VIC 3816 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Longwarry

At 34 years, Longwarry's median age sits 6 years below the national figure, making it one of the younger communities in outer Gippsland. The suburb spans 49 km2 with a population of 2,436 and a density of just 49.6 people per km2, which is low even by regional Victorian standards. The workforce skews toward hands-on trades: Healthcare (16%) and Construction (16%) each account for roughly equal shares, with over 90% of commuters relying on private vehicles.

Local council: Baw Baw (82% of the suburb; the rest sits in a neighbouring council)

Longwarry urban fabric map

Population

2,436

Median Age

34.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,464/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

9

Median House

$628K

October to December 2025

49.07 km²· 49.6 people/km²· Family income $1,827/wk

Mortgage repayments average $1,473 per month, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.2% sits below the 30% stress threshold, meaning buyers retain reasonable financial headroom. Separate houses dominate at 90.2% of the stock, which is higher than the national average, and 38.9% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, supporting growing families.

For Buyers

Mortgage repayments average $1,473 per month, and the mortgage-to-income ratio of 23.2% sits below the 30% stress threshold, meaning buyers retain reasonable financial headroom. Separate houses dominate at 90.2% of the stock, which is higher than the national average, and 38.9% of dwellings have four or more bedrooms, supporting growing families.

For Investors

Longwarry's rental market reflects its regional character: weekly rent runs at $330, lower than Melbourne suburban averages, and the vacancy rate sits at 7.8%, which is elevated compared to tighter metro markets. The renter share of 20.9% is below the national average, signalling that most households prefer ownership. Development activity is measured, with 4 applications lodged in the past 12 months, including a 36-lot subdivision that points to incremental land supply rather than a speculative surge.

Development Activity

Total DAs

24

Last 12 Months

9

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

+350.0%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
11

Schools in Longwarry

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Longwarry Primary School

Primary Government

Demographics

Longwarry's median age of 34 is 6 years below the national figure, driven by a concentration of couples with children: 833 family households include children versus 468 couples without. The overseas-born share of 11.5% sits 10.1 percentage points below the national average, and English-ancestry residents (991 people) account for the largest ancestry group, followed by Irish (254) and Scottish (218). University qualifications reach only 14.5% of residents, which is 15.6 percentage points below the national rate, consistent with the trade-heavy occupational profile. Average household size of 2.6 is marginally above the national average, reflecting the family-oriented composition.

Age Distribution

0-14
23.3%
15-24
10.2%
25-44
30.4%
45-64
22.7%
65+
14.0%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
1.1%
2 bed
9.3%
3 bed
50.8%
4+ bed
38.9%

Dwelling Structure

90.2%

Houses

5.9%

Townhouse

3.5%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 26.3% Mortgage 51.0% Rent 20.4% Other 2.3%

The tenure mix favours owner-occupiers heavily: 52.2% hold a mortgage and 26.9% own outright, while renters account for just 20.9%, which is below the national renter share. Separate houses make up 90.2% of dwellings, apartments only 3.5%, so buyers and renters have limited choice outside the detached market. The four-plus bedroom category at 38.9% is large compared to most suburban areas, reflecting the family demographic and relatively affordable block sizes at this density.

Mortgage / mo

$1,473

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$330

Census 2021

HH Size

2.6

Personal Income / wk

$733

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

7.8%

Unoccupied

74

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

22.5%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.2%

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Punjabi
11

Ancestry

English
991
Irish
254
Scottish
218
Ancestry NS
208
Other
107
Dutch
87

Household Composition

42.8%

Couples with children

35.0%

Couples, no children

18.8%

Single parent

642

Total families

Economy & Employment

Healthcare and Construction each employ roughly 16% of the local workforce, followed by Education at 12.1% and Manufacturing at 8.4%. By occupation, Labourers (157 workers) lead, with Community and Personal Service (134), Clerical and Admin (127), Professionals (125) and Managers (124) close behind, indicating a distributed occupational spread rather than a single dominant skill cluster. Household income sits at the 45th percentile nationally, indicating a below-average but not severely disadvantaged community. Full-time employment accounts for 64.6% of employed residents and the unemployment rate is 5.4%, slightly above state and national benchmarks. SEIFA scores are not available for this suburb in the dataset.

