QLD 4207 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Logan Village

With 5,316 residents across 39.41 sq km, Logan Village has a low-density, detached-house profile shaped by family households and ageing. Separate houses account for 93.9% of dwellings, and 60.4% have 4 or more bedrooms, helping explain the 3.0-person average household size. The median age is 42, 2 years above the national figure, while household income sits at the 76.7th percentile. Compared with nearby Yarrabilba and Jimboomba, Logan Village reads as a more established, mortgage-led setting, with 53.4% of households paying a mortgage. Forecast growth is 2.43% annually and is driven by internal migration, keeping demand focused on space, cars and family services rather than apartment living.

Logan Village urban fabric map

Population

5,316

Median Age

42.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$2,049/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

252

39.41 km²· 134.9 people/km²· Family income $2,154/wk

Logan Village suits buyers prioritising land and larger floorplans, although a current median house price is not available. Separate houses make up 93.9% of dwellings, and 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 60.4%, well above 3-bedroom homes at 25.6%. Mortgage households represent 53.4%, higher than the 33.9% owned outright, which points to a strong mortgage-belt profile. The reported monthly mortgage figure is $2,058, while weekly rent is $455. Housing costs are 23.2% of household income for mortgages and 22.2% for rent, with neither stress flag triggered. Affordability was nearly stable, moving from 60.8% in 2011 to 60.6% in 2021, so buyers should compare recent sales by land, dwelling type and bedrooms.

For Buyers

Logan Village suits buyers prioritising land and larger floorplans, although a current median house price is not available. Separate houses make up 93.9% of dwellings, and 4-plus-bedroom homes account for 60.4%, well above 3-bedroom homes at 25.6%. Mortgage households represent 53.4%, higher than the 33.9% owned outright, which points to a strong mortgage-belt profile. The reported monthly mortgage figure is $2,058, while weekly rent is $455. Housing costs are 23.2% of household income for mortgages and 22.2% for rent, with neither stress flag triggered. Affordability was nearly stable, moving from 60.8% in 2011 to 60.6% in 2021, so buyers should compare recent sales by land, dwelling type and bedrooms.

For Investors

Logan Village has a small rental pool, with 11.2% of occupied dwellings rented compared with 53.4% under mortgage, so the investment case depends on tenant demand and future supply rather than a deep rental market. Weekly rent is $455 and vacancy is 4.1%, giving landlords a measurable but not exceptionally tight leasing environment. Rent growth of 27.0% supports recent income momentum, while 248 development applications in 12 months indicate active building activity. That count includes varied building work, so it should not be treated as 248 new dwellings. Internal migration is the primary growth driver and the annual trend is 2.43%, supportive of demand, but investors should test street-level tenant appeal, insurance and transport dependence against nearby alternatives.

Development Activity

Total DAs

454

Last 12 Months

252

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+358.2%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Garage / Carport / Shed
130
Granny Flat / Secondary Dwelling
40
Renovation / Extension
32
Swimming Pool / Spa
18
New Dwelling
14
Subdivision
11
Change of Use
11
Deck / Pergola / Patio
11

Schools in Logan Village

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Logan Village State School

State School Government

Demographics

Logan Village is older and less university-qualified than the national profile: its median age is 42, 2 years above national, while 16.3% of residents have university qualifications, 13.8 percentage points below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 19.5%, 2.1 points below national, and 78.6% stayed at the same address, indicating stable local ties. English ancestry leads with 2,287 people, followed by Scottish 570 and Irish 539. Christianity counts 2,535 and no religion 2,292. Couples with children form 47.5% of families, higher than couples without children at 40.9%, consistent with a 3.0-person household size, 0.5 above national. This mix supports demand for family-sized homes and services, while the 42 median age points to longer-term ageing.

Age Distribution

0-14
19.3%
15-24
11.6%
25-44
23.3%
45-64
27.5%
65+
18.3%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.7%
2 bed
12.3%
3 bed
25.6%
4+ bed
60.4%

Dwelling Structure

93.9%

Houses

5.6%

Townhouse

0.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 33.9% Mortgage 53.4% Rent 11.2% Other 1.4%

Logan Village is built for detached-house buyers rather than apartment seekers. Separate houses make up 93.9% of dwellings, compared with 0.5% apartments and 5.6% semi-detached homes. The bedroom mix reinforces that pattern: 60.4% contain 4 or more bedrooms, versus 25.6% with 3 bedrooms and 12.3% with 2. Tenure is mortgage-heavy, with 53.4% paying a mortgage, 33.9% owning outright and only 11.2% renting. The reported mortgage figure is $2,058 per month, with mortgage costs at 23.2% of household income; rent is $455 weekly and rent-to-income is 22.2%. Affordability compares as stable, moving from 60.8% in 2011 to 60.6% in 2021, but no median house price is available.

Mortgage / mo

$2,058

Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $455.

