Loganlea
Nearly two-thirds of Loganlea households rent, with 63.3% in rented dwellings compared with 12.2% owning outright and 23.2% paying a mortgage. Its median age of 31 is 9 years below the national figure, while 38.9% of residents were born overseas, 17.3 percentage points above the national comparison. The suburb has 8,716 residents across 5.54 square kilometres, with 73.8% separate houses. This young, renter-majority base helps explain demand for practical family housing and flexible rental stock. Compared with nearby Meadowbrook, Loganlea has a stronger emphasis on rental tenure and detached housing for budget-conscious households.
Population
8,716
Median Age
31.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$1,282/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
145
Loganlea suits buyers prioritising detached housing and established family layouts, although a current median house price is not available. Separate houses account for 73.8% of dwellings, compared with 8.6% apartments and 17.7% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties represent 50.2% of stock and homes with four or more bedrooms make up 30.3%, so larger households have more choice than buyers seeking studios or one-bedroom dwellings. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,450, while mortgage and rent-to-income measures are 26.1% and 26.5%. Buyers should compare like-for-like houses because Loganlea's detached share is higher than its apartment share.
For Buyers
Loganlea suits buyers prioritising detached housing and established family layouts, although a current median house price is not available. Separate houses account for 73.8% of dwellings, compared with 8.6% apartments and 17.7% semi-detached homes. Three-bedroom properties represent 50.2% of stock and homes with four or more bedrooms make up 30.3%, so larger households have more choice than buyers seeking studios or one-bedroom dwellings. The monthly mortgage figure is $1,450, while mortgage and rent-to-income measures are 26.1% and 26.5%. Buyers should compare like-for-like houses because Loganlea's detached share is higher than its apartment share.
For Investors
Loganlea has a substantial tenant base, with 63.3% of households renting compared with 12.2% owning outright and 23.2% paying a mortgage. Weekly rent is $340 and vacancy is 6.6%, giving investors a market where tenant demand needs to be weighed against available stock rather than assumed from tenure alone. Development activity is notable at 144 applications in the past 12 months, including a proposal for 42 townhouses and two rooming-accommodation dwellings. Annual growth is forecast at 1.84%, with overseas migration the primary driver. Compared with an owner-occupier-led suburb, Loganlea's renter concentration may support leasing demand, but property selection and management quality remain important.
Development Activity
Total DAs
292
Last 12 Months
145
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+302.8%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Schools in Loganlea
Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.
Loganlea State High School
Demographics
Loganlea has a young resident base, with a median age of 31, which is 9 years below the national comparison. Overseas-born residents account for 38.9%, 17.3 percentage points above the national figure, while university participation is 18.5%, 11.6 points below national levels. Average household size is 2.8 people, 0.3 above the national comparison, supporting demand from families and shared households. English is the largest named ancestry at 2,306 people, followed by Other at 2,173 and Irish at 552. Christianity numbers 3,449 residents, no religion 3,032 and Islam 665. This mix helps explain the presence of Arabic, Samoan, Punjabi, Korean and Hindi language groups. Compared with nearby Meadowbrook, Loganlea's profile is more strongly shaped by younger renters and overseas migration.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
73.8%
Houses
17.7%
Townhouse
8.6%
Apartment
Tenure
Loganlea's housing stock is predominantly detached, with 73.8% separate houses compared with 8.6% apartments and 17.7% semi-detached dwellings. Three-bedroom homes account for 50.2% of properties, while four or more bedrooms represent 30.3%, a higher share than the 3.2% of zero or one-bedroom dwellings. Tenure is renter-heavy: 63.3% rent, 23.2% have a mortgage and 12.2% own outright. A current median house price is not available, so buyers should compare individual listings by condition, land and dwelling type. Weekly rent is $340, mortgage-to-income is 26.1% and rent-to-income is 26.5%. Rent growth of 11.1% is higher than real income growth of negative 9.5%, which can place pressure on affordability even though the affordability measure was broadly stable at 57.7 in 2011 and 57.6 in 2021.
Mortgage / mo
$1,450
Rent / wkiMedian weekly rent for new bonds (Jun 2026 quarter), QLD RTA bond data. Census 2021 median: $340.
$590
Bond data Jun 2026 quarter · houses $590 · units $460
HH Size
2.8
Personal Income / wk
$582
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
6.6%
Unoccupied
196
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.5%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
39.7%
Couples with children
26.8%
Couples, no children
30.3%
Single parent
2,070
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is Loganlea's largest industry at 23.3%, employing 434 people, followed by construction at 10.1% and 189 people, retail at 8.7% and 162, education at 8.5% and 159, and manufacturing at 7.7% and 144. The occupation mix is concentrated in trades with 501 people, community and personal services with 488, labourers with 485, and machinery operators and drivers with 437, ahead of professionals at 360. Unemployment is 10.9% across a labour force of 3,560, while participation is 53.0% and the full-time employment rate is 56.3%. SEIFA places IEO at decile 2, with IER, IRSD and IRSAD all at decile 1, below the middle deciles. This lower socioeconomic position is consistent with the strong trades, labouring and service employment base, despite healthcare providing a sizeable employment anchor.