Unemployment

4.9%

Labour Force

1,165

Unemployed

57

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Full-time

58.3%

Part-time

31.9%

Participation

62.2%

Employed

1,108

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Trades 227
Labourers 157
Community/Personal 134
Clerical/Admin 127
Professionals 125
Managers 124
Machinery/Drivers 102
Sales 82

Top Industries

Healthcare 16.0%
Construction 15.9%
Education 12.1%
Manufacturing 8.4%
Other Services 6.2%

University

14.5%

Postgraduate

2.7%

Born Overseas

11.5%

Dwellings

867

Transport to Work

Car dependence is near-total: 91.6% of residents drive to work and only 2% use public transport, compared to significantly higher public transport rates in metropolitan Melbourne. Crime totals 227 incidents, giving a rate of 93.2 per 1,000 residents; property and deception offences account for the largest share at 85 incidents. The housing stress indicators are positive: mortgage-to-income at 23.2% and rent-to-income at 22.5% both fall below the 30% stress threshold, meaning most households are not under financial pressure from housing costs. Volunteering runs at 14.5%, suggesting reasonable community engagement.

Drive

77.6%

Public Transport

1.7%

Walk / Cycle

0.7%

Work from Home

15.3%

Growth Outlook

Active subdivision activity, including a 36-lot application lodged in February 2026 and a 26-lot staged permit certified in late 2025, signals that land supply is expanding in response to demand from the Pakenham growth corridor. The suburb's workforce participation rate of 56.5% is below national averages, which partly reflects younger households with one parent out of the labour force while raising children rather than structural unemployment. Population density of 49.6 per km2 leaves significant room for infill before the suburb approaches regional urban norms.

Population trend: Baw Baw council area

About 82% of Longwarry sits in Baw Baw; the rest is in a neighbouring council. These are the council area's residents, not Longwarry's.

Residents 2025

62,784

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.6%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

227

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

93.2

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
85
Justice procedures offences
68
Crimes against the person
37
Drug offences
27

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Longwarry compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 20%
Household Income
Bottom 45%
Rent Level
Top 32%
Apartments
Top 14%
Renters
Top 37%
Uni Educated
Bottom 17%
Public Transport
Bottom 36%
Born Overseas
Bottom 38%
Density
Top 30%

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Longwarry a good suburb to live in?

Longwarry suits families and trades workers who prioritise affordability and space over urban amenity. The trade-offs are high car dependence at 91.6% and limited public transport options with only 2% of commuters using transit.

What schools are in Longwarry?

Families in this suburb typically access primary and secondary schools in nearby Pakenham and Drouin, both within reasonable driving distance given that 91.6% of residents commute by car. University qualifications among local adults sit at 14.5%.

Is Longwarry safe?

Longwarry recorded 227 crime incidents in the reference period, giving a rate of 93.2 per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences account for the largest share at 85 incidents, followed by justice procedures offences at 68 and crimes against the person at 37. This rate is higher than low-crime suburban benchmarks and worth factoring into location decisions.

Is Longwarry good for property investment?

The renter share of 20.9% is below the national average, limiting the tenant pool. Recent subdivision activity including a 36-lot application signals future land supply, which may cap short-term capital gains.

How is Longwarry's population changing?

Longwarry's current population of 2,436 is spread across 49 km2, giving a density of 49.6 per km2 with room for growth. Active subdivision permits including staged lots in 2025 and 2026 point to incremental residential expansion. The median age of 34 is 6 years below the national average, suggesting a younger community still in household formation rather than contraction.

What industries employ people in Longwarry?

Healthcare leads at 16% of local workers (103 people), matched closely by Construction at 15.9% (102 people). Education employs 12.1% (78 workers) and Manufacturing 8.4% (54 workers). By occupation, Labourers are the largest group at 157 workers, which is higher than the national occupational profile, consistent with the suburb's trade-focused workforce.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Longwarry on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC