build age and bedroom count. The strong detached share reflects ongoing new-home development and makes the suburb more spacious than apartment-led alternatives.
For Buyers
Logan Reserve suits buyers prioritising detached space over apartment living. Separate houses account for 91.7% of dwellings, versus 0.4% apartments, while 65.2% contain four or more bedrooms and 24.7% have three. A typical mortgage repayment benchmark is $1,733 per month, compared with weekly rent of $390; mortgage-to-income is 22.0% and rent-to-income is 21.5%, so the two tenure costs sit at similar shares. Because median house price data is unavailable, buyers should compare recent sales by land size, build age and bedroom count. The strong detached share reflects ongoing new-home development and makes the suburb more spacious than apartment-led alternatives.
For Investors
Logan Reserve has a substantial tenant base, with 48.4% renting compared with 12.1% owning outright and 38.7% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $390 and vacancy is 5.2%, giving investors a useful income and availability snapshot, although neither figure guarantees a particular yield. Rental demand is supported by a young population, internal migration and 755 development applications in 12 months, which can attract both tenants and competing new stock. Rent growth of 38.2% points to a stronger recent uplift than a flat rental market, while the high-growth setting means buyers should test construction quality, land release timing and resale competition. Compared with established Logan suburbs, the opportunity is more development-led than scarcity-led.
Development Activity
Total DAs
1,196
Last 12 Months
760
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+927.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Logan Reserve
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Logan Reserve State School
Demographics
Logan Reserve's median age is 27, or 13 years below the national median, and its average household size is 3.1, 0.6 above the national comparison. Overseas-born residents make up 35.9%, 14.3 percentage points higher than nationally, while the university share at 21.3% is 8.8 points below the national figure. English is the largest reported ancestry at 2,065 people, followed by Other at 1,639; Samoan and Punjabi are the leading listed non-English languages at 94 and 84. No religion counts 2,739, compared with 2,585 identifying with Christianity. Compared with the more established Park Ridge corridor, the younger age and larger household profile fits Logan Reserve's newer family catchment.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.7%
Houses
7.9%
Townhouse
0.4%
Apartment
Tenure
Logan Reserve is a detached, larger-home market: 91.7% of dwellings are separate houses, 7.9% semi-detached and 0.4% apartments. Four-plus-bedroom homes account for 65.2%, compared with 24.7% for three-bedroom homes and 9.4% for two-bedroom homes. Tenure is tilted toward active borrowing and renting, with 38.7% mortgaged, 48.4% renting and only 12.1% owned outright. That pattern is consistent with a young, expanding suburb where new households enter through mortgages or leases rather than long-held ownership. Compared with nearby Park Ridge and Yarrabilba, Logan Reserve's housing story is more strongly tied to new detached supply. A price-to-income ratio cannot be calculated without a median house price.
Mortgage / mo
$1,733
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $390.
$580
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $580 · units $480
HH Size
3.1
Personal Income / wk
$854
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
5.2%
Unoccupied
114
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
21.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
22.0%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
47.8%
Couples with children
29.3%
Couples, no children
21.1%
Single parent
1,757
Total families
Economy & Employment
Household income is $1,818 a week at the 65.6th percentile, above the midpoint of the national distribution, but socioeconomic measures are mixed: IEO is decile 3, IRSAD decile 3 and IER decile 6. The lower education and disadvantage deciles sit below the relative income decile because the employment base combines clerical and administrative roles at 470, trades at 453, machinery and drivers at 430, professionals at 402 and labourers at 402. Healthcare leads industries at 19.9% with 378 workers, followed by construction at 12.1% and 230, manufacturing at 9.2% and 175, retail at 8.5% and 161, and education at 8.3% and 158. Participation is 65.6%, full-time employment 63.2% and unemployment 6.1%, indicating a working suburb with varied skill levels.
