VIC 3232 Census 2021 + Live DA Data

Lorne

The suburb is low density at 12.9 people per sq km across 102.65 sq km, and 54.1% of homes are owned outright. A 68.6% vacancy rate points to a strong holiday-home and short-stay presence, so Lorne feels less like a conventional commuter market. For buyers comparing Lorne with nearby Aireys Inlet, the standout themes are established wealth, detached housing and an older resident base rather than entry-level affordability.

Local council: Surf Coast

Lorne urban fabric map

Population

1,327

Median Age

56.0

Household IncomeiMedian weekly household income (ABS Census)

$1,525/wk

DAs (12 months)iDevelopment Applications lodged in the past year

2

Median House

$2.6M

October to December 2025

Only a handful of houses sold here in this period, so this median can jump sharply from one quarter to the next for reasons that have nothing to do with the market. Treat it as a rough guide, not a settled price.

102.65 km²· 12.9 people/km²· Family income $1,952/wk

The stock is mainly detached, with 86.1% separate houses versus 5.4% apartments, and larger homes are common: 38.2% have 3 bedrooms and 36.1% have 4 or more. Outright ownership is 54.1%, which can support price resilience, but mortgage repayments equal 32.8% of household income and are flagged as stressed. Compared with a lower-cost regional market, buyers should allow for fewer affordable entry points and inspect holiday-use, maintenance and insurance costs closely.

For Buyers

The stock is mainly detached, with 86.1% separate houses versus 5.4% apartments, and larger homes are common: 38.2% have 3 bedrooms and 36.1% have 4 or more. Outright ownership is 54.1%, which can support price resilience, but mortgage repayments equal 32.8% of household income and are flagged as stressed. Compared with a lower-cost regional market, buyers should allow for fewer affordable entry points and inspect holiday-use, maintenance and insurance costs closely.

For Investors

Investment returns in Lorne depend heavily on occupancy rather than rent alone. Weekly rent is $363 and 23.4% of households rent, versus 54.1% owning outright, but the vacancy rate is an exceptional 68.6%, indicating substantial non-permanent or holiday use. That can lift seasonal income while making annual cash flow less predictable than in a tightly occupied rental market. The latest 12-month development count is only 1, limiting near-term new supply, while the wider growth trend is 1.36% a year and migration is labelled Balanced. Rent growth of 56.0% supports the long-run case, yet investors should model vacancy, management and seasonal demand before relying on the $363 weekly figure.

Development Activity

Total DAs

7

Last 12 Months

2

YoY ChangeiYear-over-year change in DA lodgements

-33.3%

Avg DA CostiAverage estimated cost per DA in the past year

N/A

Monthly DA Lodgements

DA Categories

Subdivision
4
Other
1

Schools in Lorne

Open-register school locations for education access. This is not a school-quality ranking.

Lorne P-12 College

Pri/Sec Government

Demographics

Lorne has an older, relatively settled population: its median age is 56, which is 16 years above the national figure, while 72.2% of residents stayed at the same address and turnover was 27.8%. University attainment is 37.7%, or 7.6 percentage points above national, despite a modest overseas-born share of 18.3%, 3.3 points below national. English, Irish and Scottish ancestry counts are 556, 229 and 202; no religion is recorded by 649 people versus 484 identifying with Christianity. Couples without children make up 54.4% of families, helping explain the average household size of 2.1. Compared with nearby Aireys Inlet, Lorne suits buyers seeking an established coastal setting more than a young, high-turnover demographic.

Age Distribution

0-14
9.4%
15-24
8.1%
25-44
21.1%
45-64
26.8%
65+
34.1%

Bedrooms

Studio/1br
9.0%
2 bed
16.7%
3 bed
38.2%
4+ bed
36.1%

Dwelling Structure

86.1%

Houses

7.0%

Townhouse

5.4%

Apartment

Tenure

Own 54.1% Mortgage 18.0% Rent 23.4% Other 4.5%

Lorne's price history is strong but uneven. Tenure is unusually ownership-heavy: 54.1% own outright, 18.0% hold a mortgage and 23.4% rent. Separate houses account for 86.1%, with 36.1% containing 4 or more bedrooms. The latest price is below the peak, but the long-run uplift supports Lorne's premium positioning; buyers comparing it with nearby Aireys Inlet should test whether coastal amenity justifies the entry cost.

Mortgage / mo

$2,167

Rent / wkiABS Census 2021 median across all dwelling types. Current market rents are typically higher.

$363

Census 2021

HH Size

2.1

Personal Income / wk

$893

Vacancy Ratei% of dwellings unoccupied on Census night (ABS 2021)

68.6%

Unoccupied

1,093

Rent / IncomeiMedian rent as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

23.8%

Mortgage / IncomeiMedian mortgage as % of household income. Over 30% = housing stress

32.8% stressed

Community Profile

Languages Spoken at Home

Mandarin
11

Ancestry

English
556
Irish
229
Scottish
202
Ancestry NS
131
Other
105
German
54

Household Composition

30.5%

Couples with children

54.4%

Couples, no children

13.8%

Single parent

305

Total families

Economy & Employment

Lorne's economy is led by visitor-facing work: Hospitality accounts for 26.0% of employment, above Construction at 13.5%, Healthcare at 11.5%, Retail at 8.4% and Professional/Tech at 7.5%. The occupational mix is broader than the industry headline, with 144 managers, 103 professionals and 94 trades workers. Unemployment is 1.0%, participation is 50.2%, and employment includes 264 full-time and 248 part-time workers, so seasonal and flexible work likely matters. Household income is $1,525 a week, around the 47.8th percentile, while SEIFA places IEO and IER in decile 8, IRSD in decile 9 and IRSAD in decile 8. These above-average area scores alongside mid-ranked household income suggest accumulated wealth and housing advantage are not captured by wages alone.