Unemployment
10.9%
Labour Force
3,560
Unemployed
388
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
56.3%
Part-time
33.9%
Participation
53.0%
Employed
3,172
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
18.5%
Postgraduate
3.8%
Born Overseas
38.9%
Dwellings
2,785
Transport to Work
Loganlea is compact at 5.54 square kilometres, with density of 1,574.1 people per square kilometre. Daily travel is strongly car-oriented: 78.4% drive as car occupants compared with 4.3% using public transport and 1.2% walking or cycling, while 8.7% work from home. One local school is listed, Loganlea State High School, a government secondary campus. Families should check enrolment zones against the exact address because school access can vary across nearby suburbs. Socioeconomic advantage is low, with IRSAD at decile 1, and 8.7% of residents, or 669 people, needing assistance. Volunteering is 10.4%. Car use is much higher than public transport use, so households without reliable vehicle access should compare daily services and connections carefully.
Drive
78.4%
Public Transport
4.3%
Walk / Cycle
1.2%
Work from Home
8.7%
Population Forecast
+1.84%/yr
(+238 people/yr)
EstablishedLoganlea's annual growth trend is 1.84%, with overseas migration identified as the primary driver. Population change across the wider area runs at 26.5% over 10 years, while the shift trajectory is Mixed. Rental growth of 11.1% is higher than real income growth of negative 9.5%, creating pressure for households even though affordability was broadly stable, moving from 57.7 in 2011 to 57.6 in 2021. Gentrification signals are uneven: one score is 36 at the Early signs stage, while the shift measure records a score of 15 and the stage Not gentrifying. Compared with a more established low-growth market, Loganlea has stronger migration-led momentum, but the mixed trajectory suggests change will be gradual rather than uniform.
Historical + Forecast
Hamilton-Perry + Holt smoothing on ERP 2001-2025
Age Cohort Forecast
Primary Driver
Overseas Migration
Net Overseas / yr
+210
Net Internal / yr
-90
Gentrification Signal
Early signs
Population +34% since 2011, Strong overseas inflow +210/yr, Accelerating: 13% → 19%
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Loganlea compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Loganlea a good suburb to live in?
Loganlea can suit households seeking detached housing, rental choice and a younger local profile. The median age is 31, 73.8% of dwellings are separate houses and 63.3% of households rent. Compared with less rental-focused areas, car dependence is a major practical consideration because 78.4% drive.
What is the median house price in Loganlea?
A current median house price is not available for Loganlea. Separate houses make up 73.8% of dwellings, a higher share than the 8.6% apartment share, so buyers should compare like-for-like listings by land, condition and bedroom count. Three-bedroom homes account for 50.2% of stock.
What schools are in Loganlea?
Loganlea has 1 listed local school, Loganlea State High School, which is a government secondary campus. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone and transport options for each address, since school access can differ between Loganlea and nearby suburbs.
Is Loganlea safe?
Check current Queensland Police crime mapping and inspect the exact street at different times before deciding. Loganlea covers 5.54 square kilometres, so conditions can vary between pockets. Compare lighting, pedestrian activity, parking and access around the property rather than relying on a suburb-wide assumption.
Is Loganlea good for property investment?
Loganlea may suit investors targeting rental demand, with 63.3% of households renting, weekly rent of $340 and a vacancy rate of 6.6%. Development activity reached 144 applications in 12 months, while annual growth is 1.84% and overseas migration is the primary driver. Compare property type and management costs carefully.
How is Loganlea's population changing?
Loganlea has 8,716 residents today, with growth across the wider area running at 26.5% over 10 years. The annual trend is 1.84% and overseas migration is the primary driver. The trajectory is Mixed, so growth is occurring alongside changing age and tenure patterns rather than a uniform shift.
What languages are spoken in Loganlea?
Loganlea has an overseas-born share of 38.9%, which is 17.3 percentage points above the national comparison. Arabic is the largest named language group at 171 people, followed by Samoan at 97, Punjabi at 87, Korean at 31 and Hindi at 30.
What development is occurring in Loganlea?
There were 144 development applications in the past 12 months. Examples include a proposal for 42 townhouses, construction of 2 rooming-accommodation dwellings, and a secondary dwelling with carport works. Buyers and investors should check how each project may affect nearby parking, access and rental competition.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Loganlea on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map