$600

Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $600 · units $490

HH Size

3.0

Personal Income / wk

$756

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

4.1%

Unoccupied

72

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.2%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Khmer
13
Urdu
11

Ancestry

English
2,287
Scottish
570
Irish
539
Other
428
German
317
Ancestry NS
303

Household Composition

47.5%

Couples with children

40.9%

Couples, no children

11.3%

Single parent

1,495

Total families

Economy & Employment

Logan Village's employment base is anchored by construction at 19.3% and 287 people, followed by healthcare at 16.4% and 243, education at 10.5% and 156, manufacturing at 8.1% and 120, and retail at 6.1% and 90. Trades lead occupations at 506, ahead of clerical and administration at 364 and professionals at 343. Participation is 61.2%, unemployment 5.0%, and full-time employment 60.5%. Household income is $2,049 weekly and at the 76.7th percentile. SEIFA is mixed: IEO decile 3 is below IER decile 10, while IRSD decile 6 and IRSAD decile 5 sit nearer the middle. This gap suggests financial resources are stronger than education and occupation indicators alone would imply.

Unemployment

5.0%

Labour Force

2,626

Unemployed

132

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
5
Disadvantage
6
Economic resources
10
Education & occupation
3

Full-time

60.5%

Part-time

30.0%

Participation

61.2%

Employed

2,494

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 506
Clerical/Admin 364
Professionals 343
Labourers 263
Managers 257
Community/Personal 252
Machinery/Drivers 237
Sales 205

Top Industries

Construction 19.3%
Healthcare 16.4%
Education 10.5%
Manufacturing 8.1%
Retail 6.1%

University

16.3%

Postgraduate

3.1%

Born Overseas

19.5%

Dwellings

1,666

Transport to Work

Everyday life in Logan Village is strongly car-oriented. About 78.2% of residents drive to work, compared with 0.8% using public transport and 1.1% walking or cycling; 15.4% work from home, which may reduce some commuting pressure. The suburb covers 39.41 sq km at 134.9 people per sq km, so access between homes, services and schools can be more spread out than in denser Logan centres. One local government school is identified, Logan Village State School; families should check the exact enrolment zone and nearby options before buying. The IRSAD score is 994 at decile 5, around the middle nationally, and need for assistance is 6.9%. Compared with a transit-led suburb, Logan Village requires more planning around cars, school runs and errands.

Drive

78.2%

Public Transport

0.8%

Walk / Cycle

1.1%

Work from Home

15.4%

Population Forecast

+2.43%/yr

(+242 people/yr)

Established

Logan Village has a forecast annual growth trend of 2.43%, with internal migration identified as the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 47.1% over 10 years, indicating sustained expansion, and there was no COVID dip. The demographic trajectory is labelled Aging: the senior share has risen 7.0%, higher than the young-share change of -1.2%, while the working share fell 4.3%. Affordability is Stable, moving from 60.8% in 2011 to 60.6% in 2021. Gentrification indicators are mixed, with score 40 and stage Active alongside a shift score of 5 and stage Not gentrifying. Growth is therefore supported by incoming households, while demand and services will gradually be shaped by older residents.

Historical + Forecast

Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025

Age Cohort Forecast

Primary Driver

Internal Migration

Net Overseas / yr

+36

Net Internal / yr

+235

40

Gentrification Signal

Active

Net internal migration +235/yr, Accelerating: 20% → 38%

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Logan Village compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 11%
Household Income
Top 23%
Rent Level
Top 8%
Apartments
Top 24%
Renters
Bottom 39%
Uni Educated
Bottom 24%
Public Transport
Bottom 14%
Born Overseas
Top 31%
Density
Top 25%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Logan Village a good suburb to live in?

Yes, it can suit households seeking detached space and larger homes. Separate houses account for 93.9% of dwellings, and 60.4% have 4 or more bedrooms. The trade-off is car dependence: 78.2% drive to work versus 0.8% using public transport, so daily convenience is lower than in transit-focused suburbs.

What is the median house price in Logan Village?

No current median house price is available for Logan Village. Buyers should compare recent sales with similar land, dwelling type and bedroom count, because 93.9% of homes are separate houses and 60.4% have 4 or more bedrooms. A compact apartment benchmark is less relevant than a detached-house comparison.

What schools are in Logan Village?

Logan Village State School is the identified local government school. Confirm the enrolment zone for the exact address and compare nearby options before buying, since school access can vary across the wider area. With 78.2% of workers driving, school-run distance and road access are practical considerations.

Is Logan Village safe?

No current suburb-level crime rate is available for Logan Village, so check Queensland Police and council information for the exact street and recent period. Everyday safety planning also matters because 78.2% drive to work and only 0.8% use public transport, making traffic, lighting and route conditions more relevant than in a transit-heavy suburb.

Is Logan Village good for property investment?

It may suit investors targeting detached family rentals, but the tenant pool is smaller than the owner and mortgage base: 11.2% rent compared with 53.4% mortgage. Weekly rent is $455, vacancy is 4.1%, and rent growth is 27.0%. The 248 development applications in 12 months add supply risk, so street-level demand should be tested.

How is Logan Village's population changing?

Growth is positive rather than flat. The annual trend is 2.43% and internal migration is the primary driver. Across the wider area, population change is 47.1% over 10 years. Logan Village is also on an Aging trajectory, with the senior share up 7.0% and the young share down 1.2%, so future demand may shift toward older households even as the suburb expands.

What development is happening in Logan Village?

Development activity is substantial at 248 applications in 12 months, but that total is broader than new housing: examples include storage sheds and a dwelling repair. Buyers should check whether projects affect the specific street, traffic or future supply. The suburb already has 93.9% separate houses, so detached development is more relevant than apartment supply.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.

Explore Logan Village on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in QLD