Unemployment
6.1%
Labour Force
3,338
Unemployed
204
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
63.2%
Part-time
28.4%
Participation
65.6%
Employed
3,134
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
21.3%
Postgraduate
4.9%
Born Overseas
35.9%
Dwellings
2,058
Transport to Work
Everyday travel is strongly car-led: 81.9% drive to work, compared with 1.3% using public transport and 0.5% walking or cycling; 10.6% work from home. At 480.2 people per square kilometre, the detached layout helps explain why destinations and jobs are spread across the growth corridor. One local school is identified, Logan Reserve State School, a government state school; families should check enrolment zones and travel times against the exact address rather than infer access from the suburb name. Volunteering is 9.7% and 5.1% need assistance, while IRSAD sits at decile 3, lower than the IER decile 6. A suburb crime rate is unavailable, so compare current police figures for Logan Reserve and nearby streets before deciding. Compared with transit-oriented areas, the suburb offers less non-car convenience.
Drive
81.9%
Public Transport
1.3%
Walk / Cycle
0.5%
Work from Home
10.6%
Population Forecast
+4.54%/yr
(+766 people/yr)
High GrowthLogan Reserve is classified as high growth, with forecast annual growth of 4.54% driven primarily by internal migration. Across the wider area, population change reaches 135.8% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed and rent growth is 38.2%. The affordability trend is labelled Improving, moving from 51.1 in 2011 to 47.9 in 2021. A gentrification score of 0 and a New development stage indicate expansion rather than upgrading of an established housing market. Compared with mature suburbs, the pace is higher because new dwelling supply and incoming households reinforce each other; 755 development applications in 12 months underline that pipeline.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Internal Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+84
Net Internal / yr
+1,662
Gentrification Signal
New development
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Logan Reserve compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Logan Reserve a good suburb to live in?
Yes, particularly for households wanting a young, detached-home setting. The median age is 27, 91.7% of dwellings are separate houses and 65.2% have four or more bedrooms. Compared with more established suburbs, Logan Reserve has stronger growth and more car dependence, with 81.9% driving to work.
What is the median house price in Logan Reserve?
A current median house price is unavailable. Useful affordability anchors are $390 weekly rent, $1,733 monthly mortgage repayments, a 22.0% mortgage-to-income ratio and a 21.5% rent-to-income ratio. Compare recent comparable sales by land size, build age and bedroom count.
What schools are in Logan Reserve?
Logan Reserve State School is the local government school identified. Enrolment zones should be checked for the exact address, especially as the suburb has 7,016 residents and 65.2% of homes contain four or more bedrooms. Nearby school access may also depend on transport and catchment boundaries.
Is Logan Reserve safe?
Logan Reserve's crime rate is not available, so a numeric safety rating should not be assumed. Before renting or buying, compare current Queensland Police figures with nearby suburbs and inspect lighting, traffic and pedestrian conditions at different times. The suburb has 7,016 residents, but population size alone does not establish safety.
Is Logan Reserve good for property investment?
It can suit investors seeking a rental-heavy, high-growth market, but the risks are development competition and unavailable sale pricing. Rent is $390 a week, vacancy is 5.2%, 48.4% of households rent, and rent growth is 38.2%. With 755 development applications in 12 months, assess tenant demand, new supply and comparable sales before committing.
How is Logan Reserve's population changing?
Population change across the wider area is forecast at 135.8% over 10 years, with annual growth of 4.54% driven mainly by internal migration. The trajectory is Mixed, while 755 development applications in 12 months reinforce the expansion pattern. Logan Reserve's current population is 7,016, and its 27-year median age points to a young household base.
What languages are spoken in Logan Reserve?
Overseas-born residents account for 35.9%, 14.3 percentage points above the national comparison. The leading listed languages include Samoan with 94 speakers, Punjabi with 84, Arabic with 47, and Hindi and Urdu with 46 each. English is also the largest reported ancestry at 2,065 people, so local communication needs are varied.
What development is occurring in Logan Reserve?
Development is a defining feature. There were 755 applications in the past 12 months, including dwelling houses, an attached secondary dwelling and an open carport among recent examples. The forecast labels the area New development, with a gentrification score of 0, while 91.7% of dwellings are separate houses. Buyers should check estate staging, construction timing and future supply because new stock can affect resale competition.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Logan Reserve on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map