Unemployment

1.0%

Labour Force

600

Unemployed

6

Source: ABS Census 2021

Socio-Economic Indexes (SEIFA)iABS index ranking suburbs from 1 (most disadvantaged) to 10 (most advantaged)

Overall advantage
8
Disadvantage
9
Economic resources
8
Education & occupation
8

Full-time

44.4%

Part-time

41.8%

Participation

50.2%

Employed

594

Full-time and part-time are shares of the employed. Source: ABS Census 2021

Occupations

Managers 144
Professionals 103
Trades 94
Community/Personal 66
Clerical/Admin 61
Labourers 57
Sales 56
Machinery/Drivers 7

Top Industries

Hospitality 26.0%
Construction 13.5%
Healthcare 11.5%
Retail 8.4%
Professional/Tech 7.5%

University

37.7%

Postgraduate

8.1%

Born Overseas

18.3%

Dwellings

498

Transport to Work

Lorne offers a low-density coastal lifestyle, with 12.9 people per sq km across 102.65 sq km. Daily travel is car-led: 57.5% drive, compared with 13.0% who walk or cycle, while 26.0% work from home. The suburb has 1 government P-12 college, Lorne P-12 College, covering primary and secondary years. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone, year-level availability and transport arrangements before buying, because school choice within a small coastal settlement is more limited than in larger regional centres. Recorded crime was 67 offences, or 50.5 per 1,000 residents; property and deception offences numbered 40, compared with 21 crimes against the person. Socioeconomic conditions rank above the middle, with IRSAD decile 8 and IRSD decile 9.

Drive

57.5%

Public Transport

N/A

Walk / Cycle

13.0%

Work from Home

26.0%

Growth Outlook

Growth is steady rather than explosive. The annual trend is 1.36%, with migration classified as Balanced, while population change across the wider area is 26.8% over 10 years. Lorne's shift trajectory is Aging: the senior share rose 9.2% and the young share fell 4.0%, a clear 9.2% vs -4.0% tilt toward older households. Gentrification is marked Early signs with a score of 22, although the separate shift measure records Active at 45. Together, these figures point to gradual premium-market change driven by lifestyle demand and an established resident base, not a rapid family expansion cycle. Rent growth of 56.0% and real income growth of 33.9% may support further price pressure, but affordability remains a constraint.

Population trend: Surf Coast council area

Lorne sits in the Surf Coast council area. These are the council area's residents, not Lorne's.

Residents 2025

40,265

Growth, 5 yr average

+2.4%/yr

2020 to 2025

Growth, last year

+1.1%

2024 to 2025

ABS Estimated Resident Population by LGA, 30 June each year; council area, not this suburb

Safety & Crime

Total Offences

67

Year ending June 2024

Rate per 1,000 People

50.5

Offence Categories

Property and deception offences
40
Crimes against the person
21
Justice procedures offences
4
Drug offences
1

Source: Crime Statistics Agency Victoria / SA Police

National Ranking iPercentile rank among ~15,000 AU suburbs. 90% = higher than 90% of suburbs

How Lorne compares to ~15,000 Australian suburbs

Population
Top 25%
Household Income
Bottom 48%
Rent Level
Top 23%
Apartments
Top 11%
Renters
Top 31%
Uni Educated
Top 21%
Born Overseas
Top 35%
Density
Top 40%

Frequently Asked Questions

What schools are in Lorne?

The suburb has 1 government P-12 college, Lorne P-12 College, covering primary and secondary years. Families should confirm the exact enrolment zone, year-level availability and transport arrangements before buying, because school choice within a small coastal settlement is more limited than in larger regional centres.

Is Lorne safe?

Lorne recorded 67 offences, equal to 50.5 offences per 1,000 residents. Property and deception offences were the largest category at 40, followed by 21 crimes against the person. Check current local police updates because incident levels can change over time.

Is Lorne good for property investment?

Lorne may suit a specialised coastal investment strategy, but vacancy is the central risk. Weekly rent is $363, renting households are 23.4% and vacancy is 68.6%. Rent growth reached 56.0%, while migration is Balanced and only 1 development was recorded in 12 months. Model seasonal occupancy rather than assuming a standard long-term yield.

How is Lorne's population changing?

Lorne's population is ageing rather than becoming younger: the shift trajectory is Aging, senior share is up 9.2% and young share is down 4.0%. Population change across the wider area is 26.8% over 10 years, with an annual trend of 1.36% and Balanced migration. That points to gradual change, not a rapid population surge.

How to read these comparisons

Phrases like "above the national average" reference the unweighted median across Australian suburbs with more than 1,000 residents, not population-weighted national figures. Suburb-level medians are more useful for ranking suburbs against each other; ABS census headlines are population-weighted (so dominated by Sydney and Melbourne) and can read very differently.

Current baseline (refreshed 2026-05-10): median age 40, university-educated 30.1%, born overseas 21.6%, average household size 2.5 people.

Data sources: ABS 2021 Census (demographics, income, tenure), Valuer-General Victoria (house prices), state education open registers (school locations), state Crime Statistics agencies (offences), council DA portals (development applications).

Explore Lorne on the Map

View parcels, zoning overlays, DA applications, schools and more.

Open Interactive Map

More Suburbs in VIC