Long Gully
The suburb sits just 3.48 km2 with 3,420 residents, and 44.3% of households rent rather than own, well above the national average. University qualifications reach only 17.4%, which is 12.7 percentage points below the national figure, and the crime rate of 176 offences per 1,000 residents flags this as a high-crime area by VIC standards. The overwhelming majority of dwellings (91.8%) are separate houses, keeping the streetscape uniform and low-density.
Population
3,420
Median Age
38.0
Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)
$989/wk
DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year
18
Median House
$490K
October to December 2025
With monthly mortgage repayments averaging $1,117 and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 26.1%, Long Gully sits below the 30% stress threshold, making purchase costs more manageable than many regional centres. Separate houses dominate at 91.8% of stock, with three-bedroom homes the most common at 62.2%. Only 28.5% of residents own outright compared to 27.2% with a mortgage, while 44.3% rent, indicating a large supply of affordable entry-level housing.
For Buyers
With monthly mortgage repayments averaging $1,117 and a mortgage-to-income ratio of 26.1%, Long Gully sits below the 30% stress threshold, making purchase costs more manageable than many regional centres. Separate houses dominate at 91.8% of stock, with three-bedroom homes the most common at 62.2%. Only 28.5% of residents own outright compared to 27.2% with a mortgage, while 44.3% rent, indicating a large supply of affordable entry-level housing.
For Investors
The 8.2% vacancy rate is elevated and warrants monitoring, as it suggests tenant demand is not tight. Development activity recorded 15 applications in the past 12 months, including a 23-dwelling proposal and multiple subdivisions, indicating continued development interest at this price point. Income is low, with household weekly income at $989 placing the suburb in the 12.6th percentile nationally, which caps rental growth potential.
Development Activity
Total DAs
23
Last 12 Months
18
YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements
+800.0%
Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year
N/A
Monthly DA Lodgements
DA Categories
Demographics
Long Gully's median age is 38, two years below the national figure, pointing to a relatively younger resident base. The overseas-born share is just 10.7%, which is 10.9 percentage points below the national average, reflecting a predominantly locally born, Anglo-Celtic community: English ancestry leads with 1,342 residents, followed by Irish (409) and Scottish (350). University qualifications at 17.4% run 12.7 points below national, consistent with the blue-collar and service-sector occupational mix. Average household size is 2.2, slightly below the national figure of 2.5. Christianity is the dominant religion (1,142), with a small Buddhist community (110) and 11 Arabic speakers recorded, confirming the suburb's low cultural diversity compared to most VIC urban areas.
Age Distribution
Bedrooms
Dwelling Structure
91.8%
Houses
6.1%
Townhouse
1.8%
Apartment
Tenure
Tenure breaks into three parts: 28.5% own outright, 27.2% hold a mortgage and 44.3% rent, a renter share roughly 10 points above the national norm. The dwelling stock is almost entirely separate houses at 91.8%, with semi-detached at 6.1% and apartments at just 1.8%. Three-bedroom homes account for 62.2% of dwellings and four-plus for 11.9%, making the suburb more family-oriented than apartment-driven markets. Rent at $250 a week and a rent-to-income ratio of 25.3% keep tenants below financial stress levels despite the low income base.
Mortgage / mo
$1,117
Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.
$250
Census 2021
HH Size
2.2
Personal Income / wk
$575
Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)
8.2%
Unoccupied
124
Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
25.3%
Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress
26.1%
Community Profile
Languages Spoken at Home
Ancestry
Household Composition
27.8%
Couples with children
36.5%
Couples, no children
33.2%
Single parent
843
Total families
Economy & Employment
Healthcare is the dominant employer at 29% of the local workforce (214 workers), a share that is disproportionately high and reflects proximity to Bendigo's major hospital infrastructure. Construction follows at 10.2% (75 workers) and Retail at 9.9% (73). By occupation, Community and Personal service workers lead at 209, closely followed by Labourers at 205, which signals a manual and care-worker heavy economy rather than a knowledge-sector one. Professionals number 178, consistent with the 17.4% university qualification rate. The unemployment rate is 8.7% and the labour force participation rate is low at 43.8%, with 1,208 residents not in the labour force. Household income at the 12.6th percentile nationally confirms this is one of the lower-income communities in VIC.
Unemployment
8.2%
Labour Force
1,310
Unemployed
107
Source: ABS Census 2021
Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)
Full-time
52.4%
Part-time
40.4%
Participation
47.0%
Employed
1,203
Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021
Occupations
Top Industries
University
17.4%
Postgraduate
3.2%
Born Overseas
10.7%
Dwellings
1,383
Transport to Work
Car dependence is dominant at 85.3% of residents commuting by private vehicle, with only 1.6% using public transport and 4.2% walking or cycling, lower than state and national benchmarks. No schools are recorded within the suburb boundary, so families rely on schools in neighbouring parts of the Bendigo LGA. The crime rate of 176 offences per 1,000 residents is elevated, with property and deception offences leading at 310 incidents, followed by justice procedures (132) and crimes against the person (108). About 11.6% of residents (356 people) need assistance with daily activities, above the national average, which is consistent with the older care-dependent population profile. The volunteering rate of 10.3% reflects moderate community participation.
Drive
76.2%
Public Transport
1.4%
Walk / Cycle
3.8%
Work from Home
10.6%
Safety & Crime
Total Offences
602
Year ending June 2024
Rate per 1,000 People
176.0
Offence Categories
Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police
National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs
How Long Gully compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Long Gully a good suburb to live in?
Trade-offs include a crime rate of 176 offences per 1,000 residents, a household income in the 12.6th percentile nationally, and no schools recorded within the suburb. It suits buyers who prioritise affordability over amenity depth.
What schools are in Long Gully?
No schools are recorded within the Long Gully suburb boundary in this dataset. Families rely on schools in neighbouring Bendigo suburbs. The suburb's university qualification rate is 17.4%, which is 12.7 percentage points below the national figure, suggesting most residents completed secondary or vocational training rather than tertiary degrees.
Is Long Gully safe?
The crime rate in Long Gully is 176 offences per 1,000 residents, which is elevated by VIC standards. Property and deception offences account for the largest share at 310 incidents, followed by justice procedures offences at 132 and crimes against the person at 108. Prospective residents should factor this into their assessment, particularly for families.
Is Long Gully good for property investment?
With a 44.3% renter share, the suburb offers a large tenant base. However, the 8.2% vacancy rate is elevated, unemployment is 8.7%, and household income sits at the 12.6th percentile nationally, which limits rental growth.
How is Long Gully's population changing?
Detailed population forecasts are not available for Long Gully in this dataset. The current population is 3,420 with a density of 983 residents per km2. The residential turnover rate is 21.6%, with 78.4% of residents having stayed in the suburb, suggesting moderate stability. Fifteen development applications in the past 12 months, including a 23-dwelling project, point to incremental population growth ahead.
What is the employment situation in Long Gully?
The unemployment rate is 8.7%, well above national norms, and the labour force participation rate is low at 43.8%, with 1,208 residents not in the labour force. Healthcare is the top industry at 29% of workers (214 people), followed by Construction at 10.2% and Retail at 9.9%. Full-time employment runs at 56.5% of those employed.
How to read these comparisons
Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.
Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.
Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications). Population forecasts use a Hamilton-Perry cohort model calibrated to ABS ERP.
Explore Long Gully on the Map
View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.
Open Interactive Map